Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/06/ct/Apr15_27thAn_set1.shtml

27th Annual Willimantic Easter 5K Road Race

Willimantic, CT, April 15, 2006

Results

For more race information, see See more race photos.

Race Leaders
Race Leaders


                                                                      Page 1
                27th Annual Willimantic Easter Road Race 5K
                  Willimantic, CT April 15th 2006 9:30am 
                  Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                      Weather: 50's Damp Overcast 
On a cool overcast day Chadwick Brown & Barbara McManus Hopped Their way 
To victory & posting new course records!! Both by nearly a full minute over the 
past records!!
CR Male Chadwick Brown 16:25 2006
CR Female Barbara McManus 18:40 2006 
Place Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
    1 CHADWICK BROWN       30 M WATERFORD       CT   16:25  5:17 
    2 Jimmy Grant          27 M                      16:37  5:21 
    3 Jeffery Townsend     34 M                      17:01  5:29 
    4 NICK AUYEUNG         22 M MANCHESTER      CT   17:52  5:46 
    5 Kevin Grant          40 M                      17:55  5:46 
    6 Barbara McManus      38 F                      18:40  6:01 
    7 Jason Hill           29 M                      19:20  6:14 
    8 Larry Mooney         45 M Windham         CT   20:13  6:31 
    9 Dave Dziekan         39 M                      20:31  6:37 
   10 DAVE Jacobs          60 M                      20:37  6:38 
   11 TIM CAOUETTE         27 M MANSFIELD       CT   20:46  6:42 
   12 Rebecca Stephenson   33 F                      20:55  6:44 
   13 EMILY KOMISKEY GETZ  26 F PUTNAM          CT   21:04  6:47 
   14 Jay Okeefe           42 M                      21:18  6:52 
   15 COLLEEN HEALY        35 F CROMWELL        CT   21:27  6:55 
   16 ROGER HILL           46 M SALEM           CT   21:32  6:56 
   17 DAN BRITTON          24 M STORRS          CT   21:36  6:58 
   18 Will Barrios         55 M                      21:50  7:02 
   19 Kevin Whitton        13 M                      22:16  7:10 
   20 Lucie Rios           40 F Hamden          CT   22:18  7:11 
   21 Gene Maran           53 M Waterford       CT   22:19  7:11 
   22 CHRISTINE TERINKO    32 F KENSINGTON      CT   22:21  7:12 
   23 ROBERT DAVIS         54 M NAUGATUCK       CT   22:39  7:18 
   24 Way Hedding          56 M                      22:59  7:24 
   25 KEITH LAPORTE        39 M LEBANON         CT   23:05  7:26 
   26 ALLISON KOZELKA      25 F MANSFIELD CTR   CT   23:05  7:26 
   27 Jack Fulton          51 M                      23:06  7:26 
   28 RONALD BENDER        59 M LEBANON         CT   23:06  7:26 
   29 CHRISTOPHER BRISLIN  29 M MALDEN          MA   23:07  7:27 
   30 CLAIRE MILLOUS       37 F NEW LONDON      CT   23:10  7:28 
   31 Spring Cole          40 F                      23:22  7:32 
   32 WARREN CHURCH        65 M CHAPLIN         CT   23:31  7:34 
   33 BRIAN ANDSTROM       50 M PLAINFIELD      CT   23:33  7:35 
   34 Matt Seguin          14 M                      23:36  7:36 
   35 STEPHEN COOK         59 M DANIELSON       CT   23:48  7:40 
   36 Ellie Lowell         58 F                      23:58  7:43 
   37 NANCY DAVIS          38 F GRISWOLD        CT   24:06  7:46 
   38 KATHLEEN RUSSO       39 F STORRS          CT   24:08  7:46 
   39 Sandy Collins        50 F                      24:12  7:48 
   40 Arthur Oefinger      60 M Shelton         CT   24:40  7:57 
   41 KATIE BACON          25 F WILLIMANTIC     CT   24:41  7:57 
   42 Tracy Dueall         42 F                      24:44  7:58 
   43 Kathy Koning         22 F Willimantic     CT   24:45  7:58 
   44 Tom Rowland          62 M                      24:57  8:02 
   45 David Divine         51 M                      25:03  8:04 
   46 JASON Lambert        35 M                      25:04  8:04 
   47 KATHLEEN WILSON      51 F LISBON          CT   25:11  8:07 
   48 JOSH SPOONER         30 M STURBRIDGE      MA   25:19  8:09 
   49 LINDA SPOONER        31 F STURBRIDGE      MA   25:24  8:11 
   50 Bruce Grisafe        52 M                      25:25  8:11 
                                                                      Page 2
                27th Annual Willimantic Easter Road Race 5K
                  Willimantic, CT April 15th 2006 9:30am 
                  Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                                 Weather:
 
Place Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
   51 Rose Buckingham      58 F                      25:35  8:14 
   52 STEPHEN AVERY        51 M VOLUNTOWN       CT   25:42  8:17 
   53 ROBERT FERRIGNO      48 M COLUMBIA        CT   26:05  8:24 
   54 WILLIAM O'BRIEN      47 M COLUMBIA        CT   26:08  8:25 
   55 KEVIN O'BRIEN        56 M MANCHESTER      CT   26:12  8:26 
   56 AMY ARIO             25 F CANTERBURY      CT   26:13  8:27 
   57 Peter Arnio          29 M                      26:15  8:27 
   58 Caroline Murphy      10 F                      26:30  8:32 
   59 Steve Carroll        11 M                      26:31  8:32 
   60 BEN WRY              24 M PLAINVILLE      CT   26:34  8:33 
   61 EMILY SWARD          23 F PLAINVILLE      CT   26:36  8:34 
   62 SUSAN BANKOSKI       33 F WILLIMANTIC     CT   26:37  8:34 
   63 PETER MCDEVITT III   43 M WILLIMANTIC     CT   26:41  8:36 
   64 Janit Ramayko        60 F                      26:42  8:36 
   65 Bob Davidson         72 M                      26:44  8:36 
   66 Paul Taft            47 M                      27:03  8:43 
   67 PAMELA WELLS         55 F WILLINGTON      CT   27:05  8:43 
   68 MICHAELEEN HAESELER  59 F CANTERBURY      CT   27:17  8:47 
   69 Michelle DeChaine    35 F Waterford       CT   27:25  8:50 
   70 JOSEPH PALUMBO       60 M TOLLAND         CT   27:28  8:51 
   71 Judy McGrath         64 F Colchester      CT   27:32  8:52 
   72 Kathy Zecton         54 F                      27:35  8:53 
   73 George Gillepie      64 M                      27:37  8:54 
   74 Sarah Cour           29 F                      27:40  8:55 
   75 Geraldine Palonen    63 F                      28:01  9:01 
   76 MARIA GENCA          33 F COVENTRY        CT   28:31  9:11 
   77 PAUL KOZELKA         54 M WILLIMANTIC     CT   28:32  9:11 
   78 RENEE DAVIS          33 F ASHFORD         CT   28:53  9:18 
   79 Sharon Neborsky      27 F Cromwell        CT   29:27  9:29 
   80 Tom McIntosh         69 M                      29:28  9:29 
   81 ELIZABETH ANDSTROM   51 F PLAINFIELD      CT   29:28  9:30 
   82 Matthew English      27 M                      29:40  9:33 
   83 KC Pratik            10 M                      30:26  9:48 
   84 Bill Chicoine        41 M                      30:34  9:51 
   85 Bria Revenhold       15 F                      30:42  9:53 
   86 NATALIE TEPLY        46 F WILLINGTON      CT   30:45  9:54 
   87 Katherine Croft      32 F                      31:04 10:00 
   88 James Howard         27 M                      31:29 10:08 
   89 Marianne Carroll     48 F                      32:19 10:24 
   90 LYNN BOURQUE         51 F 15 SALMEN DR    CT   32:35 10:30 
   91 PENNY BALOCKI        53 F STORRS          CT   32:59 10:37 
   92 LORI ANDRZEICIK      42 F JEWETT CITY     CT   33:20 10:44 
   93 COLBURN GRAVES       72 M N. STONINGTON   CT   33:21 10:44 
   94 Katherine Baldlwin   46 F                      33:24 10:45 
   95 April Whitton        42 F                      33:27 10:46 
   96 Peter McDevitt       70 M Willimantic     CT   33:52 10:54 
   97 LESLEE BUNNELL       54 F CANTERBURY      CT   33:55 10:55 
   98 James Hodges         66 M                      35:43 11:30 
   99 Cecelia Gisate       50 F                      36:13 11:40 
  100 IRENE BURKE          72 F STORRS          CT   36:18 11:41 
                                                                      Page 3
                27th Annual Willimantic Easter Road Race 5K
                  Willimantic, CT April 15th 2006 9:30am 
                  Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                                 Weather:
 
Place Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
  101 Mark Oefinger        54 M Bristol         CT   37:08 11:57 
  102 KACI JACKSON         35 F MANCHESTER      CT   37:36 12:06 
  103 LAURIE LAMB          52 F N. STONINGTON   CT   40:38 13:05 
  104 PATTY VUYLSTEKE      55 F UNCASVILLE      CT   40:46 13:08 
  105 JOHN BERG            66 M MANSFIELD CNTR  CT   40:54 13:10 
  106 Ethan Fulton         10 M                      44:33 14:21 
  107 Stacey Fulton        48 F                      46:00 14:49 

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                27th Annual Willimantic Easter Road Race 5K
                  Willimantic, CT April 15th 2006 9:30am 
                  Results by: The Last Mile Race Mgt Co.
                                 Weather:
 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
    1    19 Kevin Whitton        13                         22:16 
    2    59 Steve Carroll        11                         26:31 
    3    83 KC Pratik            10                         30:26 
    4   106 Ethan Fulton         10                         44:33 
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
    1    58 Caroline Murphy      10                         26:30 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
    1    34 Matt Seguin          14                         23:36 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
    1    85 Bria Revenhold       15                         30:42 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
    1     2 Jimmy Grant          27                         16:37 
    2     4 NICK AUYEUNG         22 MANCHESTER         CT   17:52 
    3     7 Jason Hill           29                         19:20 
    4    11 TIM CAOUETTE         27 MANSFIELD          CT   20:46 
    5    17 DAN BRITTON          24 STORRS             CT   21:36 
    6    29 CHRISTOPHER BRISLIN  29 MALDEN             MA   23:07 
    7    57 Peter Arnio          29                         26:15 
    8    60 BEN WRY              24 PLAINVILLE         CT   26:34 
    9    82 Matthew English      27                         29:40 
   10    88 James Howard         27                         31:29 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
    1    13 EMILY KOMISKEY GETZ  26 PUTNAM             CT   21:04 
    2    26 ALLISON KOZELKA      25 MANSFIELD CTR      CT   23:05 
    3    41 KATIE BACON          25 WILLIMANTIC        CT   24:41 
    4    43 Kathy Koning         22 Willimantic        CT   24:45 
    5    56 AMY ARIO             25 CANTERBURY         CT   26:13 
    6    61 EMILY SWARD          23 PLAINVILLE         CT   26:36 
    7    74 Sarah Cour           29                         27:40 
    8    79 Sharon Neborsky      27 Cromwell           CT   29:27 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     3 Jeffery Townsend     34                         17:01 
    2     9 Dave Dziekan         39                         20:31 
    3    25 KEITH LAPORTE        39 LEBANON            CT   23:05 
    4    46 JASON Lambert        35                         25:04 
    5    48 JOSH SPOONER         30 STURBRIDGE         MA   25:19 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    12 Rebecca Stephenson   33                         20:55 
    2    15 COLLEEN HEALY        35 CROMWELL           CT   21:27 
    3    22 CHRISTINE TERINKO    32 KENSINGTON         CT   22:21 
    4    30 CLAIRE MILLOUS       37 NEW LONDON         CT   23:10 
    5    37 NANCY DAVIS          38 GRISWOLD           CT   24:06 
    6    38 KATHLEEN RUSSO       39 STORRS             CT   24:08 
    7    49 LINDA SPOONER        31 STURBRIDGE         MA   25:24 
    8    62 SUSAN BANKOSKI       33 WILLIMANTIC        CT   26:37 
    9    69 Michelle DeChaine    35 Waterford          CT   27:25 
   10    76 MARIA GENCA          33 COVENTRY           CT   28:31 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     5 Kevin Grant          40                         17:55 
    2     8 Larry Mooney         45 Windham            CT   20:13 
    3    14 Jay Okeefe           42                         21:18 
    4    16 ROGER HILL           46 SALEM              CT   21:32 
    5    53 ROBERT FERRIGNO      48 COLUMBIA           CT   26:05 
    6    54 WILLIAM O'BRIEN      47 COLUMBIA           CT   26:08 
    7    63 PETER MCDEVITT III   43 WILLIMANTIC        CT   26:41 
    8    66 Paul Taft            47                         27:03 
    9    84 Bill Chicoine        41                         30:34 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    20 Lucie Rios           40 Hamden             CT   22:18 
    2    31 Spring Cole          40                         23:22 
    3    42 Tracy Dueall         42                         24:44 
    4    86 NATALIE TEPLY        46 WILLINGTON         CT   30:45 
    5    89 Marianne Carroll     48                         32:19 
    6    92 LORI ANDRZEICIK      42 JEWETT CITY        CT   33:20 
    7    94 Katherine Baldlwin   46                         33:24 
    8    95 April Whitton        42                         33:27 
    9   107 Stacey Fulton        48                         46:00 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    18 Will Barrios         55                         21:50 
    2    21 Gene Maran           53 Waterford          CT   22:19 
    3    23 ROBERT DAVIS         54 NAUGATUCK          CT   22:39 
    4    24 Way Hedding          56                         22:59 
    5    27 Jack Fulton          51                         23:06 
    6    28 RONALD BENDER        59 LEBANON            CT   23:06 
    7    33 BRIAN ANDSTROM       50 PLAINFIELD         CT   23:33 
    8    35 STEPHEN COOK         59 DANIELSON          CT   23:48 
    9    45 David Divine         51                         25:03 
   10    50 Bruce Grisafe        52                         25:25 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    36 Ellie Lowell         58                         23:58 
    2    39 Sandy Collins        50                         24:12 
    3    47 KATHLEEN WILSON      51 LISBON             CT   25:11 
    4    51 Rose Buckingham      58                         25:35 
    5    67 PAMELA WELLS         55 WILLINGTON         CT   27:05 
    6    68 MICHAELEEN HAESELER  59 CANTERBURY         CT   27:17 
    7    72 Kathy Zecton         54                         27:35 
    8    81 ELIZABETH ANDSTROM   51 PLAINFIELD         CT   29:28 
    9    90 LYNN BOURQUE         51 15 SALMEN DR       CT   32:35 
   10    91 PENNY BALOCKI        53 STORRS             CT   32:59 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    10 DAVE Jacobs          60                         20:37 
    2    32 WARREN CHURCH        65 CHAPLIN            CT   23:31 
    3    40 Arthur Oefinger      60 Shelton            CT   24:40 
    4    44 Tom Rowland          62                         24:57 
    5    70 JOSEPH PALUMBO       60 TOLLAND            CT   27:28 
    6    73 George Gillepie      64                         27:37 
    7    80 Tom McIntosh         69                         29:28 
    8    98 James Hodges         66                         35:43 
    9   105 JOHN BERG            66 MANSFIELD CNTR     CT   40:54 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    64 Janit Ramayko        60                         26:42 
    2    71 Judy McGrath         64 Colchester         CT   27:32 
    3    75 Geraldine Palonen    63                         28:01 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1    65 Bob Davidson         72                         26:44 
    2    93 COLBURN GRAVES       72 N. STONINGTON      CT   33:21 
    3    96 Peter McDevitt       70 Willimantic        CT   33:52 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   100 IRENE BURKE          72 STORRS             CT   36:18