Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/vt/Sep3_28thAn_set1.shtml

28th Annual Northfield Savings Bank 5k and Kids Mile

Northfield, VT, September 3, 2005

[1 Mi Overall | 5k Top Ten Men & Women | 5k Age Groups | 1 Mi Age Groups ]

5k Overall

    28TH NORTHFIELD SAVING'S BANK 5K FOOT RACE & CHILDREN'S 1-MILE RACE
 Sept. 3, 2005        (USATF Certified #VT89001BT)         Northfield, VT
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services     www.gsrs.com    (603)863-2537
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time     Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= 
    1   1/7    M2029   15:48   5:05 Jeff Manley            22 M   273 Milton VT               
    2   1/17   M3039   15:57   5:08 Mark Churchill         30 M   151 Morrisville VT          
    3   1/36   M4049   16:48   5:25 Shawn Gardner          42 M   452 Dallas TX               
    4   2/36   M4049   17:17   5:34 Norm Larson            49 M   457 Burlington VT           
    5   2/17   M3039   17:26   5:37 Rowly Brucken          36 M    29 Barre VT                
    6   3/36   M4049   17:31   5:39 Tony Bates             46 M   267 Salisbury VT            
    7   4/36   M4049   17:44   5:43 Jack Fahey             49 M   296 Belmont MA              
    8   3/17   M3039   18:15   5:53 Jad Daley              37 M   223 Hardwick VT             
    9   1/18   M0119   18:28   5:57 Kyle Wells             15 M   109 Barre VT                
   10   5/36   M4049   18:33   5:58 James Douglass         42 M   276 Easthampton MA          
   11   1/36   M5059   18:44   6:02 Edward Mcsweeney       55 M   281 Motpelier VT            
   12   2/18   M0119   18:59   6:07 Corey Griggs           17 M   123 Orange VT               
   13   1/11   F2029   19:01   6:08 Christinea Gingras     23 F    96 Barre VT                
   14   2/36   M5059   19:04   6:09 Ken Schatz             51 M   456 South Burlington VT     
   15   6/36   M4049   19:10   6:11 Donald Singer          43 M   210 Barre VT                
   16   3/18   M0119   19:11   6:11 Ilya Matiach           17 M   245 Stowe VT                
   17   7/36   M4049   19:11   6:11 Alex Mchenry           40 M    94 Randolph VT             
   18   3/36   M5059   19:19   6:13 Dhyan Nirmegh          53 M   152 Huntington VT           
   19   8/36   M4049   19:20   6:14 Mack Gardner-Morse     44 M   139 Calais VT               
   20   4/17   M3039   19:34   6:18 Steve Comolli          30 M   218 Williamstown VT         
   21   4/36   M5059   19:35   6:19 Peter Davis            58 M   232 Underhill VT            
   22   1/17   F3039   19:38   6:19 Jessica Cover          35 F   121 Richmond VT             
   23   5/17   M3039   19:48   6:23 Jon Reidel             37 M   233 Burlington VT           
   24   6/17   M3039   19:50   6:23 Howard Kalfus          36 M   208 Colchester VT           
   25   5/36   M5059   19:52   6:24 William Freese         58 M   222 Tunbridge VT            
   26   1/21   F0119   19:59*  6:26 Ruth Mcgovern          15 F     1 Stowe VT                
   27   7/17   M3039   20:10   6:30 Mike Bessette          35 M   258 St Albans VT            
   28   2/11   F2029   20:16   6:32 Megan Valentine        26 F   138 Williston VT            
   29   2/7    M2029   20:24   6:34 Patrick Joy            27 M   261 Virgin Islands VI       
   30   6/36   M5059   20:30   6:36 John Valentine         55 M    64 Roxbury VT              
   31   9/36   M4049   20:42   6:40 Terence Field          45 M   113 Montpelier VT           
   32   4/18   M0119   20:45   6:41 Garrett Arnold         13 M   250 Northfield VT           
   33   3/7    M2029   20:46   6:42 Daniel Ukolowicz       28 M   105 Montpelier VT           
   34   1/21   F4049   20:49   6:43 Rebecca Mcgovern       43 F   246 Stowe VT                
   35  10/36   M4049   20:53   6:44 Bill Morvan            40 M   282 Northfield VT           
   36   5/18   M0119   20:54   6:44 Forrest Van Dyke       16 M    97 Stowe VT                
   37   6/18   M0119   20:56   6:45 Colin Fahey            17 M   299 Waltham MA              
   38   7/36   M5059   21:02   6:46 Gregory Gerdel         58 M   124 Montpelier VT           
   39   8/36   M5059   21:02   6:47 Charles Arnold         58 M   295 Huntington VT           
   40   4/7    M2029   21:07   6:48 Jesse Duprey           29 M    43 Montpelier VT           
   41   7/18   M0119   21:12   6:50 Alex Commons           17 M   120 Northfield VT           
   42   2/21   F0119   21:13   6:50 Maeve Mcgovern         14 F   103 Stowe VT                
   43   2/21   F4049   21:14   6:51 Melanie Benson         47 F   136 Morrisville VT          
   44  11/36   M4049   21:17   6:51 Scott Moreau           43 M    67 Jericho VT              
   45   9/36   M5059   21:19   6:52 Martin Simon           56 M   104 Northfield VT           
   46  12/36   M4049   21:22   6:53 Alan Small             48 M   292 Orange VT               
   47  10/36   M5059   21:24   6:54 Gene Forbes            51 M   213 Burlington VT           
   48  11/36   M5059   21:28   6:55 Grant Orenstein        50 M   214 Calais VT               
   49   8/18   M0119   21:31   6:56 Collin Crowther        18 M   286 Barre VT                
   50   9/18   M0119   21:31   6:56 Gabe Grenier           14 M   461 Barre VT                
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time     Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= 
   51  13/36   M4049   21:32   6:56 Donald Lessard         49 M    26 Graniteville VT         
   52  14/36   M4049   21:34   6:57 Ray Charbonneau        44 M    92 Arlington MA            
   53   3/11   F2029   21:40   6:59 Joy Erdman             20 F   204 Williston VT            
   54  15/36   M4049   21:48   7:01 Nelson Hoffman         40 M   274 Northfield VT           
   55  12/36   M5059   21:48   7:01 Ronald Macbruce        51 M    91 Brookfield VT           
   56  16/36   M4049   21:51   7:02 Michael Ohler          45 M   293 Winooski VT             
   57  17/36   M4049   21:56   7:04 John Andrews           41 M   212 Wells River VT          
   58  13/36   M5059   22:01   7:06 P T Burke              57 M   280 Winooski VT             
   59  18/36   M4049   22:20   7:12 David Hammond          45 M   294 Huntington VT           
   60   1/17   M6069   22:22   7:12 Hugh Wilson            65 M   256 Dorval PQ               
   61  19/36   M4049   22:23   7:13 Scott Griggs           43 M   122 Orange VT               
   62  14/36   M5059   22:24   7:13 Peter Cobb             53 M    81 Barre VT                
   63  20/36   M4049   22:30   7:15 Damon Lease            43 M   145 Randolph VT             
   64   8/17   M3039   22:31   7:15 Justin Worthley        32 M   146 South Burlington VT     
   65   9/17   M3039   22:33   7:16 Steven Avery           37 M    78 Barre VT                
   66  10/18   M0119   22:35   7:16 Andrew O'leary         14 M   277 Hanover NH              
   67  15/36   M5059   22:35   7:17 David Erickson         52 M    68 Barre VT                
   68   2/17   M6069   22:41   7:18 Peter Teachout         64 M   148 Norwich VT              
   69  16/36   M5059   22:45   7:20 Robert Searles         56 M   269 Wolcott VT              
   70  21/36   M4049   22:51   7:22 Jim Bowes              49 M   126 Montpelier VT           
   71  10/17   M3039   22:55   7:23 David Cameron          34 M   149 Barre VT                
   72   3/21   F0119   22:57   7:24 Phoebe Erdman          16 F   206 Williston VT            
   73  17/36   M5059   22:58   7:24 Greg Wight             59 M    53 Brookfield VT           
   74  11/18   M0119   22:58   7:24 Jeffrey Parry          14 M    20 Northfield VT           
   75  18/36   M5059   22:59   7:24 David Morse            51 M   221 Waterbury VT            
   76                  23:03   7:25 Brendan Ryan           14 B   451 Northfield VT           
   77  11/17   M3039   23:05   7:26 Hugh Pierce            31 M   455 Northfield VT           
   78   3/21   F4049   23:12   7:28 Nancy Mears            42 F   247 Montpelier VT           
   79  19/36   M5059   23:14   7:29 Dick Thompson          59 M   217 Swanton VT              
   80   2/17   F3039   23:15   7:29 Lisa Duff              35 F    54 Barre VT                
   81   3/17   F3039   23:25   7:33 Erica Jacobson         33 F   290 Montpelier VT           
   82   3/17   M6069   23:25   7:33 Peter Gaivakes         64 M   289 Montreal PQ             
   83  22/36   M4049   23:28   7:34 Todd Sternbach         44 M   112 Montpelier VT           
   84   4/21   F0119   23:32   7:35 Chelsea Evans          13 F   127 North Middlesex VT      
   85  23/36   M4049   23:37   7:37 Neil Nussbaum          41 M    99 Moretown VT             
   86   1/4    M7099   23:41*  7:38 Jean Bernaquez         73 M   287 Montreal PQ             
   87   4/21   F4049   23:41   7:38 Ann Bushey             47 F   137 Montpelier VT           
   88   5/21   F0119   23:47   7:40 Jennifer Vanecek       19 F   131 Northfield VT           
   89  20/36   M5059   23:48   7:40 Frank Vanecek          52 M   132 Northfield VT           
   90   5/21   F4049   23:49   7:40 Nancy Gunneville       48 F   260 Northfield VT           
   91   4/17   M6069   23:50   7:41 Steve Aikenhead        64 M    57 Perkinsville VT         
   92  21/36   M5059   23:51   7:41 Charles Evans          52 M    27 North Middlesex VT      
   93  12/18   M0119   23:53   7:42 Timothy Martin, Jr.    16 M    19 Roxbury VT              
   94  24/36   M4049   24:02   7:45 Kurt Bailey            47 M    75 Barre VT                
   95  22/36   M5059   24:03   7:45 Michael Shover         56 M    33 Bradford VT             
   96  23/36   M5059   24:06   7:46 Martin Armbruster      51 M    41 Martinsville IN         
   97  24/36   M5059   24:07   7:46 George Elmes           51 M    32 Zionsville IN           
   98   4/11   F2029   24:07   7:46 Jess Loeffler          23 F   453 Chelsea VT              
   99   2/4    M7099   24:14   7:48 Bert Moffett           70 M   235 Williston VT            
  100   6/21   F4049   24:16   7:49 Cindy Hampton          42 F    72 Hartland VT             
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time     Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= 
  101   5/17   M6069   24:17   7:49 Gene Nichols           62 M    70 Stowe VT                
  102   5/7    M2029   24:19   7:50 John Kennedy           27 M   228 Charlotte VT            
  103   3/4    M7099   24:20   7:50 Gerald Barney          73 M   249 Swanton VT              
  104   5/11   F2029   24:24   7:51 Angela Lacroix         26 F    84 Barre VT                
  105   4/17   F3039   24:26   7:52 Cara Worthley          33 F   253 South Burlington VT     
  106  12/17   M3039   24:31   7:54 Creston Severy         34 M   143 Barre VT                
  107  25/36   M4049   24:35   7:55 Derek Bell             42 M   147 Brooklyn NY             
  108  13/18   M0119   24:48   7:59 Shawn Avery            14 M    77 Barre VT                
  109                  24:48   7:59 Matt Davison           14 B   450 Northfield VT           
  110  13/17   M3039   24:49   8:00 Tj Cholewa             36 M    66 Fairfax VT              
  111   6/21   F0119   24:57   8:02 Mindy Laybourne        15 F   102 Barre VT                
  112  26/36   M4049   25:08   8:06 Mark Albury            46 M   130 Northfield VT           
  113   7/21   F4049   25:16   8:08 Cyndy Cross            48 F   454 Barre VT                
  114   6/17   M6069   25:18   8:09 Newton Baker           63 M   211 Montpelier VT           
  115  14/17   M3039   25:22   8:10 Travis Cholewa         34 M   251 Marstons Mills MA       
  116   8/21   F4049   25:27   8:12 Carol Van Dyke         49 F    98 Stowe VT                
  117  25/36   M5059   25:28   8:12 Pete Kelly             51 M   150 Galway Ireland          
  118  27/36   M4049   25:32   8:13 Rob Buti               42 M   298 Plymouth MI             
  119   6/7    M2029   25:33   8:14 James Lacroix          26 M   278 Barre VT                
  120  26/36   M5059   25:34   8:14 Philip Petty           53 M   110 Barre VT                
  121   9/21   F4049   25:38   8:15 Mary Small             45 F   291 Orange VT               
  122  27/36   M5059   25:39   8:16 John Mahoney           51 M   259 Burlington VT           
  123  28/36   M5059   25:44   8:17 Michael Cheinick       51 M   133 Montpelier VT           
  124  14/18   M0119   25:47   8:18 Collin Albury          15 M   129 Northfield VT           
  125   7/17   M6069   25:55   8:21 Michael Krause         62 M    47 Northfield VT           
  126  15/17   M3039   26:00   8:22 Shawn O'leary          39 M   297 Hanover NH              
  127   5/17   F3039   26:07   8:25 Susan Howle            39 F   254 Gaysville VT            
  128   6/11   F2029   26:16   8:28 Sara Erickson          21 F   458 Barre VT                
  129  29/36   M5059   26:17   8:28 Tom Kelly              51 M   166 Barre VT                
  130  10/21   F4049   26:20   8:29 Christine Payne        43 F   215 N Middlesex VT          
  131  30/36   M5059   26:20   8:29 Jean-Guy Poirier       54 M   262 Belmont MA              
  132  16/17   M3039   26:31   8:32 Chickey Stevens        37 M   135 Barre VT                
  133  28/36   M4049   26:31   8:32 William Hoag           44 M   141 Northfield VT           
  134  11/21   F4049   26:40   8:35 Ginny Richburg         46 F   227 Randolph Center VT      
  135  15/18   M0119   26:42   8:36 Wilson Hagen           14 M   205 Northfield VT           
  136   8/17   M6069   26:47   8:37 Andy Leader            63 M    51 North Middlesex VT      
  137   7/21   F0119   26:55   8:40 Suzanne Wieliczki      15 F    46 Northfield VT           
  138   8/21   F0119   26:56   8:40 Emma Moros             17 F   225 Barre VT                
  139  29/36   M4049   26:57   8:41 Scott Mackey           41 M   275 Waterbury VT            
  140   6/17   F3039   26:57   8:41 Sarah Mele             32 F   142 Worcester VT            
  141  30/36   M4049   27:05   8:43 Jeff Mortenson         40 M   234 Bomoseen VT             
  142   9/21   F0119   27:05   8:43 Emily Ricker           18 F    58 Northfield VT           
  143  31/36   M5059   27:09   8:45 Brent Burgee           55 M    22 Randolph VT             
  144  10/21   F0119   27:16   8:47 Caitlin Hughes         12 F   441 Montpelier VT           
  145   7/11   F2029   27:27   8:50 Erica Straight         25 F   229 Burlington VT           
  146   7/7    M2029   27:27   8:51 Masary Furukawa        26 M   230 South Burlington VT     
  147   1/4    F6069   27:29   8:51 Mary Teachout          60 F   257 Norwich VT              
  148   8/11   F2029   27:31   8:52 Rose Duprey            25 F    42 Montpelier VT           
  149  11/21   F0119   27:37   8:54 Sarah Woodward         17 F   100 Barre VT                
  150   1/10   F5059   27:43   8:56 Paula Sawyer           56 F   203 Concord NH              
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time     Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= 
  151  12/21   F0119   27:47   8:57 Carly Watson           10 F   283 Berlin VT               
  152   9/11   F2029   27:47   8:57 Emily Noyes            29 F    69 Randolph VT             
  153  31/36   M4049   27:49   8:57 Brian Chadwick         47 M    90 Orange VT               
  154   7/17   F3039   27:50   8:58 Wendy Watson           39 F   460 Montpelier VT           
  155   9/17   M6069   27:52   8:59 Rich Hale              65 M    56 Brookfield VT           
  156   2/10   F5059   27:55   8:59 Betty Rose             57 F    44 Montpelier VT           
  157  13/21   F0119   28:05   9:03 Alexis Boucher         10 F   220 Montpelier VT           
  158  16/18   M0119   28:06   9:03 Mitchell Chadwick      14 M    89 Orange VT               
  159  14/21   F0119   28:08   9:04 Caroline Kessler       10 F   372 Montpelier VT           
  160  12/21   F4049   28:08   9:04 Tess Kessler           41 F   252 Montpelier VT           
  161  32/36   M4049   28:19   9:07 Greg Hilgendorf        48 M    74 Montpelier VT           
  162  10/17   M6069   28:20   9:08 Richard Ferno          62 M    14 Williamstown VT         
  163  33/36   M4049   28:31   9:11 Dan Hampton            42 M    73 Hartland VT             
  164  13/21   F4049   28:34   9:12 Jane Boucher           42 F   219 Montpelier VT           
  165   8/17   F3039   28:34   9:12 Shannon Murphy         33 F    76 Waterbury VT            
  166  32/36   M5059   28:44   9:15 Joseph Ritzo           53 M   216 Barre VT                
  167  11/17   M6069   28:45   9:16 Thomas Hefferman       61 M   140 Rutland VT              
  168   3/10   F5059   28:54   9:19 Karen Lichtenstein     58 F    17 Olympia WA              
  169  33/36   M5059   28:57   9:19 Jeff Martin            54 M    49 Plainfield VT           
  170  15/21   F0119   29:06   9:22 Ellen Ricker           16 F    65 Northfield VT           
  171   4/10   F5059   29:08   9:23 Sheila Schweitzer      54 F    59 Woodstock VT            
  172  12/17   M6069   29:11   9:24 Bob Murphy             65 M    45 Barre VT                
  173  16/21   F0119   29:28   9:29 Kate Martin            16 F    50 Plainfield VT           
  174   5/10   F5059   29:36   9:32 Vera Nichols           57 F    71 Stowe VT                
  175  17/21   F0119   29:44   9:34 Albina Alieva          15 F   128 Northfield VT           
  176  34/36   M4049   29:55   9:38 David Horner           45 M   144 Barre VT                
  177  14/21   F4049   29:58   9:39 Whitney Machnik        42 F   248 Randolph VT             
  178  13/17   M6069   29:59   9:39 Conrad Rowell          69 M    25 Barre VT                
  179  14/17   M6069   30:03   9:41 Joseph Byrne           60 M   107 Northfield VT           
  180   9/17   F3039   30:03   9:41 Clare Potter           36 F   255 Barre VT                
  181  15/21   F4049   30:04   9:41 Debbie Ausman          46 F    82 Barre VT                
  182  10/17   F3039   30:09   9:43 Laura Thygesen         35 F    11 Williamstown VT         
  183  15/17   M6069   30:21   9:46 Roger Cranse           64 M    31 Montpelier VT           
  184  11/17   F3039   30:23   9:47 Alison Arms            37 F   209 South Burlington VT     
  185  16/21   F4049   30:40   9:53 Kelly Cleveland        40 F    28 Barre VT                
  186  17/18   M0119   30:42   9:53 Stephean Bent          16 M   134 E Braintree VT          
  187  10/11   F2029   30:51   9:56 Susan Sepenoski        29 F   270 Meredith NH             
  188  12/17   F3039   31:19  10:05 Ariana Monti           30 F    52 Barre VT                
  189  18/21   F0119   31:33  10:10 Merdedith Fogg         16 F   155 White River Junction VT 
  190  17/21   F4049   31:34  10:10 Vicky Fogg             44 F   154 White River Junction VT 
  191  18/21   F4049   31:35  10:10 Claire Carey           41 F   279 Barre VT                
  192  19/21   F0119   31:51  10:15 Charlotte Ausman       17 F    83 Barre VT                
  193   6/10   F5059   32:00  10:18 Sheila Mclean          58 F   288 Northfield VT           
  194  11/11   F2029   32:20  10:25 Emily Byrne            29 F   268 Northfield VT           
  195  13/17   F3039   32:24  10:26 Tracy Tophooven        36 F   114 Rochester VT            
  196   7/10   F5059   32:45  10:33 Catherine Cannan       55 F    23 Somerville MA           
  197  16/17   M6069   33:03  10:39 Charles Walthers       69 M   125 Northfield VT           
  198  19/21   F4049   33:09  10:41 Donna Burke            41 F   224 Williston VT            
  199   4/4    M7099   33:13* 10:42 Jordan Lumsden         90 M   459 Montpelier VT           
  200  14/17   F3039   33:15  10:42 Heidi Passalacqua      37 F    48 Northfield VT           
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time     Pace  Name                   Ag S Race# City/state              
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== == = ===== ======================= 
  201   2/4    F6069   33:17  10:43 Milly Rhoades          65 F   263 Bethel VT               
  202   8/10   F5059   33:17  10:43 Marti Powers           58 F    86 Essex Junction VT       
  203  17/17   M3039   33:44  10:52 Jeremy Drown           37 M    60 Montpelier VT           
  204  18/18   M0119   34:03  10:58 Jackson Watson          8 M   285 Berlin VT               
  205  35/36   M4049   34:04  10:58 Brad Watson            40 M   284 Berlin VT               
  206  15/17   F3039   34:27  11:06 Kelley Avery           38 F    79 Barre VT                
  207  20/21   F0119   35:07  11:18 Fiona Gigvere           9 F    16 Northfield VT           
  208  16/17   F3039   35:24  11:24 Hallie Barney          34 F   115 Morrisville VT          
  209   9/10   F5059   35:46  11:31 Jacki Harmon           53 F   272 Berlin VT               
  210  20/21   F4049   35:47  11:31 Jeanne Evans           44 F   271 N Middlesex VT          
  211  21/21   F0119   35:56  11:34 Katharine Winner       15 F    93 Middlebury VT           
  212  34/36   M5059   35:57  11:35 Chip Winner            56 M    95 Middlebury VT           
  213  36/36   M4049   37:00  11:55 Ric Tile               45 M   111 Montpelier VT           
  214  17/17   F3039   37:12  11:59 Elizabeth Emerson      38 F   116 Morrisville VT          
  215   3/4    F6069   37:57  12:13 Susan Barnard          61 F    21 Northfield VT           
  216  17/17   M6069   43:17  13:56 John Young             62 M    87 Essex Junction VT       
  217   4/4    F6069   43:47  14:06 Kaye Ladd              64 F    18 Olympia WA              
  218  35/36   M5059   51:15  16:30 Dick Bashaw            54 M    12 St. Albans VT           
  219  36/36   M5059   51:18  16:31 Bill Dysart            53 M   118 Charlotte VT            
  220  10/10   F5059   51:50  16:41 Carol Fahey            50 F   153 Waltham MA              
  221  21/21   F4049   51:51  16:42 Mary Alice Poirier     48 F   231 Belmont MA              
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline