Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/vt/Oct15_35thAn_1_set1.shtml

35th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

South Hero, VT, October 15, 2005

[Age Group]

Overall

For more race information, see Race History.

For race photos, see Race Photos.

For a story about this race, see Race Report.


Place Bib          Name                     City          M/F Age   Time       1st Half      2nd Half
----- --- ---------------------- ------------------------ --- --- --------   ------------  ------------
1.    656 Per Ekegerd            Sundsvall,Sweden          M   33  2:43:22   1:19:50(1)    1:23:32(2)
2.    547 Tom Lipsie             Indiana,PA                M   38  2:44:04   1:22:16(3)    1:21:48(1)
3.    469 Al Casagranda          Akron,OH                  M   41  2:46:44   1:21:41(2)    1:25:03(4)
4.    508 Ken Gartner            Falmouth,MA               M   45  2:47:27   1:22:38(4)    1:24:49(3)
5.    486 Robert Demers          Dorval,QC                 M   43  2:56:39   1:25:11(5)    1:31:28(7)
6.    480 Matthew Dall           Colchester                M   27  2:57:57   1:27:21(6)    1:30:36(5)
7.    592 Lyman Ross             Essex Junction            M   46  3:04:40   1:32:11(14)   1:32:29(8)
8.    470 Doug Cassiday          Maysville,GA              M   39  3:05:33   1:34:06(20)   1:31:27(6)
9.    601 Jay Seney              Vernon,CT                 M   45  3:06:21   1:31:17(11)   1:35:04(9)
10.   454 Ron Blake              Armagh,PA                 M   45  3:06:35   1:31:00(9)    1:35:35(11)
11.   481 Scott Davis            Colchester                M   26  3:06:45   1:31:12(10)   1:35:33(10)
12.   613 Phillip Stern          Newton,MA                 M   42  3:10:18   1:31:18(12)   1:39:00(14)
13.   605 Brian Shiner           Lebanon,NH                M   29  3:10:41   1:34:44(21)   1:35:57(12)
14.   619 Steve Tanner           Russell,ON                M   46  3:11:34   1:32:14(15)   1:39:20(16)
15.   532 Steve Kimball          Bolton,MA                 M   37  3:13:09   1:30:55(8)    1:42:14(24)
16.   527 Bertram Johnson        Middlebury                M   33  3:13:27   1:32:16(16)   1:41:11(20)
17.   630 Michael Wasiuk         Rutland,MA                M   40  3:13:53   1:30:00(7)    1:43:53(27)
18.   503 Dan Fox                Fabius,NY                 M   44  3:16:45   1:38:52(32)   1:37:53(13)
19.   554 Chris Marilley         Montreal,QC               M   41  3:17:07   1:35:08(22)   1:41:59(23)
20.   516 Arthur Graves          Peru,NY                   M   35  3:19:12   1:38:48(31)   1:40:24(17)
21.   549 Sean Londergan         Springfield               M   39  3:19:33   1:38:22(27)   1:41:11(21)
22.   610 Sean Solberg           Burlignton                M   27  3:19:48   1:39:04(35)   1:40:44(18)
23.   618 Ralph Swenson          South Burlington          M   58  3:19:49   1:39:02(33)   1:40:47(19)
24.   520 Wesley Hales           Columbus,MS               M   30  3:19:55   1:33:55(17)   1:46:00(34)
25.   449 Bob Ayers              Hineburg                  M   45  3:20:14   1:33:55(18)   1:46:19(35)
26.   637 Nick Yardley           Williston                 M   41  3:20:56   1:36:32(23)   1:44:24(30)
27.   643 Jeffrey Buzas          Burlington                M   43  3:21:15   1:39:59(40)   1:41:16(22)
28.   560 Andy Milne             Medford,MA                M   42  3:21:59   1:33:55(19)   1:48:04(39)
29.   638 Tom Yellope            Brockton,MA               M   51  3:22:35   1:38:42(30)   1:43:53(28)
30.   450 Thomas Fetterman       Penn Run,PA               M   64  3:23:33   1:38:18(25)   1:45:15(32)
31.   473 Steve Comolli          Williamstown              M   30  3:23:42   1:39:23(36)   1:44:19(29)
32.   640 Caroline Zeilenga      Calais                    F   23  3:23:53   1:44:50(57)   1:39:03(15)
33.   444 Cheryl Aley            Colchester                F   38  3:24:49   1:39:30(39)   1:45:19(33)
34.   548 Ross Lizee             Laval,QC                  M   39  3:24:55   1:31:58(13)   1:52:57(62)
35.   641 Michael Zemianek       St. Albans                M   34  3:27:44   1:39:59(41)   1:47:45(38)
36.   655 Anthony Testa          Falls Village,CT          M   43  3:28:22   1:40:46(44)   1:47:36(37)
37.   636 Rebecca Wright         Manchester,CT             F   43  3:28:24   1:43:26(51)   1:44:58(31)
38.   539 Andy Landry            Collegeville,PA           M   35  3:29:11   1:38:40(28)   1:50:31(46)
39.   467 Bruce Campbell         Peabody,MA                M   48  3:29:14   1:40:46(45)   1:48:28(41)
40.   585 Scott Puskas           Westmount,QC              M   36  3:30:30   1:39:59(42)   1:50:31(47)
41.   518 Courtenay Guertin      Queensbury,NY             M   30  3:31:34   1:48:41(83)   1:42:53(25)
42.   617 John Swauger           Indiana,PA                M   53  3:31:40   1:48:39(82)   1:43:01(26)
43.   542 Susan Landry           Collegeville,PA           F   39  3:31:52   1:39:25(37)   1:52:27(61)
44.   538 Denise Landes          Lutz,FL                   F   37  3:32:09   1:43:20(50)   1:48:49(43)
45.   462 John Brennan           South Hero                M   39  3:33:25   1:44:43(55)   1:48:42(42)
46.   599 Armin Schuhmann        Kirkland,QC               M   44  3:33:35   1:46:45(71)   1:46:50(36)
47.   645 Gerry McDonald         St. Emile,QC              M   52  3:33:48   1:43:14(49)   1:50:34(48)
48.   611 Tyler Sperry           South Burlington          M   32  3:34:26   1:39:03(34)   1:55:23(68)
49.   498 Tommy Fetterman        Penn Run,PA               M   41  3:34:27   1:38:41(29)   1:55:46(70)
50.   621 Justin Thibault        Burlington                M   25  3:35:07   1:39:59(43)   1:55:08(67)
51.   635 Naomi Wolcott          Enosburg Falls            F   26  3:35:35   1:46:30(65)   1:49:05(44)
52.   660 Joseph Poliquin        Port Henry,NY             M   53  3:35:43   1:43:26(52)   1:52:17(59)
53.   525 Gregg Horowitz         Winooski                  M   34  3:35:44   1:44:33(54)   1:51:11(52)
54.   622 Mara Tieken            Cambridge,MA              F   26  3:35:47   1:47:38(78)   1:48:09(40)
55.   513 Virginia Gold          East Dummerston           F   36  3:36:54   1:46:13(62)   1:50:41(49)
56.   475 Michael Constable      Delhi,NY                  M   36  3:37:52   1:40:46(46)   1:57:06(80)
57.   632 Charlie Windisch       Essex                     M   52  3:37:54   1:47:01(73)   1:50:53(50)
58.   442 Dave Fields            Underhill                 M   50  3:38:11   1:47:04(74)   1:51:07(51)
59.   478 Don Cuddy              Mattapoisett,MA           M   52  3:39:22   1:49:24(87)   1:49:58(45)
60.   582 Owen Pope              Burlington                M   22  3:40:57   1:45:54(59)   1:55:03(65)
61.   628 Charlie Viers          Natchitoches,LA           M   64  3:41:18   1:48:59(85)   1:52:19(60)
62.   490 Tim Duff               South Burlington          M   45  3:42:41   1:50:48(89)   1:51:53(56)
63.   540 Donald Landry          Montreal,QC               M   60  3:42:42   1:46:15(63)   1:56:27(75)
64.   631 Neil Wheelwright       Burlington                M   48  3:42:42   1:46:30(66)   1:56:12(74)
65.   501 Noiel Fontaine         Longmeadow,MA             M   40  3:42:57   1:51:32(91)   1:51:25(53)
66.   509 Michael Gay            Somers,CT                 M   40  3:43:00   1:51:34(92)   1:51:26(54)
67.   510 Kathleen Gendron       Burlington                F   40  3:43:08   1:47:20(77)   1:55:48(71)
68.   483 Mike Decarreau         Winooski                  M   45  3:43:38   1:46:03(60)   1:57:35(82)
69.   477 Ruth Cronin            St. Albans                F   41  3:43:59   1:51:49(94)   1:52:10(57)
70.   662 Michael DuPrat         Swanton                   M   53  3:43:59   1:51:49(95)   1:52:10(58)
71.   499 Katharine Flexer       New York,NY               F   33  3:44:02   1:47:05(75)   1:56:57(79)
72.   661 Eric Freedman          Duanesburg,NY             M   48  3:44:08   1:42:15(48)   2:01:53(88)
73.   633 Bill Winters           Indiana,PA                M   52  3:44:51   1:49:48(88)   1:55:03(66)
74.   586 Leslie Raenden         Westmount,QC              F   41  3:45:20   1:46:10(61)   1:59:10(84)
75.   657 Jeff  Dewar            Ottawa,ON                 M   43  3:45:30   1:48:42(84)   1:56:48(78)
76.   463 Ron Brenner            Lake Placid,NY            M   39  3:45:52   1:46:20(64)   1:59:32(85)
77.   596 Brian Savage           South Hero                M   33  3:46:42   1:38:20(26)   2:08:22(102)
78.   647 Andre Lepire           Beauport,QC               M   61  3:47:22   1:44:43(56)   2:02:39(94)
79.   564 Rick Morris            Northboro,MA              M   46  3:47:34   1:54:00(102)  1:53:34(63)
80.   448 Kelly Ault             Middlesex                 F   34  3:48:01   1:56:12(108)  1:51:49(55)
81.   550 Brook Long             Providence,RI             F   42  3:48:37   1:46:32(68)   2:02:05(89)
82.   553 Raouf Mallouh          Cote St. Luc,QC           M   52  3:49:23   1:52:08(97)   1:57:15(81)
83.   639 Lyle Young             Boston,MA                 M   47  3:50:36   1:48:29(81)   2:02:07(90)
84.   492 Jesse Duprey           Montpelier                M   29  3:52:08   1:56:01(106)  1:56:07(73)
85.   584 Joe Powers             Middlebury                M   22  3:52:47   1:57:14(116)  1:55:33(69)
86.   517 Alicia Groft           Lebanon,NH                F   29  3:52:56   1:47:05(76)   2:05:51(98)
87.   658 Stan Shatenstein       Montreal,QC               M   51  3:53:52   1:41:14(47)   2:12:38(117)
88.   514 Jackie Goulart         Middlebury                F   22  3:53:56   1:57:12(114)  1:56:44(77)
89.   569 Dennis Nealon          Middlesex                 M   52  3:54:15   1:58:24(121)  1:55:51(72)
90.   466 Randy Cairns           Lachine,QC                M   41  3:54:25   2:00:30(127)  1:53:55(64)
91.   595 Paul Russo             Cooperstown,NY            M   40  3:54:42   1:58:01(119)  1:56:41(76)
92.   488 Carlisle Doria         Ripton                    F   22  3:55:43   1:57:01(111)  1:58:42(83)
93.   602 Bill Serafin           Clymer,PA                 M   56  3:56:38   1:45:02(58)   2:11:36(109)
94.   646 Paul Tessier           Quebec City,QC            M   60  3:57:15   1:52:29(100)  2:04:46(96)
95.   497 Brian Ferrel           Verona,NJ                 M   25  3:57:23   1:47:00(72)   2:10:23(106)
96.   648 Toshiharu Furukawa     Essex Jct                 M   57  3:57:26   1:54:48(103)  2:02:38(93)
97.   583 Sarah Poplawski        Somerville,MA             F   27  3:57:36   1:57:13(115)  2:00:23(87)
98.   485 Mark DeMello           Acton,MA                  M   44  3:58:16   1:51:34(93)   2:06:42(99)
99.   515 Roger Goulet           St. Jean Chrysostone,QC   M   64  3:59:29   1:51:22(90)   2:08:07(101)
100.  528 Rick Karampatsos       Salisbury,NC              M   60  4:00:12   1:48:16(80)   2:11:56(112)
101.  505 Richard Friedrichsen   Clarks,NE                 M   63  4:00:31   1:57:07(113)  2:03:24(95)
102.  659 Bruce MacGillivray     Duvegan,ON                M   52  4:01:37   1:39:25(38)   2:22:12(126)
103.  629 Martina Volfova        Verdun,QC                 F   32  4:02:13   1:49:22(86)   2:12:51(118)
104.  493 Dennis Easley          Northfield,MN             M   55  4:04:26   1:58:38(124)  2:05:48(97)
105.  535 Louise Laflamme        Longgueuil,QC             F   45  4:04:50   1:47:57(79)   2:16:53(121)
106.  495 Heidi Erbe             Middlebury                F   21  4:06:38   1:58:52(125)  2:07:46(100)
107.  664 Nigel Costolloe        Brookline,MA              M   41  4:06:44   1:57:01(112)  2:09:43(104)
108.  504 Scott Frey             Barre                     M   43  4:07:15   1:54:58(104)  2:12:17(114)
109.  487 James Dillenberger     Ausable Forks,NY          M   42  4:07:36   1:55:14(105)  2:12:22(115)
110.  458 Heather Bond           Barre                     F   26  4:08:01   1:58:00(118)  2:10:01(105)
111.  625 Marcel Tremblay        Montreal,QC               M   40  4:08:12   1:36:48(24)   2:31:24(142)
112.  575 Stanford Pash          Grand Ledge,MI            M   53  4:08:36   1:56:45(110)  2:11:51(111)
113.  452 Jeffrey Bialos         Brooklyn,NY               M   30  4:09:09   2:09:30(148)  1:59:39(86)
114.  609 Lori Smith             Park City,UT              F   52  4:10:23   2:01:40(130)  2:08:43(103)
115.  642 Daniel Zucker          Danville                  M   43  4:10:48   1:44:15(53)   2:26:33(133)
116.  531 Marilina Kim           New York,NY               F   30  4:11:56   2:09:31(149)  2:02:25(91)
117.  453 Mike Bialos            New York,NY               M   32  4:11:56   2:09:31(150)  2:02:25(92)
118.  634 Ginny Winters          Indiana,PA                F   49  4:12:59   2:01:50(133)  2:11:09(108)
119.  616 Suzanne Swafford       Phoenix,AZ                F   44  4:13:44   2:01:59(134)  2:11:45(110)
120.  581 Robert Plovnick        Washington,DC             M   29  4:14:07   1:58:28(122)  2:15:39(120)
121.  590 Ron Ridlon             Morrisville               M   58  4:14:21   2:02:13(136)  2:12:08(113)
122.  563 Gina Moore             San Marcos,TX             F   54  4:15:15   2:04:27(138)  2:10:48(107)
123.  507 Kathleen Galland       Cooperstown,NY            F   41  4:15:18   1:58:02(120)  2:17:16(122)
124.  574 John Ophaug            Northfield,MN             M   54  4:15:46   2:03:15(137)  2:12:31(116)
125.  537 Gilles Lamontagne      Quebec City,QC            M   63  4:16:54   1:56:04(107)  2:20:50(125)
126.  578 Steve Piatt            Yellow Springs,OH         M   57  4:17:48   1:52:07(96)   2:25:41(131)
127.  552 Jonathan Lu            Somerville,MA             M   25  4:21:23   1:46:37(70)   2:34:46(148)
128.  456 Ryan Bollom            Somerville,MA             M   26  4:23:36   1:46:35(69)   2:37:01(154)
129.  500 Ginger Floerchinger    Boise,ID                  F   58  4:24:18   2:08:44(144)  2:15:34(119)
130.  598 Richard Schneider      Peru,NY                   M   41  4:24:42   2:01:48(132)  2:22:54(127)
131.  489 Herb Downing           Colchester                M   52  4:25:37   2:00:52(128)  2:24:45(129)
132.  551 Pamela Lowe            Waterbury                 F   42  4:25:43   1:56:29(109)  2:29:14(139)
133.  536 Katie Lamm             Eagle,ID                  F   48  4:28:59   1:58:31(123)  2:30:28(140)
134.  663 Newton Baker           Montpelier                M   63  4:29:38   2:11:08(152)  2:18:30(123)
135.  534 Richard Kulesa         Springfield,NJ            M   30  4:29:46   2:05:17(141)  2:24:29(128)
136.  589 Kevin Reid             Middlebury                M   32  4:30:22   2:01:40(131)  2:28:42(138)
137.  562 Marilee Moe            New York,NY               F   39  4:32:11   1:46:30(67)   2:45:41(159)
138.  561 Peter Mitchell         Jericho                   M   65  4:33:35   1:57:19(117)  2:36:16(151)
139.  649 Abram Sterling         Dublin,NH                 M   57  4:33:43   2:07:51(143)  2:25:52(132)
140.  612 Nadia Stadnyk          Johnsonville,NY           F   45  4:34:51   2:09:38(151)  2:25:13(130)
141.  512 Glenn Gilligan         Brattleboro               M   42  4:37:14   2:06:15(142)  2:30:59(141)
142.  451 Thomas Ball            Phoenix,AZ                M   45  4:37:14   2:04:33(139)  2:32:41(146)
143.  576 Joseph Pattee          Syracuse,NY               M   45  4:37:38   1:53:35(101)  2:44:03(158)
144.  593 Ron Rudin              Montreal,QC               M   55  4:39:48   2:12:20(153)  2:27:28(136)
145.  604 Mark Sheremeta         Manlius,NY                M   49  4:40:18   2:08:46(145)  2:31:32(143)
146.  482 Sue Davis              Matthews,NC               F   42  4:42:02   2:13:29(160)  2:28:33(137)
147.  587 Daniel Ratner          Acton,MA                  M   53  4:42:37   2:09:17(146)  2:33:20(147)
148.  626 Michael Troescher      Winooski                  M   17  4:44:40   2:17:50(164)  2:26:50(135)
149.  615 Jason Storer           Williston                 M   27  4:46:24   1:59:46(126)  2:46:38(162)
150.  545 Jim LeClair            Colchester                M   54  4:46:45   2:19:57(165)  2:26:48(134)
151.  496 Charlene Farmer        Essex Junction            F   41  4:46:47   2:14:42(161)  2:32:05(144)
152.  654 David Kenney           East Moriches,NY          M   70  4:48:06   2:01:59(135)  2:46:07(161)
153.  460 Steve Boone            Humble,TX                 M   56  4:49:09   2:12:50(156)  2:36:19(153)
154.  606 James Simpson          Huntington Beach,CA       M   63  4:49:10   2:13:06(158)  2:36:04(150)
155.  494 Rick Ebel              Vergennes                 M   55  4:49:53   2:09:27(147)  2:40:26(156)
156.  457 Christopher Bond       Barre                     M   28  4:50:57   2:05:15(140)  2:45:42(160)
157.  623 Amanda Tilton-Martin   Waterville                F   31  4:52:48   2:12:47(154)  2:40:01(155)
158.  644 Paul Schwartzeniruver  Chapeay,QC                M   53  4:53:28   2:17:11(163)  2:36:17(152)
159.  568 Barbara Mullen         Keene,NY                  F   54  4:54:05   2:12:47(155)  2:41:18(157)
160.  526 Angela Ivory           Nashville,TN              F   37  4:55:27   2:19:59(166)  2:35:28(149)
161.  523 Carol Heinick          Norwood,NY                F   49  4:57:13   2:24:48(169)  2:32:25(145)
162.  511 Christie Gervais       Montreal,QC               F   34  4:59:41   2:12:50(157)  2:46:51(163)
163.  544 Nathalie Laurin        Kirkland,QC               F   41  5:00:21   2:41:46(176)  2:18:35(124)
164.  653 Don Tougas             Colchester                M   47  5:03:53   2:00:57(129)  3:02:56(175)
165.  588 Megan Reed             Morrisville               F   29  5:07:06   2:19:59(167)  2:47:07(164)
166.  506 Katherine Gall         Roseville,CA              F   25  5:08:24   2:13:28(159)  2:54:56(168)
167.  620 Nataliya Tereshchenko  Johson                    F   29  5:09:40   1:52:28(98)   3:17:12(179)
168.  543 Dain LaRoche           Johnson                   M   31  5:09:40   1:52:28(99)   3:17:12(180)
169.  472 David Clark            Wheaton,IL                M   39  5:13:35   2:20:20(168)  2:53:15(167)
170.  502 Paul Fournier          Milwaukee,WI              M   53  5:15:42   2:24:51(170)  2:50:51(166)
171.  541 Marion Landry          Montreal,QC               F   61  5:18:46   2:31:26(174)  2:47:20(165)
172.  597 Jerry Schaver          Albany,IL                 M   47  5:20:08   2:24:51(171)  2:55:17(169)
173.  445 Bryant Anderson        Keyport,NJ                M   29  5:26:53   2:15:17(162)  3:11:36(177)
174.  566 William Morton         Rockwell City,IA          M   45  5:31:22   2:28:37(172)  3:02:45(173)
175.  572 Barbara Newhall        Wolcott                   F   48  5:31:50   2:33:12(175)  2:58:38(172)
176.  603 Nirav Shah             Carteret,NJ               M   29  5:40:59   2:29:10(173)  3:11:49(178)
177.  627 Cathy Troisi           Seneca Falls,NY           F   59  5:48:58   2:50:59(179)  2:57:59(170)
178.  464 Eugene Bruckert        Arlingotn Heights,IL      M   70  5:49:00   2:50:59(180)  2:58:01(171)
179.  594 Henry Rueden           De Pere,WI                M   55  5:50:45   2:47:53(177)  3:02:52(174)
180.  459 Paula Boone            Humble,TX                 F   39  5:50:56   2:47:53(178)  3:03:03(176)