Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/vt/Jul17_25thAn_set3.shtml

25th Annual Stowe 8 Miler

Stowe, VT, July 17, 2005

[Top Ten M/F Results | Overall Results | USATF Team Results | Stowe Resident Results | WAVA (Age Graded M/F) Results | Cash Prize Winners ]

Age Group Results


                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                             THE STOWE 8-MILER
                   USATF-New England 8 Mile CHAMPIONSHIP
  July 17, 2005      8 Mile (USATF Certified #VT01004WN)       Stowe, VT
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   136 Robyn Anderson            18 F      73 GLRR  Stowe VT                  54:21 
    2   213 Danielle Duncan           19 F     401       Milton VT                 58:00 
    3   229 Amy Dombroski             17 F     551       Jericho VT                59:14 
    4   270 Mary Kate Champagne       15 F     420       Plattsburgh NY          1:01:06 
    5   288 Heather Mclaughlin        18 F     417       Essex Junction VT       1:01:51 
    6   307 Johannah Ludington        17 F     262       Morrisville VT          1:02:44 
    7   328 Katie White               18 F     637 GMAA  Burlington VT           1:03:37 
    8   336 Jessica Benoit            19 F     451       South Burlingto VT      1:04:07 
    9   376 Samantha Leach            16 F     485       New Ipswich NH          1:06:48 
   10   483 Eugenia Rose              18 F     122       Stowe VT                1:12:01 
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  19 and Under
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    23 John Ostler               19 M     833       Morrisville VT            45:22 
    2    81 Corey Miller              19 M     346 GMAA  Essex VT                  50:16 
    3    96 Tyler Ludington           19 M     261       Morrisville VT            51:46 
    4   159 Ben Lewis                 15 M     820       South Haven MI            55:30 
    5   173 Michael Vansky            16 M     644       New Ipswich NH            56:24 
    6   247 Ilya Matiach              16 M     416       Stowe VT                1:00:02 
    7   367 Barry Goers               19 M     454       Stowe VT                1:06:30 
    8   412 Sean Docherty             15 M     645       Springfield MA          1:08:47 
    9   433 Clint Carrick             14 M     965       Stowe VT                1:09:56 
   10   476 Joel Berger               12 M     408       Elkins NH               1:11:45 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    86 Danyelle Phelps           29 F     711       Milton NH                 50:55 
    2    93 Carrie Zografos           25 F     521 BAA   Brighton MA               51:33 
    3   129 Liz Gottlieb              29 F     959       San Rafael CA             53:49 
    4   139 Jessica Bolduc            29 F     540       South Burlington VT       54:29 
    5   161 Michelle Lang             27 F     648 GBTC  Brighton MA               55:46 
    6   163 Lauren Myers              26 F     734 MVS   South Boston MA           55:51 
    7   182 Courtney Lavelle          27 F     650 GBTC  Brookline MA              56:56 
    8   185 Kathryn Fobert            29 F     651 GBTC  Canton MA                 57:03 
    9   188 Courtney Kutler           29 F     574 GMAA  South Burlingto VT        57:16 
   10   193 Heather Wenninger         21 F     844 GSH   Chicopee MA               57:21 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1     1 Nate Jenkins              24 M       6 GLRR  Amherst MA                42:10 
    2     2 Matt Pimentel             22 M     924 MVS   Andover MA                42:19 
    3     3 Oscar Ponce               27 M      12 BAA   Brighton MA               42:46 
    4     6 Mario Fraioli             23 M      10 BAA   Walpole MA                43:45 
    5    10 Mark Churchill            29 M      36 BAA   Morrisville VT            44:24 
    6    13 Sean Mckeon               21 M      21 GLRR  Millbury MA               44:51 
    7    14 Chris Mahoney             27 M      56 WHIRL Haverhill MA              44:52 
    8    15 Mark Miller               24 M       2 BAA   Keene NH                  44:57 
    9    18 Sam Blasiak               25 M     407 GBTC  Waltham MA                45:02 
   10    19 Levi Severson             25 M     518 BAA   Belmont MA                45:09 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    52 Emily Levan               32 F      69 BAA   Wiscasset ME              47:58 
    2    53 Molly Taber               32 F      75 MVS   Somerville MA             48:11 
    3    56 Claudia Camargo           34 F     999       Danbury CT                48:26 
    4    83 Kara Haas                 34 F      61 GLRR  Burlington MA             50:21 
    5    99 Maegan Chaggaris          30 F     881 GBTC  Malden MA                 51:53 
    6   122 Debra Barry               39 F      63 CMS   Ashby MA                  53:12 
    7   123 Debbie Gould              39 F     951 GSH   Pelham MA                 53:20 
    8   131 Jennifer Hill             35 F     976       Burlington VT             54:07 
    9   137 Tina Dowling              39 F     582 MVS   Bolton MA                 54:25 
   10   146 Tammy Koch                31 F     193       White River Junction VT   54:53 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1     4 Terry Shea                31 M       8 BAA   Somerville MA             42:56 
    2     7 Chris Magill              32 M       7 BAA   Cumberland RI             43:57 
    3    12 Greg Wenneborg            37 M     808       Craftsbury Common VT      44:38 
    4    17 Tim Cox                   32 M     889 PR RA Epsom NH                  45:01 
    5    22 Robert Laplante           36 M      49 GBTC  Brighton MA               45:20 
    6    26 Rich Smith                35 M     906 PR RA Enfield NH                45:34 
    7    31 Joshua Brown              37 M     504 GMAA  Burlington VT             45:49 
    8    32 Rod Viens                 37 M     949 PR RA Sunapee NH                45:50 
    9    34 Ben Nephew                30 M      22 CMS   Foxboro MA                45:59 
   10    37 James Pawlicki            30 M      29 CMS   Beverly MA                46:27 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    65 Nina Caron                45 F      66 MVS   Andover MA                48:59 
    2    66 Mimi Fallon               40 F      65 BAA   Walpole MA                49:12 
    3    75 Simonetta Piergentilli    40 F      67 WHIRL Wilmington MA             49:48 
    4   110 Cathy Pearce              42 F      68 WHIRL Chelmsford MA             52:33 
    5   127 Pattie Dalconzo           42 F     862 MVS   Lancaster MA              53:48 
    6   138 Miae Jacobs               45 F      71 MVS   Atkinson NH               54:26 
    7   142 Lisa Senatore             41 F      74 WHIRL Lowell MA                 54:36 
    8   150 Sue Hackney               48 F      80 GLRR  Montpelier VT             55:05 
    9   154 Dot Martin                44 F     133       Montpelier VT             55:25 
   10   158 Lisa Zappala              44 F     750 WHIRL Derry NH                  55:29 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1     5 Oscar Gonzalez-Barret     41 M      14       New Haven CT              43:15 
    2     8 Dan Verrington            43 M      20 CMS   Bradford MA               44:02 
    3     9 Craig Fram                46 M      11 WHIRL Plaistow NH               44:24 
    4    11 Paul Hammond              45 M      34 WHIRL Lexington MA              44:30 
    5    16 David Herr                40 M      23 MOOS  Canaan VT                 45:00 
    6    25 Larry Sayers              45 M      41 CMS   Bellows Falls VT          45:31 
    7    28 Jonathan Waldron          47 M     527 CSU   West Newton MA            45:40 
    8    29 Joe Mcnamara              42 M     661 GMAA  Williston VT              45:41 
    9    33 Mark Reeder               45 M      70 GLRR  Brighton MA               45:53 
   10    36 Mike Cooney               43 M      44 WHIRL Chelmsford MA             46:16 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   179 Sidney Letendre           50 F      92 CMS   Florence MA               56:51 
    2   242 Terri Martland            51 F      93 CMS   Newport RI                59:54 
    3   274 Sue Maslowski             52 F     629 GLRR  Billerica MA            1:01:13 
    4   281 Nina Changelian-Aitk      50 F     858       Waterbury VT            1:01:32 
    5   287 Moira Durnin              54 F     627 GLRR  Stowe VT                1:01:49 
    6   304 Patty Foltz               57 F     628 GLRR  Stowe VT                1:02:39 
    7   334 Karen Derona              54 F     870 MVS   Newburyport MA          1:04:04 
    8   337 Ruth Blauwiekel           51 F     678 GMAA  Colchester VT           1:04:13 
    9   344 Virginia Foster           56 F     242 GMAA  Charlotte VT            1:04:47 
   10   352 Mary Ryczek               59 F     536 CMS   Longmeadow MA           1:05:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1    35 John Barbour              51 M      30 GLRR  Gloucester MA             46:06 
    2    45 Laurence Olsen            58 M      52 TVF   Milford MA                47:29 
    3    69 Jerry Learned             56 M      77 CMS   Hopkinton MA              49:21 
    4    80 John Lee                  52 M      88 CMS   Harvard MA                50:02 
    5    88 Gordon Macfarland         57 M      98 CSU   Brookline MA              50:58 
    6   103 Mark Chaplin              54 M     572       Middlesex VT              52:11 
    7   104 William Pine              53 M     375 CMS   Fitzwilliam NH            52:16 
    8   111 Mark Wigler               56 M     456 NMC   Hubbardston MA            52:37 
    9   112 Joel Bargmann             53 M     356 GBTC  Lincoln MA                52:43 
   10   114 Marty Ellowitz            51 M     455 NMC   Hubbardston MA            52:50 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   360 Catherine Farrell         60 F     526 CSU   Newtonville MA          1:06:15 
    2   391 Trina Hosmer              60 F     324       Stowe VT                1:07:39 
    3   528 Karen Monsen              63 F     800       Stowe VT                1:14:57 
    4   530 Rosemary Rusin            62 F     683 GMAA  Florence VT             1:15:01 
    5   552 Sally Howe                60 F     681 GMAA  So Burlington VT        1:16:38 
    6   558 Debbie Ian                60 F     377 MVS   Atkinson NH             1:17:01 
    7   684 Judy Colombo              62 F     470       Montpelier VT           1:29:01 
    8   692 Valerie Smith             60 F     713       Waterbury Center VT     1:29:29 
    9   719 Betty Lacharite           69 F     244       Winooski VT             1:33:56 
   10   734 Carolyn Bird              66 F     877       Falmouth MA             1:38:49 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   151 John Hackney              60 M     630 GLRR  Montpelier VT             55:06 
    2   168 Arthur Roberts            61 M     558 GSH   Springfield MA            56:02 
    3   189 George Cunha              60 M     601 TVF   Douglas MA                57:17 
    4   220 Denny Leblanc             63 M     501 GCS   Nashua NH                 58:32 
    5   228 Charlie Farrington        60 M     325 MVS   Methuen MA                59:13 
    6   251 Nat Goodhue               65 M     639 GMAA  Stowe VT                1:00:15 
    7   257 Clifford Walker           62 M     354       Greenfield Park QU      1:00:29 
    8   285 Ted Mcknight              60 M     671 GMAA  Jericho VT              1:01:42 
    9   294 Peter Orni                62 M     253 CMS   Ashburnham MA           1:02:08 
   10   299 Jim Logan                 62 M     235 MOOS  East Walpole MA         1:02:29 
                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   515 Barbara Robinson          71 F     303 MOOS  Franconia NH            1:14:23 
                       MALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over
Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# Team  City/state              Time    
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= 
    1   408 Jack Kick                 72 M     549 GCS   Dunstable MA            1:08:32 
    2   441 Mike Bortkiewisz          71 M     971       Montreal PQ             1:10:15 
    3   482 Gerald Barney             72 M     942 NE65+ Swanton VT              1:12:01 
    4   644 Paul Mcdermott            70 M     463 NMC   Fitchburg MA            1:24:15 
    5   705 Armand Cymbalista         71 M     846       Stowe VT                1:31:36 
    6   721 Donald Lacharite          73 M     243       Winooski VT             1:34:08 
    7   742 Jerry Olitt               76 M     807                               1:45:58