Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/nh/Oct1_NewHam_set1.shtml

New Hampshire Marathon, 10k Run and 5k Walk

Newfound Lake, Bristol, NH, October 1, 2005

[Marathon top 10 M&F | Marathon Age Groups | 10k Results | 10k Top 10 M&F | 10k Age Groups | 5k Walk Results ]

Marathon Results

David Herr, winner of the 2005 NH Marathon in 2.34.58
David Herr, winner of the 2005 NH Marathon in 2.34.58


                                                                             Page 1
                             Thirteenth Annual
      NEW HAMPSHIRE MARATHON,10K ROAD RACE & 5K RACE WALK/HEALTH WALK
  Oct. 1, 2005     Marathon (USATF Certified NH96022WN)      Bristol, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time     Pace  Name                   Age S Race# City/state              
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== === = ===== ======================= 
    1   1/30   M4049 2:34:58*  5:55 David Herr              40 M   196 Canaan VT               
    2   1/39   M2039 2:46:34   6:22 Chris Crosby            31 M   180 Warwick RI              
    3   2/39   M2039 2:47:09   6:23 Jorge Pichardo          36 M     1 Lawrence MA             
    4   2/30   M4049 2:58:52   6:50 John Brown              47 M   153 Northbridge MA          
    5   3/30   M4049 2:59:31   6:51 Jim Perry               44 M    70 Upton MA                
    6   3/39   M2039 3:08:35   7:12 Jesse Keopelnicki       26 M   189 South Boston MA         
    7   1/18   F2039 3:18:20   7:34 Bonnie Ritchotte        32 F   119 Littleton NH            
    8   1/30   M5059 3:22:39   7:44 Vasilli Manikas         52 M    54 Rockland MA             
    9   4/39   M2039 3:24:30   7:48 Douglas Ackerman        39 M   162 Williamsville NY        
   10   5/39   M2039 3:26:57   7:54 David Will              34 M    49 Marshfield Hills MA     
   11   6/39   M2039 3:30:38   8:03 Aaron Lavigne           26 M    28 Seabrook NH             
   12   7/39   M2039 3:31:02   8:03 Scott Blundo            36 M   184 Moultonboro NH          
   13   4/30   M4049 3:34:34   8:12 Michael Fox             44 M   183 South Orange NJ         
   14   5/30   M4049 3:35:12   8:13 Kiyoshi Imai            47 M    30 Lee NH                  
   15   2/30   M5059 3:35:30   8:14 Jeff Johnston           51 M   164 Deer Park WI            
   16   8/39   M2039 3:38:20   8:20 Michael Mcpheters       38 M    47 Wheaton IL              
   17   6/30   M4049 3:38:37   8:21 Jd Davis                42 M    40 Houston TX              
   18   9/39   M2039 3:42:00   8:29 Carsten Giessmann       37 M    53 Ridgefield Park NJ      
   19  10/39   M2039 3:43:37   8:32 Mike Auger              33 M    26 Manchester NH           
   20  11/39   M2039 3:44:45   8:35 Peter Shipman           24 M    23 Reading PA              
   21  12/39   M2039 3:45:30   8:37 Jordan Strassburger     26 M   200 Concord NH              
   22   7/30   M4049 3:46:28   8:39 Dan Wagner              49 M   207 Sterling MA             
   23   8/30   M4049 3:47:50   8:42 Michael Boulanger       40 M   187 Hooksett NH             
   24   3/30   M5059 3:49:54   8:47 Andrew Fales            50 M    79 West Kingston RI        
   25  13/39   M2039 3:50:08   8:47 Robert Toonkel          30 M   125 Arlington VA            
   26   1/25   F4049 3:50:19   8:48 Honey Weiss             45 F   201 Bedford NH              
   27   9/30   M4049 3:52:28   8:52 Desmond Duncker         48 M   171 Glen Ridge NJ           
   28   2/25   F4049 3:52:28   8:52 Penny Matel             45 F   177 Hampton Falls NH        
   29  14/39   M2039 3:53:22   8:55 Jay Magiera             38 M   112 Plattsburgh NY          
   30   1/24   M6099 3:54:18   8:57 Francesco Criniti       61 M   188 Philadelphia PA         
   31  15/39   M2039 3:54:50   8:58 Luke Webster            25 M   199 Weare NH                
   32   3/25   F4049 3:55:03   8:58 Lisa Peters             43 F   178 Exeter NH               
   33  16/39   M2039 3:55:36   9:00 Eric Thorne             33 M    46 Phoenixville PA         
   34  10/30   M4049 3:55:36   9:00 Larry Harding, Jr       41 M    11 Arvada CO               
   35   4/30   M5059 3:55:52   9:00 John Lent               51 M   102 Waltham VT              
   36  11/30   M4049 3:56:00   9:01 Danny Talmage           40 M   110 Germantown MD           
   37   5/30   M5059 3:56:31   9:02 Curtis Lintvedt         58 M    89 Exeter NH               
   38   6/30   M5059 3:57:13   9:03 Mark Mills              50 M   120 Tamworth NH             
   39  17/39   M2039 3:57:53   9:05 Keith Gregoire          39 M   167 Williamsville NY        
   40   7/30   M5059 3:58:35   9:06 Charlie Nelson          54 M   179 Newmarket NH            
   41   4/25   F4049 3:59:28   9:08 Kim Marie Goff          44 F   194 Gilford NH              
   42  12/30   M4049 3:59:29   9:09 Joe Beyer               42 M    24 Concord MA              
   43  13/30   M4049 3:59:43   9:09 Marco Gross-Santos      43 M    62 Portsmouth NH           
   44  18/39   M2039 3:59:47   9:09 Darryl Gabert           39 M   101 Hill NH                 
   45                4:00:54   9:12 George Nichols             M   203 Vero Beach FL           
   46  19/39   M2039 4:01:17   9:13 Mark Patterson          23 M    33 Earlysville VA          
   47   8/30   M5059 4:02:00   9:14 William Harned          55 M   192 Kensington NH           
   48                4:02:53   9:16 Christine Kamal            F   197 Pelham NH               
   49   2/18   F2039 4:03:20   9:17 Julie Hook              27 F    94 Cambridge MA            
   50  20/39   M2039 4:03:31   9:18 Craig Holcomb           38 M    90 Garrettsville OH        
Record 2:33:17 by James Garcia in 1994.
  11/01/2005  8:40AM
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline




                                                                      Page 2
                             Thirteenth Annual
      NEW HAMPSHIRE MARATHON,10K ROAD RACE & 5K RACE WALK/HEALTH WALK
  Oct. 1, 2005     Marathon (USATF Certified NH96022WN)      Bristol, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time     Pace  Name                   Age S Race# City/state              
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== === = ===== ======================= 
   51   9/30   M5059 4:04:37   9:20 Laurence Fredrickson    53 M   195 South Sutton NH         
   52  21/39   M2039 4:04:37   9:20 Michael Mckiernan       24 M   116 East Providence RI      
   53  22/39   M2039 4:04:38   9:20 Patrick Nelson          23 M    82 Omaha NE                
   54  23/39   M2039 4:05:18   9:22 Roland Gagnon           36 M    50 Manchester NH           
   55   3/18   F2039 4:05:19   9:22 Nicole Mills            30 F    34 Naperville IL           
   56   5/25   F4049 4:05:34   9:22 Kim Forget              45 F    99 Attleboro MA            
   57  24/39   M2039 4:05:55   9:23 Michael Agnelli         23 M     9 Ashland NH              
   58   4/18   F2039 4:07:18   9:26 Sheila Burke            37 F   126 W. Warwick RI           
   59   5/18   F2039 4:07:58   9:28 Kimberly Mccoy          30 F    91 Alpharetta GA           
   60  14/30   M4049 4:09:08   9:31 Mark Mauro              41 M    63 Bristol NH              
   61  25/39   M2039 4:11:19   9:36 Timothy Killilea        20 M    72 Henniker NH             
   62   6/18   F2039 4:11:48   9:37 Leslie Tate             27 F   190 Brookline MA            
   63  26/39   M2039 4:12:00   9:37 James Deluca            22 M   173 Beverly MA              
   64   7/18   F2039 4:12:34   9:38 Lisa Richards           28 F   204 Goffstown NH            
   65  10/30   M5059 4:14:37   9:43 Rob Faw                 52 M    14 Safety Harbor FL        
   66                4:15:43   9:46 Ric Villarreal             M   193 Waterbury CT            
   67   6/25   F4049 4:16:26   9:47 Elizabeth Bean          42 F   169 Wolfeboro NH            
   68  15/30   M4049 4:17:20   9:49 Bruce Locke             44 M    48 Brick NJ                
   69  11/30   M5059 4:17:29   9:50 William Pauls           55 M   132 Columbia MO             
   70  27/39   M2039 4:17:59   9:51 Jason Appelt            33 M    88 Pittsburgh PA           
   71  16/30   M4049 4:19:28   9:54 William Peters          42 M   118 Manchester NH           
   72   7/25   F4049 4:20:25   9:56 Kathleen Gaugahn        43 F   100 Riverside NH            
   73  12/30   M5059 4:20:56   9:58 Daniel Mizrahi          55 M    55 Caracas                 
   74  28/39   M2039 4:24:46  10:06 Peter Ramirez           36 M   206 Greenville SC           
   75  17/30   M4049 4:24:53  10:07 Chuck Delouis           48 M    65 Southborough MA         
   76  13/30   M5059 4:25:46  10:09 John Volkman            55 M   144 Fresno CA               
   77   8/25   F4049 4:25:54  10:09 Kay Drew                42 F    97 Madison WI              
   78                4:26:12  10:10 Bruno St. Pierre           M   191 Brossard CN             
   79   8/18   F2039 4:26:19  10:10 Amanda Dobbins          21 F    16 Hanover NH              
   80  14/30   M5059 4:26:45  10:11 B. Knox Dobbins         54 M    15 Atlanta GA              
   81   1/10   F5059 4:27:17  10:12 Nancy Fillmore          51 F    86 Boxborough MA           
   82  15/30   M5059 4:27:17  10:12 Donald King             51 M    87 Stow MA                 
   83  18/30   M4049 4:27:18  10:12 Matthew King            48 M   158 Wrentham MA             
   84   9/18   F2039 4:28:25  10:15 Cara Rossi-Cafarelli    35 F    95 Ashland MA              
   85  19/30   M4049 4:28:27  10:15 Arthur Stanger          46 M    20 Boca Raton FL           
   86  10/18   F2039 4:28:29  10:15 Amy Harper              34 F   181 Columbus OH             
   87  29/39   M2039 4:29:23  10:17 Fredrick Peterson       39 M    13 Sanbornton NH           
   88  20/30   M4049 4:29:52  10:18 Hugh Shaffer            45 M    19 Westwood MA             
   89  16/30   M5059 4:29:52  10:18 Thomas Skinner          59 M    22 Alpharetta GA           
   90  30/39   M2039 4:32:01  10:23 Michael Amero           35 M   161 Somersworth NH          
   91   9/25   F4049 4:32:25  10:24 Elaine Roberge          45 F     7 Greenville SC           
   92  17/30   M5059 4:32:25  10:24 Doug Henschel           55 M     6 Sinking Spring PA       
   93  21/30   M4049 4:32:58  10:25 Roger Barczak           44 M   147 Sandown NH              
   94  22/30   M4049 4:35:01  10:30 Mark Rudnicki           48 M   108 Oak Park IL             
   95  23/30   M4049 4:35:16  10:30 David Virtus            43 M   168 Altamonte Spring FL     
   96  31/39   M2039 4:36:27  10:33 Edward Wladis           30 M    75 Burlington VT           
   97  24/30   M4049 4:37:19  10:35 Kamika Smith            43 M   128 Kauai HI                
   98  18/30   M5059 4:38:10  10:37 Steven Sawyer           51 M    93 Arlington Hts IL        
   99  19/30   M5059 4:38:40  10:38 Dean Peterson           55 M   109 Appleton WI             
  100   2/24   M6099 4:38:51  10:39 Richard Vogt            60 M   157 Elmwood NE              
  11/01/2005  8:40AM






                                                                      Page 3
                             Thirteenth Annual
      NEW HAMPSHIRE MARATHON,10K ROAD RACE & 5K RACE WALK/HEALTH WALK
  Oct. 1, 2005     Marathon (USATF Certified NH96022WN)      Bristol, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time     Pace  Name                   Age S Race# City/state              
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== === = ===== ======================= 
  101  11/18   F2039 4:39:07  10:39 Amanda Smith            27 F    77 New Hampton NH          
  102  25/30   M4049 4:40:00  10:41 Joe Merriam             46 M   174 Franklin NH             
  103  12/18   F2039 4:40:22  10:42 Amy Makechnie           30 F    85 Andover NH              
  104                4:40:58  10:43 Keith Whited               M   185 Alexandria VA           
  105  32/39   M2039 4:40:58  10:43 John Schauman           33 M   111 Plattsburgh NY          
  106   2/10   F5059 4:41:51  10:45 Janis Anderson          54 F   140 Greenville SC           
  107   3/24   M6099 4:41:51  10:45 Richard Mayes           60 M   139 Greenville SC           
  108  10/25   F4049 4:42:20  10:47 Jennifer Cox            41 F   182 Marshfield MA           
  109  11/25   F4049 4:43:16  10:49 Elizabeth Travaglini    40 F   113 Chelmsford MA           
  110  26/30   M4049 4:45:36  10:54 Ed Nikowitz             49 M    41 Palatine IL             
  111  12/25   F4049 4:47:45  10:59 Monique Andersen        45 F    69 Anchorage AK            
  112   4/24   M6099 4:47:46  10:59 George Andersen         63 M    68 Anchorage AK            
  113   5/24   M6099 4:47:46  10:59 Frank Schmidt           66 M   176 Goodlettsville TN       
  114  13/25   F4049 4:49:47  11:04 Beverly Bethart         47 F   141 Mt. Juliet TN           
  115  20/30   M5059 4:49:50  11:04 Paul Fournier           53 M   129 Milwaukee WI            
  116   6/24   M6099 4:50:41  11:06 James Simpson           63 M   154 Huntington Beach CA     
  117   3/10   F5059 4:51:11  11:07 Nancy Phelps            55 F    67 Boise ID                
  118   7/24   M6099 4:52:54  11:11 Robert Shultz           65 M   175 Holderness NH           
  119  13/18   F2039 4:53:22  11:12 Velvet Weeks            34 F   198 Plymouth NH             
  120  14/25   F4049 4:54:35  11:15 Cathy West              43 F    35 Wilmington DE           
  121  21/30   M5059 4:57:45  11:22 Chris Harrison          52 M   114 Boston MA               
  122  14/18   F2039 4:58:00  11:22 Clair Sever             38 F    61 Carbondale PA           
  123  15/25   F4049 4:58:00  11:22 Ellen Copeman           40 F    96 Lynbrook NY             
  124  15/18   F2039 4:58:51  11:24 Angela Ivory            37 F   135 Nashville TN            
  125  27/30   M4049 4:58:51  11:24 John Weger              45 M    81 Baton Rouge LA          
  126  16/18   F2039 4:59:47  11:27 Kristen Burda           28 F    42 Naperville IL           
  127  17/18   F2039 5:00:11  11:27 Shannon Beattie         35 F   166 Lees Summit MO          
  128  16/25   F4049 5:00:51  11:29 Evelyn Taylor           44 F   152 Melbourne FL            
  129  17/25   F4049 5:02:15  11:32 Robyn Goldstein         46 F    21 Lake Mary FL            
  130   4/10   F5059 5:02:40  11:33 Roseann Jolly           55 F    38 Overland Park KS        
  131   1/2    F6099 5:02:49  11:33 Sheila Galinsky         60 F   136 Camarillo CA            
  132                5:05:24  11:39 Jonathan Yu-Phelps         M    83 Somerville MA           
  133  33/39   M2039 5:05:46  11:40 Kevin Hatfield          30 M   149 Hardwick GA             
  134  28/30   M4049 5:06:01  11:41 Curtis Winstead         42 M   104 Northwood NH            
  135  22/30   M5059 5:06:10  11:41 Chuck Struckness        51 M     3 Burlington ND           
  136   8/24   M6099 5:07:06* 11:43 Al Becken               76 M   138 San Antonio TX          
  137  18/25   F4049 5:07:26  11:44 Justina Starobin        44 F   170 Pikesville MD           
  138  34/39   M2039 5:07:53  11:45 B.j. Bergeron           31 M    58 Manchester NH           
  139   9/24   M6099 5:09:29  11:49 Tim Corcoran            60 M    60 South Bend IN           
  140  35/39   M2039 5:11:24  11:53 Gautham Krishnamoorthy  28 M   105 Lebanon NH              
  141  10/24   M6099 5:15:47  12:03 Lillard Ashley, Jr      62 M    37 Prairie Village KS      
  142   5/10   F5059 5:17:52  12:08 Mieka Tomko-Gerard      55 F   148 Oldsmar FL              
  143   6/10   F5059 5:20:10  12:13 Roxana Lewis            59 F   124 Inglewood CA            
  144   7/10   F5059 5:20:38  12:14 Karen Brooks-Onik       52 F    45 Centerville MA          
  145  11/24   M6099 5:20:54  12:15 Harry Curtis            60 M   146 Cincinnati OH           
  146  19/25   F4049 5:21:27  12:16 Becky Estrin            47 F    43 Stilwell KS             
  147  23/30   M5059 5:23:35  12:21 Armand Auger            57 M   172 Manchester NH           
  148  24/30   M5059 5:25:28  12:25 Jack Daly               56 M    27 San Clemente CA         
  149  20/25   F4049 5:26:41  12:28 Kendel Melin            44 F   122 Decatur GA              
  150  25/30   M5059 5:26:42  12:28 Walt Prescott           51 M   121 Decatur GA              
  11/01/2005  8:40AM
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline





                                                                      Page 4
                             Thirteenth Annual
      NEW HAMPSHIRE MARATHON,10K ROAD RACE & 5K RACE WALK/HEALTH WALK
  Oct. 1, 2005     Marathon (USATF Certified NH96022WN)      Bristol, NH
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time     Pace  Name                   Age S Race# City/state              
===== ======== ===== =======  ===== ====================== === = ===== ======================= 
  151  12/24   M6099 5:27:24  12:30 Alfred Kohli            63 M   131 Lokira WI               
  152  13/24   M6099 5:32:50  12:42 Laurence Macon          60 M    76 San Antonio TX          
  153  21/25   F4049 5:34:41  12:46 Claire Martin           42 F   134 Newbury NH              
  154  18/18   F2039 5:35:35  12:48 Kathleen Menini         34 F    74 Streamwood IL           
  155  26/30   M5059 5:38:02  12:54 Henry Rueden            55 M   137 De Pere WI              
  156  27/30   M5059 5:40:55  13:01 Thomas Kobierski        56 M    12 New Lenox IL            
  157  14/24   M6099 5:42:12  13:04 Eugene Bruckert         70 M    59 Arlington Hts IL        
  158   8/10   F5059 5:44:05  13:08 Roberta Macdougall      58 F   151 Melrose MA              
  159  36/39   M2039 5:51:53  13:26 Chris Haggett           38 M     5 Brentwood NH            
  160  15/24   M6099 5:53:49  13:30 James Patton            65 M   156 Seminole FL             
  161   9/10   F5059 5:56:28  13:36 Cathy Troisi            59 F    29 Seneca Falls NY         
  162  22/25   F4049 5:56:28  13:36 Deanna Swaney           42 F    73 Burton OH               
  163  16/24   M6099 5:58:54  13:42 Charles Sayles          68 M    25 Glendale CA             
  164  17/24   M6099 5:59:36  13:43 Tom Adair               64 M    64 Alpharetta GA           
  165  37/39   M2039 6:00:36  13:46 Nirav Shah              29 M    92 Carteret NJ             
  166  23/25   F4049 6:02:35  13:50 Laura Garrett           49 F   155 Coperas Cove TX         
  167  28/30   M5059 6:10:30  14:08 Boris Gubenko           54 M   165 Bedford NH              
  168  18/24   M6099 6:11:57  14:12 Leland Fitzpatrick      61 M    31 Fairfax Station VA      
  169  19/24   M6099 6:12:45  14:13 Lee Hoffman             71 M   145 Glendale MO             
  170  38/39   M2039 6:13:08  14:14 Jeffrey Feorene         33 M    57 North Jackson OH        
  171  29/30   M5059 6:13:09  14:14 Richard Welton          50 M     4 North Jackson OH        
  172  10/10   F5059 6:13:37  14:15 Harriet Snipes          54 F   205 Wilmington DE           
  173  30/30   M5059 6:13:37  14:15 Timothy Koihler         53 M   202 Wilimington DE          
  174  20/24   M6099 6:14:54  14:18 Robert Parker           63 M    98 Benson NC               
  175  21/24   M6099 6:21:24  14:33 Gene Bandler            76 M   127 East Meadow NY          
  176  22/24   M6099 6:23:38  14:38 Raymond Scharenbrock    72 M   159 S. Milwaukee WI         
  177  29/30   M4049 6:23:38  14:38 John Connor             49 M    80 Newport KY              
  178  24/25   F4049 6:27:32  14:47 Gloria Aguilera         46 F    56 Chicago IL              
  179  30/30   M4049 6:39:40  15:15 Henry Domeracki         49 M   106 Austin TX               
  180  23/24   M6099 6:39:40  15:15 Donald Lang             71 M    51 Glendale CA             
  181  24/24   M6099 6:45:48  15:29 Neil Horton             64 M    52 Franktown CO            
  182  39/39   M2039 6:45:49  15:29 Vinod Hariya            39 M    32 Nashua NH               
  183  25/25   F4049 6:56:34  15:54 Jeanine Cross           45 F   103 Noblesville IN          
  184                6:56:57  15:55 Jacqueline Baardol         F   186 Alexandria VA           
  185   2/2    F6099 6:58:45  15:59 Jane Goodman            70 F   150 Meredith NH             
  11/01/2005  8:40AM