Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/ma/May18_DualCo_set1.shtml

Dual County League Meet

Wayland High School - Wayland, MA, May 18, 2005

[Girl's Results and team scores. ]

Boy's Results and team scores.

FTO

Licensed to District E. / Butterfield - Organization License
                                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                  Dual County Spring  League Meet - 5/18/2005                  
                           Wayland HS - Wayland, MA                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matt Starr                SR Newton South          47-03.00    10  
  2 Dan Canina                10 Concord-Carlisle      45-09.00     8  
  3 Seamus McGuire            JR Weston                45-01.50     6  
  4 Shane Cooper              SR Wayland              J45-01.50     4  
  5 Peter Burke               JR Westford Ac.          42-10.50     2  
  6 John McCoy                JR Acton-Boxboroug       41-08.50     1  
  7 Nick Cannata              SO Westford Ac.          41-02.00  
  8 Joe Treff                 SO Newton South          39-08.50  
  9 Peter Rankis              SR Acton-Boxboroug       39-02.00  
 10 Cooper Gilbert            JR Westford Ac.          38-06.00  
 11 Al Smith                  10 Concord-Carlisle      36-04.00  
 12 Aaron Levine              SR Weston                35-09.00  
 13 Reginald Gaston           SR Boston Latin          33-02.00  
 14 James Bucilla             SR Boston Latin          32-04.00  
 15 Eric Schreiber            JR Lincoln-Sudbury       32-02.00  
 16 Jim Foltz                 SR Bedford               32-01.00  
 17 Ross Schultz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury       31-00.50  
 18 Tom Soper                 JR Wayland               29-08.00  
 
Event 4  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dan Canina                10 Concord-Carlisle        130-06    10  
  2 Josh Speicer              SR Boston Latin            126-10     8  
  3 Paul Berard               SR Westford Ac.            119-07     6  
  4 Matt Starr                SR Newton South            119-00     4  
  5 John McCoy                JR Acton-Boxboroug         117-11     2  
  6 Peter Burke               JR Westford Ac.            115-01     1  
  7 Shane Cooper              SR Wayland                 113-00  
  8 Al Smith                  10 Concord-Carlisle        112-04  
  9 Michael Schymick          SO Acton-Boxboroug         105-01  
 10 Joe Treff                 SO Newton South            103-07  
 11 Reginald Gaston           SR Boston Latin            103-05  
 12 Tom Soper                 JR Wayland                  96-03  
 13 Jon Sege                  SR Lincoln-Sudbury          86-08  
 14 Ross Schultz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury          84-03  
 15 Kevin Tarca               12 Concord-Carlisle         83-02  
 16 Matt Feldman                 Weston                   78-08  
 
Event 6  Boys Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Josh Speicer              SR Boston Latin            162-10    10  
  2 Seamus McGuire            JR Weston                  157-06     8  
  3 Brendan Dugan             SO Wayland                 147-03     6  
  4 Corry Farrand             JR Westford Ac.            145-02     4  
  5 Nick Plugis               SO Bedford                 145-00     2  
  6 Jake Bilodeau             11 Concord-Carlisle        141-00     1  
  7 David Hull                SR Wayland                 138-06  
  8 Mike Kern                 SR Wayland                 135-09  
  9 Peter Jarowey             SR Newton South            128-04  
 10 Jimmy Ennis               JR Boston Latin            124-03  
 11 Peter Lowe                SR Acton-Boxboroug         123-10  
 12 Eric Schreiber            JR Lincoln-Sudbury         119-00  
 13 Tom Green                 JR Westford Ac.            118-04  
 14 Jon Sege                  SR Lincoln-Sudbury         111-04  
 15 Aaron Rice                FR Acton-Boxboroug          88-09  
 
Event 8  Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sam Pegram                JR Wayland               21-06.00    10  
  2 Rob Athan                 JR Wayland               20-08.50     8  
  3 Arjun Collins             SO Weston                19-00.00     6  
  4 Justin Chang              SO Lincoln-Sudbury      J19-00.00     4  
  5 Sean McCusker             JR Westford Ac.          18-09.50     2  
  6 John Chou                 FR Acton-Boxboroug       18-04.50     1  
  7 Joe King                  SR Bedford              J18-04.50  
  8 Ryan Klapprodt            JR Westford Ac.          18-02.50  
  9 Rodney Harris             SO Weston                18-00.00  
 10 Thomas Zimmerman          11 Concord-Carlisle      17-07.00  
 11 Matt Gentile              12 Concord-Carlisle      17-02.00  
 12 Ryan Evans                SO Acton-Boxboroug       16-08.50  
 13 Amarri Jackson            SR Weston                12-07.00  
 
Event 10  Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sam Pegram                JR Wayland               42-02.75    10  
  2 Rodney Harris             SO Weston                41-04.50     8  
  3 Martin Lentz              SO Wayland               39-06.75     6  
  4 Alex Chase                JR Westford Ac.          39-04.25     4  
  5 Justin Chang              SO Lincoln-Sudbury       39-00.50     2  
  6 David Button              12 Concord-Carlisle      38-09.50     1  
  7 Gerald Arneaud            FR Newton South          38-06.75  
  8 Mike Davin                JR Weston                38-02.25  
  9 Akinboye Akinwande        SO Newton South          37-07.00  
 10 Jimmy Nguyen              SR Boston Latin          36-08.00  
 11 Max Storto                11 Concord-Carlisle      36-07.50  
 12 Dan Schwartz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury       36-06.00  
 13 Stephen Armandt           SR Boston Latin          35-10.75  
 14 Thomas Egge               SR Acton-Boxboroug       33-09.25  
 15 Stephen Hanley            JR Westford Ac.          33-03.00  
 16 Scott Reilley             FR Acton-Boxboroug       31-06.00  
 -- Rob Athan                 JR Wayland                   FOUL  
 
Event 12  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Isaac Aaron               SR Wayland                5-10.00    10  
  2 Alex Chase                JR Westford Ac.          J5-10.00     8  
  3 Billy Harmon              SR Westford Ac.           5-08.00     6  
  4 Billy Ferguson            JR Weston                 5-06.00     4  
  5 David Lowe                SO Acton-Boxboroug       J5-06.00     2  
  6 Greg Johnson              JR Bedford               J5-06.00     1  
  7 Dan Schwartz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury        5-04.00  
  7 Sy Schotz                 JR Newton South           5-04.00  
  9 Bryce Gurney              11 Concord-Carlisle      J5-04.00  
  9 Peter Lowe                SR Acton-Boxboroug       J5-04.00  
 11 Bradley Pruente           SO Newton South          J5-04.00  
 11 Evan Pasha                12 Concord-Carlisle      J5-04.00  
 11 Anish Geevarghese            Weston                J5-04.00  
 -- Andrew Lauer              SR Lincoln-Sudbury             NH  
 
Event 14  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Andrew Richard            SR Lincoln-Sudbury       11-00.00    10  
  2 Tom Lam                   JR Wayland               10-06.00     8  
  3 Matthew Nahigian          FR Weston               J10-06.00     6  
  4 Jonathan Bishop           SR Newton South         J10-06.00     4  
  5 Darren Thomason           SO Wayland                9-06.00     2  
  6 Mark Hathaway             SO Westford Ac.           9-00.00     1  
  7 Ian Rusell                SO Lincoln-Sudbury       J9-00.00  
  8 Nathan Moyer              SO Westford Ac.          J9-00.00  
  9 Peter Rankis              SR Acton-Boxboroug       J9-00.00  
 10 Stephen Blau              FR Acton-Boxboroug        8-06.00  
 -- Sam Dane                  12 Concord-Carlisle            NH  
 -- Paul Dryden               FR Weston                      NH  
 -- Alex Van Leer             10 Concord-Carlisle            NH  
 
Event 16  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sean O'Brien              SR Boston Latin             11.70q  1 
  2 Chris Eckersly            SR Acton-Boxboroug          11.77q  4 
  3 David Hull                SR Wayland                  11.84q  3 
  4 Joe King                  SR Bedford                  11.91q  3 
  5 Jeff Devine               SR Lincoln-Sudbury          11.94q  4 
  6 Arjun Collins             SO Weston                   11.98q  2 
  7 James Huth                FR Newton South             12.12   1 
  8 John Spinelli             SO Lincoln-Sudbury          12.12   1 
  9 Amin Shaikh               SO Westford Ac.             12.28   2 
 10 Tony Torres               SO Wayland                  12.33   2 
 11 Scott Steed               SO Bedford                  12.36   2 
 12 Amarri Jackson            SR Weston                   12.40   4 
 13 Sander Idelson            FR Lincoln-Sudbury          12.44   4 
 14 Victor Rosario            JR Newton South             12.49   3 
 15 Mark White                11 Concord-Carlisle         12.63   3 
 16 Evan Tierney              10 Concord-Carlisle         12.65   3 
 17 Nikkil Shah               JR Westford Ac.             12.72   4 
 -- John Chou                 FR Acton-Boxboroug             FS   1 
 
Event 16  Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chris Eckersly            SR Acton-Boxboroug          11.65    10  
  2 Sean O'Brien              SR Boston Latin             11.72     8  
  3 Arjun Collins             SO Weston                   11.99     6  
  4 Joe King                  SR Bedford                  12.06     4  
  5 David Hull                SR Wayland                  12.07     2  
  6 Jeff Devine               SR Lincoln-Sudbury          12.08     1  
 
Event 18  Boys 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mike Waters               SR Bedford                4:32.59    10  
  2 Matt Jennings             SR Lincoln-Sudbury        4:33.15     8  
  3 Matt Phillippo            12 Concord-Carlisle       4:47.13     6  
  4 Marc Boutin               FR Westford Ac.           4:48.16     4  
  5 Brett Stein               FR Wayland                4:48.43     2  
  6 Doug Garron               JR Weston                 4:48.44     1  
  7 Dan Fidler                10 Concord-Carlisle       4:50.23  
  8 Keith Flanders            SR Westford Ac.           4:51.09  
  9 Mick Airosus              JR Acton-Boxboroug        4:51.30  
 10 David Tobin               10 Concord-Carlisle       4:51.65  
 11 Dan Waters                SO Bedford                4:56.86  
 12 Nick Abele                JR Newton South           4:57.03  
 13 Brett Herrick             SO Acton-Boxboroug        5:02.62  
 14 Bob Lerman                SR Wayland                5:05.91  
 15 Ben Gossels               SO Lincoln-Sudbury        5:06.54  
 16 Richard Cipolla           SO Weston                 5:11.49  
 17 David Plotkin             SO Newton South           5:13.99  
 18 Abenet Ghebremichael      JR Boston Latin           5:19.74  
 
Event 20  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bradley Pruente           SO Newton South             42.49   3   10  
  2 Billy Harmon              SR Westford Ac.             42.71   3    8  
  3 Bryce Gurney              11 Concord-Carlisle         42.73   3    6  
  4 Martin Lentz              SO Wayland                  43.35   3    4  
  5 Andrew Rice               JR Westford Ac.             43.81   2    2  
  6 Robert Keller             SR Wayland                  43.92   3    1  
  7 Dan Schwartz              SO Lincoln-Sudbury          44.39   3 
  8 Steve Tenure              SO Lincoln-Sudbury          44.59   2 
  9 Ben Taylor                JR Acton-Boxboroug          44.99   1 
 10 Sam Carus                 JR Newton South             45.27   2 
 11 Thomas Egge               SR Acton-Boxboroug          45.72   1 
 12 Colin Fahey               SO Weston                   45.97   2 
 13 Andy Brown                10 Concord-Carlisle         46.58   1 
 
Event 22  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mike Allen                SR Wayland                  23.90q  3 
  2 David Button              12 Concord-Carlisle         23.95q  1 
  3 Tyler Freeman             FR Weston                   24.19q  3 
  4 Gabe Ellis-Ferrara        12 Concord-Carlisle         24.26q  3 
  5 Sateesh Venkatesh         JR Bedford                  24.37q  1 
  6 Aldi Kaza                 JR Wayland                  24.47q  1 
  7 Gerald Arneaud            FR Newton South             24.47   3 
  8 Andrew Richard            SR Lincoln-Sudbury          24.61   2 
  9 Nick Brown                SO Westford Ac.             24.70   3 
 10 Sy Schotz                 JR Newton South             24.94   2 
 11 John McCoy                JR Acton-Boxboroug          25.17   1 
 12 John Condakes             SR Weston                   25.25   2 
 13 Carl Nyangoni             SO Lincoln-Sudbury          25.74   1 
 14 Stephen Armandt           SR Boston Latin             26.10   2 
 15 Adam Morton               JR Westford Ac.             26.27   1 
 
Event 22  Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Mike Allen                SR Wayland                  23.73    10  
  2 David Button              12 Concord-Carlisle         24.08     8  
  3 Aldi Kaza                 JR Wayland                  24.45     6  
  4 Sateesh Venkatesh         JR Bedford                  24.47     4  
  5 Gabe Ellis-Ferrara        12 Concord-Carlisle         24.50     2  
  6 Tyler Freeman             FR Weston                   24.94     1  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mike Stein                SR Wayland                2:00.66    10  
  2 Andrew Smith              JR Lincoln-Sudbury        2:02.67     8  
  3 Sean McCusker             JR Westford Ac.           2:04.31     6  
  4 Matt Briggs               12 Concord-Carlisle       2:05.05     4  
  5 Joe Carpenito             12 Concord-Carlisle       2:05.41     2  
  6 Zack DelNero              JR Acton-Boxboroug        2:05.45     1  
  7 Carl Jewell               SO Lincoln-Sudbury        2:06.07  
  8 Sean Morris               11 Concord-Carlisle       2:08.02  
  9 Dan Lau                   SR Newton South           2:08.16  
 10 Matt Shimizu              SR Acton-Boxboroug        2:11.24  
 11 Chris Gabrielson          JR Westford Ac.           2:14.53  
 12 Michael Schwartz          FR Boston Latin           2:16.86  
 13 Erik Smallenberger        FR Bedford                2:22.70  
 
Event 26  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bryce Gurney              11 Concord-Carlisle         16.34q  2 
  2 Shane Cooper              SR Wayland                  16.56q  1 
  3 Billy Harmon              SR Westford Ac.             16.70q  1 
  4 Martin Lentz              SO Wayland                  16.70q  2 
  5 Andrew Learned            JR Westford Ac.             17.21q  1 
  6 Andrew Musacchio             Acton-Boxboroug          17.40q  1 
  7 Nick Defilippo            SR Lincoln-Sudbury          17.41   2 
  8 Greg Yuen                 SO Lincoln-Sudbury          17.87   1 
  9 Sam Dane                  12 Concord-Carlisle         18.19   2 
 10 Drew McFarlin             FR Acton-Boxboroug          18.50   2 
 
Event 26  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Martin Lentz              SO Wayland                  16.00    10  
  2 Bryce Gurney              11 Concord-Carlisle         16.20     8  
  3 Billy Harmon              SR Westford Ac.             16.22     6  
  4 Shane Cooper              SR Wayland                  16.29     4  
  5 Andrew Learned            JR Westford Ac.             16.98     2  
  6 Andrew Musacchio             Acton-Boxboroug          17.18     1  
 
Event 28  Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ryan Klapprodt            JR Westford Ac.             52.36   2   10  
  2 Maxime Guillaume          SR Newton South             52.87   2    8  
  3 Roy Bondurant             11 Concord-Carlisle         52.99   2    6  
  4 Matt Gentile              12 Concord-Carlisle         53.32   2    4  
  5 Max Storto                11 Concord-Carlisle         54.00   2    2  
  6 Jonathan Bishop           SR Newton South             54.52   1    1  
  7 Chris Donovan             SO Lincoln-Sudbury          55.07   1 
  8 Ben Cutting               FR Lincoln-Sudbury          56.06   1 
  9 Jack Benjamin             FR Acton-Boxboroug          57.68   1 
 10 Nick Johnson              JR Westford Ac.             59.73   1 
 
Event 30  Boys 2 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Taylor Burmeister         12 Concord-Carlisle       9:57.05    10  
  2 Noah MacNeil              SO Lincoln-Sudbury       10:05.72     8  
  3 Sam Donovan               SO Newton South          10:12.36     6  
  4 John Cordo                JR Lincoln-Sudbury       10:15.82     4  
  5 Matt Coogan               10 Concord-Carlisle      10:30.66     2  
  6 Ricky Lania               11 Concord-Carlisle      10:33.26     1  
  7 Ben Watson                   Bedford               10:34.00  
  8 Kelton Finch              JR Newton South          10:36.37  
  9 Anton Tribytsen           JR Acton-Boxboroug       10:36.64  
 10 Alex O'Brien              SR Bedford               10:39.15  
 11 William Newell            SO Weston                10:43.62  
 12 Brain Sheridan            SO Westford Ac.          10:48.96  
 13 Robert Deegan             JR Boston Latin          10:51.03  
 14 Stephen Hanley            JR Westford Ac.          11:02.07  
 15 Keon Reed                 SO Acton-Boxboroug       11:04.43  
 16 Andy Criscione            JR Bedford               11:04.61  
 17 Steve Kinney              JR Wayland               11:45.17  
 
Event 32  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Acton-Boxborough                                      44.98   2   10  
  2 Wayland                                               45.35   2    8  
  3 Lincoln-Sudbury                                       45.43   2    6  
  4 Newton South                                          46.87   1    4  
  5 Boston Latin                                          46.89   1    2  
  6 Westford Academy                                      47.88   1    1  
  7 Bedford                                               48.73   1 
 -- Concord-Carlisle                                         DQ   1 
 
Event 34  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lincoln-Sudbury                                     8:20.31    10  
  2 Concord-Carlisle                                    8:27.77     8  
  3 Wayland                                             8:39.86     6  
  4 Newton South                                        8:44.95     4  
  5 Westford Academy                                    8:50.13     2  
  6 Acton-Boxborough                                    8:54.80     1  
  7 Weston                                              9:05.64  
  8 Bedford                                             9:35.67  
  9 Boston Latin                                        9:43.07  
 
Event 36  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Concord-Carlisle                                    3:32.35   2   10  
  2 Westford Academy                                    3:33.05   2    8  
  3 Newton South                                        3:39.17   1    6  
  4 Bedford                                             3:40.21   2    4  
  5 Lincoln-Sudbury                                     3:42.41   2    2  
  6 Wayland                                             3:44.86   1    1  
  7 Acton-Boxborough                                    3:45.95   1 
  8 Weston                                              3:50.46   1 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wayland                    128        2) Concord-Carlisle           99   
    3) Westford Academy            83        4) Lincoln-Sudbury            63   
    5) Newton South                57        6) Weston                     46   
    7) Acton-Boxborough            29        8) Boston Latin               28   
    9) Bedford                     25