Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/ma/Mar12_ThirdA_set1.shtml

Third Annual River Dogs Half Marathon

Woods Hole, MA, March 12, 2005

Overall Results

For a story about this race, see Neither Snow nor Sleet Could keep Ken Gartner From his Appointed Rounds at the Third Annual River Dogs Half Marathon.


                 **********  OFFICIAL RESULTS  **********
                         RIVER DOGS HALF MARATHON
                            13.1-MILE ROAD RACE
    Woods Hole, MA    March 12, 2005 at 10:00 a.m.     USATF Sanctioned.
 
Place Name                    Age S City            St Club       Time    Pace  
===== ======================= === = =============== == ========== ======= ===== 
    1 Ken Gartner              44 M West Falmouth   MA FTC/QDRT   1:18:20  5:59 
    2 Geof Newton              37 M Brewster        MA CCAC       1:18:59  6:02 
    3 PJ Deschenes             27 M Medford         MA Wheelworks 1:20:03  6:07 
    4 Michael M. Vitelli       41 M Marshfield Hill MA Black Rock 1:23:04  6:21 
    5 Greg Stone               46 M East Falmouth   MA            1:25:16  6:31 
    6 J. Patrick Kennedy       40 M Cohasset        MA Black Rock 1:26:14  6:35 
    7 Webb Friedly             32 M Princeton       NJ            1:26:32  6:37 
    8 Nicholas Brent Armstron  36 M Summit          NJ            1:27:03  6:39 
    9 Colin Fitzsimons         29 M Roslindale      MA            1:27:04  6:39 
   10 Steve Bratt              48 M Winchester      MA CSU        1:28:41  6:47 
   11 Michael Richard Loisell  26 M Lowell          MA GLRR       1:28:52  6:47 
   12 Stephen Forast           36 M Charlestown     MA MSAMS      1:29:02  6:48 
   13 Mike Herlihy             47 M Plymouth        MA            1:32:25  7:04 
   14 Vasilli Manikas          52 M Weymouth        MA Black Rock 1:33:31  7:09 
   15 Gregory Neubauer         35 M Greenfield      MA BR         1:33:31  7:09 
   16 Peter Mayer              26 M Cambridge       MA            1:35:32  7:18 
   17 Christian Bunger         35 M Derry           NH            1:36:35  7:23 
   18 Ned Carter               38 M New Bedford     MA GNBTC      1:38:51  7:33 
   19 Juli Jones               30 F Watertown       MA Boston Tri 1:39:12  7:35 
   20 Matthew Davenport        27 M Watertown       MA Boston Tri 1:39:16  7:35 
   21 Jeffrey R. Baker         49 M Montgomery      NY FHRT       1:39:24  7:36 
   22 Jose Nimoso              41 M New Bedford     MA GNBTC      1:40:32  7:41 
   23 Joe Cobb                 40 M Falmouth        MA FTC        1:42:14  7:49 
   24 Susan Simundson          40 F Warwick         RI            1:42:32  7:50 
   25 Lindsay Ruthven          29 F Falmouth        MA FTC        1:42:40  7:51 
   26 Boyd Gilman              48 M Brighton        MA WWMS       1:42:40  7:51 
   27 Thomas Robinson          52 M Vineyard Haven  MA MAC        1:42:41  7:51 
   28 Patrick Parker           44 M Oak Bluffs      MA            1:43:06  7:53 
   29 Robb Johnson             43 M Cambridge       MA WWMS       1:43:15  7:53 
   30 Chris Risko              36 M East Falmouth   MA FTC        1:44:26  7:59 
   31 Garry Metters            39 M Vineyard Haven  MA            1:45:33  8:04 
   32 Mary Kate Shea           43 F Marshfield      MA MRR        1:45:48  8:05 
   33 David Tait               43 M Burlington      MA            1:46:02  8:06 
   34 Nicole Boucini           24 F Westborough     MA            1:46:30  8:08 
   35 Christina Mork           26 F Somerville      MA            1:47:18  8:12 
   36 Ben Bergeron             28 M Wellesley       MA            1:47:39  8:14 
   37 Nancy V. Flaherty        44 F Lowell          MA GLRR       1:48:03  8:15 
   38 Wayne R. White           56 M Tewksbury       MA GLRR       1:48:03  8:15 
   39 Martin P. Desmery        44 M Duxbury         MA IronDux    1:48:07  8:16 
   40 Matthew King             48 M Wrentham        MA            1:48:52  8:19 
   41 Mark John Sullivan       29 M Belmont         MA            1:49:27  8:22 
   42 Kim O'Callaghan          40 F Vineyard Haven  MA MAC        1:49:44  8:23 
   43 Bill Brown               51 M Vineyard Haven  MA MAC        1:49:44  8:23 
   44 James Dee                28 M West Newton     MA            1:49:46  8:23 
   45 Donald T. King           49 M Stow            MA            1:50:15  8:25 
   46 Glenn Pokraka            43 M North Falmouth  MA FTC        1:50:20  8:26 
   47 Marcus D'Angelis         29 M Watertown       MA Watertown  1:50:31  8:27 
   48 John Sullivan            34 M Belmont         MA            1:50:32  8:27 
   49 Christine Hart           44 F Nantucket       MA            1:50:32  8:27 
   50 Keith Cramer             42 M Northboro       MA            1:50:33  8:27 
   51 Matthew Cusick           27 M Boston          MA            1:50:45  8:28 
   52 Patrick Carrier          52 M Brookline       MA            1:51:33  8:31 
   53 Jeanne LaPierre          48 F North Granby    CT EORC       1:52:14  8:34 
   54 Sean Anthony Conte       23 M Cohasset        MA conte      1:52:24  8:35 
   55 Katheryn Al Rollo        24 F Belmont         MA conte      1:52:25  8:35 
   56 Kevin Morrison           46 M Hanson          MA            1:52:28  8:36 
   57 Debbie Girouard          41 F Springfield     MA EORC       1:52:28  8:36 
   58 Jamil Siddiqui           33 M East Bridgewate MA            1:52:33  8:36 
   59 Cara Mulder              30 F Princeton       NJ            1:53:03  8:38 
   60 Caitlyn Mary Albano      23 F Brighton        MA MS Strides 1:53:19  8:39 
   61 Michelle Tracy Boudreau  23 F Lincoln         RI RIRR       1:53:58  8:42 
   62 Michael Charles Lane     36 M Warwick         RI            1:54:06  8:43 
   63 Jake Remley              32 M Boston          MA Pale Rider 1:54:38  8:46 
   64 Emily McIntosh Armstron  25 F Brookline       MA Sam's Bday 1:54:40  8:46 
   65 Joe Geogan               50 M Norwell         MA MRR        1:54:42  8:46 
   66 Nancy Kiendzior          51 F Westfield       MA EORC       1:55:02  8:47 
   67 Sean Jack                29 M Somerville      MA SRR        1:55:05  8:48 
   68 Caitlin Rull             23 F Weymouth        MA            1:55:05  8:48 
   69 Maria Rappoli            28 F Malden          MA            1:55:06  8:48 
   70 Danielle DeMarco         23 F Framingham      MA            1:55:13  8:48 
   71 Erin Yates               26 F Charlestown     MA            1:55:25  8:49 
   72 Eric Cahill              35 M Quincy          MA            1:56:00  8:52 
   73 Nathaniel A. Marcum      26 M Pocasset        MA American L 1:56:02  8:52 
   74 George Graeber           62 M Orleans         MA CAC        1:56:47  8:55 
   75 Jyl Clare Slopnick       26 F Natick          MA MS Strides 1:56:50  8:56 
   76 Maria Rocha              43 F Clinton         MA MS Strides 1:57:05  8:57 
   77 Karen Stone              40 F Blandford       MA EORC       1:57:21  8:58 
   78 Brian Elliot Dean        31 M Ashland         MA            1:57:34  8:59 
   79 Roger Pelissier          41 M Hopkinton       MA            1:58:00  9:01 
   80 Michael C. Costello      46 M Fairfield       CT            1:58:06  9:01 
   81 Jennifer Dobson          27 F Cambridge       MA            1:59:18  9:07 
   82 Caley P. Heckman         29 M Needham         MA            1:59:22  9:07 
   83 Bridget Meigs            26 F Burlington      VT            2:00:15  9:11 
   84 Matt Plant               27 M Hatchville      MA FTC        2:00:15  9:11 
   85 Brian Stephen Clay       28 M Falmouth        MA            2:00:34  9:13 
   86 Robert Walter            38 M Natick          MA            2:00:39  9:13 
   87 Elliott B. Martin, Jr.   36 M West Yarmouth   MA            2:01:39  9:18 
   88 Kimberly Flores Airasia  28 F Watertown       MA DFMC       2:02:06  9:20 
   89 Meriweather Campbell     31 F North Falmouth  MA            2:02:12  9:20 
   90 Brendan Burchell         30 M Osterville      MA BCS RC     2:03:00  9:24 
   91 Alyssa Duffy             35 F Charlestown     MA MSAMS      2:03:08  9:24 
   92 Beth Edwards             30 F Roslindale      MA BTT        2:03:13  9:25 
   93 Margrethe B. Mentes      45 F Nantucket       MA            2:03:33  9:26 
   94 Anna Cabral              30 F East Falmouth   MA FTC        2:04:29  9:31 
   95 Joshua Drew              29 M East Falmouth   MA FTC        2:04:30  9:31 
   96 Josh Winslow             30 M South Boston    MA BTT        2:06:57  9:42 
   97 John Evans               39 M Highland Park   NJ SRR/FTC/RV 2:06:58  9:42 
   98 Lisa Walter              38 F Natick          MA            2:07:17  9:43 
   99 Glen Rogers              43 M East Falmouth   MA FTC        2:07:19  9:44 
  100 Nicole Fox               26 F Maspee          MA FTC        2:07:20  9:44 
  101 Don Clukies              62 M Portsmouth      RI RIRR       2:08:05  9:47 
  102 Tracie Mayberry          24 F Medford         MA            2:10:42  9:59 
  103 Karen Martel             34 F Warren          RI            2:10:44  9:59 
  104 Marcella McCarthy        44 F Yarmouthport    MA CCAC       2:11:14 10:02 
  105 Peter Lyons              40 M Yarmouthport    MA CCAC       2:11:14 10:02 
  106 Dawn Mulheron            37 F St. Albans      VT            2:11:20 10:02 
  107 Steven Murphy            55 M North Falmouth  MA FTC        2:12:00 10:05 
  108 Kathleen M. O'Sullivan   55 F Edgartown       MA MAC        2:12:53 10:09 
  109 Bernard Malfroy-Camine   52 M Arlington       MA            2:13:54 10:14 
  110 Samuel Armstrong         64 M Everett         WA            2:16:08 10:24 
  111 David McSharry           25 M Quincy          MA            2:16:08 10:24 
  112 Mandy Pietrowski         26 F Quincy          MA            2:17:16 10:29 
  113 Jack Whitehead           63 M Falmouth        MA FTC        2:17:48 10:32 
  114 Andrea Davis Bowler      28 F Sheffield       MA            2:11:48 10:04 
  115 Liza Blake Davis         28 F Kent            CT            2:17:48 10:32 
  116 Carmen Armstrong         25 F Bethesda        MD Sam's Bday 2:22:28 10:53 
  117 David White              54 M Westborough     MA            2:27:34 11:16 
  118 Jerry Porter             45 M Duxbury         MA Iron Dux   2:28:06 11:19 
  119 Brandon Michael Dickaso  23 M Boston          MA DFMC       2:32:39 11:40 
  120 Sarah DeLair             28 F Plymouth        MA            2:37:57 12:04 
  121 Stan Hart                69 M Falmouth        MA FTC        2:39:24 12:11 
  122 Joe Guerin               48 M Edgartown       MA            2:39:29 12:11 
  123 Robert P. Menn           24 M Boston          MA            2:41:35 12:20 
  124 Adam Tillman             35 M Needham         MA            3:02:18 13:55 
  125 Maggi Yates              61 F Falmouth        MA FTC        3:03:42 14:02
                    **************************************
 
                   ********** TOP FINISHERS **************
                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Ken Gartner              44 West Falmouth   MA FTC/QDRT   1:18:20 
    2 Geof Newton              37 Brewster        MA CCAC       1:18:59 
    3 PJ Deschenes             27 Medford         MA Wheelworks 1:20:03 
    4 Michael M. Vitelli       41 Marshfield Hill MA Black Rock 1:23:04 
    5 Greg Stone               46 East Falmouth   MA            1:25:16 
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 Juli Jones               30 Watertown       MA Boston Tri 1:39:12 
    2 Susan Simundson          40 Warwick         RI            1:42:32 
    3 Lindsay Ruthven          29 Falmouth        MA FTC        1:42:40 
    4 Mary Kate Shea           43 Marshfield      MA MRR        1:45:48 
    5 Nicole Boucini           24 Westborough     MA            1:46:30 
                        MALE:  10 - 39
    1     2 Geof Newton              37 Brewster           MA 1:18:59 
    2     3 PJ Deschenes             27 Medford            MA 1:20:03 
    3     7 Webb Friedly             32 Princeton          NJ 1:26:32 
                       FEMALE:  10 - 39
    1    19 Juli Jones               30 Watertown          MA 1:39:12 
    2    25 Lindsay Ruthven          29 Falmouth           MA 1:42:40 
    3    34 Nicole Boucini           24 Westborough        MA 1:46:30 
                        MALE:  40 - 49
    1     1 Ken Gartner              44 West Falmouth      MA 1:18:20 
    2     4 Michael M. Vitelli       41 Marshfield Hills   MA 1:23:04 
    3     5 Greg Stone               46 East Falmouth      MA 1:25:16 
                       FEMALE:  40 - 49
    1    24 Susan Simundson          40 Warwick            RI 1:42:32 
    2    32 Mary Kate Shea           43 Marshfield         MA 1:45:48 
    3    37 Nancy V. Flaherty        44 Lowell             MA 1:48:03 
                        MALE:  50 - 59
    1    14 Vasilli Manikas          52 Weymouth           MA 1:33:31 
    2    27 Thomas Robinson          52 Vineyard Haven     MA 1:42:41 
    3    38 Wayne R. White           56 Tewksbury          MA 1:48:03 
                       FEMALE:  50 - 59
    1    66 Nancy Kiendzior          51 Westfield          MA 1:55:02 
    2   108 Kathleen M. O'Sullivan   55 Edgartown          MA 2:12:53 
                          MALE:  60+
    1    74 George Graeber           62 Orleans            MA 1:56:47 
    2   101 Don Clukies              62 Portsmouth         RI 2:08:05 
    3   110 Samuel Armstrong         64 Everett            WA 2:16:08 
                        FEMALE:  60+
    1   125 Maggi Yates              61 Falmouth           MA 3:03:42