Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/ma/Jan8_MITWom_set1.shtml

MIT Women's Varsity vs Alumnae Indoor TF Meet

M.I.T., Cambridge, MA, January 8, 2005

Full Results

For more race information, see MIT Women's Indoor Track & Field Team.


                         MIT Alumnae Meet - 1/8/2005
                  at Johnson Athetic Center, MIT, Cambridge MA
1) MIT Varsity Women  66
2) Alumnae            56
                                    
Women 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
   1 Claudio, Myriam              Alumnae                   7.90     5
   2 Silberstein, Merry           Mit Women                 7.97     3
   3 Kuo, Adeline                 Alumnae                   8.07     1
   4 Chen, Elaine                 Alumnae                   8.33
   5 Brown, Allison               Mit Women                 8.40
   6 Glassman, Elena              Mit Women                 9.02
Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
   1 Veldhuis, Leanne             Mit Women                28.66   3    5
   2 Silberstein, Merry           Mit Women                28.67   3    3
   3 Gibbs, Cassie                Mit Women                28.98   3    1
   4 Claudio, Myriam              Alumnae                  29.02   2
   5 Kuo, Adeline                 Alumnae                  29.47   3
   6 Brown, Allison               Mit Women                30.03   1
   7 Mittal, Brita                Mit Women                30.06   2
   8 Eze, Didi                    Mit Women                30.48   3
   9 Lee, Sue-Ann                 Mit Women                30.63   2
  10 Niehuus, Rachel              Mit Women                30.75   1
  11 Davie, Karen                 Mit Women                30.85   1
  12 Thomas, Aline                Mit Women                31.27   1
  13 Dooley, Melinda              Mit Women                32.12   2
  14 Glassman, Elena              Mit Women                33.00   1
Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
   1 Espel, Julia                 Mit Women              5:29.36     5
   2 Buckley, Martha              Alumnae                5:32.11     3
   3 Benedetti, Nancy             Mit Women              5:42.90     1
   4 Hsu, Vicky                   Mit Women              5:57.01
   5 Flavin, Stephanie            Mit Women              5:57.36
   6 Lehman, Alisa                Mit Women              6:11.01
   7 Manber, Shelly               Mit Women              6:26.69
Women 400 Meter Run
=======================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
   1 Veldhuis, Leanne             Mit Women              1:04.81     5
   2 Gibbs, Cassie                Mit Women              1:06.23     3
   3 Mittal, Brita                Mit Women              1:06.69     1
   4 Niehuus, Rachel              Mit Women              1:08.88
   5 Andres, Teagan               Mit Women              1:09.71
   6 Lee, Sue-Ann                 Mit Women              1:09.74
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
   1 Buckley, Martha              Alumnae                2:34.61     5
   2 Benedetti, Nancy             Mit Women              2:35.71     3
   3 Lehman, Alisa                Mit Women              2:42.67     1
   4 Flavin, Stephanie            Mit Women              2:44.97
   5 Hsu, Vicky                   Mit Women              2:45.81
   6 Manber, Shelly               Mit Women              2:55.53
   7 Idell, Becky                 Mit Women              2:57.89
Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
   1 Espel, Julia                 Mit Women             11:07.37     5
   2 Johnson, Gwen                Mit Women             11:29.07     3
   3 Condon, Karen                Mit Women             11:29.52     1
Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
   1 Nyenke, Chinwe               Alumnae                   9.74     5
   2 Veldhuis, Leanne             Mit Women                 9.87     3
   3 French, Lila                 Alumnae                  10.47     1
Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
     School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
   1 Mit Women  'A'                                      1:56.56     5
   2 Alumnae  'A'                                        1:57.72
   3 Mit Women  'B'                                     x2:02.88
Women High Jump
=================================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals 
Points
=================================================================================
   1 Tweedie, Cat                 Alumnae                4-10.00      1.47m    5
   2 Gibbs, Cassie                Mit Women              4-08.00      1.42m    3
   3 Veldhuis, Leanne             Mit Women             J4-08.00      1.42m    1
   4 Davie, Karen                 Mit Women              4-04.00      1.32m
   5 Dooley, Melinda              Mit Women              4-02.00      1.27m
Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals 
Points
=================================================================================
   1 Tweedie, Cat                 Alumnae               10-06.00      3.20m    5
   2 French, Lila                 Alumnae               10-00.00      3.04m    3
   3 Brown, Allison               Mit Women              8-06.00      2.59m    1
   4 Dooley, Melinda              Mit Women             J8-06.00      2.59m
   5 Holmes, Mandie               Mit Women              7-00.00      2.13m
Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals 
Points
=================================================================================
   1 Nyenke, Chinwe               Alumnae               16-00.50      4.88m    5
       14-10.25  13-02.75  15-05.50  15-05.75  FOUL  16-00.50
   2 Silberstein, Merry           Mit Women             15-10.50      4.83m    3
       14-08.75  14-05.25  15-01  15-10.50  14-11.25  15-04.75
   3 Tweedie, Cat                 Alumnae               15-05.50      4.71m    1
       14-07.50  14-10  14-08.75  15-04  FOUL  15-05.50
   4 Eze, Didi                    Mit Women             15-01.00      4.59m
       13-07  14-06.50  15-01  14-07.25  13-07.50  14-06.25
   5 Veldhuis, Leanne             Mit Women             13-07.50      4.15m
       12-10  FOUL  13-06.75  FOUL  13-07.50  FOUL
   6 Brown, Allison               Mit Women             13-05.00      4.08m
       FOUL  12-11  13-05  FOUL  FOUL  13-01.25
   7 Davie, Karen                 Mit Women             13-03.50      4.05m
       13-00.50  12-11.50  13-03.50
   8 Gibbs, Cassie                Mit Women             12-00.00      3.65m
       FOUL  11-09  12-00
   9 Dooley, Melinda              Mit Women             11-04.00      3.45m
       11-04  10-09.50  9-06.50
Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals 
Points
=================================================================================
   1 Nyenke, Chinwe               Alumnae               35-08.50     10.88m    5
       33-10.50  34-10  FOUL  35-08.50  33-08  34-00.50
   2 Eze, Didi                    Mit Women             34-11.25     10.64m    3
       33-02  33-01.50  FOUL  34-08.75  34-11.25  29-01.50
   3 Davie, Karen                 Mit Women             30-06.25      9.30m    1
       29-05  30-01.50  29-08.25  29-09  30-04.50  30-06.25
Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals 
Points
=================================================================================
   1 Imoukhuede, Princess         Alumnae               40-03.50     12.28m    5
       38-07  40-03.50  38-00.50  35-00.50  38-04  39-02.50
   2 Thomas, Aline                Mit Women             30-09.00      9.37m    3
       27-10  28-03  27-06.50  30-05.50  30-09  28-10
   3 Aina, Bukola                 Alumnae               29-08.50      9.05m    1
       28-09.50  27-08  27-06.50  26-08.25  29-08.50  26-01.50
   4 Buseman-Williams, Janine     Alumnae               27-09.00      8.45m
       24-01  FOUL  27-09  23-08.50  25-04  25-09.50
   5 Veldhuis, Leanne             Mit Women             27-04.50      8.34m
       24-04  26-00  27-04.50  PASS  PASS  PASS
   6 Dooley, Melinda              Mit Women             25-09.50      7.86m
       23-11  25-09.50  23-09  FOUL  23-07  22-05
   7 Furman, Kay                  Mit Women             25-01.50      7.65m
       25-01.50  22-00  23-07.50  25-01  25-01.50  24-02
   8 Holmes, Mandie               Mit Women             23-04.50      7.12m
       21-09  22-07  22-05.50  20-08.50  22-04.50  23-04.50
   9 Chorizo, Laura               Mit Women             22-11.50      6.99m
       21-04  21-08.50  22-03.50  21-04  22-01.50  22-00
Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
     Name                     Age School                  Finals 
Points
=================================================================================
   1 Imoukhuede, Princess         Alumnae               56-00.00     17.06m    5
       53-08  56-00  FOUL  52-09  52-09  55-01
   2 Thomas, Aline                Mit Women             37-10.50     11.54m    3
       FOUL  30-07  30-02.50  34-10.50  37-10.50  FOUL
   3 Aina, Bukola                 Alumnae               34-09.50     10.60m    1
       31-00.50  FOUL  34-02.50  34-09.50  FOUL  FOUL
   4 Buseman-Williams, Janine     Alumnae               34-07.00     10.54m
       31-08  33-06  FOUL  31-11  34-02  34-07
   5 Furman, Kay                  Mit Women             33-09.00     10.28m
       FOUL  31-08.50  30-03.50  33-09  28-03  31-05
   6 Chorizo, Laura               Mit Women             29-11.00      9.11m
       29-11  29-06.50  27-02.50  28-11  28-01  28-10
   7 Holmes, Mandie               Mit Women             27-10.00      8.48m
       FOUL  27-01.50  27-10  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
   8 Dooley, Melinda              Mit Women             27-08.00      8.43m
       FOUL  FOUL  27-08  FOUL  23-11  FOUL