Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/ma/Jan15_BUMens_set1.shtml

BU Men's Open

Boston University, Boston, MA, January 15, 2005

Full results

For more race information, see Boston University Men's Track & Field.

                            Terrier All-Comer Meet                            
                        Boston U Pavilion  - 1/15/2005                        
                                    Results                                   
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kwesi Frimpong-Boateng       GBTC                      6.41Q  2 
  2 Stanley Egbor                GBTC                      6.50Q  3 
  3 Ashhad Agyapong              URI                       6.64Q  1 
  4 Sotirios Pintzopoulos        UNATTACHED                6.74Q  4 
  5 Ashley Jefferson             BC                        6.63q  3 
  6 Sydney Harrison              MAINE                     6.68q  2 
  7 Brendan Lamboy               URI                       6.72q  2 
  8 Ricardo Coleman              GBTC                      6.79   4 
  9 Luke Renick                  BROWN                     6.84   3 
 10 Chike Ifezue                 UNATTACHED                6.88   1 
 11 Eric Kelly                   WESTFIELD ST              6.95   1 
 12 Mike Needham                 UNATTACHED                6.95   1 
 13 Denis Street                 URI                       6.99   4 
 14 Nathan Holmes                MAINE                     6.99   4 
 15 Brian Crossman               UNATTACHED                7.00   1 
 16 David Ryer                   MAINE                     7.01   4 
 17 Mat LeMaire                  GBTC                      7.01   3 
 18 Steve Virgilio               HC                        7.20   2 
 19 Muhammad Carew               UNATTACHED                8.40   2 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Kwesi Frimpong-Boateng       GBTC                      6.35  
  2 Stanley Egbor                GBTC                      6.47  
  3 Ashhad Agyapong              URI                       6.53  
  4 Ashley Jefferson             BC                        6.66  
  5 Sydney Harrison              MAINE                     6.70  
  6 Sotirios Pintzopoulos        UNATTACHED                6.82  
  7 Brendan Lamboy               URI                       6.83  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ashhad Agyapong              URI                      21.68   7 
  2 Nahoor Green                 ISRAEL                   22.09   7 
  3 Michael Pruzinsky            BROWN                    22.33   7 
  4 Merzudin Ibric               GBTC                     22.39   6 
  5 Victor Martinez              UNATTACHED               22.48   6 
  6 Barry Graham                 BOSTON U                 22.58   6 
  7 Darnell Douglas              URI                      22.66   7 
  8 Luke Renick                  BROWN                    22.78   6 
  9 Dan Ruch                     BOSTON U                 23.11   6 
 10 David Ryer                   MAINE                    23.75   2 
 11 Chike Ifezue                 UNATTACHED               23.79   7 
 12 Jose Ramirez                 BROWN                    24.13   3 
 13 Barney Borromeo              UNATTACHED               24.46   3 
 14 Mike Needham                 UNATTACHED               24.47   2 
 15 Andrew Guida                 UNATTACHED               24.56   3 
 16 Dan Lau                      UNATTACHED               25.02   2 
 17 Adam Phaneuf                 UNATTACHED               26.71   2 
 18 Tim Dodge                    UNATTACHED               27.24   1 
 19 Tom Goulet                   GBTC                     27.80   1 
 -- Sydney Harrison              MAINE                       NT   5 
 -- Jeff McAulay                 BOSTON U                    NT   4 
 -- Trevor Frierson              BC                          NT   4 
 -- Christian Tabib              BROWN                       NT   5 
 -- Jamaal Lamb                  UNATTACHED                  NT   5 
 -- Brendan Lamboy               URI                         NT   5 
 -- Brian Crossman               UNATTACHED                  NT   4 
 -- Sean Flood                   HC                          NT   5 
 -- Steve Virgilio               HC                          NT   4 
 -- Joseph Shepard               MAINE                       NT   5 
 -- Maxwell Ludwig               MAINE                       NT   4 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Barry Graham                 BOSTON U                 49.20   4 
  2 Robert Leader                HC                       49.22   4 
  3 Geoff Atkins                 BC                       49.81   4 
  4 Dan Ruch                     BOSTON U                 49.86   4 
  5 Kevin Alliette               BAA                      51.39   3 
  6 Patrick Jones                HC                       51.48   2 
  7 Chadd Steinhauser            BOSTON U                 51.53   3 
  8 Christopher Jodoin           MAINE                    51.70   3 
  9 Chris Morris                 HC                       52.07   3 
 10 Ryan McCarthy                BENTLEY                  52.10   2 
 11 Darren Stineman              BENTLEY                  52.97   2 
 12 Jose Ramirez                 BROWN                    53.02   2 
 13 Ibrahim Jalloh               UNATTACHED               53.04   4 
 14 Seren Ozcan                  BC                       53.15   3 
 15 Justin Clark                 BENTLEY                  53.37   2 
 16 Bradley Witham               MAINE                    53.77   1 
 17 Mike Needham                 UNATTACHED               55.05   1 
 18 Andrew Guida                 UNATTACHED               55.08   1 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Patrick Tarpy                BROWN                  4:09.31  
  2 Owen Washburn                BROWN                  4:14.30  
  3 Mike Piche                   BROWN                  4:14.67  
  4 Paul Rupprecht               MAINE                  4:15.48  
  5 Donald Drake                 MAINE                  4:16.39  
  6 Frank DiVittorio             BC                     4:16.45  
  7 Stephen Walsh                BC                     4:17.61  
  8 Ozzie Myers                  BROWN                  4:19.14  
  9 Caleb Paul                   UNATTACHED             4:19.92  
 10 Dan Sieckiewicz              BOSTON U               4:20.13  
 11 Nick Sarro                   BROWN                  4:20.42  
 12 Scott Lundquist              UNATTACHED             4:21.52  
 13 Logan Jones                  UNATTACHED             4:22.54  
 14 Thomas Stepan                URI                    4:23.69  
 15 Brad Klinedinst              UNATTACHED             4:25.74  
 16 Jeff Klatsky                 BC                     4:26.25  
 17 Josh Springer                BC                     4:26.68  
 18 Mike Fisher                  BOSTON U               4:26.91  
 19 David Woods                  MAINE                  4:26.94  
 20 Tom Davis                    UNATTACHED             4:27.16  
 21 Sterling Ince                UNATTACHED             4:28.29  
 22 Sarad Tomlinson              GBTC                   4:28.52  
 23 Chris Forbes                 UNATTACHED             4:29.48  
 24 Matt Buchholz                UNATTACHED             4:32.44  
 25 Eric Gonzalez                UNATTACHED             4:32.52  
 26 Michael Miranda              UNATTACHED             4:32.83  
 27 Kurt Gustafson               UNATTACHED             4:33.05  
 28 Kyle Poland                  URI                    4:33.89  
 29 David Holgate                URI                    4:34.12  
 30 Jonathan McGonagle           MAINE                  4:34.45  
 31 Eric Gaus                    BOSTON U               4:35.49  
 32 Paul Hammond                 WHIRLAWAY              4:35.77  
 33 Tom Dmukaus                  UNATTACHED             4:36.33  
 34 Bob Collins                  BAA                    4:38.03  
 35 Chris Scully                 BC                     4:39.44  
 36 Patrick Hoye                 BOSTON U               4:39.59  
 37 Adam Hanley                  UNATTACHED             4:40.08  
 38 Edward Hughes                HC                     4:40.14  
 39 Jim Leader                   UNATTACHED             4:40.39  
 40 Bruce Davie                  GBTC                   4:41.77  
 41 Mark Collier                 UNATTACHED             4:43.27  
 42 Eric Choudhary               UNATTACHED             4:46.49  
 43 Ryan Kowal                   UNATTACHED             4:47.44  
 44 Brad Kozel                   GBTC                   4:49.42  
 45 Chris Forti                  HFC STRIDERS           5:07.69  
 46 Eric Bucher                  UNATTACHED             5:25.23  
 -- Kip Bitok                    BAA                        DNF  
 -- Jason Evans                  BENTLEY                    DNF  
 -- Michael Shaw                 HC                         DNF  
 
Men 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Darnell Douglas              URI                    1:05.65   4 
  2 Francis Shen                 GBTC                   1:06.02   4 
  3 Leandro Bonvehi              URI                    1:06.38   3 
  4 Christian Tabib              BROWN                  1:06.40   3 
  5 Joel Whipple                 BENTLEY                1:06.60   2 
  6 David Cahill                 GBTC                   1:06.82   3 
  7 Tom Picanco                  HC                     1:06.91   3 
  8 Andie Colon                  GBTC                   1:06.91   4 
  9 Eldridge Gilbert             BROWN                  1:07.66   3 
 10 Eric Libby                   MAINE                  1:08.11   4 
 11 Chris Caulfield              BC                     1:08.36   2 
 12 Ryan Henry                   BC                     1:08.42   2 
 13 Luis Rodrigues               URI                    1:08.74   2 
 14 Brenton Wheatley             BC                     1:08.92   1 
 15 Justin Baird                 BOSTON U               1:09.85   1 
 16 Sam Zephir                   BOSTON U               1:09.92   2 
 -- Aron Semle                   MAINE                      DNF   4 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Patrick Tarpy                BROWN                  1:55.62  
  2 Ozzie Myers                  BROWN                  1:57.48  
  3 Donald Drake                 MAINE                  1:57.61  
  4 Scott O'Connor               MAINE                  1:58.80  
  5 Kevin Dugan                  BOSTON U               1:59.30  
  6 Sterling Ince                UNATTACHED             1:59.55  
  7 Brendan Collins              UNATTACHED             2:00.39  
  8 Mike Piche                   BROWN                  2:00.88  
  9 Peter Fortunato              UNATTACHED             2:00.99  
 10 Dan Sieckiewicz              BOSTON U               2:01.45  
 11 Dan LaFave                   BC                     2:01.71  
 12 Joshua Seeherman             GBTC                   2:02.61  
 13 Spencer Bellott              BOSTON U               2:02.81  
 14 Jim Watts                    UNATTACHED             2:03.56  
 15 Patrick Lavery               UNATTACHED             2:03.56  
 16 Kyle Poland                  URI                    2:03.94  
 17 John Cuoco                   URI                    2:04.88  
 18 Sean Murphy                  HC                     2:05.05  
 19 Tom Dmukaus                  UNATTACHED             2:05.79  
 20 Patrick Hoye                 BOSTON U               2:06.01  
 21 Peter Warrington             UNATTACHED             2:06.55  
 22 Ken Fisher                   UNATTACHED             2:06.91  
 23 Dan Lau                      UNATTACHED             2:12.57  
 24 Bob Pomeroy                  UNATTACHED             2:15.79  
 25 Adam Phaneuf                 UNATTACHED             2:17.96  
 26 Gary Hoover                  UNATTACHED             2:24.13  
 27 Ibrahim Jalloh               UNATTACHED             2:30.00  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Patrick Mellea               BC                     2:30.17  
  2 Trevor Rozier-Byrd           BC                     2:30.36  
  3 Paul Rupprecht               MAINE                  2:32.46  
  4 Anthony Vitale               BENTLEY                2:33.18  
  5 Brian Ford                   UNATTACHED             2:34.02  
  6 Dennis Sheppard              URI                    2:35.42  
  7 Dan MacIsaac                 BC                     2:35.96  
  8 Mark Alizzi                  BC                     2:36.37  
  9 Connor Farrell               BC                     2:37.67  
 10 Thomas Barek                 URI                    2:39.35  
 11 John Kennedy                 BC                     2:40.28  
 12 Ryan Moore                   URI                    2:40.52  
 13 Andrew Poland                URI                    2:42.39  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jason Bialka                 BAA                    8:16.78  
  2 Jeffrey Caron                MAINE                  8:24.20  
  3 Dan Coval                    BOSTON U               8:26.81  
  4 Robert Wong                  UNATTACHED             8:27.70  
  5 Ryan Agnew                   BENTLEY                8:28.64  
  6 Ari Zamir                    BROWN                  8:28.76  
  7 Neil Hamel                   BROWN                  8:30.29  
  8 Drew Bouchard                BC                     8:30.46  
  9 Adam Fitzgerald              UNATTACHED             8:30.67  
 10 Tim Cox                      PR RACING TE           8:37.30  
 11 Chris Burke                  BROWN                  8:39.13  
 12 Kirby Davis                  MAINE                  8:40.20  
 13 Eamon Quick                  BROWN                  8:41.28  
 14 Mike O'Brien                 UNATTACHED             8:42.15  
 15 John Nieskens                HC                     8:48.60  
 16 Mike Killam                  BENTLEY                8:50.11  
 17 Ted Breen                    GBTC                   8:53.04  
 18 Joshua Trevino               MAINE                  8:53.35  
 19 Dan Springer                 BC                     8:55.55  
 20 Adam Goode                   MAINE                  8:55.58  
 21 Greg Sinnott                 BOSTON U               8:58.05  
 22 Scott Clark                  PR RACING TE           9:05.14  
 23 Adam Moitoso                 BC                     9:06.06  
 24 Chris Muentner               PR RACING TE           9:07.67  
 25 Stephen Kress                HC                     9:08.52  
 26 Mark Reeder                  GLRR                   9:10.14  
 27 Charles Theriault            MAINE                  9:12.52  
 28 Josh Dyer                    PR RACING TE           9:22.14  
 29 Sean Gelinas                 UNATTACHED             9:29.34  
 30 Eric Olafsen                 MAINE                  9:34.76  
 31 Mike Coulombe                UNATTACHED             9:51.69  
 32 Jim Rhoades                  UNATTACHED             9:52.11  
 33 Clayton Loy                  UNATTACHED             9:56.63  
 34 Jeff Mader                   UNATTACHED            10:32.41  
 -- Kip Bitok                    BAA                        DNF  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 LaeJon Brooks                URI                       7.83Q  2 
  2 Christopher Adams            URI                       7.90Q  3 
  3 Christopher Warren           MAINE                     8.20Q  1 
  4 Nathan Holmes                MAINE                     8.02q  2 
  5 Bremen de Haan               URI                       8.14q  2 
  5 Francis Shen                 GBTC                      8.14q  2 
  7 Troy Irvine                  MAINE                     8.19q  3 
  8 Mat LeMaire                  GBTC                      8.23   3 
  9 Kurt Gustafson               UNATTACHED                8.32   2 
 10 Will Bernitsky               BROWN                     8.63   1 
 11 Ryan Sullivan                BC                        8.98   3 
 12 Eric Kelly                   WESTFIELD ST              9.55   1 
 13 Greg Daggett                 BOSTON U                 11.76   3 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Christopher Adams            URI                       7.87  
  2 Nathan Holmes                MAINE                     7.94  
  3 Bremen de Haan               URI                       8.00  
  4 Troy Irvine                  MAINE                     8.16  
  5 Christopher Warren           MAINE                     8.21  
 -- Francis Shen                 GBTC                       DNF  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 MAINE                                               3:26.65  
  2 GBTC                                                3:27.25  
  3 BOSTON U                                            3:28.36  
  4 URI                                                 3:28.79  
  5 NEWTON AC                                           3:33.67  
  6 BOSTON U  'B'                                       3:37.27  
 -- BC                                                      DNF  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Nick Ponomarenko             UNATTACHED               2.08m    6-09.75 
  2 Ray Bobrownicki              BROWN                    2.03m    6-08.00 
  3 Todd Kapostasy               BROWN                    1.93m    6-04.00 
  4 John Wade                    BROWN                    1.88m    6-02.00 
  4 Louis Canelli                BC                       1.88m    6-02.00 
  4 David Delude                 URI                      1.88m    6-02.00 
  7 Christopher Warren           MAINE                    1.87m    6-01.50 
 -- Dan Ryan                     HC                          NH            
 -- Evan Lima                    URI                         NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jake Radzevich               UNATTACHED               4.70m   15-05.00 
  2 Grant Bowen                  BROWN                    4.40m   14-05.25 
  2 Troy Irvine                  MAINE                    4.40m   14-05.25 
  4 Brian Zubradt                BROWN                    4.25m   13-11.25 
  4 Adam Zucconi                 URI                      4.25m   13-11.25 
  4 Sutton Underwood             URI                      4.25m   13-11.25 
  7 Sean Strizzi                 URI                      4.10m   13-05.25 
  7 Mike Murray                  BROWN                    4.10m   13-05.25 
  9 Steve Virgilio               HC                       3.95m   12-11.50 
  9 Conor Meikle                 HC                       3.95m   12-11.50 
 11 Shawn Kushiyama              BC                       3.80m   12-05.50 
 12 Steven Englehardt            BC                       3.65m   11-11.75 
 12 Jason Mayer                  BC                       3.65m   11-11.75 
 14 Ryan Sullivan                BC                       3.50m   11-05.75 
 15 Russ VerSteeg                GBTC                     3.35m   10-11.75 
 -- Jonas Tepaske                UNATTACHED                  NH            
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ray Smith                    PROVIDENCE C             6.76m   22-02.25 
  2 Kevin Ferrone                BROWN                    6.74m   22-01.50 
  3 Denis Street                 URI                      6.55m   21-06.00 
  4 Deshaun Mars                 BROWN                    6.47m   21-02.75 
  5 Jesse Ludwig                 MAINE                    6.43m   21-01.25 
  6 Ashley Jefferson             BC                       6.26m   20-06.50 
  7 Steve Bernardi               BROWN                    6.25m   20-06.25 
  8 Christopher Jodoin           MAINE                    6.23m   20-05.25 
  9 Jeff McAulay                 BOSTON U                 6.15m   20-02.25 
 10 Paul Reiss                   UNATTACHED               6.13m   20-01.50 
 11 Stephen Sabourin             UNATTACHED               5.93m   19-05.50 
 12 Kevin Wexler                 UNATTACHED               5.75m   18-10.50 
 13 Greg Daggett                 BOSTON U                 5.66m   18-07.00 
 14 Percy Addo-Yobo              BC                       5.60m   18-04.50 
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mark Godoy                   UNATTACHED              14.54m   47-08.50 
  2 Ikenna Achilihu              BROWN                   14.33m   47-00.25 
  3 Ashley Jefferson             BC                      13.51m   44-04.00 
  4 Kevin Wexler                 UNATTACHED              13.00m   42-08.00 
  5 Thomas Opp                   URI                     12.57m   41-03.00 
  6 Percy Addo-Yobo              BC                      12.54m   41-01.75 
  7 Deshaun Mars                 BROWN                   12.50m   41-00.25 
  8 Jesse Ludwig                 MAINE                   12.29m   40-04.00 
  9 Greg Daggett                 BOSTON U                12.04m   39-06.00 
 10 Patrick McGuire              HC                      11.78m   38-07.75 
 -- Dan Ryan                     HC                        FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Derek Anderson               UNATTACHED              18.26m   59-11.00 
  2 Andre' Reid                  URI                     17.78m   58-04.00 
  3 Jake Golenor                 BROWN                   15.66m   51-04.50 
  4 Sean Bramley                 URI                     15.31m   50-02.75 
  5 Ryan McCarthy                URI                     14.09m   46-02.75 
  6 David Lucia                  BC                      13.63m   44-08.75 
  7 Joseph Kwiatek               BC                      13.41m   44-00.00 
  8 David Bell                   URI                     13.25m   43-05.75 
  9 Anthony Morgan               MAINE                   13.05m   42-09.75 
 10 Michael Leconte              MAINE                   12.90m   42-04.00 
 11 Troy Irvine                  MAINE                   12.85m   42-02.00 
 12 Kevin Chan                   BENTLEY                 12.64m   41-05.75 
 13 Nicholas Adams               MAINE                   12.25m   40-02.25 
 14 Nick Carr                    HC                      12.04m   39-06.00 
 15 Derek Peterson               UNATTACHED              12.03m   39-05.75 
 16 Jayme DeDona                 BROWN                   11.54m   37-10.50 
 17 Tim McGugh                   UNATTACHED              10.52m   34-06.25 
 18 Nate Couture                 HC                      10.44m   34-03.00 
 19 Tom Barrett                  HC                       9.64m   31-07.50 
 20 Alex Ingachuck               HC                       9.18m   30-01.50 
 
Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Chris Bryce                  UNATTACHED              18.40m   60-04.50 
  2 Aaron Isaacs                 UNATTACHED              17.57m   57-07.75 
  3 Daniel Godin                 URI                     16.93m   55-06.50 
  4 Anthony Morgan               MAINE                   15.65m   51-04.25 
  5 Paul Chobanian               URI                     15.26m   50-00.75 
  6 Kent Walls                   BROWN                   14.80m   48-06.75 
  7 Sean Bramley                 URI                     14.57m   47-09.75 
  8 James Lemieux                GBTC                    14.26m   46-09.50 
  9 Mark Malatesta               UNATTACHED              13.46m   44-02.00 
 10 Mark Potter                  UNATTACHED              13.45m   44-01.50 
 11 David Lucia                  BC                      13.15m   43-01.75 
 11 Michael Leconte              MAINE                   13.15m   43-01.75 
 13 Michael Bernardo             URI                     12.86m   42-02.25 
 14 Alex Ingachuck               HC                      12.34m   40-06.00 
 15 Nicholas Adams               MAINE                   11.84m   38-10.25 
 16 Stephen Laney                HC                      11.82m   38-09.50 
 17 Tom Barrett                  HC                      10.61m   34-09.75 
 -- Nick Carr                    HC                        FOUL            
 -- Joseph Kwiatek               BC                         DNF