Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/ma/Feb5_Northf_set1.shtml

Northfield Mountain Snowshoe race

Northfield, MA, February 5, 2005

[USSSA results | Team results | Age Group Results | Sneak Peek at Dave's book (The Mt Washington Road race) ]

Overall results

Thanks to La Sportive (http://www.sportiva.com)

For more race information, see Results and pictures available at WMAC site.

For a story and picture about this race, see Northfield Mountain Snowshoe Race.

















Northfield Mountain Snowshoe race - 7.25K
2/5/2005
Place Name Time City State Sex Age Cat USSSA? Club
1 Paul Low 0:30:20 Amherst MA M 31 M30-39 CMS - West
2 Richard Bolt 0:30:54 Nashua NH M 32 M30-39 Yes CMS - North
3 Peter Maksimow 0:32:25 Pittsfield MA M 29 M20-29 CMS - West
4 Ben Nephew 0:32:28 Foxboro MA M 34 M30-39 CMS - East
5 Dan Verrington 0:32:31 Bradford MA M 42 M40-49 Yes CMS - North
6 Greg Hammett 0:32:48 Chesterfield NH M 27 M20-29 Yes Endurance
7 Stephen Judice 0:32:50 Winchester NH M 30 M30-39 Tubbs
8 Leigh Schmitt 0:32:52 Conway MA M 28 M20-29 Endurance
9 Elijah Barrett 0:33:26 Keene NH M 28 M20-29 Yes Endurance
10 Mike Cohen 0:34:31 Hoboken NJ M 26 M20-29 FNE running
11 Mark Churchill 0:34:37 Morrisville VT M 29 M20-29 Yes
12 Jim Pawlicki 0:34:39 Beverly MA M 30 M30-39 Yes CMS - East
13 Greg Ward 0:34:40 Holden MA M 33 M30-39  
14 Jason Ayr 0:35:19 Westfield MA M 17 M<20 Yes  
15 Rob Munro 0:35:39 Bainbridge NY M 27 M20-29
16 Steve Peterson 0:36:06 Chelmsford MA M 38 M30-39 Petey's Posse
17 John Daly 0:36:23 Burlington VT M 34 M30-39 Green Mtn Multi Sport
18 Kelli Lusk 0:36:35 Amherst MA F 34 F30-39 Yes CMS - West
19 Peter Keeney 0:36:39 Otter Creek ME M 38 M30-39 Crow Atletics
20 Judson Cake 0:36:52 Bar Harbor ME M 27 M20-29 Yes Crow Atletics
21 Paul Kirsch 0:36:52 Madison NH M 38 M30-39 Yes White Mtn Milers
22 Kristoffer Nielsen 0:37:19 Lebanon NH M 26 M20-29  
23 Rob Smith 0:37:46 Charlestown MA M 37 M30-39 CMS - East
24 Gary Allen 0:38:10 Cranberry Island ME M 48 M40-49 Yes Crow Atletics
25 Derek Beard 0:39:06 Greenfield MA M 33 M30-39 SMAC Shoes!
26 Clint Joslyn 0:39:46 Swanzey NH M 31 M30-39
27 John Couillard 0:39:54 Hudson MA M 23 M20-29 CMS - North
28 Scott Deslongchamps 0:40:16 Grosvenorvale CT M 35 M30-39 CMS - East
29 Britt Brewer 0:40:40 Wilbraham MA M 41 M40-49 Yes  
30 Edward Myers 0:40:47 Obelisk PA M 53 M50-59 Yes  
31 Bob Dion 0:40:54 Readsboro VT M 49 M40-49 Yes Dion SS
32 Jay Kolodzinski 0:40:58 Florence MA M 25 M20-29 EORC
33 Glenn Hammett 0:41:03 Keene NH M 27 M20-29 Endurance
34 Jack Casey 0:41:04 Harvard MA M 51 M50-59 Yes  
35 Edward Alibozek 0:41:25 Suffield CT M 42 M40-49 Yes WMAC
36 Jason Reinhardt 0:41:54 Stow MA M 30 M30-39  
37 Meghan Young 0:42:30 Springfield MA F 21 F20-29 Yes  
38 Kristel Dunphy 0:43:26 Northfield MA F 32 F30-39 Pioneer Valley Running
39 Hal Needham 0:43:37 Lisle NY M 30 M30-39 Yes  
40 Patrick Riley 0:43:40 Becket MA M 26 M20-29  
41 Richard Clark 0:44:35 Feeding Hills MA M 51 M50-59 GSH
42 Todd Hagobian 0:45:02 Sunderland MA M 35 M30-39  
43 Bill Morse 0:45:10 Dracut MA M 53 M50-59 Yes WMAC
44 Barry Braun 0:45:36 Hawley MA M 46 M40-49  
45 Christopher Estrella 0:45:42 Westford MA M 14 M<20 Petey's Posse
46 Ed Buckley 0:45:50 Southampton MA M 46 M40-49 EORC
47 Norm Sheppard 0:46:00 Bedford MA M 47 M40-49 Yes
48 Peter Lagoy 0:46:15 Hopkinton MA M 45 M40-49
49 David Gubala 0:46:28 Holyoke MA M 43 M40-49 SMAC
50 Paul Fiondella 0:46:39 E Hampton NY M 58 M50-59 Yes
51 Erin Olafsen 0:46:42 Concord NH F 23 F20-29
52 Stephanie Nephew 0:46:52 Foxboro MA F 28 F20-29 CMS
53 Mary Fagan 0:47:23 Northampton MA F 29 F20-29 Yes Tamalpa
54 Mike Butler 0:48:00 Springfield MA M 32 M30-39 EORC
55 Vinnie Rivard 0:48:23 Leominster MA M 58 M50-59
56 Bob Worsham 0:48:42 Woodstock CT M 59 M50-59
57 C Robert Suarez 0:48:53 Boston MA M 36 M30-39
58 Edward Alibozek Jr. 0:48:54 Adams MA M 65 M60-69 Yes WMAC K36
59 Barry Auskern 0:49:14 Bernadston MA M 44 M40-49 Pioneer Valley Running
60 Adam Atherton 0:49:32 Lincoln MA M 25 M20-29
61 Carol Kane 0:49:55 Weston CT F 59 F50-59 Yes WMAC
62 John Stauffer 0:50:19 San Francisco CA M 53 M50-59 Yes Tamalpa
63 Allen Beebe 0:52:13 N Chelmsford MA M 55 M50-59 Yes MVS - Tri Fury
64 John Grenier 0:53:24 N Oxford MA M 54 M50-59 CMS
65 Laura Monti 0:54:20 Chicopee MA F 34 F30-39 EORC
66 Sandra Superchi 0:55:17 New Salem MA F 48 F40-49
67 Gareth Buckley 0:55:21 S Hadley MA M 28 M20-29 EORC
68 Ken Deary 0:55:53 Dudley MA M 52 M50-59 CMS
69 John Ostrosky 0:57:00 Jefferson MA M 31 M30-39
70 Nick Lyesiuk 0:57:09 Orange MA M 61 M60-69 Yes
71 Bob Massaro 0:57:44 Chicopee MA M 61 M60-69 Yes EORC
72 Chary Griffin 0:57:53 Cazenovia NY F 56 F50-59 Yes
73 Lisa Mentzer 0:58:04 Millbury MA F 36 F30-39 CMS - West
74 Steve Buscemi 0:58:10 Nashua NH M 51 M50-59
75 Raymond Wenninger 0:58:23 Chicopee MA M 56 M50-59 EORC
76 Jeff Hattem 0:59:23 Natick MA M 53 M50-59 Yes Crank Racing
77 Richard Busa 1:00:53 Marlboro MA M 75 M70-Infinity WMAC
78 Denise Dion 1:01:38 Readsboro VT` F 46 F40-49 Dion SS
79 Mary Krupa 1:01:44 Worthington MA F 47 F40-49 EORC
80 Mark Syrett 1:04:55 Hampden MA M 56 M50-59 WMAC
81 Sherisa Sterling 1:07:22 Ashburnham MA F 51 F50-59 WMAC
82 Laurel Shortell 1:09:25 Northampton MA F 38 F30-39 Yes WMAC
83 Larina Riley 1:10:04 Becket ME F 26 F20-29
84 Bob Mayer 1:10:05 Putnam CT M 54 M50-59 CMS
85 Dennis Estrella 1:10:05 Westford MA M 43 M40-49 Petey's Posse
86 Walter Kolodzinski 1:10:27 Florence MA M 62 M60-69 EORC
87 Konrad Karolczuk 1:10:34 Windsor Locks CT M 52 M50-59 WMAC - Out of towners
88 Art Gulliver 1:13:02 Leominster MA M 66 M60-69 WMAC
89 Kathryn Hayes 1:15:24 S Deerfield MA F 56 F50-59
90 Scott Hunter 1:20:38 S Deerfield MA M 59 M50-59
91 Kris Kozuch 1:21:22 Holyoke MA F 47 F40-49 EORC
92 Elaine Buckley 1:54:00 Southampton MA F 57 F50-59