Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/ma/Apr26_HolyCr_set1.shtml

Holy Cross - URI - UNH - WSC - Quinnipiac

College of the Holy Cross - Worcester, MA, April 26, 2005

Event Results and Team Scores

FTO

Licensed to District E. / Butterfield - Organization License
                                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                 Holy Cross-URI-UNH-WSC-Quinnipiac - 4/26/2005                 
                      Holy Cross College - Worcester, MA                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Daniel Godin              SO URI                     54.60m     179-02   10  
  2 Paul Chobanian            SO URI                     53.97m     177-01    8  
  3 Michael Bernardo          FR URI                    x51.47m     168-10 
  4 Craig Stucchi                UNH                     50.67m     166-03    6  
  5 Nicholas Carr             SO Holy Cross              49.38m     162-00    4  
  6 Olaseni Fujah             07 Worcester St            49.21m     161-05    2  
  7 Anthony Hengrasmy         JR URI                    x45.30m     148-07 
  8 Efstathios Michalopoulos  SO URI                    x43.50m     142-08 
  9 Reed Liset                   UNH                     43.22m     141-09    1  
 10 Stephen Laney             JR Holy Cross              40.26m     132-01 
 11 Alex Ignachuck            FR Holy Cross             x34.90m     114-06 
 12 Samuel Hutchings          FR Holy Cross             x33.48m     109-10 
 
Event 2  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Ryan McCarthy             FR URI                     15.54m   51-00.00   10  
  2 Sean Branley              SR URI                     15.53m   50-11.50    8  
  3 Joshua Edwards               UNH                     13.62m   44-08.25    6  
  4 Nicholas Carr             SO Holy Cross              13.25m   43-05.75    4  
  5 Reed Liset                   UNH                     12.98m   42-07.00    2  
  6 Olaseni Fujah             07 Worcester St            12.69m   41-07.75    1  
  7 Dan Chapin                08 Worcester St            11.34m   37-02.50 
  8 Alex Ignachuck            FR Holy Cross              10.92m   35-10.00 
  9 Daniel O'Hara                UNH                    x10.91m   35-09.50 
 10 Robert Whitten               UNH                    x10.71m   35-01.75 
 11 Stephen Virgilio          SR Holy Cross             x10.59m   34-09.00 
 12 Thomas Farrelly           JR Holy Cross              x8.32m   27-03.75 
 -- Joe Davidian              08 Worcester St                DQ            
 
Event 3  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Christopher Adams         SO URI                      6.81m   22-04.25   10  
  2 David Ciasulli               UNH                      6.74m   22-01.50    8  
  3 Maurice Duper                UNH                      6.62m   21-08.75    6  
  4 Daniel Ryan               JR Holy Cross               6.08m   19-11.50    4  
  5 Nelson Gonzalez           05 Worcester St             5.90m   19-04.25    2  
  6 Kevin Dowd                FR Holy Cross               5.67m   18-07.25    1  
  7 Kingsley Onwukwe          05 Worcester St             4.68m   15-04.25 
 
Event 4  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Sean Strizzi              FR URI                      4.81m   15-09.25   10  
  2 Taylor Majewski           SR URI                      4.40m   14-05.25    8  
  3 Matt Begley                  UNH                      4.25m   13-11.25    6  
  4 Robert Whitten               UNH                      3.80m   12-05.50    4  
  5 Tyler Danen                  UNH                    xJ3.80m   12-05.50 
  6 Stephen Virgilio          SR Holy Cross               3.65m   11-11.75    2  
  7 Thomas Farrelly           JR Holy Cross               3.05m   10-00.00    1  
 
Event 5  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Nathaniel Couture         FR Holy Cross              59.53m     195-04   10  
  2 Robert Scales             JR URI                     58.15m     190-09    8  
  3 Jason Monette             08 Worcester St            48.10m     157-10    6  
  4 Ryan McCarthy             FR URI                     47.62m     156-03    4  
  5 Stephen Virgilio          SR Holy Cross              43.91m     144-01    2  
  6 Dan Chapin                08 Worcester St            42.00m     137-09    1  
  7 Thomas Farrelly           JR Holy Cross             x32.46m     106-06 
 
Event 6  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Sean Branley              SR URI                     48.98m     160-08   10  
  2 Reed Liset                   UNH                     42.84m     140-07    8  
  3 Joshua Edwards               UNH                     42.82m     140-06    6  
  4 Michael Bernardo          FR URI                     42.80m     140-05    4  
  5 Olaseni Fujah             07 Worcester St            40.07m     131-05    2  
  6 Ryan McCarthy             FR URI                    x38.79m     127-03 
  7 Stephen Virgilio          SR Holy Cross              33.96m     111-05    1  
  8 Alex Ignachuck            FR Holy Cross              31.28m     102-07 
  9 Stephen Laney             JR Holy Cross             x31.07m     101-11 
 10 Nicholas Carr             SO Holy Cross             x29.14m      95-07 
 11 Thomas Farrelly           JR Holy Cross             x20.31m      66-08 
 -- Andrew Martucci           JR URI                       FOUL            
 
Event 7  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Tristan Hall                 UNH                     13.45m   44-01.50   10  
  2 Jason Monette             08 Worcester St            13.07m   42-10.75    8  
  3 Kevin Dowd                FR Holy Cross              12.92m   42-04.75    6  
  4 Patrick McGuire           FR Holy Cross              12.20m   40-00.50    4  
 
Event 8  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Daniel Ryan               JR Holy Cross               1.97m    6-05.50   10  
  2 Tyler Danen                  UNH                      1.92m    6-03.50    7  
  2 Kevin Lopes               SR URI                      1.92m    6-03.50    7  
  4 Matt Swett                05 Worcester St            J1.92m    6-03.50    4  
  5 David Devoy                  UNH                      1.82m    5-11.50    2  
  6 Nelson Gonzalez           05 Worcester St            J1.82m    5-11.50    1  
  7 Daniel O'Hara                UNH                     x1.72m    5-07.75 
  8 Robert Whitten               UNH                    xJ1.72m    5-07.75 
  9 Kevin Dowd                FR Holy Cross               1.67m    5-05.75 
 -- Stephen Virgilio          SR Holy Cross                  NH            
 
Event 9  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Matthew Russell              UNH                    9:30.45    10  
  2 Anthony Mio                  Quinnipiac U           9:54.41     8  
  3 Nick Jenkins                 UNH                   10:04.77     6  
  4 James McKeon              SR Holy Cross            10:49.90     4  
 -- Andrew O'Brien            08 Worcester St               DNF  
 
Event 10  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'A'                                     41.76    10  
  2 New Hamphsire  'A'                                    43.45     8  
  3 Worcester State College  'A'                          44.53     6  
 -- Holy Cross  'A'                                          DQ   out of zone
 
Event 11  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Edward Caron                 Maine                 X3:56.04  
  2 Robert Stiles                UNH                    4:00.92    10  
  3 David Nayes                  UNH                    4:05.32     8  
  4 James Clifford            SR Holy Cross             4:07.42     6  
  5 Kieth Bushey                 Quinnipiac U           4:10.37     4  
  6 Ryan Moore                FR URI                    4:10.56     2  
  7 Sean Dougherty            SR Holy Cross             4:12.39     1  
  8 Andrew Poland             JR URI                    4:13.41  
  9 Timothy Murphy            JR Holy Cross            x4:15.17  
 10 Thomas Barek              FR URI                   x4:16.60  
 11 Kyle Poland               JR URI                   x4:17.91  
 12 Derek Griest              SO URI                   x4:21.73  
 13 Christopher Collins          UNH                   x4:22.62  
 14 Nick Gosling                 UNH                   x4:23.45  
 15 John Ortolani             SO Holy Cross            x4:27.62  
 16 Michael Shaw              FR Holy Cross            x4:31.01  
 17 Chuck Davis                  Worcester St           5:22.18  
 
Event 12  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jason Monette             08 Worcester St             14.96    10  
  2 Christopher Adams         SO URI                      15.63     8  
  3 Patrick Mills             JR URI                      15.68     6  
  4 Matt Swett                05 Worcester St             15.73     4  
  5 Christopher Bier          SO Holy Cross               16.04     2  
  6 Joshua Turner                UNH                      17.36     1  
  7 Nelson Gonzalez           05 Worcester St            x18.88  
  8 Daniel O'Hara                UNH                      19.35  
 
Event 13  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Robert Leader             JR Holy Cross               48.96   1   10  
  2 Stephen Mateka            FR URI                      49.27   1    8  
  3 Taylor Scull                 UNH                      49.69   1    6  
  4 Michael Ricotta           FR Holy Cross               50.21   1    4  
  5 Jon Vandale                  UNH                      50.29   1    2  
  6 Kingsley Onwukwe          05 Worcester St             52.04   1    1  
  7 Michael Yatco             SO Holy Cross              x53.03   2 
  8 Jason Darrah              08 Worcester St             53.24   2 
  9 Garret Woodward              Quinnipiac U             54.57   2 
 10 Thomas Severo             SO Holy Cross              x54.95   2 
 11 Joshua Slater                Quinnipiac U             55.56   2 
 12 Phil Preston                 Worcester St            x58.47   2 
 13 Jon Romeo                 05 Worcester St          x1:00.74   2 
 
Event 14  Men 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Darnell Douglas           SO URI                      11.13   1   10  
  2 Brendan Lamboy            FR URI                      11.19   1    8  
  3 Christopher Adams         SO URI                     x11.21   2 
  4 David Bailey                 UNH                      11.26   1    6  
  5 Ronals Harvey                UNH                      11.42   1    4  
  6 David Ciasulli               UNH                     x11.50   1 
  7 Matt Swett                05 Worcester St             11.66   2    2  
  8 Carey Glidden             SO Holy Cross               11.67   1    1  
  9 Jeff Dorsey                  UNH                     x11.69   2 
 10 Jason Monette             08 Worcester St             11.74   1 
 11 William DiMauro           JR Holy Cross               11.94   2 
 12 Tyler Danen                  UNH                     x11.95   2 
 13 Nelson Gonzalez           05 Worcester St            x12.03   3 
 14 Ani Osakwe                08 Worcester St            x12.13   3 
 15 Daniel O'Hara                UNH                     x12.19   2 
 16 Robert Whitten               UNH                     x12.85   3 
 
Event 15  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mark Driscoll                Quinnipiac U           1:53.35    10  
  2 Dennis Sheppard           SO URI                    1:54.31     8  
  3 Andrew Clark              JR URI                    1:56.49     6  
  4 Brendan Kearney           SR Holy Cross             1:56.58     4  
  5 Alex Grout                   Quinnipiac U           1:57.07     2  
  6 Matthew Croteau              UNH                    1:57.18     1  
  7 Luis Rodrigues            SR URI                   x1:57.62  
  8 Patrick Clifford          SO Holy Cross             2:01.14  
  9 Sean Murphy               FR Holy Cross            x2:02.90  
 10 James Clifford            SR Holy Cross            x2:05.30  
 11 Ryan Moore                FR URI                   x2:05.71  
 12 Kieth Bushey                 Quinnipiac U          x2:07.42  
 13 Thomas Barek              FR URI                   x2:07.48  
 14 Derek Griest              SO URI                   x2:09.20  
 15 Timothy Murphy            JR Holy Cross            x2:11.49  
 16 Brad Bennett              06 Worcester St           2:15.76  
 17 Chuck Davis                  Worcester St           2:38.46  
 
Event 16  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Joshua Turner                UNH                      55.44    10  
  2 James McDonald               Quinnipiac U             55.91     8  
  3 Christopher Bier          SO Holy Cross               56.43     6  
  4 Jason Monette             08 Worcester St             56.82     4  
  5 Patrick Mills             JR URI                      56.96     2  
  6 Matt Swett                05 Worcester St             59.10     1  
 
Event 17  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ashhad Agyapong           SO URI                      21.33   1   10  
  2 Robert Leader             JR Holy Cross               22.56   1    8  
  3 Brendan Lamboy            FR URI                      22.58   1    6  
  4 Stephen Mateka            FR URI                     x22.72   1 
  5 David Ciasulli               UNH                      22.95   1    4  
  6 Sean Flood                SR Holy Cross               22.96   1    2  
  7 David Bailey                 UNH                      23.19   1    1  
  8 Kingsley Onwukwe          05 Worcester St             23.28   2 
  9 Christopher Morris        JR Holy Cross              x23.39   1 
 10 Jason Darrah              08 Worcester St             24.11   2 
 11 Tyler Danen                  UNH                     x24.53   2 
 12 Andrew DoRosario          FR Holy Cross              x24.54   2 
 13 Ani Osakwe                08 Worcester St            x25.25   2 
 14 Robert Tarini                Quinnipiac U             25.26   2 
 
Event 18  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 John Nieskens             SR Holy Cross            15:25.30    10  
  2 Benjamin Danton              UNH                   15:29.42     8  
  3 Jacob Gurzler                Quinnipiac U          15:31.44     6  
  4 A. Vanhoogenstyn             UNH                   15:37.48     4  
  5 Andrew Lawson                UNH                  x15:57.74  
  6 Thomas Stepan             SO URI                   16:15.61     2  
  7 Stephen Begley               Quinnipiac U          16:28.74     1  
  8 Rocco Aloe                   Quinnipiac U         x17:12.80  
 -- Brian Hinchee                UNH                        DNF  
 
Event 19  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'A'                                   3:24.67    10  
  2 Holy Cross  'A'                                     3:29.13     8  
  3 Quinnipiac University  'A'                          3:33.71     6  
  4 Quinnipiac University  'B'                         x3:47.91  
  5 Worcester State College  'A'                        3:54.57     4  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Rhode Island               193        2) New Hamphsire             161   
    3) Holy Cross                 115        4) Worcester State College    59   
    5) Quinnipiac University       45