Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/05/ct/May28_Delane_set1.shtml

Delaney Dash 5 Mile Race

Old Saybrook, CT, May 28, 2005

Results

Results by SNERRO, LLC




Finally! A nice day. Bright sun, no wind. No wind is what Scott Bessette and Carolyn Fusaro ( it was Verdon, 2-weeks ago) had left as they finished in front of their respective divisions.

Delaney Dash 5 Mile Race
Overall Finish List

May 28, 2005
Results By SNERRO, LLC 
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Scott Bessette          Wakefield  RI       25     1 M 19-29      26:08.6    5:14/M
       2    Chris Shisholm          Falls Village  CT   43     1 M 40-49      26:18.0    5:16/M
       3    Stephen HERRERA         Waterford  CT       34     1 M 30-39      26:37.7    5:19/M
       4    Jon Lawson              Portsmouth  RI      33     2 M 30-39      26:38.6    5:20/M
       5    Stephen Jayaraj         Marietta  GA        31     3 M 30-39      27:57.5    5:35/M
       6    David Swift             Poughkeepsie  NY    33     4 M 30-39      29:14.2    5:51/M
       7    Stephen SWIFT           Cromwell  CT        34     5 M 30-39      29:14.5    5:51/M
       8    Luke Albertson          Norwich  CT         16     1 M 13-18      29:50.6    5:58/M
       9    Bryan Feitel            Haddam  CT          37     6 M 30-39      30:08.8    6:02/M
      10    Tim Smith               Norwich  CT         57     1 M 50-59      30:11.8    6:02/M
      11    Wayne Jolley            Brooklyn  CT        54     2 M 50-59      30:39.2    6:08/M
      12    Anson Moody III         Uncasville  CT      20     2 M 19-29      30:50.9    6:10/M
      13    Jeremiah SPERRY         Groton  CT          26     3 M 19-29      30:57.0    6:11/M
      14    Larry Gore              Portland  CT        36     7 M 30-39      30:57.4    6:11/M
      15    Andrew Orum             Griswold  CT        15     2 M 13-18      31:13.7    6:15/M
      16    Luis Velazquez          New London  CT      28     4 M 19-29      31:18.0    6:16/M
      17    Mitchell Kundel         New Haven  CT       26     5 M 19-29      31:24.2    6:17/M
      18    Tim Ratta               Uncasville  CT      28     6 M 19-29      31:34.1    6:19/M
      19    James Johnstone         Clinton  CT         28     7 M 19-29      31:39.8    6:20/M
      20    Carl Fortuna            Old Saybrook  CT    42     2 M 40-49      31:45.5    6:21/M
      21    Tom Cartelli            Ivoryton  CT        41     3 M 40-49      31:45.8    6:21/M
      22    Carolyn Fusaro          Norwich  CT         34     1 F 30-39      32:14.5    6:27/M
      23    Mark Gilhuly            Branford  CT        50     3 M 50-59      32:19.3    6:28/M
      24    Neal Slobin             Old Saybrook  CT    49     4 M 40-49      32:24.0    6:29/M
      25    Tony Savinelli          Clinton  CT         50     4 M 50-59      32:31.8    6:30/M
      26    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         60     1 M 60-69      32:37.1    6:31/M
      27    Christopher Sheckley    Branford  CT        27     8 M 19-29      32:42.5    6:32/M
      28    Michael Fusaro          Norwich  CT         39     8 M 30-39      32:44.8    6:33/M
      29    Michelle Stratz         Branford  CT        28     1 F 19-29      32:45.9    6:33/M
      30    Joseph Diaz             Old Saybrook  CT    39     9 M 30-39      33:12.2    6:38/M
      31    Gary Deal               Oakdale  CT         47     5 M 40-49      33:14.3    6:39/M
      32    David Flagg             Pawcatuck  CT       31    10 M 30-39      33:17.4    6:39/M
      33    Charlie Iselin          Madison  CT         42     6 M 40-49      33:20.5    6:40/M
      34    Derek Albertson         Norwich  CT         42     7 M 40-49      33:22.0    6:40/M
      35    Keith Jenci             Derby  CT           29     9 M 19-29      33:26.0    6:41/M
      36    Becky Iselin            Madison  CT         29     2 F 19-29      33:51.1    6:46/M
      37    Scott Bristol           Old Saybrook  CT    31    11 M 30-39      34:00.8    6:48/M
      38    John Walter             Niantic  CT         39    12 M 30-39      34:05.6    6:49/M
      39    Paul Dominy             East Haddam  CT     44     8 M 40-49      34:18.6    6:52/M
      40    John Merchant           Brooklyn  NY        34    13 M 30-39      34:23.2    6:53/M
      41    Derek McGlynn           Branford  CT        50     5 M 50-59      34:43.5    6:57/M
      42    Matt WEIDMAN            Guilford  CT        40     9 M 40-49      35:00.3    7:00/M
      43    Annette Barbay          Uncasville  CT      34     2 F 30-39      35:05.0    7:01/M
      44    Rich Steeves            Guilford  CT        55     6 M 50-59      35:14.2    7:03/M
      45    John Sacrey             PRESTON  CT         53     7 M 50-59      35:23.8    7:05/M
      46    Bruce Ferrero           Unionville  CT      54     8 M 50-59      35:25.7    7:05/M
      47    Guy Pulino              Moodus  CT          60     2 M 60-69      35:36.4    7:07/M
      48    Dan Wilder              Deep River  CT      51     9 M 50-59      35:39.1    7:08/M
      49    Damayanti Vega          Norwich  CT         27     3 F 19-29      35:39.8    7:08/M
      50    Jay Berryman            Old Lyme  CT        47    10 M 40-49      35:43.2    7:09/M
      51    Ted Phillips            Niantic  CT         64     3 M 60-69      35:51.5    7:10/M
      52    Thomas Lee              CHESTER  CT         56    10 M 50-59      36:00.2    7:12/M
      53    Alison Dupont           Groton  CT          38     3 F 30-39      36:00.6    7:12/M
      54    Katharine Van Itallie   Old Saybrook  CT    45     1 F 40-49      36:02.2    7:12/M
      55    Kim Weidman             Guilford  CT        38     4 F 30-39      36:05.9    7:13/M
      56    Mark Drake              Haddam  CT          35    14 M 30-39      36:21.9    7:16/M
      57    Glenn JETTE             Old Lyme  CT        49    11 M 40-49      36:29.6    7:18/M
      58    Paul Seegert            Old Saybrook  CT    42    12 M 40-49      36:40.4    7:20/M
      59    Gene Haran              Waterford  CT       52    11 M 50-59      36:44.1    7:21/M
      60    Matthew Kapszukiewicz   North Franklin  CT  32    15 M 30-39      36:50.7    7:22/M
      61    Lynne Love              Lisbon  CT          46     2 F 40-49      37:11.4    7:26/M
      62    Ann Boland              Old Saybrook  CT    45     3 F 40-49      37:16.2    7:27/M
      63    Gary Smith              Branford  CT        45    13 M 40-49      37:34.5    7:31/M
      64    Ron Dombrowski          Norwich  CT         61     4 M 60-69      37:42.3    7:32/M
      65    Brian Andstrom          Plainfield  CT      49    14 M 40-49      37:47.3    7:33/M
      66    Rebecca McNutt          Meriden  CT         31     5 F 30-39      37:49.2    7:34/M
      67    Robert FRENETTE         Andover  CT         37    16 M 30-39      37:59.5    7:36/M
      68    Becca Graves            Niantic  CT         25     4 F 19-29      38:10.7    7:38/M
      69    Susan Rzenuski          Colchester  CT      43     4 F 40-49      38:13.5    7:39/M
      70    Chris Nelson            West Hartford  CT   37    17 M 30-39      38:24.9    7:41/M
      71    Stephen Moskaluk        Groton  CT          31    18 M 30-39      38:35.4    7:43/M
      72    Rick Mitton             Oakdale  CT         47    15 M 40-49      38:37.1    7:43/M
      73    Cathy Shea              Colchester  CT      47     5 F 40-49      38:46.8    7:45/M
      74    Nelson Wyman            Hamden  CT          58    12 M 50-59      38:49.1    7:46/M
      75    Joseph SMITH            Old Saybrook  CT    57    13 M 50-59      38:51.2    7:46/M
      76    Sharon Cohen            Groton  CT          41     6 F 40-49      39:17.8    7:51/M
      77    Michael Vinette         Killingworth  CT    48    16 M 40-49      39:32.2    7:54/M
      78    Brian Delaney           Northbridge  MA     48    17 M 40-49      39:33.2    7:55/M
      79    Tom Degnan              Old Lyme  CT        38    19 M 30-39      39:33.5    7:55/M
      80    Matt Conroy             Old Lyme  CT        39    20 M 30-39      39:39.7    7:56/M
      81    Oliver White            Guilford  CT        56    14 M 50-59      39:47.4    7:57/M
      82    Jerry Brown             East Lyme  CT       63     5 M 60-69      39:49.9    7:58/M
      83    Michael Pozzetta        East Haddam  CT     57    15 M 50-59      40:03.9    8:01/M
      84    Eric Dalnas             Cranston  RI        27    10 M 19-29      40:04.4    8:01/M
      85    Carl Fuller             East Haddam  CT     62     6 M 60-69      40:07.7    8:01/M
      86    Jennifer GLASS          Branford  CT        39     6 F 30-39      40:34.0    8:07/M
      87    Joseph Brennan          Old Saybrook  CT    64     7 M 60-69      40:35.0    8:07/M
      88    Barry Sheckley          Windham  CT         58    16 M 50-59      40:41.5    8:08/M
      89    Bob MacDoanld           Old Saybrook  CT    46    18 M 40-49      40:53.2    8:11/M
      90    Adam Eldridge           Old Saybrook  CT    24    11 M 19-29      40:55.7    8:11/M
      91    Jill Garrity            Middletown  CT      36     7 F 30-39      41:19.8    8:16/M
      92    Vito Bonaiuto           Middletown  CT      64     8 M 60-69      41:20.4    8:16/M
      93    John MCKENNA            Ivoryton  CT        37    21 M 30-39      41:22.3    8:16/M
      94    Megan Rock              South Glastonbury   43     7 F 40-49      41:27.4    8:17/M
      95    Karen BOULEY            Colchester  CT      42     8 F 40-49      41:30.5    8:18/M
      96    Alan Smith              Old Saybrook  CT    58    17 M 50-59      41:41.4    8:20/M
      97    Jay Reed                Wilbraham  MA       46    19 M 40-49      41:45.3    8:21/M
      98    Steve HILL              Uncasville  CT      54    18 M 50-59      41:51.2    8:22/M
      99    Margaret Obrien         Branford  CT        44     9 F 40-49      41:53.8    8:23/M
     100    Kathy Kovacs            Ivoryton  CT        52     1 F 50-59      42:01.8    8:24/M
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
     101    Domenico Varriale       North Branford  CT  55    19 M 50-59      42:04.0    8:25/M
     102    Simone Gladstone        Waterford  CT       39     8 F 30-39      42:06.4    8:25/M
     103    Bob Tumiski             Wallingford  CT     50    20 M 50-59      42:09.4    8:26/M
     104    Ynonne Rubin            East Haddam  CT     38     9 F 30-39      42:37.8    8:31/M
     105    Pam Durfee              Middletown  CT      45    10 F 40-49      42:39.5    8:32/M
     106    Geoff Nosal             Old Saybrook  CT    36    22 M 30-39      42:54.1    8:35/M
     107    Colin Delaney           Old Saybrook  CT    42    20 M 40-49      42:58.5    8:36/M
     108    Shea Simms              Bridgeport  CT      28     5 F 19-29      42:59.8    8:36/M
     109    Norma Vivar-Orum        Griswold  CT        42    11 F 40-49      43:02.7    8:36/M
     110    Sandy Feitel            Haddam  CT          35    10 F 30-39      43:18.3    8:40/M
     111    George Gillespie        Coventry  CT        63     9 M 60-69      43:26.7    8:41/M
     112    Garrett Heher           Essex               39    23 M 30-39      43:38.8    8:44/M
     113    Nell Baird              Villanova  PA       22     6 F 19-29      43:41.4    8:44/M
     114    Kevin Shea              Colchester  CT      46    21 M 40-49      43:42.7    8:44/M
     115    Linda JAYNES            Niantic  CT         42    12 F 40-49      43:54.9    8:47/M
     116    Flor Nawara             Mystic  CT          29     7 F 19-29      43:57.0    8:47/M
     117    Cynthia Wills           Mystic  CT          40    13 F 40-49      44:07.8    8:49/M
     118    Terence Nawara          Mystic  CT          30    24 M 30-39      44:15.6    8:51/M
     119    Margaret Mahar          Wethersfield  CT    42    14 F 40-49      44:18.3    8:52/M
     120    Jim Latourette          Quaker Hill  CT     71     1 M 70-99      44:31.5    8:54/M
     121    Conor Reid              Old Saybrook  CT    11     1 M  1-12      44:33.2    8:55/M
     122    Kathryn Cyr             Westbrook  CT       10     1 F  1-12      44:33.8    8:55/M
     123    Donald Cyr              Westbrook  CT       40    22 M 40-49      44:34.3    8:55/M
     124    Kurt & Cooper Strocker  Killingworth  CT    37    25 M 30-39      44:38.1    8:56/M
     125    Tom McGrath             Elmont  NY          56    21 M 50-59      44:52.0    8:58/M
     126    Liz TEFFT               Baltic  CT          30    11 F 30-39      45:00.1    9:00/M
     127    Michelle Sagristano     Old Lyme  CT        33    12 F 30-39      45:10.0    9:02/M
     128    Lauren Cyr              Westbrook  CT        8     2 F  1-12      45:14.9    9:03/M
     129    Lynn Cyr                Westbrook  CT       40    15 F 40-49      45:17.7    9:03/M
     130    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT         57     2 F 50-59      45:22.3    9:04/M
     131    Nanci Schinas           Middletown  CT      38    13 F 30-39      45:43.3    9:09/M
     132    Roly Carignan           Old Lyme  CT        60    10 M 60-69      45:44.9    9:09/M
     133    Evelyn Close            Old Saybrook  CT    44    16 F 40-49      46:04.0    9:13/M
     134    James SILKENAT          Guilford  CT        57    22 M 50-59      46:10.2    9:14/M
     135    Tammy Jones             Groton  CT          39    14 F 30-39      46:29.5    9:18/M
     136    Christine Parizo        Groton  CT          32    15 F 30-39      46:33.3    9:19/M
     137    Erin Reid               Old Saybrook  CT    37    16 F 30-39      46:44.8    9:21/M
     138    Leanne Farr             Amston  CT          47    17 F 40-49      46:46.5    9:21/M
     139    Janice LOGAN            Colchester  CT      51     3 F 50-59      46:53.8    9:23/M
     140    Jack Jacobs             Niantic  CT         65    11 M 60-69      46:57.6    9:23/M
     141    Mike Gouthro            Oakdale  CT         52    23 M 50-59      46:58.5    9:24/M
     142    Tony Lyons              Old Saybrook  CT    46    23 M 40-49      47:13.1    9:27/M
     143    Lisa Locken             Niantic  CT         41    18 F 40-49      47:22.3    9:28/M
     144    Elizabeth Andstrom      Plainfield  CT      50     4 F 50-59      47:37.9    9:31/M
     145    Patrick Alberini        Old Saybrook  CT    42    24 M 40-49      47:41.8    9:32/M
     146    Kevin Fuhr              Old Saybrook  CT    39    26 M 30-39      47:56.4    9:35/M
     147    Lori Andrzeicik         Jewett City  CT     40    19 F 40-49      47:59.3    9:36/M
     148    Toni Sullivan           Orange Park  FL     65    12 M 60-69      48:34.1    9:43/M
     149    Jugy McGrath            Colchester  CT      63     1 F 60-69      48:48.0    9:46/M
     150    Kathy SMOLENSKI         Colchester  CT      48    20 F 40-49      48:48.4    9:46/M
     151    Danielle Ciccone        Westbrook  CT       20     8 F 19-29      49:09.5    9:50/M
     152    Patricia Trainor        Old Lyme  CT        48    21 F 40-49      49:43.3    9:57/M
     153    Dan Jacobs              NEW YORK  NY        68    13 M 60-69      49:49.5    9:58/M
     154    Christina Bozeman       Portsmouth  RI      27     9 F 19-29      50:28.8   10:06/M
     155    Nancy Melocowsky        South Glastonbury   36    17 F 30-39      50:31.8   10:06/M
     156    Ed Root                 Old Saybrook  CT    59    24 M 50-59      50:35.3   10:07/M
     157    Joanne Wilder           Deep River  CT      50     5 F 50-59      50:57.3   10:11/M
     158    Leslie Jolley           BROOKLYN  CT        51     6 F 50-59      51:03.1   10:13/M
     159    Dawn Tenny              Middle Island  NY   40    22 F 40-49      51:25.9   10:17/M
     160    Beth Bonaiuto           South Glastonbury   33    18 F 30-39      51:32.9   10:18/M
     161    Judith ANDERSON         Old Saybrook  CT    64     2 F 60-69      52:20.7   10:28/M
     162    Tana Swaney             East Killingly  CT  26    10 F 19-29      52:35.4   10:31/M
     163    Christine Sacrey        PRESTON  CT         51     7 F 50-59      52:46.5   10:33/M
     164    Melissa Smith           Killingworth  CT    48    23 F 40-49      53:16.2   10:39/M
     165    Tacky Cunningham        Framingham  MA      44    24 F 40-49      54:25.8   10:53/M

Delaney Dash 5 Mile Race
Age Group Results

May 28, 2005
Results By SNERRO, LLC 


Female 1 to 12
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kathryn Cyr             Westbrook  CT       10      122      44:33.8    8:55/M
       2    Lauren Cyr              Westbrook  CT        8      128      45:14.9    9:03/M


Female 19 to 29
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michelle Stratz         Branford  CT        28       29      32:45.9    6:33/M
       2    Becky Iselin            Madison  CT         29       36      33:51.1    6:46/M
       3    Damayanti Vega          Norwich  CT         27       49      35:39.8    7:08/M
       4    Becca Graves            Niantic  CT         25       68      38:10.7    7:38/M


Female 30 to 39
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Carolyn Fusaro          Norwich  CT         34       22      32:14.5    6:27/M
       2    Annette Barbay          Uncasville  CT      34       43      35:05.0    7:01/M
       3    Alison Dupont           Groton  CT          38       53      36:00.6    7:12/M
       4    Kim Weidman             Guilford  CT        38       55      36:05.9    7:13/M


Female 40 to 49
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Katharine Van Itallie   Old Saybrook  CT    45       54      36:02.2    7:12/M
       2    Lynne Love              Lisbon  CT          46       61      37:11.4    7:26/M
       3    Ann Boland              Old Saybrook  CT    45       62      37:16.2    7:27/M
       4    Susan Rzenuski          Colchester  CT      43       69      38:13.5    7:39/M


Female 50 to 59
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kathy Kovacs            Ivoryton  CT        52      100      42:01.8    8:24/M
       2    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT         57      130      45:22.3    9:04/M
       3    Janice LOGAN            Colchester  CT      51      139      46:53.8    9:23/M
       4    Elizabeth Andstrom      Plainfield  CT      50      144      47:37.9    9:31/M


Female 60 to 69
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jugy McGrath            Colchester  CT      63      149      48:48.0    9:46/M
       2    Judith ANDERSON         Old Saybrook  CT    64      161      52:20.7   10:28/M


Male 1-12
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Conor Reid              Old Saybrook  CT    11      121      44:33.2    8:55/M


Male 13-18
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Luke Albertson          Norwich  CT         16        8      29:50.6    5:58/M
       2    Andrew Orum             Griswold  CT        15       15      31:13.7    6:15/M


Male 19-29
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Scott Bessette          Wakefield  RI       25        1      26:08.6    5:14/M
       2    Anson Moody III         Uncasville  CT      20       12      30:50.9    6:10/M
       3    Jeremiah SPERRY         Groton  CT          26       13      30:57.0    6:11/M
       4    Luis Velazquez          New London  CT      28       16      31:18.0    6:16/M


Male 30 to 39
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Stephen HERRERA         Waterford  CT       34        3      26:37.7    5:19/M
       2    Jon Lawson              Portsmouth  RI      33        4      26:38.6    5:20/M
       3    Stephen Jayaraj         Marietta  GA        31        5      27:57.5    5:35/M
       4    David Swift             Poughkeepsie  NY    33        6      29:14.2    5:51/M


Male 40 to 49
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Chris Shisholm          Falls Village  CT   43        2      26:18.0    5:16/M
       2    Carl Fortuna            Old Saybrook  CT    42       20      31:45.5    6:21/M
       3    Tom Cartelli            Ivoryton  CT        41       21      31:45.8    6:21/M
       4    Neal Slobin             Old Saybrook  CT    49       24      32:24.0    6:29/M


Male 50 to 59
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Tim Smith               Norwich  CT         57       10      30:11.8    6:02/M
       2    Wayne Jolley            Brooklyn  CT        54       11      30:39.2    6:08/M
       3    Mark Gilhuly            Branford  CT        50       23      32:19.3    6:28/M
       4    Tony Savinelli          Clinton  CT         50       25      32:31.8    6:30/M


Male 60 to 69
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         60       26      32:37.1    6:31/M
       2    Guy Pulino              Moodus  CT          60       47      35:36.4    7:07/M
       3    Ted Phillips            Niantic  CT         64       51      35:51.5    7:10/M
       4    Ron Dombrowski          Norwich  CT         61       64      37:42.3    7:32/M


Male 70 and over
   Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jim Latourette          Quaker Hill  CT     71      120      44:31.5    8:54/M