Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/04/ri/Oct11_Columb_set1.shtml

Columbus Day Cross Country Invitational

Providence, RI, October 11, 2004

[Girls Varsity Results and Scores | Boys JV Results and Scores | Girls JV Results and Scores | Boys Freshman/Novice Results and Scores | Girls Freshman/Novice REsults and Scores ]

Boys Varsity Results and Scores

Results Courtesy of Matt Hird


                                 Columbus Day Invitational
                             Providence Recreation Department
                     Roger Williams Park, Providence, RI  - 10/11/2004
                                         Rankings
  Event 5  Boys 2.85 Mile Run CC Varsity
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Jace UnderBaggage            Cranston East             5:16      15:00    1
  2 Travis Conaway               Barrington                5:21      15:13    2
  3 Dan McVety                   Pilgrim                   5:29      15:35    3
  4 Kevin Kundrat                Toll Gate                 5:31      15:43    4
  5 Jamie Paolino                Woonsocket                5:32      15:46
  6 Mark Langlois                Pilgrim                   5:33      15:49    5
  7 TJ Potenza                   Cranston East             5:36      15:56    6
  8 Charlie UnderBaggage         Cranston East             5:36      15:56    7
  9 Matt Poyton                  Smithfield                5:37      15:59    8
 10 Justin Miller                Pilgrim                   5:37      16:00    9
 11 Dan Hawkins                  Cranston East             5:37      16:00   10
 12 Sean Majkut                  Toll Gate                 5:39      16:05   11
 13 Ronny Genao                  Woonsocket                5:42      16:13
 14 Chris Hampson                Cranston East             5:42      16:15   12
 15 David Simpson                West Warwick              5:43      16:17   13
 16 Chris Gubata                 Classical                 5:44      16:20   14
 17 Ed Harrison                  Pilgrim                   5:44      16:21   15
 18 Matt Morvan                  Smithfield                5:45      16:21   16
 19 Ryan Jarzombek               Pilgrim                   5:46      16:24   17
 20 Colin O'Brien             SR Cumberland                5:46      16:24   18
 21 Justin Murphy                Toll Gate                 5:48      16:30   19
 22 Ross Grimshaw                Barrington                5:48      16:31   20
 23 Dan Feeney                   St. Raphael Academy       5:48      16:31   21
 24 Darren Murphy                Cranston East             5:48      16:32   22
 25 Mike Coughlin                St. Raphael Academy       5:49      16:34   23
 26 Luis Rodrigues               Davies Vocational         5:50      16:35
 27 Ian Williams                 Pilgrim                   5:50      16:37   24
 28 Jake Desmarais               Smithfield                5:51      16:39   25
 29 Michael Ross                 Coventry                  5:51      16:40   26
 30 Patrick O'Rourke             Classical                 5:52      16:43   27
 31 Nathan Messier               West Warwick              5:53      16:46   28
 32 Dushein Ranglin              Mount Pleasant            5:54      16:49   29
 33 Josh Champigny               Smithfield                5:54      16:49   30
 34 Steve Doherty                Toll Gate                 5:56      16:53   31
 35 Chris Griffin                Barrington                6:00      17:04   32
 36 Derek Smith                  Smithfield                6:01      17:09   33
 37 David Galoski                Smithfield                6:02      17:10   34
 38 Daniel imenez                Classical                 6:02      17:11   35
 39 Mike Curtin               SO Cumberland                6:03      17:13   36
 40 Matthew Kerwin               St. Raphael Academy       6:05      17:21   37
 41 Henry Lau                    Toll Gate                 6:06      17:22   38
 42 Shane Driscoll               West Warwick              6:07      17:25   39
 43 Mike Dalton                  St. Raphael Academy       6:08      17:27   40
 44 Stephen Demers               Smithfield                6:08      17:27   41
 45 Michael Messier              West Warwick              6:09      17:30   42
 46 Ryan Hurley                  Barrington                6:09      17:32   43
 47 Kyle Mann                    West Warwick              6:10      17:35   44
 48 Jason Jasionowski            St. Raphael Academy       6:12      17:40   45
 49 Joe Gorman                SR Cumberland                6:13      17:43   46
 50 Damien Tabis                 Classical                 6:14      17:44   47
 51 Cruz Mota                    Mount Pleasant            6:14      17:45   48
 52 Andy Maguire                 Barrington                6:14      17:45   49
 53 Alex Tainsh                  Barrington                6:14      17:45   50
 54 Jarred Smith                 Burrillville              6:18      17:55   51
 55 Greg Knott                   Toll Gate                 6:20      18:01   52
 56 Marinos Pyarinos          JR Cumberland                6:22      18:07   53
 57 Chris Hofman                 Barrington                6:23      18:11   54
 58 Pete Simeone                 Coventry                  6:24      18:14   55
 59 Otto Fernandez               Mount Pleasant            6:26      18:18   56
 60 Andrew Tanner                LaSalle Academy           6:26      18:19   57
 61 Kyle Mangano              SO Cumberland                6:26      18:20   58
 62 Mike McMahon                 Johnston                  6:26      18:21
 63 Kevin Mann                   West Warwick              6:27      18:21   59
 64 Paul Magyar                  Classical                 6:28      18:25   60
 65 Nate Lavalle                 Burrillville              6:30      18:31   61
 66 Ryan Andrews                 West Warwick              6:30      18:32   62
 67 Dave Clarkin                 Coventry                  6:30      18:32   63
 68 Andrew Corsini               North Providence          6:32      18:35   64
 69 Chris Gagnon                 North Providence          6:33      18:39   65
 70 Charles Walker               Exeter/West Gree          6:33      18:40
 71 Thomas Nosal                 Classical                 6:35      18:44   66
 72 Shaun Marmas                 Coventry                  6:36      18:48   67
 73 Tim Littlefield              Pilgrim                   6:36      18:49   68
 74 Aaron Farley                 Burrillville              6:37      18:49   69
 75 Doug Goetz                   Johnston                  6:38      18:54
 76 Jon Cybulski                 Coventry                  6:41      19:01   70
 77 Matt White                   Burrillville              6:41      19:02   71
 78 Christian Brown              Exeter/West Gree          6:42      19:05
 79 Chris LaColle                Coventry                  6:43      19:07   72
 80 Daniel Streeter              West Warwick              6:44      19:10
 81 Angelo Balassone             LaSalle Academy           6:44      19:11   73
 82 Jeff Costabile               Coventry                  6:45      19:12   74
 83 Tom Cardente                 LaSalle Academy           6:49      19:26   75
 84 Jared Allen                  North Providence          6:50      19:29   76
 85 Dan L'Esperance              Burrillville              6:52      19:35   77
 86 Kyle Fournier                Coventry                  6:54      19:39
 87 James Tumber                 Barrington                6:57      19:48
 88 Jason Larose                 Burrillville              6:57      19:48   78
 89 Patrick Hourahan             LaSalle Academy           7:00      19:56   79
 90 Nicholas Massarone           LaSalle Academy           7:00      19:57   80
 91 Jeff Maladouangdock          Woonsocket                7:01      19:58
 92 Michael Iavarone             North Providence          7:01      20:00   81
 93 Cory Montreuil               North Providence          7:02      20:03   82
 94 Steven Rivera                Mount Pleasant            7:06      20:14   83
 95 Evan MacWhorter           SO Cumberland                7:08      20:18   84
 96 Dave Puchta                  Coventry                  7:08      20:19
 97 Derrek Turcotte           SO Cumberland                7:08      20:19   85
 98 Evan Reid                    St. Raphael Academy       7:09      20:21   86
 99 Edwin Pinol                  Mount Pleasant            7:10      20:25   87
100 Vincent Blais                LaSalle Academy           7:16      20:42   88
101 Andrew Beatson               Burrillville              7:20      20:53   89
102 Michael Rainone              North Providence          7:21      20:55   90
103 Kevin Flynn                  Johnston                  7:36      21:38
104 Derek DeMasi                 Johnston                  7:36      21:39
105 Angel Burgos                 Davies Vocational         7:50      22:19
106 Jonathan Reinheartd          Davies Vocational         7:58      22:41
107 Eric Jarett                  Woonsocket                8:04      22:58
108 Matt Soscia                  Coventry                  8:50      25:08
109 Dillon Olander               St. Raphael Academy       8:51      25:13   91
110 Stephen Murray               St. Raphael Academy       9:24      26:46
                                   Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Cranston East                36    1    6    7   10   12   22
      Total Time:  1:19:07.00
         Average:    15:49.40
   2 Pilgrim                      49    3    5    9   15   17   24   68
      Total Time:  1:20:09.00
         Average:    16:01.80
   3 Toll Gate                   103    4   11   19   31   38   52
      Total Time:  1:22:33.00
         Average:    16:30.60
   4 Smithfield                  112    8   16   25   30   33   34   41
      Total Time:  1:22:57.00
         Average:    16:35.40
   5 Barrington                  146    2   20   32   43   49   50   54
      Total Time:  1:24:05.00
         Average:    16:49.00
   6 West Warwick                166   13   28   39   42   44   59   62
      Total Time:  1:25:33.00
         Average:    17:06.60
   7 St. Raphael Academy         166   21   23   37   40   45   86   91
      Total Time:  1:25:33.00
         Average:    17:06.60
   8 Classical                   183   14   27   35   47   60   66
      Total Time:  1:26:23.00
         Average:    17:16.60
   9 Cumberland                  211   18   36   46   53   58   84   85
      Total Time:  1:27:47.00
         Average:    17:33.40
  10 Coventry                    281   26   55   63   67   70   72   74
      Total Time:  1:31:15.00
         Average:    18:15.00
  11 Mount Pleasant              303   29   48   56   83   87
      Total Time:  1:33:31.00
         Average:    18:42.20
  12 Burrillville                329   51   61   69   71   77   78   89
      Total Time:  1:33:52.00
         Average:    18:46.40
  13 LaSalle Academy             364   57   73   75   79   80   88
      Total Time:  1:36:49.00
         Average:    19:21.80
  14 North Providence            368   64   65   76   81   82   90
      Total Time:  1:36:46.00
         Average:    19:21.20