Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/04/ri/Jan23_URIMen_set1.shtml

URI Men's Track Invitational

Kingston, RI, January 23, 2004

Men's Results

Timing by Platt Systems 860-645-1476

                URI Invitational Men Team Scores – PLATT SYSTEMS
===================================================================
    1) UConn                226        2) URI                 152  
    3) UPenn                128        4) Yale                 57  
    5) Maine                 44        6) CCSU                 31  
    7) Quinnipiac            19                                  
                 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
  1 Ndu, Kelechi                 Uconn                     6.55q  2 
  1 Groce, Eric                  Uri                       6.55q  1 
  3 Brown, Keith                 Uri                       6.63q  3 
  4 Hazard, Aaron                Uri                       6.64q  1 
  5 Davis, Ryan                  Ccsu                      6.65q  2 
  6 Washington, Chad             Uri                       6.67q  3 
  7 Rodriguez, Jose              Uconn                     6.69q  3 
  8 Fajobi, Odie                 Upenn                     6.71q  2 
  9 Tiu, Ariss                   Ccsu                      6.72   3 
 10 Jones, Jerel                 Uri                       6.77   3 
 11 James, Brent                 Upenn                     6.78   1 
 12 Douglas-Hall, Omari          Yale                      6.80   1 
 13 Miller, Joel                 Upenn                     6.81   2 
 14 McLennan, Craig              Ccsu                      6.94   2 
 15 Hastings, Jermaine           Ccsu                      6.98   2 
 16 Shepard, Joseph              Maine                     6.99   3 
 17 Bouchard, Ryan               Uri                       7.03   1 
 -- Beck, James                  Yale                        FS   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Dash FInals
  1 Groce, Eric                  Uri                       6.48    10  
  2 Ndu, Kelechi                 Uconn                     6.49     8  
  3 Davis, Ryan                  Ccsu                      6.59     6  
  4 Brown, Keith                 Uri                       6.60     5  
  5 Rodriguez, Jose              Uconn                     6.62     4  
  6 Hazard, Aaron                Uri                       6.66     3  
  7 Fajobi, Odie                 Upenn                     6.71     2  
  8 Washington, Chad             Uri                       6.90     1  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Groce, Eric                  Uri                      22.05   1   10  
  2 Agyapong, Ashhad             Uri                      22.41   1    8  
  3 deLaski, Robert              Yale                     22.53   2    6  
  4 Kempf, Russ                  Yale                     22.79   2    5  
  5 Hazard, Aaron                Uri                      22.98   2    4  
  6 Trotta, Mike                 Uri                      22.99   5    3  
  7 Fajobi, Odie                 Upenn                    23.05   4    2  
  8 Johnson, Rob                 Uri                      23.06   1    1  
  9 Campbell, Basil              Uconn                    23.08   1 
 10 Miller, Joel                 Upenn                    23.18   3 
 11 Rodriguez, Jose              Uconn                    23.23   1 
 12 Gibson, Lawrence             Upenn                    23.43   5 
 13 Lim, Simon                   Yale                     23.51   2 
 13 Esson, Scott                 Ccsu                     23.51   3 
 15 DeHaan, Bremen               Uri                      23.62   4 
 16 Davis, Ryan                  Ccsu                     23.67   5 
 17 Shepard, Joseph              Maine                    23.78   4 
 18 Balogun, Odun                Upenn                    23.80   5 
 19 Tiu, Ariss                   Ccsu                     23.94   6 
 20 Moroni, Peter                Uri                      23.98   5 
 21 Bouchard, Ryan               Uri                      24.00   4 
 22 Beck, James                  Yale                     24.32   2 
 22 McLennan, Craig              Ccsu                     24.32   4 
 24 Adams, Chris                 Uri                      24.39   4 
 25 Gilbert, Peter               Maine                    24.55   6 
 26 Hastings, Jermaine           Ccsu                     25.23   6 
 27 Tarini, Robert               Quinnipiac               27.39   6 
 -- Aina, Colin                  Uri                         FS   1 
 -- Douglas-Hall, Omari          Yale                        DQ   3 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 deLaski, Robert              Yale                     48.77   1   10  
  2 Campbell, Edwin              Uconn                    49.90   1    8  
  3 Johnson, Rob                 Uri                      50.03   1    6  
  4 Schovitz, Cody               Upenn                    50.59   1    5  
  5 Douglas, Darnell             Uri                      50.60   2    4  
  6 Alexander, Kevin             Yale                     51.07   2    3  
  7 Trotta, Mike                 Uri                      51.12   1    2  
  8 Andoscia, Jesse              Uri                      51.38   1    1  
  9 Wedge, Matt                  Upenn                    51.62   3 
 10 Archibong, Tony              Upenn                    51.82   2 
 11 Lim, Simon                   Yale                     51.83   2 
 12 Brown, Michael               Yale                     52.41   2 
 13 Gibson, Lawrence             Upenn                    52.70   3 
 14 Moroni, Peter                Uri                      52.79   4 
 15 Esson, Scott                 Ccsu                     52.87   3 
 16 Libby, Eric                  Maine                    53.05   3 
 17 Cusano, David                Maine                    53.99   4 
 18 Bouchard, Ryan               Uri                      54.01   3 
 19 Jordan, Will                 Yale                     54.43   4 
 20 Leonard, David               Ccsu                     54.48   4 
 21 Tannucci, Joseph             Ccsu                     54.58   5 
 22 Wondsel, Ted                 Quinnipiac             1:00.45   5 
 23 Tarini, Robert               Quinnipiac             1:04.58   5 
 
Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jaworski, Courtney           Upenn                  4:13.69    10  
  2 Konoval, Timothy             Ccsu                   4:13.73     8  
  3 Feldman, Max                 Uconn                  4:14.14     6  
  4 Goglas, Ken                  Uconn                  4:15.15     5  
  5 Lansing, Michael             Maine                  4:15.22     4  
  6 Driscoll, Mark               Quinnipiac             4:16.38     3  
  7 Steinhagen, Sean             Maine                  4:16.96     2  
  8 Tully, Nolan                 Upenn                  4:22.17     1  
  9 Brackman, John               Upenn                  4:24.01  
 10 Horgan, Shaun                Uri                    4:24.80  
 11 Heffron, Richard             Quinnipiac             4:26.20  
 12 Martin, Thomas               Quinnipiac             4:27.01  
 13 Caron, Jeffrey               Maine                  4:27.57  
 14 Carden, Stephen              Yale                   4:30.60  
 15 Mio, Anthony                 Quinnipiac             4:31.88  
 16 Vesala, Juha                 Ccsu                   4:31.94  
 17 Poland, Andrew               Uri                    4:37.22  
 18 Hoffman, John                Uri                    4:39.14  
 19 Moylan, Timothy              Quinnipiac             4:47.20  
 20 Figura, Aaron                Quinnipiac             5:06.00  
 
Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Agyapong, Ashhad             Uri                    1:05.07   1   10  
  2 Rhodes, Calvin               Uconn                  1:05.93   1    8  
  3 Soboleski, Stuart            Uconn                  1:05.98   1    6  
  4 Evans, Joel                  Maine                  1:06.57   1    5  
  5 Ljungquist, Eric             Upenn                  1:06.79   1    4  
  6 Fornarotto, Blake            Uri                    1:07.08   2    3  
  7 Edmonds, Chris               Upenn                  1:07.29   2    2  
  8 Taylor, Shomari              Yale                   1:07.62   1    1  
  9 Mills, Patrick               Uri                    1:07.89   3 
 10 Budesa, Bob                  Upenn                  1:08.10   3 
 11 Oliver, Jeffrey              Maine                  1:09.85   2 
 12 Jannitto, Mike               Ccsu                   1:10.50   2 
 13 McGirl, Shawn                Ccsu                   1:11.38   3 
 14 Hollis, Eric                 Uconn                  1:11.49   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jones, Logan                 Uconn                  1:51.86    10  
  2 Schmiett, Carson             Upenn                  1:55.16     8  
  3 Caron, Edward                Maine                  1:56.68     6  
  4 Drake, Donald                Maine                  1:56.93     5  
  5 Kennedy, Jordan              Ccsu                   2:00.33     4  
  6 Lang, Mike                   Upenn                  2:00.83     3  
  7 Marino, Michael              Yale                   2:02.45     2  
  8 O'Connor, Scott              Maine                  2:02.82     1  
  9 Rodriques, Luis              Uri                    2:03.46  
 10 Brooks, Daniel               Maine                  2:04.54  
 11 Omar, Omar                   Quinnipiac             2:10.13  
 12 Seiler, Arran                Quinnipiac             2:14.37  
 13 Velto, Jonathan              Quinnipiac             2:16.59  
 
Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Legare, Joel                 Uconn                  2:28.65    10  
  2 Plevelich, Joe               Upenn                  2:29.51     8  
  3 Konoval, Timothy             Ccsu                   2:32.17     6  
  4 Hughson, David               Uconn                  2:32.21     5  
  5 Quinn, Bryan                 Uconn                  2:32.43     4  
  6 Materna, Mark                Upenn                  2:32.74     3  
  7 Sebens, Scott                Upenn                  2:32.97     2  
  8 Jabaut, Joshua               Quinnipiac             2:34.60     1  
  9 Toomey, Gregory              Quinnipiac             2:34.99  
 10 Minkowsky, Scott             Maine                  2:38.04  
 11 Clark, Andrew                Uri                    2:38.63  
 12 Westphal, Brandon            Maine                  2:39.10  
 13 Eckman, Kyle                 Uconn                  2:41.31  
 14 Sheppard, Dennis             Uri                    2:43.17  
 15 Donovan, Martin              Uri                    2:45.89  
 16 Framularo, Vincent           Quinnipiac             2:53.96  
 17 Kowalczyk, Rafal             Quinnipiac             2:57.71  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roginielewicz, Jeffrey       Quinnipiac             8:22.73    10  
  2 Hayes, Steve                 Upenn                  8:25.36     8  
  3 Blake, Pat                   Uconn                  8:27.48     6  
  4 Fleckenstein, Eric           Uconn                  8:38.73     5  
  5 Fabiani, Joe                 Upenn                  8:39.14     4  
  6 Gallagher, Liam              Maine                  8:49.90     3  
  7 Foley, Ian                   Upenn                  8:50.33     2  
  8 Pauley, Eric                 Upenn                  8:52.70     1  
  9 Brink, Gregory               Quinnipiac             8:53.83  
 10 Davis, Kirby                 Maine                  9:00.40  
 11 Charron, Michael             Quinnipiac             9:03.84  
 12 Vesala, Juha                 Ccsu                   9:06.19  
 13 Goode, Adam                  Maine                  9:10.24  
 14 Horgan, Shaun                Uri                    9:11.72  
 15 Kash, Jason                  Maine                  9:16.15  
 16 Poland, Andrew               Uri                    9:27.48  
 17 Aloe, Rocco                  Quinnipiac             9:38.55  
 18 Hoffman, John                Uri                    9:46.00  
 19 Begley, Stephen              Quinnipiac            10:00.57  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Aina, Colin                  Uri                       7.42q  1 
  2 DelGado, Michael             Uconn                     7.70q  1 
  3 Campbell, Basil              Uconn                     7.79q  2 
  4 Berg, Sean                   Uconn                     7.91q  1 
  4 Wedge, Matt                  Upenn                     7.91q  2 
  6 Balogun, Odun                Upenn                     8.02q  2 
  7 Archibong, Tony              Upenn                     8.05q  1 
  8 DeHaan, Bremen               Uri                       8.10q  2 
  9 Caldwell, Chad               Uconn                     8.18   2 
  9 Warren, Christopher          Maine                     8.18   1 
 11 Adams, Chris                 Uri                       8.21   1 
 12 Irvine, Troy                 Maine                     8.22   2 
 13 Jannitto, Mike               Ccsu                      8.24   2 
 14 Carter, Chris                Upenn                     8.57   1 
 15 McDaniel, Raheim             Uri                       8.62   2 
 16 Gilbert, Peter               Maine                     8.75   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Aina, Colin                  Uri                       7.38    10  
  2 Campbell, Basil              Uconn                     7.61     8  
  3 Wedge, Matt                  Upenn                     7.73     6  
  4 DelGado, Michael             Uconn                     7.78     5  
  5 Balogun, Odun                Upenn                     7.93     4  
  6 Archibong, Tony              Upenn                     8.00     3  
  7 DeHaan, Bremen               Uri                       8.01     2  
  8 Berg, Sean                   Uconn                     8.06     1  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Uconn  'A'                                          3:19.54   1   10  
  2 Upenn  'A'                                          3:20.14   1    8  
  3 Uri  'A'                                            3:21.38   1    6  
  4 Yale  'A'                                           3:25.20   1    5  
  5 Upenn  'B'                                         x3:27.55   2 
  6 Maine  'A'                                          3:32.75   1    4  
  7 Uconn  'B'                                         x3:32.92   2 
  8 Uri  'B'                                           x3:36.57   2 
  9 Ccsu  'A'                                           3:42.23   1    3  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Uconn  'A'                                          7:52.07    10  
  2 Upenn  'A'                                          7:54.68     8  
  3 Maine  'A'                                          7:57.54     6  
  4 Quinnipiac  'A'                                     8:05.20     5  
  5 Uri  'A'                                            8:23.55     4  
  6 Ccsu  'A'                                           8:31.34     3  
  7 Quinnipiac  'B'                                    x8:56.34  
  8 Quinnipiac  'C'                                    x9:10.52  
 
Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Thomas, William              Uconn                    2.01m    6-07.00   10  
  2 Hutcherson, Daniel           Uconn                    1.96m    6-05.00    8  
  3 Chapman, Jordan              Yale                     1.91m    6-03.25    5.5
  3 Bray, Derin                  Yale                     1.91m    6-03.25    5.5
  5 Hiatt, Jay                   Upenn                   J1.91m    6-03.25    4  
  6 Warren, Christopher          Maine                    1.86m    6-01.25    3  
  7 Berg, Sean                   Uconn                    1.76m    5-09.25    2  
  8 Tannucci, Joseph             Ccsu                    J1.76m    5-09.25    1  
  9 Ludwig, Jesse                Maine                    1.71m    5-07.25 
 -- Lopes, Kevin                 Uri                         NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 DiCola, Joseph               Uconn                    4.85m   15-11.00   10  
  2 Mazza, Christian             Uconn                   J4.85m   15-11.00    8  
  3 Radzevich, Victor            Uconn                    4.70m   15-05.00    6  
  4 Wojdowski, Neal              Upenn                   J4.70m   15-05.00    5  
  5 Chapman, Jordan              Yale                     4.55m   14-11.00    4  
  6 Suttile, Zack                Upenn                   J4.55m   14-11.00    3  
  7 Irvine, Troy                 Maine                   J4.55m   14-11.00    2  
  8 TePaske, Jonas               Uconn                    4.40m   14-05.25    1  
  9 Majewski, Taylor             Uri                     J4.40m   14-05.25 
 10 Lachman, Matthew             Yale                    J4.40m   14-05.25 
 11 Irvine, Kyle                 Maine                    4.25m   13-11.25 
 12 Carter, Chris                Upenn                   J4.25m   13-11.25 
 13 McArthur, Sean               Upenn                   J4.25m   13-11.25 
 14 Presser, Adam                Yale                     3.95m   12-11.50 
 15 DelGado, Michael             Uconn                    3.80m   12-05.50 
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Aina, Colin                  Uri                      7.14m   23-05.25   10  
  2 Street, Denis                Uri                      6.97m   22-10.50    8  
  3 Egy, Brian                   Uconn                    6.92m   22-08.50    6  
  4 Hazard, Aaron                Uri                      6.75m   22-01.75    5  
  5 Fajobi, Odie                 Upenn                    6.70m   21-11.75    4  
  6 Daley, Mike                  Upenn                    6.64m   21-09.50    3  
  7 Washington, Chad             Uri                      6.59m   21-07.50    2  
  8 Godsoe, Scott                Maine                    6.41m   21-00.50    1  
  9 Taylor, Shomari              Yale                     6.39m   20-11.75 
 10 Savary, Kenneth              Maine                    6.23m   20-05.25 
 11 Caldwell, Chad               Uconn                    6.10m   20-00.25 
 12 James, Brent                 Upenn                    6.06m   19-10.75 
 13 Drew, Justin                 Maine                    6.00m   19-08.25 
 14 Ludwig, Jesse                Maine                    5.96m   19-06.75 
 15 Tannucci, Joseph             Ccsu                     5.93m   19-05.50 
 16 Mills, Patrick               Uri                      5.82m   19-01.25 
 17 McDaniel, Raheim             Uri                      5.75m   18-10.50 
 18 Leonard, David               Ccsu                     5.60m   18-04.50 
 19 Hastings, Jermaine           Ccsu                     5.55m   18-02.50 
 
Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Cousin, Steven               Uconn                   14.35m   47-01.00   10  
  2 Hutcherson, Daniel           Uconn                   14.30m   46-11.00    8  
  3 Godoy, Mark                  Uconn                  J14.30m   46-11.00    6  
  4 Beauchman, Jihad             Yale                    14.24m   46-08.75    5  
  5 Daley, Mike                  Upenn                   14.08m   46-02.50    4  
  6 Foster, Vladimir             Uconn                   13.82m   45-04.25    3  
  7 Street, Denis                Uri                     13.68m   44-10.75    2  
  8 Washington, Chad             Uri                     13.33m   43-09.00    1  
  9 Leonard, David               Ccsu                    11.32m   37-01.75 
 -- Savary, Kenneth              Maine                     FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Reid, Andre                  Uri                     17.07m   56-00.00   10  
  2 King, Justin                 Upenn                   15.24m   50-00.00    8  
  3 Pisano, Paul                 Uconn                   14.96m   49-01.00    6  
  4 Thomas, William              Uconn                   14.90m   48-10.75    5  
  5 Bramley, Sean                Uri                     14.79m   48-06.25    4  
  6 Langhauser, John             Yale                    14.50m   47-07.00    3  
  7 Dubois, Andre                Maine                   13.65m   44-09.50    2  
  8 Curran, Joseph               Uri                     13.19m   43-03.25    1  
  9 Mimmovich, Joshua            Maine                   12.51m   41-00.50 
 10 Isaacs, Aaron                Uconn                   12.40m   40-08.25 
 11 Corey, Keith                 Maine                   12.12m   39-09.25 
 12 Morgan, Anthony              Maine                   11.64m   38-02.25 
 13 Kucharski, Robert            Ccsu                    11.03m   36-02.25 
 14 Whitehall, Gary              Ccsu                     9.92m   32-06.50 
 15 Cornellio, Perry             Ccsu                     9.69m   31-09.50 
 -- Callahan, Brendan            Upenn                     FOUL            
 
Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Barth, John                  Uconn                   16.77m   55-00.25   10  
  2 Isaacs, Aaron                Uconn                   16.45m   53-11.75    8  
  3 Bramley, Sean                Uri                     16.23m   53-03.00    6  
  4 Reid, Andre                  Uri                     16.06m   52-08.25    5  
  5 Godin, Dan                   Uri                     15.82m   51-11.00    4  
  6 King, Justin                 Upenn                   15.37m   50-05.25    3  
  7 O'Dwyer, Eoghan              Yale                    15.11m   49-07.00    2  
  8 Gianfrancesco, Joseph        Uri                     14.39m   47-02.50    1  
  9 Morgan, Anthony              Maine                   14.15m   46-05.25 
 10 Chobanian, Paul              Uri                     13.98m   45-10.50 
 11 Dubois, Andre                Maine                   13.80m   45-03.50 
 12 Callahan, Brendan            Upenn                   13.76m   45-01.75 
 13 Langhauser, John             Yale                    13.09m   42-11.50 
 14 Curran, Joseph               Uri                     12.83m   42-01.25 
 15 Whitehall, Gary              Ccsu                    11.89m   39-00.25 
 -- Cornellio, Perry             Ccsu                      FOUL