Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/04/ma/Sep20_Castle_set1.shtml

Castle Hill Park Monday Night 3 Miler

Worcester, MA, September 20, 2004

Overall Results

City Councilor Barbara Haller
City Councilor Barbara Haller


Castle Hill Park

Castle Hill Park

Ely Street-off Queen Street

Worcester, MA 01609

 

Hosted by the Somerville Striders Athletic Club

 

     Well...I'm known to get my fair share of promotion...and do but it is those who do the most "work" who rarely get it…so I thought it best to show the World or at least those who are race result junkies who really has done most of the heavy lifting up at Castle Hill Park the last decade or so laboring to get  it to be a place to relax...and as evidenced by the great showing this summer from runners from all over Central Mass and a few from Greater Boston...the hard work has paid off:>)
So congratulations to City Councilor Barbara Haller as seen above in her best Nixonian pose...for her years of effort in cleaning up the park and promoting it!!

     This coming Monday is the last one until May of 2005...I hope you join us:>)

 

The Ladies:

 

1. Karla Walters                Leicester, MA          21:02

2. Caitlan Dwyer                Worcester, MA        25:27

3. Susan Leo-Johnson       Worcester, MA        26:55

4. Suzanne Waldron          Worcester, MA         29:29

5. Cindy Rogers                 Worcester, MA        29:47

6. Lori Szalay                   Worcester, MA         30:15

7. Edie Cardwell                 Worcester, MA        30:33  TNT
8. Janice Fountain              Worcester, MA        37:17  CMS

 

The Men:

 

1. Josh Flanagan              Worcester, MA           17:03  WW

2. Todd Cesere                 Worcester, MA           17:19

3. Steve Prouty                 Sterling, MA               18:37  CMS

4. Damien Nevoret            Worcester, MA           19:34

5. Michael Weinberg         Worcester, MA           20:49  CMS

6. Steve Sapunka             Worcester, MA            21:07  CMS

7. Art French                    Shrewsbury, MA         22:22  NMC

8. Glen Szalay                 Worcester, MA            22:27

9. Andy Wilson                 Worcester, MA           23:07  CURT

10. Larry Gentile               Worcester, MA            23:41  CMS

11. Jim Whittemore          Leominster, MA           25:25  SSAC

 

 

TNT= Team in Training
CMS= Central Mass Striders

WW= Wheelworks

SSAC= Somerville Striders Athletic Club

NMC= North Medford Club
CURT= Clark University Racing Team