Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/04/ct/Oct2_Inspir_set1.shtml

Inspirational Feats 5K

Madison, CT, October 2, 2004

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Race Winner Bill Jewett
Race Winner Bill Jewett


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Breaking Barriers Foundation
Inspirational Feats 5K
October 2, 2004 - 5K
Madison, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Bill Jewett, Chestnut Hill, MA - 17:29
Maureen Terwilliger, Guilford, CT - 18:13


67 Degrees
Hazy

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Bill Jewett             Chestnut Hill  MA   44 ***** M 40-49        17:29    5:38/M
       2    Rene Charland           South Windsor  CT   50     1 M 50-59        17:47    5:44/M
       3    Maureen Terwilliger     Guilford  CT        37 ***** F 30-39        18:13    5:53/M
       4    John Paggioli           Marlborough  CT     39     1 M 30-39        18:24    5:56/M
       5    Amy Fredericks          Greenwich  CT       38     1 F 30-39        18:48    6:04/M
       6    Scott Bristol           Old Saybrook  CT    31     2 M 30-39        18:56    6:06/M
       7    Ed Drew                 Middletown  CT      49     1 M 40-49        19:15    6:13/M
       8    Matthew Cross           Stamford  CT        41     2 M 40-49        19:19    6:14/M
       9    John Samsel             Mamaroneck  NY      60     1 M 60-69        19:23    6:15/M
      10    Scott Hines             Killingworth  CT    38     3 M 30-39        19:37    6:20/M
      11    Neal Slobin             Old Saybrook  CT    48     3 M 40-49        20:23    6:35/M
      12    Stephen Camper          West Hartford  CT   41     4 M 40-49        20:31    6:37/M
      13    Mark Drake              Haddam  CT          34     4 M 30-39        20:54    6:45/M
      14    Danny Nestor            Madison  CT         11     1 M  2-12        21:01    6:47/M
      15    Darrell Adler           North Branford  CT  29     1 M 20-29        21:16    6:52/M
      16    Alexander Lee           Elkton  IL          12     2 M  2-12        21:17    6:52/M
      17    Oliver White            Guilford  CT        55     2 M 50-59        22:27    7:15/M
      18    John Auchterlonie       Madison  CT         31     5 M 30-39        22:49    7:22/M
      19    Kristin Neviackas       Branford  CT        25     1 F 20-29        22:57    7:24/M
      20    Peter De Groot          Middletown  CT      47     5 M 40-49        22:59    7:25/M
      21    John Mc Kenna           Ivoryton  CT        36     6 M 30-39        23:21    7:32/M
      22    David Kirsch            Madison  CT         45     6 M 40-49        23:24    7:33/M
      23    Vincent Gucwa           Durham  CT          48     7 M 40-49        23:26    7:34/M
      24    Joe Hurley              Madison  CT         40     8 M 40-49        23:29    7:35/M
      25    Joe Harvey              Madison             38     7 M 30-39        23:33    7:36/M
      26    Ron Berthasavage        Pawcatuck  CT       69     2 M 60-69        23:40    7:38/M
      27    John Thomas             Clinton  CT         65     3 M 60-69        23:41    7:38/M
      28    Andrew Gucwa            Durham  CT          12     3 M  2-12        23:54    7:43/M
      29    Sean Nestor             Madison  CT         14     1 M 13-19        24:01    7:45/M
      30    Howie Mason             Madison  CT         36     8 M 30-39        24:38    7:57/M
      31    Tom Barbieri            Hamden  CT          47     9 M 40-49        24:46    7:59/M
      32    Michael Violette        North Branford  CT  33     9 M 30-39        24:50    8:01/M
      33    Anthony Russell         New Haven  CT       27     2 M 20-29        25:01    8:04/M
      34    Vinny Denuzzo           New Haven  CT       26     3 M 20-29        25:04    8:05/M
      35    Sally Stearns           Oxford  CT          50     1 F 50-59        25:07    8:06/M
      36    Philip Brencher         Branford  CT        49    10 M 40-49        25:22    8:11/M
      37    Ken Bondi               Norwalk  CT         63     4 M 60-69        25:28    8:13/M
      38    Donald Whalen           Guilford  CT        43    11 M 40-49        25:47    8:19/M
      39    Don Stacom              Burlington  CT      46    12 M 40-49        25:57    8:22/M
      40    Mark Roby               Killingworth  CT    53     3 M 50-59        26:05    8:25/M
      41    Laurie Sanders                              51     2 F 50-59        26:12    8:27/M
      42    Patrick Saunders        Guilford  CT        10     4 M  2-12        26:14    8:28/M
      43    Melanie Sandora         Old Lyme  CT        32     2 F 30-39        26:19    8:29/M
      44    Jeffrey Wilson          Wallingford         42    13 M 40-49        26:20    8:30/M
      45    Margaret Mahar          Middletown  CT      41     1 F 40-49        26:29    8:33/M
      46    Kim Remetta             Milford  CT         49    14 M 40-49        26:42    8:37/M
      47    Weixue Hua              Hamden  CT          35    10 M 30-39        26:44    8:37/M
      48    Robert Frenette         Andover  CT         37    11 M 30-39        26:44    8:37/M
      49    Amy Hewitt-Pollio       Branford  CT        38     3 F 30-39        27:02    8:43/M
      50    Alice Carrillo          Southington  CT     38     4 F 30-39        27:08    8:45/M
      51    Terri Wilson            Wallingford         34     5 F 30-39        27:13    8:47/M
      52    Justin Howard           Old Saybrook  CT    30    12 M 30-39        27:15    8:47/M
      53    Neil Pultz              Madison             52     4 M 50-59        27:19    8:49/M
      54    Terri Balavender        Berlin  CT          47     2 F 40-49        27:32    8:53/M
      55    William Shaughnessy     Madison  CT         39    13 M 30-39        27:41    8:56/M
      56    Riley Kirsch            Madison  CT         11     5 M  2-12        27:42    8:56/M
      57    Participant  1061                            0     1 M  0- 0        27:44    8:57/M
      58    Elnora Carroll          Hamden  CT          37     6 F 30-39        27:46    8:57/M
      59    Dawn Prince             Torrington  CT      39     7 F 30-39        27:50    8:59/M
      60    Tom Zeinenberg          Branford  CT        43    15 M 40-49        27:55    9:00/M
      61    Jay Carney Lll          Madison             49    16 M 40-49        27:58    9:01/M
      62    Shannon Henderson       Clinton  CT         38     8 F 30-39        28:08    9:05/M
      63    Jeanette Clark          Farmington  CT      38     9 F 30-39        28:11    9:05/M
      64    Sheila Cashel           Fairfield           51     3 F 50-59        28:16    9:07/M
      65    Mark Miller             Madison  CT         37    14 M 30-39        28:24    9:10/M
      66    Tim Cahill              Hamden  CT          39    15 M 30-39        28:49    9:18/M
      67    Geri De Capua           Hamden  CT          45     3 F 40-49        28:55    9:20/M
      68    Kevin Twohig            Madison             47    17 M 40-49        29:16    9:26/M
      69    Kirsten Hines                               33    10 F 30-39        29:42    9:35/M
      70    Connie Fanelli          Madison             49     4 F 40-49        29:47    9:36/M
      71    Mary Anne Daniel        Clinton  CT         46     5 F 40-49        30:07    9:43/M
      72    Christine Kennedy       Branford  CT        33    11 F 30-39        30:11    9:44/M
      73    Alison Cunningham       North Branford      47     6 F 40-49        30:38    9:53/M
      74    Kyla McGlynn            Branford  CT        17     1 F 13-19        30:46    9:55/M
      75    Deborah Manke           Madison  CT         41     7 F 40-49        31:08   10:03/M
      76    Bandit Number  9000                                2 M  0- 0        31:21   10:07/M
      77    Mary Ann Konishesky     Old Lyme  CT        36    12 F 30-39        31:27   10:09/M
      78    Karen Ragonese          Branford  CT        44     8 F 40-49        31:34   10:11/M
      79    Kathy Becker            Clinton  CT         43     9 F 40-49        31:44   10:14/M
      80    Maureen Werner          Niantic  CT         43    10 F 40-49        31:58   10:19/M
      81    Susan Petrelli          Guilford  CT        40    11 F 40-49        31:58   10:19/M
      82    Cathy Nestor            Madison  CT         44    12 F 40-49        32:41   10:33/M
      83    Karen Anderson          Guilford  CT        45    13 F 40-49        32:57   10:38/M
      84    Lori Palatine           Glastonbury  CT     45    14 F 40-49        33:23   10:46/M
      85    Anne Hentge             Madison  CT         27     2 F 20-29        33:26   10:47/M
      86    Charlie Yescott         Unionville  CT      64     5 M 60-69        33:37   10:51/M
      87    Priscilla Pultz         Madison             47    15 F 40-49        33:50   10:55/M
      88    Susan Seidell           Madison  CT         55     4 F 50-59        33:55   10:56/M
      89    Katie Terwilliger       Guilford  CT        11     1 F  2-12        37:54   12:14/M
      90    Shannon Denny           Orange  CT          12     2 F  2-12        39:08   12:37/M
      91    Christina Cahill        Hamden  CT          11     3 F  2-12        39:09   12:38/M

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com


Men: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Maureen Terwilliger Guilford CT

37

3

18:13

5:53/M

 
Top

Women 12 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Katie Terwilliger Guilford CT

11

89

37:54

12:14/M

2

Shannon Denny Orange CT

12

90

39:08

12:37/M

3

Christina Cahill Hamden CT

11

91

39:09

12:38/M

 
Top

Women 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kyla McGlynn Branford CT

17

74

30:46

9:55/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kristin Neviackas Branford CT

25

19

22:57

7:24/M

2

Anne Hentge Madison CT

27

85

33:26

10:47/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Amy Fredericks Greenwich CT

38

5

18:48

6:04/M

2

Melanie Sandora Old Lyme CT

32

43

26:19

8:29/M

3

Amy Hewitt-Pollio Branford CT

38

49

27:02

8:43/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Margaret Mahar Middletown CT

41

45

26:29

8:33/M

2

Terri Balavender Berlin CT

47

54

27:32

8:53/M

3

Geri De Capua Hamden CT

45

67

28:55

9:20/M

 
Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Sally Stearns Oxford CT

50

35

25:07

8:06/M

2

Laurie Sanders  

51

41

26:12

8:27/M

3

Sheila Cashel Fairfield

51

64

28:16

9:07/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Bill Jewett Chestnut Hill MA

44

1

17:29

5:38/M

 
Top

Men 12 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Danny Nestor Madison CT

11

14

21:01

6:47/M

2

Alexander Lee Elkton IL

12

16

21:17

6:52/M

3

Andrew Gucwa Durham CT

12

28

23:54

7:43/M

 
Top

Men 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Sean Nestor Madison CT

14

29

24:01

7:45/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Darrell Adler North Branford CT

29

15

21:16

6:52/M

2

Anthony Russell New Haven CT

27

33

25:01

8:04/M

3

Vinny Denuzzo New Haven CT

26

34

25:04

8:05/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Paggioli Marlborough CT

39

4

18:24

5:56/M

2

Scott Bristol Old Saybrook CT

31

6

18:56

6:06/M

3

Scott Hines Killingworth CT

38

10

19:37

6:20/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ed Drew Middletown CT

49

7

19:15

6:13/M

2

Matthew Cross Stamford CT

41

8

19:19

6:14/M

3

Neal Slobin Old Saybrook CT

48

11

20:23

6:35/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Rene Charland South Windsor CT

50

2

17:47

5:44/M

2

Oliver White Guilford CT

55

17

22:27

7:15/M

3

Mark Roby Killingworth CT

53

40

26:05

8:25/M

 
Top

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Samsel Mamaroneck NY

60

9

19:23

6:15/M

2

Ron Berthasavage Pawcatuck CT

69

26

23:40

7:38/M

3

John Thomas Clinton CT

65

27

23:41

7:38/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com