Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/04/ct/May2_NYCACC_set1.shtml

NYCAC Championship Meet

New Haven, CT, May 2, 2004

Meet Results

FTO (First Time Out)

Licensed to District E. / Butterfield - Organization License
                                                          Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                 NYCAC Outdoor Championship Track & Field Meet                 
                          Yale University  - 5/2/2004                          
                                    Results                                    
 
Women 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Criag, Jynika             07 New Haven                12.89   NWI   10  
  2 James, Tiasha             06 Mercy                    14.07   NWI    8  
  3 Heizman, Beth             06 C.W. Post - Liu          14.82   NWI    6  
  4 DiRico, Liz               07 Adelphi                  15.02   NWI    4  
  5 Hurdle, Carly             06 Adelphi                  15.67   NWI    2  
 
Women 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Richards, Akilah          04 C.W. Post - Liu          26.51   NWI   10  
  2 Holiday, Nicole           07 New Haven                27.91   NWI    8  
  3 Francis, Nickesha         05 Mercy                    29.01   NWI    6  
  4 James, Tiasha             06 Mercy                    29.63   NWI    4  
  5 Morturano, Katherine      05 N.Y.I.T.                 30.41   NWI    2  
 -- Byone, Monique            06 New Haven                  DNS   NWI 
 -- Kerr, Delmara                N.Y.I.T.                   DNS   NWI 
 
Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Richards, Akilah          04 C.W. Post - Liu          59.57    10  
  2 Rodgers, Vanessa          07 C.W. Post - Liu        1:00.01     8  
  3 Byone, Monique            06 New Haven              1:02.66     6  
  4 Holiday, Nicole           07 New Haven              1:04.74     4  
  5 Flynn, Jen                06 C.W. Post - Liu        1:05.27     2  
 -- McGuigan, Andrea          04 Mercy                      DNS  
 -- Kerr, Delmara                N.Y.I.T.                   DNS  
 -- Morturano, Katherine      05 N.Y.I.T.                   DNS  
 
Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Imperiale, Christa        04 C.W. Post - Liu        2:18.22    10  
  2 Rodgers, Vanessa          07 C.W. Post - Liu        2:25.77     8  
  3 Jones, Melissa            05 New Haven              2:42.63     6  
  4 Buonpane, Diane           05 Adelphi                2:44.69     4  
  5 Deitz, Jill               05 New Haven              2:47.32     2  
  6 Gerhart, Ashley           06 New Haven              2:48.56     1  
  7 Lapp, Kathryn             06 N.Y.I.T.               2:50.46  
  8 Riggott, Suzanne          07 C.W. Post - Liu        2:55.03  
  9 O'Driscoll, Jennifer      05 Molloy                 2:59.03  
 10 Spota, Lauren             05 Adelphi                3:17.74  
 11 Haynes, Jessica           06 Adelphi                3:17.83  
 -- McGuigan, Andrea          04 Mercy                      DNS  
 
Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Imperiale, Christa        04 C.W. Post - Liu        4:50.67    10  
  2 Drennan, Kerrie              C.W. Post - Liu        5:05.18     8  
  3 Fidnarick, Danielle       05 C.W. Post - Liu        5:21.10     6  
  4 Deitz, Jill               05 New Haven              5:42.17     4  
  5 Briggs, Toria             05 C.W. Post - Liu        5:58.25     2  
  6 Riggott, Suzanne          07 C.W. Post - Liu        6:17.87     1  
 
Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drennan, Kerrie              C.W. Post - Liu       18:54.42    10  
  2 Pochinka, Zoya            04 Mercy                 19:34.76     8  
  3 Imperiale, Christa        04 C.W. Post - Liu       19:55.20     6  
  4 Briggs, Toria             05 C.W. Post - Liu       23:26.76     4  
 
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Karhio, Kristen           06 C.W. Post - Liu          16.32   NWI   10  
  2 Wisdom, Natalie           05 New Haven                16.58   NWI    8  
  3 Mikucki, Anna             07 New Haven                16.96   NWI    6  
  4 Morturano, Katherine      05 N.Y.I.T.                 18.96   NWI    4  
  5 Orfino, Lina              04 Mercy                    19.53   NWI    2  
  6 Lapp, Kathryn             06 N.Y.I.T.                 22.67   NWI    1  
 
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Karhio, Kristen           06 C.W. Post - Liu        1:08.94    10  
  2 Mikucki, Anna             07 New Haven              1:11.04     8  
  3 Lapp, Kathryn             06 N.Y.I.T.               1:17.92     6  
  4 Orfino, Lina              04 Mercy                  1:21.45     4  
  5 Morturano, Katherine      05 N.Y.I.T.               1:26.68     2  
 
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lapp, Kathryn             06 N.Y.I.T.              12:52.43    10  
  2 Buonpane, Diane           05 Adelphi               14:13.26     8  
  3 Haynes, Jessica           06 Adelphi               15:44.90     6  
 
Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 -- Adelphi University  'A'                                  DQ  
 -- Mercy College  'A'                                       DQ  
 -- University of New Haven  'A'                             DQ  
 -- New York Inst. of Technology  'A'                       DNS  
 
Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Adelphi University  'A'                             5:15.20  
 
Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Janiszewski, Olivia       07 C.W. Post - Liu        8-06.00    10  
  2 Flynn, Jen                06 C.W. Post - Liu        7-06.00     8  
 -- Morturano, Katherine      05 N.Y.I.T.                    NH  
 -- Karhio, Kristen           06 C.W. Post - Liu             NH  
 
Women Long Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Karhio, Kristen           06 C.W. Post - Liu          4.77m   NWI   10  
  2 Orfino, Lina              04 Mercy                    4.05m   NWI    8  
  3 DiRico, Liz               07 Adelphi                  3.90m   NWI    6  
  4 Morturano, Katherine      05 N.Y.I.T.                 3.82m   NWI    4  
 -- Criag, Jynika             07 New Haven                 FOUL   NWI 
 
Women Triple Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Criag, Jynika             07 New Haven               11.07m   NWI   10  
  2 Flynn, Jen                06 C.W. Post - Liu         10.23m   NWI    8  
  3 Rodgers, Vanessa          07 C.W. Post - Liu          9.94m   NWI    6  
 
Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Daniels, Dora             07 C.W. Post - Liu         11.86m    10  
  2 Sherene, Sewell           04 New Haven               11.35m     8  
  3 Lisbona, Melissa          06 Mercy                    9.52m     6  
  4 Hurdle, Carly             06 Adelphi                  9.18m     4  
  5 Karhio, Kristen           06 C.W. Post - Liu          8.90m     2  
  6 Heizman, Beth             06 C.W. Post - Liu          6.35m     1  
 
Women Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Daniels, Dora             07 C.W. Post - Liu         29.74m    10  
  2 Hurdle, Carly             06 Adelphi                 27.69m     8  
  3 Lisbona, Melissa          06 Mercy                   27.36m     6  
  4 Sherene, Sewell           04 New Haven               27.16m     4  
  5 Heizman, Beth             06 C.W. Post - Liu         19.82m     2  
  6 Kostyra, Jenine           06 Adelphi                 11.18m     1  
 
Women Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Heizman, Beth             06 C.W. Post - Liu         38.93m    10  
  2 Daniels, Dora             07 C.W. Post - Liu         29.97m     8  
  3 Sherene, Sewell           04 New Haven               27.01m     6  
 
Women Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Flynn, Jen                06 C.W. Post - Liu         23.28m    10  
  2 Karhio, Kristen           06 C.W. Post - Liu         19.02m     8  
  3 Morturano, Katherine      05 N.Y.I.T.                17.89m     6  
  4 Daniels, Dora             07 C.W. Post - Liu         17.52m     4  
  5 Sherene, Sewell           04 New Haven               13.48m     2  
  6 Heizman, Beth             06 C.W. Post - Liu         12.33m     1  
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Campbell, Clement         05 N.Y.I.T.                 10.93q  NWI  1 
  2 Logan, Kevin              05 C.W. Post - Liu          11.06q  NWI  1 
  3 Taylor, Orville           04 N.Y.I.T.                 11.24q  NWI  2 
  4 Hamilton, Creus           04 N.Y.I.T.                 11.43q  NWI  2 
  5 Whipper, Hamilton         07 C.W. Post - Liu          11.47q  NWI  1 
  6 Hatcher, Shawn            05 C.W. Post - Liu          11.55q  NWI  1 
  7 Parsley, Victor           05 New Haven                11.69q  NWI  1 
  8 Cantrell, Sheldon         04 New Haven                11.75q  NWI  2 
  9 Prowell, Lee              05 N.Y.I.T.                 11.77   NWI  2 
 10 Donadelle, Marius         04 Adelphi                  11.78   NWI  1 
 11 Cornell, Joe              07 N.Y.I.T.                 11.87   NWI  2 
 12 Mohammed, Naveed          07 N.Y.I.T.                 11.92   NWI  2 
 13 Miner, Dustin             07 New Haven                12.23   NWI  1 
 14 Rennis, Robert            05 Mercy                    12.49   NWI  2 
 15 Chapman, Garett           07 C.W. Post - Liu          12.94   NWI  2 
 16 Falcone, Orlando          07 Mercy                    13.31   NWI  1 
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Campbell, Clement         05 N.Y.I.T.                 10.64   NWI   10  
  2 Logan, Kevin              05 C.W. Post - Liu          10.99   NWI    8  
  3 Taylor, Orville           04 N.Y.I.T.                 11.08   NWI    6  
  4 Hatcher, Shawn            05 C.W. Post - Liu          11.39   NWI    4  
  5 Whipper, Hamilton         07 C.W. Post - Liu          11.42   NWI    2  
  6 Hamilton, Creus           04 N.Y.I.T.                 11.44   NWI    1  
  7 Cantrell, Sheldon         04 New Haven                11.67   NWI 
  8 Parsley, Victor           05 New Haven                12.23   NWI 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Logan, Kevin              05 C.W. Post - Liu          22.18   NWI  1   10  
  2 Campbell, Clement         05 N.Y.I.T.                 22.38   NWI  2    8  
  3 Taylor, Orville           04 N.Y.I.T.                 22.65   NWI  2    6  
  4 Whipper, Hamilton         07 C.W. Post - Liu          22.72   NWI  2    4  
  5 Hamilton, Creus           04 N.Y.I.T.                 23.15   NWI  1    2  
  6 Nugent, Shane             07 N.Y.I.T.                 24.05   NWI  1    1  
  7 Donadelle, Marius         04 Adelphi                  24.16   NWI  2 
  8 Cornell, Joe              07 N.Y.I.T.                 24.53   NWI  2 
  9 Mohammed, Naveed          07 N.Y.I.T.                 24.85   NWI  1 
 10 Parsley, Victor           05 New Haven                25.54   NWI  1 
 11 Rennis, Robert            05 Mercy                    25.56   NWI  2 
 -- Cantrell, Sheldon         04 New Haven                  DNS   NWI  1 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hamin-Gilliam, Junaid     07 C.W. Post - Liu          50.04    10  
  2 Jeffrey, Alex             06 N.Y.I.T.                 50.47     8  
  3 Lasure, Kevin             04 New Haven                53.70     6  
  4 Brown, Latif              06 New Haven                54.32     4  
  5 Collins, Mike             06 C.W. Post - Liu          55.55     2  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Skarbauskas, Marius       06 New Haven              1:54.10    10  
  2 Sobers, Damian            04 N.Y.I.T.               1:57.20     8  
  3 Greenridge, Hakim         06 New Haven              2:01.71     6  
  4 Bascom, Odinga            04 Mercy                  2:02.12     4  
  5 Marzano, Mike             06 Adelphi                2:06.54     2  
  6 Morris, Rob               04 C.W. Post - Liu        2:06.87     1  
  7 Spiegel, David            05 Molloy                 2:10.08  
  8 Jeffrey, Alex             06 N.Y.I.T.               2:15.92  
  9 Condello, Anthony         06 N.Y.I.T.               2:16.44  
 10 Collins, Mike             06 C.W. Post - Liu        2:20.90  
 11 Biscardi, Mike            06 C.W. Post - Liu        2:22.19  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sobers, Damian            04 N.Y.I.T.               4:08.55    10  
  2 Bennett, Zachary          04 New Haven              4:11.08     8  
  3 Morris, Rob               04 C.W. Post - Liu        4:15.26     6  
  4 Scott, Mike               05 C.W. Post - Liu        4:18.06     4  
  5 Soltan, Ryan              05 Adelphi                4:34.89     2  
  6 Biscardi, Mike            06 C.W. Post - Liu        4:41.07     1  
  7 Murray, Edward            07 Mercy                  4:53.56  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Billi, Charlie            04 C.W. Post - Liu       15:36.44    10  
  2 Scott, Mike               05 C.W. Post - Liu       16:08.54     8  
  3 Harvey, Dave              04 Adelphi               16:15.49     6  
  4 Collado, Max              07 C.W. Post - Liu       16:20.41     4  
 -- Tickner, Daniel           07 New Haven                  DNS  
 -- Cornue, Jeremy            04 New Haven                  DNS  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Gilmartin, Billy          07 C.W. Post - Liu          15.16   NWI   10  
  2 Nugent, Shane             07 N.Y.I.T.                 16.97   NWI    8  
  3 Bestenheider, Russ        05 Adelphi                  19.09   NWI    6  
  4 Arcardo, Joe              06 Adelphi                  19.78   NWI    4  
  5 Jeffrey, Alex             06 N.Y.I.T.                 20.07   NWI    2  
  6 Ringhauser, Mike          06 C.W. Post - Liu          22.15   NWI    1  
  7 Cahill, Joe               04 Adelphi                  22.79   NWI 
 -- Gray, Colin               04 N.Y.I.T.                    DQ   NWI 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Gilmartin, Billy          07 C.W. Post - Liu          56.79   1   10  
  2 Jeffrey, Alex             06 N.Y.I.T.                 59.24   1    8  
  3 Marzano, Mike             06 Adelphi                1:01.67   1    6  
  4 Soltan, Ryan              05 Adelphi                1:02.71   1    4  
  5 Nugent, Shane             07 N.Y.I.T.               1:04.36   2    2  
  6 Parsley, Victor           05 New Haven              1:04.49   2    1  
  7 Cahill, Joe               04 Adelphi                1:06.19   2 
  8 Gray, Colin               04 N.Y.I.T.               1:07.27   1 
  9 Ringhauser, Mike          06 C.W. Post - Liu        1:08.00   2 
 10 Arcardo, Joe              06 Adelphi                1:14.10   2 
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sobers, Damian            04 N.Y.I.T.               9:23.75    10  
  2 Billi, Charlie            04 C.W. Post - Liu        9:23.87     8  
  3 Soltan, Ryan              05 Adelphi               10:12.10     6  
  4 Cahill, Joe               04 Adelphi               10:37.92     4  
  5 Marzano, Mike             06 Adelphi               10:42.30     2  
  6 Harvey, Dave              04 Adelphi               10:45.68     1  
  7 Cornue, Jeremy            04 New Haven             10:53.69  
  8 Collado, Max              07 C.W. Post - Liu       11:40.80  
  9 Ringhauser, Mike          06 C.W. Post - Liu       11:58.16  
 -- Mosko, Peter              04 New Haven                  DNS  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 C.W.Post - Liu  'A'                                   41.93    10  
  2 New York Inst. of Technology  'A'                     42.89     8  
  3 University of New Haven  'A'                          43.88     6  
 -- Adelphi University  'A'                                  DQ  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 C.W.Post - Liu  'A'                                 3:47.66    10  
  2 Adelphi University  'A'                             4:09.69     8  
 -- New York Inst. of Technology  'A'                        DQ  
 
Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 C.W.Post - Liu  'A'                                 9:56.41  
  2 Adelphi University  'A'                            10:00.43  
 -- New York Inst. of Technology  'A'                       DNS  
 -- University of New Haven  'A'                            DNS  
 
Men High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brown, Lloyd              04 N.Y.I.T.               5-10.00    10  
  2 Bestenheider, Russ        05 Adelphi                5-08.00     8  
  3 Gray, Colin               04 N.Y.I.T.               5-06.00     6  
  4 Gilmartin, Billy          07 C.W. Post - Liu        5-04.00     4  
 
Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Riccio, Mike              04 Adelphi               12-00.00    10  
  2 Chapman, Garett           07 C.W. Post - Liu       11-06.00     8  
  3 Bestenheider, Russ        05 Adelphi               10-00.00     6  
  4 Gray, Colin               04 N.Y.I.T.               7-06.00     4  
 -- Ringhauser, Mike          06 C.W. Post - Liu             NH  
 
Men Long Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Brown, Lloyd              04 N.Y.I.T.                 6.36m   NWI   10  
  2 Hamilton, Creus           04 N.Y.I.T.                 6.25m   NWI    8  
  3 Gilmartin, Billy          07 C.W. Post - Liu          6.23m   NWI    6  
  4 Mohammed, Naveed          07 N.Y.I.T.                 6.07m   NWI    4  
  5 Parsley, Victor           05 New Haven                6.06m   NWI    2  
  6 Cornell, Joe              07 N.Y.I.T.                 5.94m   NWI    1  
  7 Hamin-Gilliam, Junaid     07 C.W. Post - Liu          5.90m   NWI 
  8 Gray, Colin               04 N.Y.I.T.                 5.84m   NWI 
  9 Cantrell, Sheldon         04 New Haven                5.47m   NWI 
 10 Miner, Dustin             07 New Haven                4.68m   NWI 
 
Men Triple Jump
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Brown, Lloyd              04 N.Y.I.T.                14.14m   NWI   10  
  2 Cornell, Joe              07 N.Y.I.T.                13.96m   NWI    8  
  3 Hamin-Gilliam, Junaid     07 C.W. Post - Liu         12.81m   NWI    6  
  4 Gilmartin, Billy          07 C.W. Post - Liu         12.36m   NWI    4  
  5 Bestenheider, Russ        05 Adelphi                 12.28m   NWI    2  
 -- Mohammed, Naveed          07 N.Y.I.T.                  FOUL   NWI 
 
Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barnes, Robert            04 N.Y.I.T.                12.19m    10  
  2 Okolie, Chris             07 N.Y.I.T.                12.08m     8  
  3 Jussaume, Steven          07 New Haven               10.83m     6  
  4 Madrigal, Guillerm        06 C.W. Post - Liu         10.75m     4  
  5 Pawchuck, Peter           05 New Haven                9.13m     2  
  6 Cahill, Joe               04 Adelphi                  8.88m     1  
 
Men Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barnes, Robert            04 N.Y.I.T.                44.06m    10  
  2 Jussaume, Steven          07 New Haven               36.92m     8  
  3 Okolie, Chris             07 N.Y.I.T.                34.97m     6  
  4 Madrigal, Guillerm        06 C.W. Post - Liu         34.17m     4  
  5 Gray, Colin               04 N.Y.I.T.                27.92m     2  
  6 Pawchuck, Peter           05 New Haven               26.12m     1  
 
Men Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jussaume, Steven          07 New Haven               44.37m    10  
  2 Madrigal, Guillerm        06 C.W. Post - Liu         43.27m     8  
  3 Barnes, Robert            04 N.Y.I.T.                34.95m     6  
  4 Pawchuck, Peter           05 New Haven               27.91m     4  
  5 Okolie, Chris             07 N.Y.I.T.                17.69m     2  
 
Men Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barnes, Robert            04 N.Y.I.T.                55.91m    10  
  2 Bestenheider, Russ        05 Adelphi                 36.11m     8  
  3 Pawchuck, Peter           05 New Haven               35.48m     6  
  4 Gilmartin, Billy          07 C.W. Post - Liu         34.41m     4  
  5 Riccio, Mike              04 Adelphi                 33.40m     2  
  6 Gray, Colin               04 N.Y.I.T.                29.70m     1  
  7 Okolie, Chris             07 N.Y.I.T.                27.70m  
  8 Jussaume, Steven          07 New Haven               24.22m  
  9 Madrigal, Guillerm        06 C.W. Post - Liu         23.40m  
 10 Collins, Mike             06 C.W. Post - Liu         15.58m  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) C.W.Post - LIU             229        2) University of New Haven    93   
    3) Mercy College               52        4) Adelphi University         43   
    5) New York Inst. of Technolo  35                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) New York Inst. of Technolo 214        2) C.W.Post - LIU            171   
    3) Adelphi University          88        4) University of New Haven    80   
    5) Mercy College                4