Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/04/ct/Apr17_QCPARu_set1.shtml

QCPA Run For Your Life 5K

Hamden, CT, April 17, 2004

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Race Winner Mike Gyulay
Race Winner Mike Gyulay


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

QCPA Run For Your Life 5K
April 17, 2004 - 5K
Hamden, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Mike Gyulay, Wallingford, CT - 16:23
Amy Sorensen, Middlefield, CT - 20:53


Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Michael Gyulay          Wallingford  CT     34     1 M 30-39        16:23    5:17/M
       2    Michael Wixted          Guilford  CT        41     1 M 40-49        17:06    5:31/M
       3    Dan Yi                  New Haven  CT       23     1 M 20-29        17:26    5:37/M
       4    Andrew Yim              New Haven  CT       32     2 M 30-39        17:56    5:47/M
       5    Charles Hornak          Hamden  CT          36     3 M 30-39        18:04    5:50/M
       6    Rick Tillotson          Winsted  CT         47     2 M 40-49        18:18    5:54/M
       7    Ed Drew                 Middletown  CT      48     3 M 40-49        18:50    6:05/M
       8    James Vaughan           Madison  CT         34     4 M 30-39        19:05    6:09/M
       9    Vance Dean              Southington  CT     46     4 M 40-49        19:21    6:15/M
      10    Jeffery Kohan           Wallingford  CT     48     5 M 40-49        19:31    6:18/M
      11    Erik Libby              East Hampton  CT    24     2 M 20-29        19:35    6:19/M
      12    Brian Fidler            West Haven  CT      33     5 M 30-39        19:48    6:23/M
      13    A.j. Spak               Hamden  CT          41     6 M 40-49        20:03    6:28/M
      14    Gregg Crenar            Cheshire  CT        36     6 M 30-39        20:15    6:32/M
      15    Jeffrey McGregor        Shelton  CT         28     3 M 20-29        20:30    6:37/M
      16    Bruce Mac Leod          Middletown  CT      53     1 M 50-59        20:32    6:37/M
      17    Chris Elwood            Meriden  CT         25     4 M 20-29        20:40    6:40/M
      18    Scott Schwartz          Newtown  CT         54     2 M 50-59        20:43    6:41/M
      19    Amy Sorensen            Middlefield  CT     31     1 F 30-39        20:53    6:44/M
      20    Paul Gagliardi          Branford  CT        30     7 M 30-39        20:55    6:45/M
      21    Richard Pancoast        Stratford  CT       50     3 M 50-59        21:03    6:47/M
      22    William Buick           Hamden  CT          46     7 M 40-49        21:08    6:49/M
      23    Robert G. Davis         Naugatuck  CT       52     4 M 50-59        21:11    6:50/M
      24    Ben Mattheis            Cheshire  CT        50     5 M 50-59        21:28    6:55/M
      25    Thaddeus Pajor          Wallingford  CT     47     8 M 40-49        21:30    6:56/M
      26    Thomas McCabe           Hamden  CT          27     5 M 20-29        21:49    7:02/M
      27    Alexander Chabla        Stratford  CT       16     1 M  1-19        21:57    7:05/M
      28    Christine Belden        Wolcott  CT         29     1 F 20-29        22:22    7:13/M
      29    Jerry Le Vasseur        Madison  CT         66     1 M 60-99        22:44    7:20/M
      30    Justin Champagne        Stafford Springs  C 22     6 M 20-29        23:17    7:31/M
      31    Frank Lang              Seymour  CT         64     2 M 60-99        23:18    7:31/M
      32    Asher Brandt            Orange  CT          13     2 M  1-19        23:20    7:32/M
      33    Kristin Marcous         Vernon  CT          21     2 F 20-29        23:47    7:40/M
      34    Caitlin MacAulay        Hamden  CT          20     3 F 20-29        24:02    7:45/M
      35    Lynda Bradley           Oyster Bay  NY      19     1 F  1-19        24:03    7:45/M
      36    Karen Gell              Branford  CT        42     1 F 40-49        24:15    7:49/M
      37    Carolyn Harrington      Newington  CT       22     4 F 20-29        24:17    7:50/M
      38    Benjamin Martin         Wallingford  CT     29     7 M 20-29        24:23    7:52/M
      39    Kim Remetta             Milford  CT         49     9 M 40-49        24:58    8:03/M
      40    Frank Finkle            Naugatuck  CT       41    10 M 40-49        24:59    8:04/M
      41    Jennifer Koehler        Hamden  CT          19     2 F  1-19        25:26    8:12/M
      42    Erin Mc Gugan           Hamden  CT          28     5 F 20-29        25:27    8:13/M
      43    Michael Violette        North Branford  CT  33     8 M 30-39        25:34    8:15/M
      44    Karl Radune             Cromwell  CT        47    11 M 40-49        25:49    8:20/M
      45    Judy Karlby             Scituate  MA        19     3 F  1-19        26:01    8:24/M
      46    Randall Potterton       Andover  CT         45    12 M 40-49        26:15    8:28/M
      47    Cynthia Sweezy          Rocky Hill  CT      47     2 F 40-49        26:16    8:28/M
      48    Richard Pope            Southbury  CT       51     6 M 50-59        26:19    8:29/M
      49    Tom Morck               Cheshire  CT        50     7 M 50-59        26:23    8:31/M
      50    Charles Kaywood         Woodbridge  CT      50     8 M 50-59        26:29    8:33/M
      51    Mark Greene             Westport  CT        42    13 M 40-49        26:31    8:33/M
      52    Dan Lynch                                   36     9 M 30-39        26:34    8:34/M
      53    Christine Murphy        Hamden  CT          22     6 F 20-29        26:35    8:35/M
      54    Jim Roy                 Wolcott  CT         33    10 M 30-39        26:44    8:37/M
      55    Steve Winter            Bethany  CT         28     8 M 20-29        26:59    8:42/M
      56    Jessica Wusterbarth     New Haven  CT       25     7 F 20-29        27:02    8:43/M
      57    Pam Brewster            New Haven  CT       26     8 F 20-29        27:02    8:43/M
      58    William Loomis          Branford  CT        48    14 M 40-49        27:13    8:47/M
      59    Lee Parker              Hamden  CT          23     9 M 20-29        27:21    8:49/M
      60    Elizabeth Briand        Hamden  CT          19     4 F  1-19        27:51    8:59/M
      61    Lauren Canner           Hamden  CT          19     5 F  1-19        28:01    9:02/M
      62    Mark Cummings           Wallingford  CT     43    15 M 40-49        28:10    9:05/M
      63    Melanie Champion        Meriden  CT         45     3 F 40-49        28:36    9:14/M
      64    Michael Ackerman        Fairfield  CT       17     3 M  1-19        28:43    9:16/M
      65    Jonathan D'Addona       Cheshire  CT     Stroller  1 M  0- 0        28:47    9:17/M
      66    Kenneth Kaloustian      Cheshire  CT        58     9 M 50-59        28:48    9:17/M
      67    Paul Carroll Jr         Olla  LA            48    16 M 40-49        28:58    9:21/M
      68    Connie Bird             Glastonbury  CT     44     4 F 40-49        29:05    9:23/M
      69    Don Paglia              New Haven  CT       56    10 M 50-59        30:00    9:41/M
      70    Alex Bench              Hamden  CT          18     4 M  1-19        30:02    9:41/M
      71    Kaz Rybak               Wallingford  CT     50    11 M 50-59        30:53    9:58/M
      72    David Fortien           Bristol  CT         46    17 M 40-49        32:06   10:21/M
      73    Edward Snyder           Wallingford  CT     57    12 M 50-59        32:11   10:23/M
      74    Christina Piselli       Branford  CT        17     6 F  1-19        32:38   10:32/M
      75    Joy Smith               Wallingford  CT     17     7 F  1-19        32:38   10:32/M
      76    Elnora Carroll          Hamden  CT          37     2 F 30-39        33:32   10:49/M
      77    Amalia Rivera           New Haven  CT       41     5 F 40-49        34:50   11:14/M
      78    Dolores Marcous         Vernon  CT          52     1 F 50-59        34:59   11:17/M
      79    George D. Whitney       Orange  CT          85     3 M 60-99        35:59   11:36/M
      80    Karen Bender            Hamden  CT          57     2 F 50-59        39:54   12:52/M
      81    Brandon Hawthorne       Mansfield Center  C 31    11 M 30-39        49:54   16:06/M
      82    Tracy Kennedy           Mansfield Center  C 23     9 F 20-29        49:54   16:06/M
      83    Anne Kennedy            Cheshire  CT        54     3 F 50-59        50:01   16:08/M
      84    Victoria Pittman-Greene New Haven  CT       36     3 F 30-39        53:59   17:25/M

Age Division Results

Men: 0-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 0-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

Women 19 & Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Lynda Bradley Oyster Bay NY

19

35

24:03

7:45/M

2

Jennifer Koehler Hamden CT

19

41

25:26

8:12/M

3

Judy Karlby Scituate MA

19

45

26:01

8:24/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Christine Belden Wolcott CT

29

28

22:22

7:13/M

2

Kristin Marcous Vernon CT

21

33

23:47

7:40/M

3

Caitlin MacAulay Hamden CT

20

34

24:02

7:45/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Amy Sorensen Middlefield CT

31

19

20:53

6:44/M

2

Elnora Carroll Hamden CT

37

76

33:32

10:49/M

3

Victoria Pittman-Greene New Haven CT

36

84

53:59

17:25/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Karen Gell Branford CT

42

36

24:15

7:49/M

2

Cynthia Sweezy Rocky Hill CT

47

47

26:16

8:28/M

3

Melanie Champion Meriden CT

45

63

28:36

9:14/M

 
Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dolores Marcous Vernon CT

52

78

34:59

11:17/M

2

Karen Bender Hamden CT

57

80

39:54

12:52/M

3

Anne Kennedy Cheshire CT

54

83

50:01

16:08/M

 
Top

Men 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Alexander Chabla Stratford CT

16

27

21:57

7:05/M

2

Asher Brandt Orange CT

13

32

23:20

7:32/M

3

Michael Ackerman Fairfield CT

17

64

28:43

9:16/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dan Yi New Haven CT

23

3

17:26

5:37/M

2

Erik Libby East Hampton CT

24

11

19:35

6:19/M

3

Jeffrey McGregor Shelton CT

28

15

20:30

6:37/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michael Gyulay Wallingford CT

34

1

16:23

5:17/M

2

Andrew Yim New Haven CT

32

4

17:56

5:47/M

3

Charles Hornak Hamden CT

36

5

18:04

5:50/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michael Wixted Guilford CT

41

2

17:06

5:31/M

2

Rick Tillotson Winsted CT

47

6

18:18

5:54/M

3

Ed Drew Middletown CT

48

7

18:50

6:05/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Bruce Mac Leod Middletown CT

53

16

20:32

6:37/M

2

Scott Schwartz Newtown CT

54

18

20:43

6:41/M

3

Richard Pancoast Stratford CT

50

21

21:03

6:47/M

 
Top

Men 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jerry Le Vasseur Madison CT

66

29

22:44

7:20/M

2

Frank Lang Seymour CT

64

31

23:18

7:31/M

3

George D. Whitney Orange CT

85

79

35:59

11:36/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com