Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/03/vt/Jun7_Vermon_set1.shtml

Vermont Division 3 State Championships

Chester, VT, June 7, 2003

[Girls Results ]

Boys Results

Courtesy of Green Mountain Union High School

Licensed to Green Mountain Union H.S.                     Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
               2003 Vermont Division III State Meet - 06/07/2003               
                       Green Mountain Union High School                        
                               Chester, Vermont                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: $ 11.00              Michael Jones, Poultney HS                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chenette, Will            11 Lake Region              12.12Q  1 
  2 Deslauriers, Mark         11 GM                       12.35Q  2 
  3 Desautels, DJ             11 Winooski                 12.41Q  2 
  4 Gray, Alex                10 Burr & Burton            12.74Q  1 
  5 Guay, Matt                12 Oxbow                    12.78Q  2 
  6 Hyjek, Mike               11 GM                       12.79Q  1 
  7 Prue, Andrew                 Lake Region              13.06   2 
  7 McNaulty, Shawn              Oxbow                    13.06   1 
  9 Gordon, Brad                 Proctor                  13.17   1 
 10 Ruiz, Lucas               10 Sharon                   14.29   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 11.00              Michael Jones, Poultney HS                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Deslauriers, Mark         11 GM                       12.00    10  
  2 Chenette, Will            11 Lake Region              12.23     8  
  3 Desautels, DJ             11 Winooski                 12.60     6  
  4 Guay, Matt                12 Oxbow                    12.91     4  
  5 Gray, Alex                10 Burr & Burton            12.97     2  
  6 Hyjek, Mike               11 GM                       12.99     1  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: $ 23.05              Michael JOnes, Poultney HS                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 White, Micheal            10 Whitcomb                 24.90Q  2 
  2 Deslauriers, Mark         11 GM                       25.95Q  1 
  3 Gray, Alex                10 Burr & Burton            26.03Q  2 
  4 Kreigsmann, Stefan           Thetford                 26.09Q  1 
  5 Plante, Andrew            12 Lake Region              26.17Q  2 
  6 Robillard, Philip         12 Lake Region              26.60Q  1 
  7 McNaulty, Shawn              Oxbow                    26.92   1 
  8 Gordon, Brad                 Proctor                  27.29   2 
  9 Manning, Asa              10 Sharon                   28.18   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 23.05              Michael JOnes, Poultney HS                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Deslauriers, Mark         11 GM                       24.64    10  
  2 White, Micheal            10 Whitcomb                 25.14     8  
  3 Kreigsmann, Stefan           Thetford                 26.38     6  
  4 Plante, Andrew            12 Lake Region              26.55     4  
  5 Robillard, Philip         12 Lake Region              26.59     2  
  6 Gray, Alex                10 Burr & Burton            26.67     1  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 50.51              Tarique Johnson, Burr and Burton HS         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Phillips, Barry           11 Lake Region              55.68   2   10  
  2 Young, Alton              12 Lake Region              55.83   2    8  
  3 White, Micheal            10 Whitcomb                 57.13   2    6  
  4 Wood, Adam                 9 Sharon                 1:03.30   1    4  
  5 Hensel-Browning, Corin     9 GM                     1:03.41   2    2  
  6 Rice, Nick                10 Whitcomb               1:12.44   1    1  
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 2:01.68              Andy Duling, Thetford Academy             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Piisparen, Garret         10 Arlington              2:09.83    10  
  2 Cutts, Kevin               9 Putney                 2:11.35     8  
  3 Ludington, Tyler          JR Peoples                2:14.44     6  
  4 Charyk, Nick              11 Thetford               2:15.14     4  
  5 White, William            10 Whitcomb               2:17.65     2  
  6 St.Pierre, Justin            Lake Region            2:17.75     1  
  7 Doane, Pat                12 GM                     2:20.81  
  8 Baker, Jared                 Wilmington             2:28.02  
  9 DeJong, Jesse             12 Wilmington             2:28.45  
 10 Weiss, Conor               9 Sharon                 2:32.64  
 11 White, Micheal            10 Whitcomb               2:32.83  
 12 Fraga, Miki               10 Winooski               2:33.52  
 13 Brown, Willie             10 Oxbow                  2:36.17  
 14 Martin, Pat               10 Oxbow                  2:36.90  
 15 Hartley, Dana              9 Oxbow                  2:37.09  
 16 Livingston, Ryan             Sharon                 2:38.15  
 17 McNair, Gordon             9 Burr & Burton          2:43.57  
 18 Weins, Michael            10 MT St. Joseph          2:46.03  
 19 Rice, Nick                10 Whitcomb               3:03.35  
 
Boys 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 4:07.40              William Henk, Randolph HS                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Freese, Nate              12 Sharon                 4:23.31    10  
  2 Phillips, Barry           11 Lake Region            4:36.31     8  
  3 Desautels, DJ             11 Winooski               4:40.49     6  
  4 Piisparen, Garret         10 Arlington              4:40.99     4  
  5 Charyk, Nick              11 Thetford               4:44.09     2  
  6 Reynolds, Adam            JR Peoples                4:44.41     1  
  7 White, William            10 Whitcomb               4:44.95  
  8 Edwards, Ryan             SR Peoples                4:53.42  
  9 Hartley, Dana              9 Oxbow                  5:11.84  
 10 Weiss, Conor               9 Sharon                 5:12.16  
 11 Brown, Willie             10 Oxbow                  5:15.96  
 12 Dobart, Josh                 Proctor                5:18.34  
 13 Weins, Michael            10 MT St. Joseph          5:22.81  
 14 McNair, Gordon             9 Burr & Burton          5:23.35  
 15 Brown, Christian           9 Burr & Burton          5:40.67  
 16 Hunt, Christopher            Proctor                5:48.70  
 
Boys 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 9:00.50              William Henk, Randolph HS                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Freese, Nate              12 Sharon                 9:25.65    10  
  2 Ostler, John              JR Peoples                9:34.40     8  
  3 Piisparen, Garret         10 Arlington             10:15.78     6  
  4 Robillard, Philip         12 Lake Region           10:17.38     4  
  5 Cutts, Kevin               9 Putney                10:32.77     2  
  6 Edwards, Ryan             SR Peoples               10:45.40     1  
  7 Reynolds, Adam            JR Peoples               10:48.55  
  8 White, William            10 Whitcomb              11:14.85  
  9 Weins, Michael            10 MT St. Joseph         12:10.20  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 15.30              Mike Healander, Peoples Academy             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Robillard, Patrick        12 Lake Region              17.22    10  
  2 Robillard, Philip         12 Lake Region              17.37     8  
  3 Farrugia, Joey            11 GM                       21.88     6  
  4 Carney, Hunter            11 GM                       22.06     4  
  5 Hensel-Browning, Corin     9 GM                       25.87     2  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 41.70              Peter Lyng, Windsor HS                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ernst, Matt               12 GM                       43.91   2   10  
  2 Young, Alton              12 Lake Region              43.93   2    8  
  3 Robillard, Philip         12 Lake Region              45.48   2    6  
  4 Robillard, Patrick        12 Lake Region              46.12   2    4  
  5 Mattern, John10              So. Royalton             48.98   1    2  
  6 Bittner, Eric                GM                       49.14   2    1  
  7 Joseph, Greg              11 GM                       54.80   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 46.60              South Royalton HS                           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Green Mountain                                        47.41    10  
     1) Ernst, Matt 12                  2) Farrugia, Joey 11              
     3) Deslauriers, Mark 11            4) Currie, Ian 11                 
  2 Lake Region Union High                                49.12     8  
     1) Leblanc, Jeremy 12              2) Chenette, Will 11              
     3) Middleton, Mark 12              4) Plante, Andrew 12              
     5) Prue, Andrew                    6) St.Pierre, Justin              
  3 Winooski                                              50.99     6  
     1) Fraga, Miki 10                  2) Desautels, DJ 11               
     3) Hodzic, Admir 11                4) Vincent, Chad 10               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 3:42.90              Lake Region                               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lake Region Union High                              3:53.88    10  
     1) Atwood, Cody 9                  2) Leblanc, Jeremy 12             
     3) Phillips, Barry 11              4) Plante, Andrew 12              
     5) Robillard, Patrick 12           6) Young, Alton 12                
  2 Green Mountain                                      4:05.57     8  
     1) Doane, Pat 12                   2) Bittner, Eric                  
     3) Geneske, Craig 12               4) Hensel-Browning, Corin 9       
     5) Hyjek, Mike 11                  6) Joseph, Greg 11                
  3 Winooski                                            4:06.66     6  
     1) Fraga, Miki 10                  2) Desautels, DJ 11               
     3) Hodzic, Admir 11                4) Vincent, Chad 10               
  4 Peoples Academy                                     4:09.14     4  
     1) Edwards, Ryan SR                2) Bickford, Channing JR          
     3) Ostler, John JR                 4) Reynolds, Adam JR              
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 8:31.51              Thetford Academy                          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lake Region Union High                              9:06.49    10  
  2 Oxbow High School                                  10:46.15     8  
     1) Morris, Luke 12                 2) Hartley, Dana 9                
     3) Brown, Willie 10                4) Martin, Pat 10                 
  3 Green Mountain                                     11:59.44     6  
     1) Suursoo, Chris 10               2) Doane, Pat 12                  
     3) Hensel-Browning, Corin 9        4) Rounds, Dan 11                 
     5) Joseph, Greg 11                 6) Bittner, Eric                  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: $  6-01              Justin Sauer, Windsor HS                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Currie, Ian               11 GM                     5-10.00    10  
  2 Hyjek, Mike               11 GM                     5-08.00     8  
  3 Ludington, Tyler          JR Peoples                5-06.00     5  
  3 Erickson, Chris           11 Thetford               5-06.00     5  
  5 Carney, Hunter            11 GM                     5-02.00     2  
  6 Guay, Matt                12 Oxbow                  5-00.00     0.5
  6 Carrier, Joe                 Oxbow                  5-00.00     0.5
  8 Manning, Asa              10 Sharon                J5-00.00  
  9 Farnsworth, Wes            9 So. Royalton          J5-00.00  
 10 Morris, Luke              12 Oxbow                  4-08.00  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 12-06              Chris Trochet, Woodstock HS                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ernst, Matt               12 GM                    11-06.00    10  
  2 Erickson, Chris           11 Thetford              10-00.00     8  
  3 Farrugia, Joey            11 GM                     9-06.00     5  
  3 Joseph, Greg              11 GM                     9-06.00     5  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 20-03              Matt Lorenz, Green Mountain                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Erickson, Chris           11 Thetford              18-08.75    10  
  2 Currie, Ian               11 GM                    18-03.25     8  
  3 White, Micheal            10 Whitcomb              17-11.50     6  
  4 Hyjek, Mike               11 GM                    17-09.50     4  
  5 Ernst, Matt               12 GM                    17-08.50     2  
  6 Farrugia, Joey            11 GM                    17-08.25     1  
  7 Kreigsmann, Stefan           Thetford              17-06.00  
  8 Guay, Matt                12 Oxbow                 16-07.75  
  9 White, William            10 Whitcomb              16-04.75  
 10 Hodzic, Admir             11 Winooski              16-00.50  
 10 Manning, Asa              10 Sharon                16-00.50  
 12 Chenette, Will            11 Lake Region           15-10.50  
 13 Vincent, Chad             10 Winooski              14-08.75  
 14 Weiss, Conor               9 Sharon                13-09.25  
 15 Rice, Nick                10 Whitcomb              11-10.75  
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 41-11.50              Matt Lorenz, Green Mountain              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Deslauriers, Mark         11 GM                    37-06.75    10  
  2 Erickson, Chris           11 Thetford              36-10.75     8  
  3 Chenette, Will            11 Lake Region           35-11.50     6  
  4 Hodac, Admir              11 Winooski              35-06.75     4  
  5 Bittner, Eric                GM                    34-09.00     2  
  6 Manning, Asa              10 Sharon                34-08.50     1  
  7 Vincent, Chad             10 Winooski              30-10.00  
  8 Prue, Andrew                 Lake Region           30-09.25  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 46-11              Stephen Hart, Green Mountain                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ginnelly, Andrew          12 Burr & Burton         39-09.50    10  
  2 Sola, Samuez              11 Woodstock             38-03.50     8  
  3 Wevurski, Nick            11 Burr & Burton         37-10.00     6  
  4 Clark, Nate                9 Burr & Burton         36-09.00     4  
  5 Manning, Jesse            11 Sharon                35-09.00     2  
  6 Woodell, Adam              9 GM                    35-00.00     1  
  7 Rounds, Dan               11 GM                    33-02.00  
  8 Daiek, Ryan               11 Burr & Burton         30-05.50  
  9 Suursoo, Chris            10 GM                    29-11.00  
 10 Scaralia, Benjamin         9 MT St. Joseph         29-02.00  
 11 Kibbe, Ian                   GM                    27-02.00  
 12 Blair, Howell             10 Thetford              26-04.00  
 13 Trudeau, Joseph              MT St. Joseph         22-07.50  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 140-00              Mike Healander, Peoples Academy            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Manning, Jesse            11 Sharon                  105-11    10  
  2 Wevurski, Nick            11 Burr & Burton           104-03     8  
  3 Clark, Nate                9 Burr & Burton            94-11     6  
  4 Carney, Hunter            11 GM                       90-10     4  
  5 Farnsworth, Wes            9 So. Royalton          88-10.50     2  
  6 Blair, Howell             10 Thetford                 87-06     1  
  7 Daiek, Ryan               11 Burr & Burton            81-02  
  8 Morris, Luke              12 Oxbow                    80-07  
  9 Ginnelly, Andrew          12 Burr & Burton            79-04  
 10 Carrier, Joe                 Oxbow                    64-05  
 11 Scaralia, Benjamin         9 MT St. Joseph            61-09  
 12 Kibbe, Ian                   GM                       58-09  
 13 Wood, Adam                 9 Sharon                   57-05  
 14 Crowley, Jason             9 Winooski                 54-07  
 15 Guillette, Matt            9 Winooski                 52-09  
 16 Trudeau, Joseph              MT St. Joseph            44-01  
 -- Degner, Jamie                GM                          ND  
 -- Harvie, Curtis            11 GM                          ND  
 -- Garrow, Bryant            10 MT St. Joseph               ND  
 -- LaMountain, James         11 Thetford                    ND  
 -- Epcnok, Justin            12 So. Royalton                ND  
 -- Lacharite, Brian          10 Winooski                    ND  
 
Boys Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
        Meet: $ 174-10              Chris Lagrow, Windsor HS                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Geneske, Craig            12 GM                      143-08    10  
  2 Wevurski, Nick            11 Burr & Burton           143-00     8  
  3 Currie, Ian               11 GM                      139-09     6  
  4 Johnson, Michael          12 Burke MT                131-00     4  
  5 Carrier, Joe                 Oxbow                   122-08     2  
  6 Farnsworth, Wes            9 So. Royalton            121-07     1  
  7 Carney, Hunter            11 GM                      114-00  
  8 Mattern, John10              So. Royalton            103-00  
  9 Manning, Jesse            11 Sharon                   97-08  
 10 Ginnelly, Andrew          12 Burr & Burton            94-08  
 11 Trudeau, Joseph              MT St. Joseph            79-04  
 12 Fraga, Miki               10 Winooski                 78-02  
 13 Scaralia, Benjamin         9 MT St. Joseph            71-09  
 14 Guillette, Matt            9 Winooski                 70-00  
 15 Livingston, Ryan             Sharon                   69-03  
 16 Blair, Howell             10 Thetford                 61-09  
 17 Crowley, Jason             9 Winooski                 51-07  
 18 Kreigsmann, Stefan           Thetford                 12-02  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Green Mountain             158        2) Lake Region Union High    115   
    3) Burr & Burton Academy       45        4) Thetford Academy           44   
    5) Sharon                      37        6) Winooski                   28   
    7) PEOPLES ACADEMY             25        8) Whitcomb High School       23   
    9) Arlington Memorial High Sc  20       10) Oxbow High School          15   
   11) Putney School               10       12) Woodstock Union High Scho   8   
   13) South Royalton               5       14) Burke Mountain Academy      4