Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/03/vt/Jul20_Stowe8_set4.shtml

The Stowe 8-Miler

Stowe, VT, July 20, 2003

[Overall Results | Top Cash Award Winners | Age Divisions with Money Winners Removed | Andy Palmer Award - Best Age & Gender Time | Top Stowe Residents ]

USATF Grand Prix Team Competition

                   USATF-New England 8 Mile CHAMPIONSHIP
  July 20, 2003      8 Mile (USATF Certified #VT01004WN)       Stowe, VT
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            40:51   40:53   40:58   42:45   42:47 (  43:42) (  43:45) = 3:28:14
         Ricardo Santos, Christopher Magill, Terrance Shea, Andrew Wedlake,
         Mark Churchill, Keven O'neil, Derek Holland
   2.  GREATER LOWELL
            42:06   43:18   43:20   43:25   43:34 (  43:45) (  44:52) = 3:35:43
         Eric Beauchesne, Jim Emord, Tom Doody, Sam Davis, Francis Burdett,
         Randy Sightler, Tony Bates
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            41:45   42:43   42:56   44:07   44:24 (  44:33) (  44:59) = 3:35:55
         David Hinga, Doug Martyn, Craig Fram, Lars Bjune, Chris Spinney, Paul
         Hammond, Jason Porter
   4.  GMAA
            40:38   44:43   44:44   45:41   46:17 (  47:23) (  49:39) = 3:42:03
         Dan Dombroski, Eli Enman, JOE MCNAMARA, JIM MILLER, Norm Larson, Jack
         Pilla, Rick Hanson
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            42:19   43:10   44:19   44:30   49:21 (  50:34) (  53:58) = 3:43:39
         Bradford Klinedinst, MATT PIMENTEL, JOHN HINCHION, ERIC MARENBURG,
         JOHN MULLIGAN, Fred Tarbox, John Ninteau
   6.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            41:52   43:42   45:15   47:01   47:18 (  50:15) (  50:45) = 3:45:08
         Dan Verrington, Alan Bernier, Kevin Beck, Jerry Learned, Gregg Cornell,
         William Pine, Roger Nasatka
   7.  GREATER BOSTON
            43:55   44:48   45:17   45:53   46:11 (  46:19) (  46:59) = 3:46:04
         Ben Nephew, James Pawlicki, BRYAN DOLDT, Jeff Doyon, John Blouin,
         Bruce Davie, Bill Newsham
   8.  WPI
            43:43   44:15   49:06   51:18   53:15 (  55:46) = 4:01:37
         ALEXANDER CURRY, JOHN GLEESON, LUCAS CHURCHILL, CALLUM GOW, Nathan
         Smith, Brian Savilonis
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            44:16   44:19   47:12   52:47   53:08 (  59:55) = 4:01:42
         Bob Laplante, Terry Mcnatt, Oleg Shpyrko, John Howard, Paul Thompson,
         Stephen Peckiconis
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            47:56   48:12   49:13   49:17   49:43 (  50:15) (  51:09) = 4:04:21
         STEPHEN BURTON, Jim Sullivan, James Normile, Joe O'leary, Terrance
         Savitsky, Don Nikosey, Peter Brook
  11.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            48:09   49:58   50:34   51:39   52:45 (  52:50) (1:18:33) = 4:13:05
         Todd Brown, Mark T. Wigler, Brian Byrne, Mike Menovich, Jim Imprescia,
         Tom Norton, Doug Schiller
  12.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            46:24   46:28   51:56   54:16   54:30 = 4:13:34
         Larry Olsen, ROBERT RUEL, John Brown, Mike Sawyer, George Cunha
  13.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            46:09   51:51   52:26   56:37   57:40 (1:05:54) = 4:24:43
         Ron Lombardi, KEVIN LEACH, Cliff Bresett, Stanley Kolpa, Charles Shaw,
         Louis Raboin
  14.  EMPIRE ONE RC
            51:16   53:55   54:12   58:28 1:03:14 = 4:41:05
         JOE FOIS, MARK BAILLARGEON, JAY KOLODZINSKI, MIKE BUTLER, Edward
         Leblanc
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            42:43   42:56   44:24   44:33   45:03 (  45:26) = 3:39:39
         Doug Martyn, Craig Fram, Chris Spinney, Paul Hammond, Mike Cooney, Bob
         Dabrieo
   2.  GREATER LOWELL
            43:20   43:25   43:45   44:52   46:57 (  47:40) (  48:01) = 3:42:19
         Tom Doody, Sam Davis, Randy Sightler, Tony Bates, Tim Blouin, Phil
         Riley, Bill Dixon
   3.  GMAA
            44:44   45:41   46:17   47:23   51:50 (  51:55) (  53:45) = 3:55:55
         JOE MCNAMARA, JIM MILLER, Norm Larson, Jack Pilla, Victor Nuovo,
         Charles White, Ken Schatz
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            41:52   47:01   47:18   50:15   50:45 (  54:07) (  56:56) = 3:57:11
         Dan Verrington, Jerry Learned, Gregg Cornell, William Pine, Roger
         Nasatka, James Daley, PETER ORNI
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            47:56   48:12   49:13   50:15   51:09 (  53:20) (  54:08) = 4:06:45
         STEPHEN BURTON, Jim Sullivan, James Normile, Don Nikosey, Peter Brook,
         Anthony Capobianco, Bob Pomeroy
   6.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            46:24   46:28   51:56   54:16   54:30 = 4:13:34
         Larry Olsen, ROBERT RUEL, John Brown, Mike Sawyer, George Cunha
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            49:58   50:34   51:39   52:45   52:50 (1:18:33) = 4:17:46
         Mark T. Wigler, Brian Byrne, Mike Menovich, Jim Imprescia, Tom Norton,
         Doug Schiller
   8.  GREATER BOSTON
            50:45   52:49   53:02   53:15   53:53 = 4:23:44
         Bruce Bond, NASSER SHARARA, Ken Ross, Tom Derderian, Joel Bargmann
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            49:21   53:58   56:12   57:35   58:55 (1:02:15) (1:04:28) = 4:36:01
         JOHN MULLIGAN, John Ninteau, Richard Grobecker, JAY KELLY, Bill Clarke,
         Will Meredith, Dave Smith
  10.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            51:51   52:26   56:37   57:40 1:05:54 = 4:44:28
         KEVIN LEACH, Cliff Bresett, Stanley Kolpa, Charles Shaw, Louis Raboin
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
            47:40   48:01   50:14 (  52:18) (  53:16) (  53:22) (  55:54)
          = 2:25:55
         Phil Riley, Bill Dixon, Gordon Macfarland, Tom Carroll, JOHN HACKNEY,
         Doug Mcgregor, Denny Leblanc
   2.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            46:24   46:28   54:30 = 2:27:22
         Larry Olsen, ROBERT RUEL, George Cunha
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            47:01   50:15   50:45 (  54:07) (  56:56) (1:03:51) (1:04:33)
          = 2:28:01
         Jerry Learned, William Pine, Roger Nasatka, James Daley, PETER ORNI,
         STUART THURSTON, Otto Lies
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            49:58   50:34   51:39 (  52:45) (  52:50) (1:18:33) = 2:32:11
         Mark T. Wigler, Brian Byrne, Mike Menovich, Jim Imprescia, Tom Norton,
         Doug Schiller
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            47:56   53:20   54:52 (1:08:34) = 2:36:08
         STEPHEN BURTON, Anthony Capobianco, Don Malloy, Louis Duval
   6.  GREATER BOSTON
            50:45   53:15   53:53 = 2:37:53
         Bruce Bond, Tom Derderian, Joel Bargmann
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            51:51   52:26   56:37 (1:05:54) = 2:40:54
         KEVIN LEACH, Cliff Bresett, Stanley Kolpa, Louis Raboin
   8.  GMAA
            51:55   55:21   56:46 (  58:50) (  59:40) (1:03:57) (1:05:55)
          = 2:44:02
         Charles White, Nat Goodhue, Chuck Arnold, Dick Thompson, John Izzo,
         Michael Desanto, Peter H. Mitchell
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            56:12   58:55 1:02:15 (1:04:28) (1:09:48) (1:11:21) (1:13:16)
          = 2:57:22
         Richard Grobecker, Bill Clarke, Will Meredith, Dave Smith, Dennis
         Richards, Richard Waldman, Andrew Ian
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
            53:22   55:54 1:01:18 = 2:50:34
         Doug Mcgregor, Denny Leblanc, Bob Ludwig
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            54:07   56:56 1:03:51 (1:04:33) (1:08:03) = 2:54:54
         James Daley, PETER ORNI, STUART THURSTON, Otto Lies, Stan Vancelette
   3.  GMAA
            55:21 1:05:55 1:06:51 (1:11:07) (1:16:28) (1:25:02) = 3:08:07
         Nat Goodhue, Peter H. Mitchell, Newton Baker, Ed Dombroski, Wendell
         Carr, Donald Lacharite
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            46:22   47:20   48:10 (  48:27) (  55:11) (  59:26) (1:03:00)
          = 2:21:52
         Seana Carmean, Molly Taber, Jennifer Rapaport, Nina Caron, MAUREEN
         FORSYTH, Linda Jennings, Sarah Prescott
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            46:18   49:08   49:40 (  52:25) (  52:28) (  54:17) (  58:55)
          = 2:25:06
         Heather Gardiner, Barbara Mcmanus, Nikki Kimball, HEATHER WARK,
         Kimberly Duclos, Sidney Letendre, Carol Hurley
   3.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            46:47   50:18   51:33 (  53:42) (  53:58) (  54:58) = 2:28:38
         Mimi Fallon, Cathi Campbell, Nicole Wilson, Emily Oates, Suzy Walsh,
         Charnian Mcintyre
   4.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            49:44   50:00   50:38 (  50:39) (  51:39) (  54:03) (  55:20)
          = 2:30:22
         Caroline Kondoleon, Lisa Senetore, Simonetta Piergentili, Julie Garvin,
         Miae Jacobs, Nancy Corsaro, Lisa Zappala
   5.  GREATER BOSTON
            49:15   49:50   51:37 (  54:22) (  55:28) (  55:58) (1:01:59)
          = 2:30:42
         Melissa Leier, Margaret Bradley, Kristen Brennand, Katie Famous,
         Christy Bonstelle, Michelle Lang, Kathryn Fobert
   6.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            49:05   51:44   55:59 (1:00:46) (1:31:12) (1:34:37) = 2:36:48
         Caroline Dobbyn, Heather Moore Wood, Heather Kolpa, Kathy Hynes,
         BARBARA GRANDBERG, KATHY PEPE
   7.  GREATER LOWELL
            48:32   52:10   57:18 (  58:17) (  58:45) = 2:38:00
         Andrea Gillespie, Susan Hackney, Sue Maslowski, Moira Durnin, Patty
         Foltz
   8.  GMAA
            52:42   52:43   53:24 (  55:30) (  55:45) (  55:53) (  56:34)
          = 2:38:49
         SUE MCNAMARA, AMY VILE, JUSTINE MORRISON, Jessica Cover, JESSICA
         PINETTE, Jennifer Hill, Oonagh Mchugh-Dillon
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            56:14   56:50 1:06:07 = 2:59:11
         Suzy West, Heather Barna, Jennifer Wynn
  10.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:07:28 1:23:17 1:33:13 = 4:03:58
         Wendy Newsham, Charlene Gaboriault, Mary Tyler
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            51:39   54:03   55:20 = 2:41:02
         Miae Jacobs, Nancy Corsaro, Lisa Zappala
   2.  GREATER LOWELL
            52:10   57:18   58:17 (  58:45) = 2:47:45
         Susan Hackney, Sue Maslowski, Moira Durnin, Patty Foltz
   3.  GMAA
            52:42   56:34   58:44 (1:01:13) (1:01:29) (1:04:42) (1:12:24)
          = 2:48:00
         SUE MCNAMARA, Oonagh Mchugh-Dillon, LIZ CHAMPAGNE, Debbie Tirrito,
         Cathy Martell, Ginger Lambert, Teri Scatchard
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            48:27   59:26 1:03:09 (1:11:06) (1:11:29) (1:16:25) (1:22:23)
          = 2:51:02
         Nina Caron, Linda Jennings, Kim Reddington, Pat Grobecker, Debbie Ian,
         Elizabeth Waldman, Sherrie Vigeant
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            54:17   58:55 1:02:21 (1:06:53) (1:09:02) = 2:55:33
         Sidney Letendre, Carol Hurley, MARY RYCZEK, Noreen Blanchette, Laura
         Beckwith
   6.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:00:46 1:31:12 1:34:37 = 4:06:35
         Kathy Hynes, BARBARA GRANDBERG, KATHY PEPE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
            57:18   58:17   58:45 = 2:54:20
         Sue Maslowski, Moira Durnin, Patty Foltz
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:02:21 1:06:53 1:09:02 = 3:18:16
         MARY RYCZEK, Noreen Blanchette, Laura Beckwith
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            59:26 1:11:29 1:16:25 (1:25:54) (1:28:11) = 3:27:20
         Linda Jennings, Debbie Ian, Elizabeth Waldman, Irene O'brien, Deb
         Drake
   4.  GMAA
          1:12:24 1:21:33 1:24:27 = 3:58:24
         Teri Scatchard, Dee Reever, Betty Lacharite