Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/03/vt/Jul20_Stowe8_set2.shtml

The Stowe 8-Miler

Stowe, VT, July 20, 2003

[Overall Results | Age Divisions with Money Winners Removed | USATF Grand Prix Team Competition | Andy Palmer Award - Best Age & Gender Time | Top Stowe Residents ]

Top Cash Award Winners

        CASH PRIZES - ALL OF THESE RUNNERS ARE REMOVED FROM AGE DIVISIONS
                             THE STOWE 8-MILER
                   USATF-New England 8 Mile CHAMPIONSHIP
  July 20, 2003      8 Mile (USATF Certified #VT01004WN)       Stowe, VT
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================





             ************************************************************
                                 TOP FIVE WOMEN OVERALL
             ************************************************************




PLACE DIV DIV   NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME    PACE
===== === ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= =====
    1   1 F2029 Heather Gardiner          25 F      98 CMS   East Hartford CT          46:19  5:48
    2   2 F2029 Seana Carmean             27 F      75 MVS   Amherst MA                46:23  5:48
    3   1 F3039 Mimi Fallon               38 F      79 BAA   Walpole MA                46:48  5:51
    4   2 F3039 Molly Taber               30 F      72 MVS   Boxford MA                47:21  5:56
    5   3 F3039 Jennifer Rapaport         39 F      94 MVS   Melrose MA                48:11  6:02




             ************************************************************
                                 TOP FIVE MEN OVERALL
             ************************************************************




PLACE DIV DIV   NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME    PACE
===== === ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= ======= =====
    1   1 M2029 Dan Dombroski             22 M     428 GMAA  Jericho VT                40:39  5:05
    2   2 M2029 Ricardo Santos            26 M      36 BAA   Bridgeport CT             40:52  5:07
    3   1 M3039 Christopher Magill        30 M       5 BAA   Albion RI                 40:54  5:07
    4   3 M2029 Terrance Shea             29 M      20 BAA   Somerville MA             40:59  5:08
    5   2 M3039 Greg Wenneborg            35 M       3       Tucson AZ                 41:19  5:10

                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  MASTERS 40 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1    86 Nina Caron                43 F      99 MVS   Andover MA                48:27
    2   133 Miae Jacobs               43 F     743 WHIRL Atkinson NH               51:39
    3   142 Susan Hackney             46 F     379 GLRR  Montpelier VT             52:10

                   MALE AGE GROUP:  MASTERS 40 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1     7 Dan Verrington            41 M      41 CMS   Bradford MA               41:52
    2    10 Michael Payson            40 M     598 DGO   Falmouth ME               42:24
    3    13 Doug Martyn               43 M      23 WHIRL North Andover MA          42:43

                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  SENIORS 50 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1   261 Sue Maslowski             50 F     758 GLRR  Billerica MA              57:18
    2   285 Moira Durnin              52 F     377 GLRR  Stowe VT                  58:17
    3   294 Patty Foltz               55 F     383 GLRR  Stowe VT                  58:45

                   MALE AGE GROUP:  SENIORS 50 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1    61 Larry Olsen               56 M      51 TVF   Milford MA                46:24
    2    62 Robert Ruel               50 M     896 TVF   Whitman MA                46:28
    3    67 Jerry Learned             54 M      74 CMS   Hopkinton MA              47:01

                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  VETERANS 60 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1   580 Karen Monsen              61 F     777       Stowe VT                1:11:33

                   MALE AGE GROUP:  VETERANS 60 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# TEAM  CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ===== ======================= =======
    1   174 Doug Mcgregor             64 M     761 GLRR  Lebanon NH                53:22