Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/03/vt/Jul12_24thAn_set1.shtml

24th Annual GMAA Partner's Race

Jericho, VT, July 12, 2003

Results

Results courtesy of the Green Mountain Athletic Association.




For more race information, see Race History.

Race conditions: sunny and 70 degrees with little wind
Race directors: Barb and Dave Capen
Volunteers: Carl and Alex Possidente, Peter Mitchell, and an anonymous draftee
Thanks to: The Jericho Center Market, Hannafords' and the Jericho Town Library
Summary: Nice weather greeted the 53 runners. Stephanie and Greg Wenneberg were the fastest partners (and fastest "true" couple) in 57:13. Sue and Joe McNamara followed closely in a combined time of 58:18. Erin Weaver and Pascal Cravedi-Cheng partnered for third place in 65:09. The McNamara's broke their own age group record from last year by 14 seconds.
Scoring: Ages and times of male/female partners are added together

Results in order of finish follow the team listings. 
TEAM AGE GROUPS:
0-39
1.  Mairead Harris        16  37:48  Kyle Rosenblad        15  30:22  68:10
40-59
1.  Melanie McCormick     15  35:25  Scott Bliss           34  36:51  72:16
2.  Karen Sperry          29  49:37  Tyler Sperry          30  29:03  78:40
3.  Brandy Little         30  45:58  Ryan Lucia            23  38:47  84:45
60-79
1.  Stephanie Wenneborg   30  31:33  Greg Wenneborg        35  25:40  57:13
2.  Erin Weaver           29  35:40  Pascal Cravedi-Cheng  49  29:29  65:09
3.  Joanne Godek          45  40:22  Rick Barnett          31  29:06  69:28
4.  Sarah Mount           34  39:08  Kristian Omland       35  31:28  70:36
5.  Lindsay Redmond       17  42:55  Dave Fields           48  37:09  80:04
6.  Chelsea DeCapua       16  42:17  Peter Mitchell        63  38:24  80:41
7.  Noreen Karcher        41  47:08  Brad Fallon           32  37:18  84:26
8.  Stacy Potts           30  50:23  Charlie Whitney       32  50:24 100:47
80-99
1.  Sue McNamara          43  31:51  Joe McNamara          40  26:27  58:18
2.  Laura McHugh          41  42:14  Tony Bates            44  26:45  68:59
3.  Karen O'Brien         44  37:51  Robert O'Brien        48  33:23  70:14
4.  Anne Doremus          44  44:44  Jim Miller            44  27:50  72:34
5.  Claudia Sullivan      49  43:01  Bill Dysart           50  31:12  74:13
6.  Sally Porter          41  43:11  Stan Marsh            39  40:07  83:18
7.  Wendy Marton          44  39:44  John Barbour          54  44:43  84:27
8.  Sherry Ricker         32  44:33  Chip Winner           54  44:05  88:38
100+
1.  Patty Foltz           55  35:12  Tom Foltz             54  34:05  69:17
2.  Susan Alexander       44  36:25  Chuck Arnold          56  33:56  70:21
3.  Liz Foster            54  36:30  Mike DeSanto          53  37:16  73:46
4.  Paula Sawyer          54  48:33  Charles Sawyer        61  36:48  85:21
TEAM OVERALL:
1.  Stephanie Wenneborg   30  31:33  Greg Wenneborg        35  25:40  57:13
2.  Sue McNamara          43  31:51  Joe McNamara          40  26:27  58:18
3.  Erin Weaver           29  35:40  Pascal Cravedi-Cheng  49  29:29  65:09
4.  Mairead Harris        16  37:48  Kyle Rosenblad        15  30:22  68:10
5.  Laura McHugh          41  42:14  Tony Bates            44  26:45  68:59
6.  Patty Foltz           55  35:12  Tom Foltz             54  34:05  69:17
7.  Joanne Godek          45  40:22  Rick Barnett          31  29:06  69:28
8.  Karen O'Brien         44  37:51  Robert O'Brien        48  33:23  70:14
9.  Susan Alexander       44  36:25  Chuck Arnold          56  33:56  70:21
10. Sarah Mount           34  39:08  Kristian Omland       35  31:28  70:36
11. Melanie McCormick     15  35:25  Scott Bliss           34  36:51  72:16
12. Anne Doremus          44  44:44  Jim Miller            44  27:50  72:34
13. Liz Foster            54  36:30  Mike DeSanto          53  37:16  73:46
14. Claudia Sullivan      49  43:01  Bill Dysart           50  31:12  74:13
15. Karen Sperry          29  49:37  Tyler Sperry          30  29:03  78:40
16. Lindsay Redmond       17  42:55  Dave Fields           48  37:09  80:04
17. Chelsea DeCapua       16  42:17  Peter Mitchell        63  38:24  80:41
18. Sally Porter          41  43:11  Stan Marsh            39  40:07  83:18
19. Noreen Karcher        41  47:08  Brad Fallon           32  37:18  84:26
20. Wendy Marton          44  39:44  John Barbour          54  44:43  84:27
21. Brandy Little         30  45:58  Ryan Lucia            23  38:47  84:45
22. Paula Sawyer          54  48:33  Charles Sawyer        61  36:48  85:21
23. Sherry Ricker         32  44:33  Chip Winner           54  44:05  88:38
24. Stacy Potts           30  50:23  Charlie Whitney       32  50:24 100:47
SINGLES:
1.  Michael Reese         South Pomfret     M 34  33:11
2.  Robert Heiser         Jericho           M 34  33:55
3.  Bill Tharion          Framingham,MA     M 46  35:25
4.  Michael Gordon        Essex Junction    M 36  36:10
5.  Daniel McFadden       Jericho           M 38  38:18
OVERALL:
1.  Greg Wenneborg        Craftsbury        M 35  25:40
2.  Joe McNamara          Williston         M 40  26:27
3.  Tony Bates            Salisbury         M 44  26:45
4.  Jim Miller            Essex Junction    M 44  27:50
5.  Tyler Sperry          Jericho           M 30  29:03
6.  Rick Barnett          Stowe             M 31  29:06
7.  Pascal Cravedi-Cheng  Burlington        M 49  29:29
8.  Kyle Rosenblad        Shelburne         M 15  30:22
9.  Bill Dysart           Williston         M 50  31:12
10. Kristian Omland       Jericho           M 35  31:28
11. Stephanie Wenneborg   Craftsbury        F 30  31:33
12. Sue McNamara          Williston         F 43  31:51
13. Michael Reese         South Pomfret     M 34  33:11
14. Robert O'Brien        Columbus,OH       M 48  33:23
15. Robert Heiser         Jericho           M 34  33:55
16. Chuck Arnold          Huntington        M 56  33:56
17. Tom Foltz             Stowe             M 54  34:05
18. Patty Foltz           Stowe             F 55  35:12
19. Melanie McCormick     Williston         F 15  35:25
20. Bill Tharion          Framingham,MA     M 46  35:25
21. Erin Weaver           Richmond          F 29  35:40
22. Michael Gordon        Essex Junction    M 36  36:10
23. Susan Alexander       Richmond          F 44  36:25
24. Liz Foster            Charlotte         F 54  36:30
25. Charles Sawyer        Concord,NH        M 61  36:48
26. Scott Bliss           South Burlington  M 34  36:51
27. Dave Fields           Underhill         M 48  37:09
28. Mike DeSanto          Milton            M 53  37:16
29. Brad Fallon           Winooski          M 32  37:18
30. Mairead Harris        Williston         F 16  37:48
31. Karen O'Brien         Columbus,OH       F 44  37:51
32. Daniel McFadden       Jericho           M 38  38:18
33. Peter Mitchell        Jericho           M 63  38:24
34. Ryan Lucia            Burlington        M 23  38:47
35. Sarah Mount           South Burlington  F 34  39:08
36. Wendy Marton          South Burlington  F 44  39:44
37. Stan Marsh            South Burlington  M 39  40:07
38. Joanne Godek          Jericho           F 45  40:22
39. Laura McHugh          Colchester        F 41  42:14
40. Chelsea DeCapua       Essex             F 16  42:17
41. Lindsay Redmond       Essex             F 17  42:55
42. Claudia Sullivan      Jericho           F 49  43:01
43. Sally Porter          Weston,MA         F 41  43:11
44. Chip Winner           Middlebury        M 54  44:05
45. Sherry Ricker         Burlington        F 32  44:33
46. John Barbour          Underhill         M 54  44:43
47. Anne Doremus          Jericho           F 44  44:44
48. Brandy Little         Winooski          F 30  45:58
49. Noreen Karcher        Essex Junction    F 41  47:08
50. Paula Sawyer          Concord,NH        F 54  48:33
51. Karen Sperry          Jericho           F 29  49:37
52. Stacy Potts           New Braintree,MA  F 30  50:23
53. Charlie Whitney       New Braintree,MA  M 32  50:24