Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/03/ri/Feb22_RIILIn_set1.shtml

RIIL Indoor Track and Field Championship

Kingston, RI, February 22, 2003

[Girls Results ]

Boys Results

Courtesy of Matt Hird

 Univ. of Massachusetts-Dartmout 8:41 PM  2/23/2003  Page 1
     Rhode Island Indoor Track State Championship - 2/23/2003
                   University of Rhode Island
                      Results - State Meet
 Boys 45 Meter Dash
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Final
 ==============================================================
 Finals
   1 Bobby Young               12 Mt Pleasant               5.4
   2 Ronnie Williams           11 Warwick Vets              5.6
   3 Brendan Lamboy            11 Warwick Vets              5.7
   4 Anthony Saucier           11 Coventry                  5.7
   5 Jose Sanchez              12 Tolman                    5.8
   6 David Delude              11 Tolman                    5.8
 Boys 45 Meter Dash
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                   Semi
 ==============================================================
 Semi-Finals
   1 Bobby Young               12 Mt Pleasant               5.6
   2 Ronnie Williams           11 Warwick Vets              5.6
   3 Brendan Lamboy            11 Warwick Vets              5.6
   4 Anthony Saucier           11 Coventry                  5.7
   5 Jose Sanchez              12 Tolman                    5.8
   6 David Delude              11 Tolman                    5.8
   7 Kevin Dubuc               12 East Greenwich            5.8
   8 Zachery Shelton              West Warwick              5.8
   9 Bill Alden                12 Coventry                  5.8
  10 Ryan Passarelli           12 LA Salle                  5.9
  11 James Quiah                  Hope                      5.9
  12 Matt Peluso               11 Bishop Hendricken         5.9
 Boys 45 Meter Dash
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                 Prelim
 ==============================================================
 Preliminaries
   1 Ronnie Williams           11 Warwick Vets              5.6
   2 Brendan Lamboy            11 Warwick Vets              5.7
   3 Bobby Young               12 Mt Pleasant               5.7
   4 Anthony Saucier           11 Coventry                  5.8
   5 Jose Sanchez              12 Tolman                    5.8
   5 Kevin Dubuc               12 East Greenwich            5.8
   7 Bill Alden                12 Coventry                  5.8
   8 David Delude              11 Tolman                    5.8
   8 Zachery Shelton              West Warwick              5.8
  10 Ryan Passarelli           12 LA Salle                  5.8
  11 Matt Peluso               11 Bishop Hendricken         5.9
  12 James Quiah                  Hope                      5.9
  13 Greg Cirillo              11 LA Salle                  5.9
  13 Manny Tavares             12 Classical                 5.9
  15 William Caldwell          10 Central                   5.9
  16 David Alves                  West Warwick              6.0
  17 Ben Zeon                  11 Classical                 6.3
 Boys 300 Meter Dash
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Final
 ==============================================================
   1 Bobby Young               12 Mt Pleasant              35.3
   2 Brendan Lamboy            11 Warwick Vets             37.1
   3 Nathan Lathrop            12 Westerly                 38.2
   4 Michael Keeling           11 Ponaganset               38.2
   4 Wilson Calderon              Hope                     38.2
   6 John Clarkin              11 Coventry                 38.5
   7 Mark Gorman               11 Bishop Hendricken        39.1
   8 C.J. Simmons              11 Chariho                  39.2
   9 Miguel Silva              11 Shea                     39.2
  10 Justin Alves              12 Cranston West            39.4
  11 Sam Nelligan              12 Chariho                  39.4
  12 William Caldwell          10 Central                  39.5
  13 Ian Devine                10 Chariho                  40.1
  14 Jay Manfredi              12 Westerly                 40.5
  -- David Delude              11 Tolman                     DN
 Boys 600 Meter Run
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Final
 ==============================================================
   1 Rob Brown                 12 Cranston East          1:25.9
   2 Kevin Wood                12 Warwick Vets           1:26.5
   3 Chris Mortimer            11 Cranston East          1:26.7
   4 Colin Murphy              12 South Kingstown        1:28.3
   5 Jose Sanchez              12 Tolman                 1:28.8
   6 Peter Keoghan             11 Warwick Vets           1:29.0
   7 Chris Letoile             12 Lincoln                1:29.1
   8 Rob Pirnie                11 Chariho                1:30.5
   9 Tom Barek                 11 Portsmouth             1:31.0
  10 Jon Webb                  12 Barrington             1:31.1
  11 Andy Neil                 12 Pilgrim                1:31.4
  12 Sam Greenwood             12 Barrington             1:31.4
  13 Jay Sparling              12 Cranston West          1:31.7
  14 Scott Patterson           12 LA Salle               1:34.6
  15 Amaury Rodriquez          10 Central                1:35.4
  16 Eric Moses                12 Mt Pleasant            1:40.0
  -- Jonson Saldivar              Hope                        F
 Boys 1000 Meter Run
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Final
 ==============================================================
   1 Nick Cooper               11 North Kingstown        2:36.8
   2 Dan Sieckiewicz           12 Westerly               2:38.4
   3 Steve Walsh               12 Bishop Hendricken      2:39.3
   4 Neil Hamel                12 Cumberland             2:40.7
   5 David Murphy              12 Bishop Hendricken      2:42.0
   6 Tom Webb                  12 Barrington             2:43.1
   7 Zack Smith                11 South Kingstown        2:44.7
   8 Pat Craven                10 North Kingstown        2:44.8
   9 Rob Brown                 12 Cranston East          2:47.4
  10 Mark Kenwood              11 Cumberland             2:47.6
 ....Boys 1000 Meter Run
  11 Bill Adams                11 Chariho                2:48.5
  12 Christopher Mc Guire      12 Bishop Hendricken      2:50.8
  13 Dennis Petrarca           12 Bishop Hendricken      2:51.2
  14 Sean Dillon               11 LA Salle               2:52.2
  15 J.M. Lombardi             11 Bishop Hendricken      2:56.0
  16 Justin Kmieciak           11 Mt Hope                2:57.0
 Boys 1500 Meter Run
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Final
 ==============================================================
   1 Steve Walsh               12 Bishop Hendricken      4:06.9
   2 Neil Hamel                12 Cumberland             4:08.4
   3 Dan Sieckiewicz           12 Westerly               4:13.7
   4 Dan Springer              11 Westerly               4:15.1
   5 Eric Lonergan             12 North Kingstown        4:16.1
   6 Jay Vigorita              12 Pilgrim                4:22.6
   7 Mike Meehan               12 Barrington             4:25.5
   8 Mark Kenwood              11 Cumberland             4:33.4
   9 Tom Barek                 11 Portsmouth             4:37.3
  10 Scott Patterson           12 LA Salle               4:41.0
  11 Travis Conaway            10 Barrington             4:41.9
  12 Sean Dillon               11 LA Salle               4:42.2
  13 Pat Murray                11 Barrington             4:46.8
  14 Ken Del Deo               12 Barrington             4:49.0
  15 Adam Moitoso              11 Bishop Hendricken      4:49.5
  16 Colin Mc Connell           9 Bishop Hendricken      4:49.8
  17 Chris Jackson             10 Bishop Hendricken      5:11.6
 Boys 3000 Meter Run
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Final
 ==============================================================
   1 David Murphy              12 Bishop Hendricken      9:05.0
   2 Adam Moitoso              11 Bishop Hendricken      9:13.3
   3 Andrew Woodman            12 Bishop Hendricken      9:15.5
   4 Mike Meehan               12 Barrington             9:16.8
   5 James Long                11 Bishop Hendricken      9:28.5
   6 Colin Mc Connell           9 Bishop Hendricken      9:35.2
   7 Andrew Coleman             9 Cumberland             9:35.4
   8 Rob Russ                  12 North Kingstown        9:41.3
   9 Fred Santes               11 Cranston East          9:44.0
  10 Ken Del Deo               12 Barrington             9:44.6
  11 Tyler Baeder              10 Bishop Hendricken      9:49.3
  12 Dan Moriarty              10 North Kingstown        9:53.5
  13 Nick Campbell             10 Bishop Hendricken      9:54.0
  14 Rob Pulver                11 Toll Gate             10:01.5
  15 David Holgate             11 Cumberland            10:08.8
  16 Dustin Coleman            11 Bishop Hendricken     10:09.8
  17 Buck St.THOMAS            10 Bishop Hendricken     10:14.6
  18 Chris Farrell             11 Lincoln               10:39.6
 Boys 45 Meter Hurdles
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Final
 ==============================================================
 Finals
   1 Yudehweh Gbaa                Hope                      6.2
   2 Dan O'Brien               11 Bishop Hendricken         6.5
   3 Matt Zompa                12 Classical                 6.6
   4 Mario Rei                 10 Bishop Hendricken         6.8
   5 Jon Morse                 12 LA Salle                  6.8
   6 James Laurenco            11 Bishop Hendricken         6.9
 Boys 45 Meter Hurdles
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                   Semi
 ==============================================================
 Semi-Finals
   1 Yudehweh Gbaa                Hope                      6.3
   2 Dan O'Brien               11 Bishop Hendricken         6.5
   3 Matt Zompa                12 Classical                 6.7
   4 Mario Rei                 10 Bishop Hendricken         6.8
   5 Jon Morse                 12 LA Salle                  6.9
   6 James Laurenco            11 Bishop Hendricken         7.0
   7 Chris Farrell             12 Cumberland                7.1
   8 Damien Johnson            11 Warwick Vets              7.1
   9 Rob Tessier               12 Woonsocket                7.2
  10 Nathan Lathrop            12 Westerly                  7.2
  11 Dan Newman                12 Smithfield               10.5
  -- Jay Khoury                12 Cranston East               D
 Boys 45 Meter Hurdles
 ==============================================================
     Name                    Year School                 Prelim
 ==============================================================
 Preliminaries
   1 Yudehweh Gbaa                Hope                      6.3
   2 Dan O'Brien               11 Bishop Hendricken         6.7
   3 Mario Rei                 10 Bishop Hendricken         6.8
   4 Matt Zompa                12 Classical                 6.7
   5 James Laurenco            11 Bishop Hendricken         6.9
   6 Jon Morse                 12 LA Salle                  7.0
   7 Jay Khoury                12 Cranston East             6.9
   8 Chris Farrell             12 Cumberland                7.0
   9 Dan Newman                12 Smithfield                7.1
  10 Damien Johnson            11 Warwick Vets              7.0
  11 Rob Tessier               12 Woonsocket                7.1
  12 Nathan Lathrop            12 Westerly                  7.2
  13 Chris Letoile             12 Lincoln                   7.3
  14 John Riley                11 Lincoln                   7.4
  15 Chris Matteson            12 Chariho                   7.5
  16 Ben Zeon                  11 Classical                 8.3
  -- Dan Kim                   10 Toll Gate                   D
 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
 ==============================================================
     School                                               Final
 ==============================================================
   1 Hope                                                1:33.4
      1) Wilson Calderon                 2) Jonson Saldivar
      3) Yudehweh Gbaa                   4) James Quiah
   2 Warwick Vets                                        1:34.8
      1) Kevin Wood 12                   2) Brendan Lamboy 11
      3) Peter Keoghan 11                4) Ronnie Williams 11
   3 Coventry                                            1:35.6
      1) Bill Alden 12                   2) Anthony Saucier 11
      3) John Clarkin 11                 4) Derold Desilus 12
   4 Classical                                           1:36.7
      1) Neil Parrott 11                 2) Manny Tavares 12
      3) Jusme Leonard 11                4) Tohib Giwa 11
   5 Bishop Hendricken                                   1:37.1
      1) Matt Peluso 11                  2) Mark Gorman 11
      3) Patrick Mc Guire 10             4) Marc Lancellotti 12
   6 LA Salle                                            1:37.8
      1) John Martinelli 12              2) Greg Cirillo 11
      3) Josh Lima 11                    4) Keith Kopka 11
   7 Westerly                                            1:40.9
      1) Nathan Lathrop 12               2) Dan Springer 11
      3) Justin Gamache 11               4) Jay Manfredi 12
   8 West Warwick                                        1:41.4
      1) Zachery Shelton                 2) David Alves
      3) Steve Vincent                   4) Matt Goroza
   9 Chariho                                             1:41.4
      1) C.J. Simmons 11                 2) Sam Nelligan 12
      3) Ian Devine 10                   4) Chris Matteson 12
  10 Mt Pleasant                                         1:42.8
      1) Dushein Ranglin 9               2) Kwamie Gyampo 11
      3) Eric Moses 12                   4) Anthony Heyder 10
  11 Toll Gate                                           1:43.4
      1) Dan Kim 10                      2) Adam Bokuniewicz 12
      3) Brenton Bonefant 11             4) John Katsetos 10
  12 Lincoln                                             1:43.6
      1) Andrew Guida 11                 2) Eric Maggs 11
      3) John Riley 11                   4) Chris Letoile 12
  13 Mt Hope                                             1:51.1
      1) Justin Kmieciak 11              2) Cory Bettencourt 12
      3) Brandon Carrissimi 11           4) Nathan Edge 11
  -- Barrington                                               D
      1) Sam Greenwood 12                2) Kyle Gladney 12
      3) Travis Conaway 10               4) Brad Holtz 10
  -- Cumberland                                               D
      1) Brad Beshsnsky 9                2) Chris Farrell 12
      3) Matt Smith 12                   4) Mark Troiano 9
 Boys High Jump
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Dan Newman                12 Smithfield             6-02.00
  2 Jerelle Upchurch          12 Classical              6-00.00
 ....Boys High Jump
  3 A.J. Harmon               12 Mt St Charles          6-00.00
  4 Eric Maggs                11 Lincoln                6-00.00
  4 David Delude              11 Tolman                 6-00.00
  6 Matt Zompa                12 Classical              5-10.00
  6 Chris Farrell             12 Cumberland             5-10.00
  8 Sherman Henderson         12 East Providence        5-10.00
  9 Jon Morse                 12 LA Salle               5-10.00
 10 Yudehweh Gbaa                Hope                   5-08.00
 11 Ben Jencks                10 Barrington             5-08.00
 12 Ryan Neubauer             12 LA Salle               5-08.00
 13 Tony Morris               12 Chariho                5-06.00
 14 Ben Lane                  11 Barrington             5-06.00
 14 Rob Tessier               12 Woonsocket             5-06.00
 14 Brad Holtz                10 Barrington             5-06.00
 17 John Riley                11 Lincoln                5-06.00
 Boys Shot Put
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 James Maloney             12 LA Salle              53-07.75
  2 Ryan Fitzgerald           12 Rogers                51-08.00
  3 Zak Thomas                12 South Kingstown       51-02.00
  4 Joe Asermely              11 Chariho               51-00.75
  5 James Silva               12 East Providence       50-01.50
  6 Kyle Mullane              11 Cumberland            49-06.00
  7 Ben Viti                  12 Bishop Hendricken     47-05.00
  8 Travis Cox                11 Westerly              47-00.00
  9 Olaseni Fujah             12 Classical             46-06.75
 10 Jeff Noel                 11 Woonsocket            45-10.50
 11 John Martin               12 Woonsocket            45-05.25
 12 Alex Romano               12 LA Salle              44-08.50
 13 Josh Bergeron             12 Ponaganset            44-06.50
 14 Tim Roque                 12 LA Salle              44-02.00
 15 Russ Miranda                 West Warwick          43-02.75
 16 Dean Andrikos             11 Bishop Hendricken     42-11.50
 17 Mike Dolan                12 South Kingstown       42-06.00
 18 Zack Forsberg-Larry       11 Toll Gate             42-00.00
 Boys Weight Throw
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
  1 Zak Thomas                12 South Kingstown       71-10.00
  2 Dan Godin                 12 Bishop Hendricken     67-03.00
  3 Olaseni Fujah             12 Classical             63-01.25
  4 Jim Tarro                 11 Coventry              61-03.75
  5 James Maloney             12 LA Salle              60-06.75
  6 Joe Pucci                 12 Classical             60-05.75
  7 Christopher Mc Hugh       12 Bishop Hendricken     57-00.25
  8 Ian Phipps                12 Bishop Hendricken     56-09.25
  9 Bryany Ivy                12 East Providence       56-05.25
 10 Jay Moth                  12 Classical             56-03.75
 11 John Reid                 11 Bishop Hendricken     54-05.00
 12 David Schacter            12 Barrington            53-05.25
 ....Boys Weight Throw
 13 John Freeman              10 Bishop Hendricken     53-01.25
 14 Tim Roque                 12 LA Salle              53-01.00
 15 Travis Cox                11 Westerly              52-08.25
 16 David Roy                 11 Woonsocket            52-05.75
 -- Brendan Lodge             10 Bishop Hendricken           ND