Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/03/nh/Jun29_LionsS_set4.shtml

Lions Sizzler 20k USATF-NE Grand Prix Championship

Bedford, NH, June 29, 2003

[Overall Results | Top Ten Results | Age Division Results With Top 3 Overall Removed ]

USATF-NE Team Competition

                    6th Annual Lions Sizzler Road Races
                         USATF-NE Grand Prix Event
 June 29, 2003   20K (USATF Certified #NH00009WN)  Amherst to Bedford, NH
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services    (603)863-2537     www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:06:24 1:07:18 1:09:22 1:11:12 1:12:59 (1:13:19) (1:13:58) = 5:47:15
         David Hinga, Craig Fram, Doug Martyn, Jim Quadros, Jason Porter, Mike
         Cooney, Lars Bjune
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
          1:07:56 1:09:03 1:09:27 1:10:55 1:11:23 (1:13:02) (1:13:08) = 5:48:44
         Casey Moulton, Eric Beauchesne, Chris Teague, Tom Doody, Sam Davis,
         Mark Reeder, Jim Garcia
   3.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
          1:09:09 1:10:08 1:12:56 1:13:48 1:17:15 (1:17:33) (1:21:57) = 6:03:16
         Terry Shea, Andy Wedlake, Andy Macdonald, John Noland, Ian Mccallister,
         Pat Brennan, Sam Eid
   4.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB
          1:10:00 1:11:56 1:12:50 1:15:29 1:16:28 (1:24:11) (1:25:30) = 6:06:43
         James Pawlicki, Ben Nephew, Jeff Doyon, Bruce Davie, Bryan Doldt,
         Bruce Bond, Ken Ross
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:07:42 1:12:54 1:16:07 1:16:38 1:16:38 (1:17:18) (1:17:50) = 6:09:59
         Dan Verington, Alan Bernier, David Oliver, Richard Bolt, Dave Dunham,
         Jerry Learned, Gregg Cornell
   6.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS
          1:10:00 1:14:00 1:15:02 1:18:13 1:18:20 (1:23:06) (1:23:10) = 6:15:35
         Zachary Blume, Robert Cipriano, Joe O'leary, Stephen Burton, James
         Normile, Terrance Savitsky, Don Nikosey
   7.  PR RACING
          1:11:15 1:14:55 1:16:04 1:17:16 1:21:51 (1:25:31) = 6:21:21
         Scott Brown, Josh Dyer, Justin Valliere, Tim Cox, Patrick Devou,
         Michael Iyer
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:11:38 1:14:49 1:15:40 1:19:16 1:24:23 (1:25:15) (1:26:48) = 6:25:46
         Terry Mcnatt, Jon Waldron, Oleg Shpyrko, Jonathan Wyner, Marshall
         Randolph, Jim Terry, Joe Fischetti
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
          1:09:16 1:19:56 1:20:11 1:21:43 1:24:50 (1:25:19) (1:27:45) = 6:35:56
         Brad Klinedirst, Joe Sheehan, Philip Dirusso, Fred Tarbox, Janos Mako,
         Jeremy Slotnick, Stan Peijffers
  10.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:14:36 1:16:08 1:17:57 1:24:52 1:25:30 (1:29:56) (1:41:50) = 6:39:03
         Bob Ruel, Andrew Barron, Larry Olsen, Mike Sawyer, John Brown, George
         Cunha, Don Bell
  11.  WPI FOOTPOUNDERS
          1:11:33 1:13:10 1:26:35 1:27:05 1:35:31 (1:36:29) (1:48:10) = 6:53:54
         John Gleeson, Alexander Curry, Callum Gow, Nathan Smith, Kent
         Rissmiller, John Walsh, Brian Savilonis
  12.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
          1:21:15 1:21:25 1:22:56 1:24:29 1:27:09 (1:33:17) (1:34:22) = 6:57:14
         Rick Pacheco, Steve O'neil, Kevin Leach, Cliff Bresett, John Cote, Jim
         Halton, David Wright
  13.  MOOSE MILERS AND MARATHONERS
          1:18:35 1:19:45 1:20:53 1:31:47 1:32:41 (1:37:55) = 7:03:41
         Bj Botomley, Adrien Grise, Erik Fey, Jim Kyle, David Pember, Jim Logan
  14.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:21:32 1:22:17 1:23:35 1:24:05 1:38:05 (1:46:44) (1:55:22) = 7:09:34
         Todd Brown, Mark Wigler, Brian Byrne, Mike Menovich, Jonathan Fitt,
         Larry Morris, Ken Robichaud
  15.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:18:11 1:21:41 1:27:10 1:33:00 1:34:19 (1:41:27) (1:42:05) = 7:14:21
         Brian Stevens, James Belanger, Peter Vendituoli, Ed Kelly, Jonathon
         Green, Dave Contrada, Jim Ecke
  16.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
          1:21:35 1:31:54 1:34:04 1:37:07 1:49:55 = 7:54:35
         Patrick Gosslin, Jules Spill, Mark Morrissette, Nick Soule, Bill
         Coppinger
  17.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB
          1:26:23 1:29:24 1:35:09 1:52:50 1:53:06 = 8:16:52
         Joseph Fois, Mark Baillargeon, Jay Kolodzinski, Mike Butler, Edward
         Leblanc
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:07:18 1:09:22 1:11:12 1:13:19 1:14:44 (1:18:47) (1:19:37) = 5:55:55
         Craig Fram, Doug Martyn, Jim Quadros, Mike Cooney, Chris Spinney,
         Ephraim Ezekiel, Marty Lechleider
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
          1:10:55 1:11:23 1:13:02 1:13:08 1:14:08 (1:16:54) (1:25:16) = 6:02:36
         Tom Doody, Sam Davis, Mark Reeder, Jim Garcia, Tim Blouin, Phil Riley,
         John Bryne
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:07:42 1:16:07 1:17:18 1:17:50 1:21:36 (1:21:55) (1:22:40) = 6:20:33
         Dan Verington, David Oliver, Jerry Learned, Gregg Cornell, Frank Rucki,
         Steve Allen, Roger Nasatka
   4.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
          1:12:56 1:13:48 1:17:15 1:21:57 1:26:05 (1:28:30) (1:30:10) = 6:32:01
         Andy Macdonald, John Noland, Ian Mccallister, Sam Eid, Henning Richter,
         Andy Katz, John Stuart
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS
          1:14:00 1:18:13 1:18:20 1:23:06 1:23:10 (1:23:58) (1:26:24) = 6:36:49
         Robert Cipriano, Stephen Burton, James Normile, Terrance Savitsky, Don
         Nikosey, Jim Sullivan, Anthony Capobianco
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:14:49 1:19:16 1:24:23 1:25:15 1:26:48 (1:31:26) (1:31:40) = 6:50:31
         Jon Waldron, Jonathan Wyner, Marshall Randolph, Jim Terry, Joe
         Fischetti, Sumner Brown, John Howard
   7.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:14:36 1:17:57 1:24:52 1:25:30 1:29:56 (1:41:50) = 6:52:51
         Bob Ruel, Larry Olsen, Mike Sawyer, John Brown, George Cunha, Don Bell
   8.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
          1:21:15 1:21:25 1:22:56 1:24:29 1:27:09 (1:33:17) (1:34:22) = 6:57:14
         Rick Pacheco, Steve O'neil, Kevin Leach, Cliff Bresett, John Cote, Jim
         Halton, David Wright
   9.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB
          1:24:11 1:25:30 1:27:57 1:31:25 1:32:48 (1:36:46) (1:54:14) = 7:21:51
         Bruce Bond, Ken Ross, Joel Bargmann, Tom Whitney, Tom Derderian,
         Harold Frost, Steve Ciolfi
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:22:17 1:23:35 1:24:05 1:38:05 1:46:44 (1:55:22) (2:10:56) = 7:34:46
         Mark Wigler, Brian Byrne, Mike Menovich, Jonathan Fitt, Larry Morris,
         Ken Robichaud, George Leslie Jr
  11.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
          1:24:50 1:27:45 1:32:18 1:34:20 1:35:59 (1:37:56) (1:40:07) = 7:35:12
         Janos Mako, Stan Peijffers, Tom Licciardello, Richard Grobecker, Jay
         Kelly, Steve Seide, Alan St Germain
  12.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:21:41 1:27:10 1:41:27 1:42:05 1:42:06 (1:44:36) (1:48:25) = 7:54:29
         James Belanger, Peter Vendituoli, Dave Contrada, Jim Ecke, Richard
         Doyle, Steve Moland, Stan Klem
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:17:18 1:21:36 1:21:55 (1:22:40) (1:22:49) (1:28:45) (1:28:59)
          = 4:00:49
         Jerry Learned, Frank Rucki, Steve Allen, Roger Nasatka, William Pine,
         Jim Daley, Geprge Kasierski
   2.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:14:36 1:17:57 1:29:56 (1:41:50) = 4:02:29
         Bob Ruel, Larry Olsen, George Cunha, Don Bell
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
          1:16:54 1:25:16 1:26:20 (1:27:26) (1:32:32) = 4:08:30
         Phil Riley, John Bryne, Douglas Macgregor, John Hackney, Tom Foltz
   4.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
          1:21:25 1:22:56 1:24:29 (1:33:17) (2:04:31) = 4:08:50
         Steve O'neil, Kevin Leach, Cliff Bresett, Jim Halton, Hugh Moriarty
   5.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:22:17 1:23:35 1:24:05 (1:38:05) (1:46:44) (1:55:22) (2:10:56)
          = 4:09:57
         Mark Wigler, Brian Byrne, Mike Menovich, Jonathan Fitt, Larry Morris,
         Ken Robichaud, George Leslie Jr
   6.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS
          1:18:13 1:26:24 1:31:36 (1:51:50) (1:53:48) = 4:16:13
         Stephen Burton, Anthony Capobianco, Donald Malloy, Lou Duval, Bob
         Gamere
   7.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:24:23 1:25:15 1:31:26 (1:40:59) = 4:21:04
         Marshall Randolph, Jim Terry, Sumner Brown, Duke Hutchinson
   8.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB
          1:24:11 1:27:57 1:31:25 (1:32:48) (1:36:46) (1:54:14) = 4:23:33
         Bruce Bond, Joel Bargmann, Tom Whitney, Tom Derderian, Harold Frost,
         Steve Ciolfi
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
          1:27:45 1:32:18 1:34:20 (1:42:09) (1:47:34) (1:48:57) (1:58:24)
          = 4:34:23
         Stan Peijffers, Tom Licciardello, Richard Grobecker, Will Meredith,
         Dave Smith, Bill Clarke, Andrew Ian
  10.  MOOSE MILERS AND MARATHONERS
          1:31:47 1:32:41 1:37:55 = 4:42:23
         Jim Kyle, David Pember, Jim Logan
  11.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:42:06 1:44:36 1:48:25 (1:48:49) (1:49:52) = 5:15:07
         Richard Doyle, Steve Moland, Stan Klem, Samy El-Guebaly, Shu Minami
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:28:45 1:28:59 1:33:41 (1:45:08) (1:48:11) (1:49:21) = 4:31:25
         Jim Daley, Geprge Kasierski, Peter Orni, Otto Lies, Stu Thurston, Stan
         Vancelette
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
          1:14:48 1:17:22 1:18:49 (1:25:47) (1:27:59) (1:28:20) (1:33:10)
          = 3:50:59
         Seana Carmean, Molly Taber, Nina Caron, Maureen Forsyth, Lori Lambert,
         Annie Starrett, Beth Benson
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:20:48 1:21:08 1:23:40 (1:31:30) (1:42:12) (1:47:06) (1:50:27)
          = 4:05:36
         Barbara Mcmanus, Nikki Kimball, Kimberly Duclos, Sidney Letendre, Mary
         Ryczek, Noreen Blanchette, Laura Beckwith
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:21:45 1:22:51 1:23:12 (1:23:27) (1:23:56) (1:24:59) (1:25:32)
          = 4:07:48
         Karen Thistle, Simonetta Piergentili, Caroline Kondoleon, Lisa
         Senetore, Julie Garvin, Nancy Corsaro, Lisa Zappala
   4.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
          1:21:37 1:24:34 1:34:19 (1:35:36) (1:45:43) = 4:20:30
         Marjorie Shearer, Sue Hackney, Susan Maslowski, Moira Durnin, Liane
         Pancoast
   5.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB
          1:26:14 1:26:31 1:30:30 = 4:23:15
         Alison Guzman, Lisa Hines, Christy Bonstelle
   6.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
          1:27:07 1:28:03 1:33:54 = 4:29:04
         Suzy Walsh, Nicole Wilson, Charmain Mcintyre
   7.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS
          1:20:38 1:23:53 1:53:03 (2:04:56) = 4:37:34
         Caroline Dobbyn, Heather Moore Wood, Mollie Wieser, Sally Maloney
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:22:40 1:36:52 1:39:39 (1:43:58) (1:47:35) = 4:39:11
         Sue Lachance, Delwyn Williamson, Catherine Cagle, Lisa Doucett, Debra
         Thomas
   9.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:33:01 1:33:56 1:34:00 (1:48:15) (2:02:57) (2:10:40) (2:13:35)
          = 4:40:57
         Yuki Chorney, Heidi Havron, Pamela Hall, Michelle Poublon, Danielle
         Fiery, Emily Strong, Robin Rocha
  10.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
          1:44:55 1:47:41 1:48:10 (2:08:10) (2:15:04) = 5:20:46
         Jennifer Flanders, Lauren Mcgarty, Lisa Richards, Lynn Mojave,
         Marianne Farrar
  11.  SANDOWN ROGUE RUNNERS
          1:34:25 1:50:02 2:25:43 = 5:50:10
         Sharon Johnson, Jennifer Lewis, Ann Tassinari
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:24:59 1:25:32 1:25:48 (1:34:41) = 4:16:19
         Nancy Corsaro, Lisa Zappala, Miae Jacobs, Lori Hennessey
   2.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
          1:18:49 1:28:20 1:33:10 (1:34:55) (1:39:44) (1:42:49) (1:45:07)
          = 4:20:19
         Nina Caron, Annie Starrett, Beth Benson, Linda Jennings, Eileen Allen,
         Karen Durante, Joelle Michigan
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS
          1:24:34 1:34:19 1:35:36 (1:45:43) = 4:34:29
         Sue Hackney, Susan Maslowski, Moira Durnin, Liane Pancoast
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:22:40 1:36:52 1:39:39 (1:43:58) = 4:39:11
         Sue Lachance, Delwyn Williamson, Catherine Cagle, Lisa Doucett
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:31:30 1:42:12 1:47:06 (1:50:27) = 5:00:48
         Sidney Letendre, Mary Ryczek, Noreen Blanchette, Laura Beckwith
   6.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:34:00 2:10:40 2:13:35 (2:24:07) = 5:58:15
         Pamela Hall, Emily Strong, Robin Rocha, Maureen Milliken
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS
          1:34:55 1:42:49 1:59:55 (2:00:32) (2:18:16) = 5:17:39
         Linda Jennings, Karen Durante, Elizabeth Waldman, Debbie Ian, Beverly
         Brown
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:42:12 1:47:06 1:50:27 = 5:19:45
         Mary Ryczek, Noreen Blanchette, Laura Beckwith
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                               NONE