Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/03/ma/May4_41stAn_set1.shtml

41st Annual Walter Childs Memorial Race of Champions Marathon

Holyoke, MA, May 4, 2003

Results

Results courtesy of Peter Stasz



41st Annual Walter Childs Memorial Race of Champions Marathon
                  May 4, 2003     Holyoke, MA

1       2:49:50 Mike Carroll            Hopedale MA       37M
2       2:57:26 Doug Scarth             Redding MA        44F
3       2:58:32 Steve Byrne             Longmeadow MA     35M   GSH   
4       2:59:24 David Redline           Middlebury CT     37M
5       3:03:55 Scott Deslongchamps     Grosvenordale CT  33M   CMS
6       3:03:58 Mike Desmond            Newport RI        34M
7       3:05:12 Jim Sullivan            Jamica Plain MA   41M   SRR
8       3:05:34 Steve O'Neill           Springfield MA    51M   GSH
9       3:08:22 Bill Romito             Belchertown MA    49M   GSH
10      3:09:39 Gregory Kwasnik         Westborough MA    19M
11      3:11:45 Brent Fisher            Chicopee MA       23M   GSH
12      3:11:53 Michael Prukalski       Westfield MA      41M
13      3:12:40 Win Whitcomb            Hatfield MA       40M   SMAC
14      3:15:35 Michael Maier           Ellington CT      41M
15      3:15:47 Tim Sullivan            Northampton MA    28M
16      3:16:48 Stephan Ikeda           Duxbury MA        39M
17      3:17:16 Randall Welner          Ludlow  MA        42M   EORC
18      3:18:37 Harry Lepp              Danielson CT      46M   
19      3:19:16 April Lynn Marko        Cheshire MA       25F   WMAC
20      3:20:07 Seth Roberts            Longmeadow MA     51M   GSH
21      3:20:52 Scott Lundin            South Boston MA   28M   
22      3:24:34 Seth Miles              Newburyport MA    27M   
23      3:24:48 Gary Gilbert            Winchester MA     47M   
24      3:24:54 Justin Dore             Watertown MA      33M   
25      3:26:02 John Cote               Monson  MA        40M   GSH
26      3:26:02 Avelino Mateus          Agawam, MA        38M
27      3:27:05 Tom Veilleux            Charlton MA       40M   
28      3:27:43 Al Ciancaglini          Smithfield RI     35M   
29      3:28:29 Peter Fratini           Westfield MA      38M   GSH
30      3:30:02 Tony Savinelli          Clinton CT        48F   
31      3:30:33 Roger Barnes            Middletown PA     48M   HARRC
32      3:32:26 Joe Alfano              Worcester MA      37M   CMS
33      3:33:10 Patrick Yang            Woonsocket MA     29M   
34      3:33:13 Jay Seney               Vernon  CT        43M   SCS
35      3:34:57 Tom Crogan              Hampden MA        40M   
36      3:37:46 Dan Clark               Southwick MA      50M   EORC
37      3:38:45 Carl Schultz            Colchester  CT    45M   
38      3:39:53 Chris Jeffreys          Boston  MA        23M   
39      3:41:15 Tim Blinn               Ellington CT      43M   SCS
40      3:42:21 Paul Fronhofer          Argyle  NY        24M   
41      3:45:38 Randall Longley         Westfield MA      34M   GSH
42      3:46:08 Joe Beyer               Concord MA        40M   
43      3:46:37 Jeff Dewar              Gloucester Ont    40M   
44      3:47:16 Joe Cerniglia           Springfield VT    39M   
45      3:47:24 Rosemary Giovanetti     Waltham MA        39F   
46      3:48:18 Gary Montgomery         Chesterfield NH   54M   RCR
47      3:48:51 Thomas Licciardello     North Andover MA  54M   MVS
48      3:49:53 Beth Wells-Mackay       Hebron CT         38F   
49      3:50:58 Helen Veit              New Haven CT      24F   
50      3:51:39 Rick Baccus             Bristol RI        50M   RIRR
51      3:53:17 Andrew Weiss            Glendale NY       36M   
52      3:54:38 Aaron O'Connell         New Haven CT      29M   
53      3:56:25 Annie Ryan              Florence MA       46F   CMS
54      3:58:04 Rodney Green            Bedford MA        36M   
55      4:00:24 Patrick Hussey          Foxboro MA        42M   
56      4:00:32 Courtney Langieri       Longmeadow MA     28F   
57      4:01:08 Alice Burden            Waterville ME     22F   
58      4:03:10 Massimo Cavalli         Woodstock CT      42M   
59      4:05:20 Matthew Richer          Southboro MA      37M   
60      4:06:15 Newton Baker            Montpelier VT     61M   GMAA
61      4:06:15 Ray Zirblis             Northfield VT     48M   
62      4:07:34 John Devine             Londonderry NH    40M   
63      4:08:50 Charles Kielbania       Springfield MA    48M   
64      4:10:18 David Momnie            Ludlow  MA        52M   GSH
65      4:10:41 Mary Smith              Cushing ME        37F   
66      4:13:41 Mark Dean               Northampton MA    50M   SMAC
67      4:16:34 Ramon Carpenter         Boston  MA        29M   
68      4:22:08 Samantha Meservey       Newton  MA        23F   
69      4:22:09 Johanna Lindberg        Newton  MA        23F   
70      4:22:23 Alex Ocampo             Watertown CT      16M   
71      4:27:07 Jeff Lenihan            Providence RI     36M   
72      4:27:31 Stephen Penna           Springfield MA    47M   EORC
73      4:27:43 Deb Fowler Clare        Wilmington MA     28F   
74      4:30:34 Alan Michael Ellison    Sudbury MA        47M   
75      4:31:52 Arnie James             Somerville MA     59M   
76      4:33:55 William Collins         Springfield MA    49M   
77      4:35:07 Alfred Dean             South Hadley MA   55M   
78      4:35:25 Ellen Bellicchi         Holyoke MA        52F   GSH
79      4:38:18 Vasilios Mantis         Riverside CA      38M   
80      4:38:30 David Colburn           Worcester MA      40M   
81      4:42:39 Suzanne Rave            Johnston RI       36F   
82      4:43:47 Ed Carroll              Tolland MA        37M   
83      4:44:13 Matthew Kite            Foster  RI        30M   
84      4:52:52 Mary Vaughan            Lenox MA          18F   
85      4:52:53 Jeanne Teasdale         Great Barrington MA 48F 
86      4:53:36 Paul Huckins            Springfield MA    48M   
87      4:56:26 Kristin Ann Moresi      Medford MA        23F   
88      4:57:40 James Buffon            Lee MA            42M   
89      4:57:41 Dennis Brown            Lee MA            58M   
90      5:10:21 James Simpson           Huntington Beach CA 61M 
91      5:12:04 Lesley Fearnley         Middletown CT     46F   HTC
92      5:13:54 Raymond Kan             W.Springfield MA  52M   
93      5:16:17 Melissa Lizzi           Watervliet NY     34F   RAC
94      5:17:56 Mike Huff               Houston TX        40M   
95      5:20:50 Sally Rivard            Jay VT            42F   
96      5:22:39 Brenton Floyd           Harrison TN       18M   
97      5:54:06 John Plata              Corona  N         40M