Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/03/ma/Mar16_Whalin_set1.shtml

Whaling City Team Challenge

New Bedford, MA, March 16, 2003

New Bedford Half Marathon Team Results

PL TEAM NAME                        PTS
-- -------------------------------- ---
1  Moose Milers & Marathoners       43 
2  Greater New Bedford Track Club   36 
3  Wampanoag Road Runners           31 
4  Cape Cod Athletic Club           26 
5  Boston Athletic Association      22 
6  Tuesday Night Turtles            21 
7  Central Mass Striders            15 *
8  Greater Framingham Running Club  15 
9  Greater Boston Track Club        11 *
10 Newport Running Club             11 
11 North Medford Club                9 
12 Rhode Island Road Runners         8 * 
13 Thirsty Irish Road Runners        8 
14 Marshfield Road Runners           7 
15 Colonial Road Runners             3 
16 Bad Jar Running Club              1

* won tiebreaker - first runner to finish

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE OPEN TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1.  MOOSE MILERS
        1:13:28 1:14:40 1:17:36 1:18:01 1:18:56 = 6:22:41
        421 KEVIN MCCARTHY 30,   534 CHRIS VAN COTT 23,   441 JASON BIGONIA
        26,  1252 JEFF REED 24,  1477 PETER LOPRIORE 36
 2.  TUESDAY NITE TURTLES
        1:10:23 1:20:22 1:21:54 1:22:48 1:26:00 = 6:41:27
        1475 MATTHEW PELLETIER 23,   712 ROBERT JACKMAN 20,  1043 JOHN
        SCHIEFFELIN 39,   499 DAVID PRINCIPE 36,  1454 KEN KIREJCZYK 34
 3.  BAA
        1:17:51 1:19:46 1:21:25 1:22:20 1:23:15 = 6:44:37
        1370 STEPHEN MIELE 28,  1369 ERIC KNAPP 33,  1371 BRIAN DONOVAN 28,
        1288 HARRY PINO 43,  1502 GARY DAVID 32
 4.  GBTC
        1:15:43 1:17:31 1:21:19 1:25:30 1:31:02 = 6:51:05
        1393 KIT WELLS 26,  1526 KENNETH DINOVO 28,  1700 ANDY ROGOVIN 45,
        1496 NOAH STUART 25,  1054 KENNETH AGABIAN 39
 5.  WAMPANOAGS
        1:14:06 1:23:43 1:24:13 1:25:03 1:25:08 = 6:52:13
        790 JEFFREY MUTTER 43,   155 BRIAN MULLIGAN 42,  1489 ROLAND
        DESROCHERS 34,  1392 JEFFREY LAPLANTE 32,   208 DONALD BURKE 46
 6.  CCAC
        1:14:29 1:29:13 1:31:05 1:32:24 1:34:22 = 7:21:33
        763 GEOF NEWTON 35,  1476 MIKE HERLIHY 38,   266 GENE CORMIER 55,
        581 WILLIAM LORD 58,  1338 CLARENCE ECKERSON 52
 7.  GNBTC
        1:24:18 1:25:06 1:26:48 1:32:52 1:34:27 = 7:23:31
        1007 PETER SCHMIDT 44,   248 CHRIS GONSALVES 38,  1075 SAM PALESTINE
        51,    80 JULIAN YOUNGBLOOD 44,    38 BRUCE TAVARES 38
 8.  CMS
        1:12:20 1:22:56 1:44:45 1:49:05 1:53:27 = 8:02:33
        1512 DAN VERRINGTON 40,  1408 SCOTT DESLONGCHAMPS 33,  1340 BILL
        FERRARA 60,  1357 PATRICK PURCELL 31,  1688 CRAIG BRUMWELL 45
 9.  GFRC
        1:37:24 1:38:41 1:38:46 1:40:15 1:43:34 = 8:18:40
        348 TONY LEE 61,  1527 TIM HIGGINS 53,  1055 LEV VOLFSON 51,   952
        KENNETH POWER 50,   349 W COMMERY 53
10.  NORTH MEDFORD
        1:21:42 1:24:23 1:44:21 1:50:19 2:03:34 = 8:24:19
        15 RICHARD CRAIGEN 35,  1068 MICHAEL MENOVICH 52,  1349 STEPHEN
        McAVOY 51,   277 LARRY RILEY 37,  1118 KEN ROBICHAUD 50
11.  THIRSTY IRISH RUNNERS
        1:34:13 1:38:34 1:42:52 1:43:50 1:45:42 = 8:25:11
        1680 GUS JOYCE 42,  1709 CLAUDIO SIERRA 46,   794 SEAN O'BRIEN 40,
        1678 JACK OCONNOR 47,  1060 BOB MCCOLGAN 46
12.  RIRR
        1:28:38 1:42:25 1:44:30 1:44:34 1:52:41 = 8:32:48
        1053 DAVID CONCANNON 32,  1382 CHUCK BURTON 46,  1554 JIM AZAR 48,
        99 FREDERICK ZULEGER III 64,  1689 MARK SCHWAGER 46
13.  MARSHFIELD RR
        1:28:26 1:46:28 1:54:20 2:07:15 2:18:43 = 9:35:12
        1514 JERRY HANRAHAN 42,  1683 RAY BELANGER 45,   218 ROBERT HILLMAN
        69,  1451 STEPHEN MILT 64,   413 FRED WHITE 67
14.  BAD JAR
        1:49:30 1:49:30 2:00:15 2:11:35 2:24:28 = 10:15:18
        753 DAVID MARK 32,   754 JACQUES BOUDREAU 33,   755 ROB MARK 29,
        736 BRUCE CHAPMAN 38,   734 ANDY ALTANER 45

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE MASTERS TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1.  WAMPANOAGS
        1:14:06 1:23:43 1:25:08 = 4:02:57
        790 JEFFREY MUTTER 43,  155 BRIAN MULLIGAN 42,  208 DONALD BURKE 46
 2.  BAA
        1:22:20 1:25:33 1:25:59 = 4:13:52
        1288 HARRY PINO 43,  1380 ZEUS ESTRADA 43,   725 HARVEY BLONDER 49
 3.  NEWPORT RC
        1:21:37 1:24:06 1:32:00 = 4:17:43
        1016 KEVIN CALLAHAN 46,  878 KEVIN D'AMANDA 41, 1329 CHRIS SPAIGHT 45
 4.  GNBTC
        1:24:18 1:26:48 1:32:52 = 4:23:58
        1007 PETER SCHMIDT 44,  1075 SAM PALESTINE 51,    80 JULIAN
        YOUNGBLOOD 44
 5.  MOOSE MILERS
        1:25:26 1:27:13 1:34:34 = 4:27:13
        1604 JAMIE MCNEELY 42,  1354 JAMES KYLE 50,  1129 DANA GAINES 45
 6.  TUESDAY NITE TURTLES
        1:26:34 1:27:39 1:37:28 = 4:31:41
        946 ARMENIO FERREIRA 61,   495 ROBERT BRINKERHOFF 40,  1657 TIM
        PORTER 50
 7.  CCAC
        1:31:05 1:32:24 1:34:22 = 4:37:51
        266 GENE CORMIER 55,  581 WILLIAM LORD 58, 1338 CLARENCE ECKERSON 52
 8.  CMS
        1:12:20 1:44:45 1:53:27 = 4:50:32
        1512 DAN VERRINGTON 40, 1340 BILL FERRARA 60, 1688 CRAIG BRUMWELL 45
 9.  GFRC
        1:37:24 1:38:41 1:38:46 = 4:54:51
         348 TONY LEE 61,  1527 TIM HIGGINS 53,  1055 LEV VOLFSON 51
10.  THIRSTY IRISH RUNNERS
        1:34:13 1:38:34 1:42:52 = 4:55:39
        1680 GUS JOYCE 42,  1709 CLAUDIO SIERRA 46,   794 SEAN O'BRIEN 40
11.  MARSHFIELD RR
        1:28:26 1:46:28 1:54:20 = 5:09:14
        1514 JERRY HANRAHAN 42, 1683 RAY BELANGER 45,  218 ROBERT HILLMAN 69
12.  RIRR
        1:42:25 1:44:30 1:44:34 = 5:11:29
        1382 CHUCK BURTON 46, 1554 JIM AZAR 48,  99 FREDERICK ZULEGER III 64
13.  NORTH MEDFORD
        1:24:23 1:44:21 2:03:34 = 5:12:18
        1068 MICHAEL MENOVICH 52,  1349 STEPHEN McAVOY 51,  1118 KEN
        ROBICHAUD 50

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE SENIORS TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1.  CCAC
        1:31:05 1:32:24 1:34:22 = 4:37:51
        266 GENE CORMIER 55,  581 WILLIAM LORD 58, 1338 CLARENCE ECKERSON 52
 2.  GNBTC
        1:26:48 1:36:26 1:39:42 = 4:42:56
        1075 SAM PALESTINE 51,    56 JACK DANIELS 56,    86 RICHARD DEMERS 60
 3.  MOOSE MILERS
        1:27:13 1:35:36 1:41:09 = 4:43:58
        1354 JAMES KYLE 50,  1099 JIM LOGAN 60,  1718 KEVIN SCHOFIELD 51
 4.  WAMPANOAGS
        1:28:56 1:35:13 1:42:44 = 4:46:53
        1305 JOSEPH KVILHAUG 52,  1431 JIM MORRIS 52,  1306 JOHN CURRAN 53
 5.  GFRC
        1:37:24 1:38:41 1:38:46 = 4:54:51
        348 TONY LEE 61,  1527 TIM HIGGINS 53,  1055 LEV VOLFSON 51
 6.  NORTH MEDFORD
        1:24:23 1:44:21 2:03:34 = 5:12:18
        1068 MICHAEL MENOVICH 52,  1349 STEPHEN McAVOY 51,  1118 KEN
        ROBICHAUD 50
 7.  CMS
        1:44:45 1:55:50 2:11:50 = 5:52:25
        1340 BILL FERRARA 60, 1368 STAN VANCELETTE 66, 371 ROBERT AUSTIN 56
 8.  MARSHFIELD RR
        1:54:20 2:07:15 2:18:43 = 6:20:18
        218 ROBERT HILLMAN 69,  1451 STEPHEN MILT 64,   413 FRED WHITE 67

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE VETERAN TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1.  GNBTC
        1:39:42 1:42:01 1:54:16 = 5:15:59
        86 RICHARD DEMERS 60,  74 JOE FERNANDEZ 74   70 DONALD DAYTON 69
 2.  MARSHFIELD RR
        1:54:20 2:07:15 2:18:43 = 6:20:18
        218 ROBERT HILLMAN 69,  1451 STEPHEN MILT 64,   413 FRED WHITE 67
 3.  CMS
        1:44:45 1:55:50 2:46:16 = 6:26:51
        1340 BILL FERRARA 60, 1368 STAN VANCELETTE 66, 1677 JAMES MCKIERNAN 65

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     FEMALE OPEN TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1.  MOOSE MILERS
        1:30:18 1:37:54 1:39:20 = 4:47:32
        846 LISA KOLP 32,   476 AMANDA LOGAN 22,   689 PATRYCJA MISSIURO 26
 2.  GNBTC
        1:37:32 1:40:32 1:43:27 = 5:01:31
        83 ROSEMARIE LYONS 37,    42 LEONA CORRIGAN 42,    47 KATHY
        LAPLANTE 43
 3.  RIRR
        1:39:57 1:41:35 1:57:23 = 5:18:55
        1638 STEPH WHEELER 28,  1636 JESSICA WHEELER 52,  1406 DIANE SWEET 31
 4.  COLONIAL
        1:51:36 1:53:46 2:01:27 = 5:46:49
        1696 CATHY SMITH-PAPADELLIS 42,  1290 CHRISTINE MISKINIS 53,  1485
        PATRICIA L'ITALIEN 61

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                     FEMALE MASTERS TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1.  GNBTC
        1:40:32 1:43:27 1:53:16 = 5:17:15
        42 LEONA CORRIGAN 42,    47 KATHY LAPLANTE 43,   891 SUSAN
        BLATCHFORD 40
 2.  COLONIAL
        1:51:36 1:53:46 2:01:27 = 5:46:49
        1696 CATHY SMITH-PAPADELLIS 42,  1290 CHRISTINE MISKINIS 53,  1485
        PATRICIA L'ITALIEN 61
 3.  RIRR
        1:41:35 1:59:32 2:06:25 = 5:47:32
        1636 JESSICA WHEELER 52,  1637 ANN NOYES 46,  1565 LINDA DEWING 59