Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/02/nh/Jun23_5thLio_set4.shtml

5th Lions Sizzler Road Races

Bedford, NH, June 23, 2002

[Overall 20k Results | 20k Age Division Results | 20k Top Ten Results | 4 Mile Overall Results | 4 Mile Age Division Results | 4 Mile Top Ten Results ]

20k USATF-NE Team Results

                    5th Annual Lions Sizzler Road Races
                         USATF-NE Grand Prix Event
 June 23, 2002   20K (USATF Certified #NH00009WN)  Amherst to Bedford, NH
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services    (603)863-2537     www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
          1:04:30 1:07:01 1:07:52 1:08:37 1:09:57 (1:10:24) (1:12:27) = 5:37:57
         CHRIS MAGILL, KEVEN O'NEIL, LOWELL LADD, THOMAS TEGER, KEVIN FLOOD,
         JOHN NOLAND, TERRY SHEA
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:05:03 1:08:30 1:09:19 1:10:27 1:10:31 (1:11:04) (1:11:14) = 5:43:50
         KEN PLISKA, JIM QUADROS, PAUL HAMMOND, ABEDON PICHARDO, BOB DABRIEO,
         DOUG MARTYN, LOU RISTAINO
   3.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:07:07 1:08:14 1:09:42 1:10:52 1:11:48 (1:12:15) (1:12:40) = 5:47:43
         ERIC BEAUCHESNE, CHRIS TEAGUE, MARK REEDER, TONY BATES, TOM DOODY,
         PHIL TILLER, JOHN DOWLING
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:08:23 1:10:18 1:11:40 1:12:19 1:12:43 (1:13:15) (1:14:38) = 5:55:23
         ROD VIENS, TIMOTHY BOILARD, RICHARD BOLT, ERNIE BRAKE, JEFF MUTTER,
         DAVE OLIVER, GREGG CORNELL
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:11:00 1:12:05 1:14:25 1:15:29 1:15:47 (1:17:00) (1:18:29) = 6:08:46
         JOHN LACHANCE, TERRY MCNAFF, OLEG SHPYRKO, JONATHAN WYNER, TOM
         DMUKAUSKUS, GORDON MACFARLAND, PETER LURIE
   6.  GREATER BOSTON
          1:09:24 1:09:31 1:14:57 1:17:42 1:18:42 (1:18:56) (1:20:16) = 6:10:16
         JOHN BLOUIN, BEN NEPHEW, MATT FLINDERS, BRIDGE HUNTER, TOM WOLKOW,
         MATTHEW NOLAN, MICHAEL URQUIOLA
   7.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:08:51 1:13:13 1:16:56 1:17:36 1:18:58 (1:24:13) (1:24:14) = 6:15:34
         BRADFORD KLINEDINST, JOHN MULLIGAN, PAUL MCGOVERN, MARK KIMBALL, SIMON
         TBAINI, MICHAEL BONNETT, ROBERT POUCEL
   8.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:14:30 1:16:02 1:16:39 1:17:55 1:18:05 (1:18:47) (1:19:37) = 6:23:11
         ROBERT CIPRIANO, JAMES NORMILE, JOE O'LEARY, BOB ROSS, STEPHEN BURTON,
         DAVID LAVALLE, CHRIS VEZEAU
   9.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:11:01 1:14:12 1:19:07 1:19:29 1:23:35 (1:26:06) (1:28:28) = 6:27:24
         MOATACIN HAMCHA, JASON BIGONIA, ERIK FEY, STEVE DELAHUNTY, STEVEN
         BEATON, TOM KOLB, CARL HEFFLEFINGER
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:14:32 1:17:59 1:18:58 1:20:28 1:20:44 (1:24:17) (1:24:39) = 6:32:41
         TODD BROWN, RICHARD CRAIGEN, JOHN LEE, JIM IMPRESCIA, MIKE MENOVICH,
         BRIAN BYRNE, MARK WIGLER
  11.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
          1:13:24 1:16:53 1:21:28 1:26:03 1:31:17 (1:38:23) = 6:49:05
         CARLOS RIVERA, MIKE KELLEHER, KEVIN LEACH, MICHAEL CABOT, WAYNE
         STOCKER, STAN KOLPA
  12.  WPI FOOTPOUNDERS
          1:09:34 1:22:36 1:23:44 1:26:22 1:31:29 (1:48:37) (1:56:45) = 6:53:45
         JOHN GLEESON, NATHAN SMITH, KEN STAFFORD, BRIAN SAVILONIS, JOHN WALSH,
         ROGER STEELE, ALLEN HOFFMAN
  13.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:12:03 1:14:05 1:18:39 1:34:20 1:40:30 (1:56:32) (2:02:13) = 6:59:37
         LARRY OLSEN, ROB O'HARA, JIM PERRY, GEORGE CUNHA, DON BELL, JOE CURLEY,
         RAY LUSSIER
  14.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
          1:25:18 1:26:45 1:27:12 1:29:50 1:30:56 (1:40:33) (1:42:56) = 7:20:01
         J GWINN, ANDERS VIKSTROM, JIM GRAHAM, JULES SPILL, MARK MORRISSETTE,
         BRIAN MAHONEY, DAVE STIMMLER
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:09:42 1:10:52 1:11:48 1:12:40 1:12:50 (1:14:14) (1:14:43) = 5:57:52
         MARK REEDER, TONY BATES, TOM DOODY, JOHN DOWLING, TIM BLOUIN, BILL
         DIXON, JOHN GOODWIN
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:09:19 1:10:31 1:11:04 1:11:14 1:18:43 = 6:00:51
         PAUL HAMMOND, BOB DABRIEO, DOUG MARTYN, LOU RISTAINO, ARTHUR DEMERS
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:12:19 1:12:43 1:13:15 1:14:38 1:15:50 (1:16:26) (1:19:46) = 6:08:45
         ERNIE BRAKE, JEFF MUTTER, DAVE OLIVER, GREGG CORNELL, JERRY LEARNED,
         BILL GAUDERE, STEVE O'NEIL
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:11:00 1:15:29 1:17:00 1:20:33 1:21:37 (1:23:38) = 6:25:39
         JOHN LACHANCE, JONATHAN WYNER, GORDON MACFARLAND, JIM TERRY, SUMNER
         BROWN, STEPHEN PECKICONIS
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:13:13 1:16:56 1:17:36 1:24:14 1:28:26 (1:29:20) (1:31:21) = 6:40:25
         JOHN MULLIGAN, PAUL MCGOVERN, MARK KIMBALL, ROBERT POUCEL, BILL BURKE,
         TOM LICCIARDELLO, JOHN INTORCIO
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:18:58 1:20:28 1:20:44 1:24:17 1:24:39 (1:25:20) (1:29:28) = 6:49:06
         JOHN LEE, JIM IMPRESCIA, MIKE MENOVICH, BRIAN BYRNE, MARK WIGLER, TOM
         NORTON, JOHNATHON FITT
   7.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:14:30 1:18:05 1:21:51 1:27:47 1:29:42 (1:30:20) (1:30:26) = 6:51:55
         ROBERT CIPRIANO, STEPHEN BURTON, PETER BROOK, DON MALLOY, MARK
         HEMENWAY, BOB POMEROY, NOEL ROBINSON
   8.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:12:03 1:14:05 1:18:39 1:34:20 1:40:30 (1:56:32) (2:02:13) = 6:59:37
         LARRY OLSEN, ROB O'HARA, JIM PERRY, GEORGE CUNHA, DON BELL, JOE CURLEY,
         RAY LUSSIER
   9.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
          1:16:53 1:21:28 1:26:03 1:31:17 1:38:23 = 7:14:04
         MIKE KELLEHER, KEVIN LEACH, MICHAEL CABOT, WAYNE STOCKER, STAN KOLPA
  10.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:23:35 1:26:06 1:28:28 1:33:45 1:34:24 (1:38:15) (1:39:28) = 7:26:18
         STEVEN BEATON, TOM KOLB, CARL HEFFLEFINGER, RICHARD DOYLE, MICHAEL
         DODGE, THOMAS CONLEY, ALLAN RUBEI
  11.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
          1:25:18 1:29:50 1:40:33 1:42:56 1:54:14 = 8:12:51
         J GWINN, JULES SPILL, BRIAN MAHONEY, DAVE STIMMLER, TOM ATHERTON
  12.  GREATER BOSTON
          1:20:59 1:23:21 1:31:53 1:44:52 2:45:00 = 8:46:05
         BRUCE BOND, KEN ROSS, THOMAS WHITNEY, DICK NICKERSON, ROBERT WARD
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:14:14 1:15:14 1:21:15 (1:30:10) = 3:50:43
         BILL DIXON, PHIL RILEY, CHIP MANN, TOM FOLTZ
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:15:50 1:19:46 1:20:19 (1:21:04) (1:30:01) (1:36:08) (1:38:04)
          = 3:55:55
         JERRY LEARNED, STEVE O'NEIL, FRANK RUCKI, JR., MARK HINES, JIM DALEY,
         PETER ORNI, STUART THURSTON
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:17:00 1:20:33 1:21:37 = 3:59:10
         GORDON MACFARLAND, JIM TERRY, SUMNER BROWN
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:20:28 1:20:44 1:24:17 (1:24:39) (1:25:20) (1:29:28) (1:35:55)
          = 4:05:29
         JIM IMPRESCIA, MIKE MENOVICH, BRIAN BYRNE, MARK WIGLER, TOM NORTON,
         JOHNATHON FITT, VIN MCEWAN
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:18:05 1:27:47 1:30:26 = 4:16:18
         STEPHEN BURTON, DON MALLOY, NOEL ROBINSON
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
          1:21:28 1:26:03 1:38:23 = 4:25:54
         KEVIN LEACH, MICHAEL CABOT, STAN KOLPA
   7.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:12:03 1:34:20 1:40:30 (1:56:32) (2:02:13) = 4:26:53
         LARRY OLSEN, GEORGE CUNHA, DON BELL, JOE CURLEY, RAY LUSSIER
   8.  GREATER BOSTON
          1:20:59 1:31:53 1:44:52 (2:45:00) = 4:37:44
         BRUCE BOND, THOMAS WHITNEY, DICK NICKERSON, ROBERT WARD
   9.  WPI FOOTPOUNDERS
          1:23:44 1:26:22 1:48:37 (1:56:45) = 4:38:43
         KEN STAFFORD, BRIAN SAVILONIS, ROGER STEELE, ALLEN HOFFMAN
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:29:20 1:35:38 1:41:16 (1:41:35) (1:47:50) (1:48:27) (1:51:23)
          = 4:46:14
         TOM LICCIARDELLO, BILL CLARKE, DAVE SMITH, WILL MEREDITH, LEO
         KENNEALLY, ANDREW IAN, RICHARD WALDMAN
  11.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:33:45 1:39:28 1:39:54 (1:41:00) (1:41:53) (1:45:42) (1:45:42)
          = 4:53:07
         RICHARD DOYLE, ALLAN RUBEI, SHUSUKE MINAMI, SAMY EL-GUEBALY, BILL
         ENGLE, STEVE MOLAND, STAN KLEM
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:30:01 1:38:04 1:45:35 (1:55:12) (1:58:35) = 4:53:40
         JIM DALEY, STUART THURSTON, OTTO LIES, STAN VANCELETTE, KARL
         TUOMIVAARA
   2.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:40:30 1:56:32 2:02:13 = 5:39:15
         DON BELL, JOE CURLEY, RAY LUSSIER
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:14:33 1:17:26 1:19:31 (1:21:58) (1:25:03) (1:26:33) (1:32:34)
          = 3:51:30
         MOLLY TABER, JENNIFER RAPAPORT, NINA CARON, SUSANNAH LANDRETH, MAUREEN
         FORSYTH, ANNMARIE STAWETT, BETH BENSON
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:19:41 1:21:32 1:22:57 (1:22:59) (1:23:40) (1:24:08) (1:24:19)
          = 4:04:10
         NANCY CORSARO, CATHY PEARCE, KAREN THISTLE, LISA ZAPPALA, CAROLINE
         KONDOLEON, TAMMIE ROBIE, BRENDA CLARK WARNE
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:23:20 1:23:24 1:26:34 (1:27:05) (1:29:27) (1:35:40) (1:38:48)
          = 4:13:18
         MAUREEN BURNS, CHERYL TAYLOR, CAROLYN SPRAGUE, CYNTHIA GAUDERE, SIDNEY
         LETENDRE, ANNIE RYAN, MARY RYCZELC
   4.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:16:18 1:25:54 1:33:48 (1:35:03) (1:38:24) (1:51:33) = 4:16:00
         SEANA CARMEAN, KARA MOLLOY, PATTY FOLTZ, LIANE PANCOAST, DOT HELLING,
         DIANE DEXTER
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
          1:23:39 1:27:46 1:31:16 (1:53:53) (1:57:26) = 4:22:41
         HEATHER MOOREWOOD, WENDY JOHNECHECK, NANCY GIVEN, TONIA JENKINS,
         ALISON BERGLUND
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:20:35 1:30:37 1:32:53 (1:36:05) (1:47:33) = 4:24:05
         SUE LACHANCE, SUSAN MCNATT, GAIL BRESLOW, DEL WILLIAMSON, JENNIFER
         WYNN
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:23:55 1:32:16 1:33:07 (1:37:30) (1:38:10) (1:38:26) (1:45:49)
          = 4:29:18
         PATTY DALCONZO, JACKY FOSTER, DELLA MITCHELL, LORI BERKEY, KRIS
         GLEASON, DEB FONTAINE, CINDY BEAUDOIN
   8.  GREATER BOSTON
          1:26:42 1:30:28 1:34:38 (1:43:15) (1:44:04) = 4:31:48
         LISA HINES, MARGARET NERVEGNA, JENNIFER CEOLINSKI, CHRISTINE NORTHROP,
         JUDY ROMOUS
   9.  GATE CITY STRIDERS
          1:26:17 1:35:23 1:38:58 (1:39:57) (1:47:05) = 4:40:38
         ALICE WALTON, YUKI MINAMI, COLLEEN GILBERT, ELIZABETH TRINGALI,
         PATRICIA KIESSELBACH
  10.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
          1:16:20 1:42:03 1:45:57 = 4:44:20
         CARLY GRAYTOCK, EMMA BARRERA, CELY BARRERA
  11.  ATHLETIC ALLIANCE
          1:40:55 1:41:49 1:44:16 (1:45:29) (1:45:33) = 5:07:00
         JENNIFER GOSSELIN, LISA RICHARDS, DIANE OUELLETTE, SALLY SITES, HONEY
         WEISS
  12.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
          1:44:16 1:48:31 1:48:41 (1:49:52) = 5:21:28
         KATHY LYNCH, MARY GUBALA, DONNA SALETNIK, KELLY SULLIVAN
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
          1:19:41 1:22:59 1:24:19 (1:30:54) = 4:06:59
         NANCY CORSARO, LISA ZAPPALA, BRENDA CLARK WARNE, MIAE JACOBS
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:23:20 1:26:34 1:27:05 (1:29:27) (1:35:40) (1:38:48) (1:44:57)
          = 4:16:59
         MAUREEN BURNS, CAROLYN SPRAGUE, CYNTHIA GAUDERE, SIDNEY LETENDRE,
         ANNIE RYAN, MARY RYCZELC, ANN KRUCZEK
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:19:31 1:26:33 1:32:34 (1:37:46) (1:42:58) (1:44:40) (1:45:43)
          = 4:18:38
         NINA CARON, ANNMARIE STAWETT, BETH BENSON, DEBRA JOHNSON, LINDA
         JENNINGS, PATRICIA GROBECKER, BILL COPPINGER
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:20:35 1:32:53 1:36:05 (1:47:33) = 4:29:33
         SUE LACHANCE, GAIL BRESLOW, DEL WILLIAMSON, JENNIFER WYNN
   5.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:33:48 1:35:03 1:38:24 (1:51:33) = 4:47:15
         PATTY FOLTZ, LIANE PANCOAST, DOT HELLING, DIANE DEXTER
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
          1:38:26 1:45:49 1:52:48 (1:55:00) = 5:17:03
         DEB FONTAINE, CINDY BEAUDOIN, JO ANNE MURPHY, EMER O'DONOGHUE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL
          1:33:48 1:38:24 1:51:33 = 5:03:45
         PATTY FOLTZ, DOT HELLING, DIANE DEXTER
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:38:48 1:48:48 1:49:49 = 5:17:25
         MARY RYCZELC, LINDA USHER, LAURA BECKWITH
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
          1:42:58 1:45:43 1:51:24 (1:53:22) = 5:20:05
         LINDA JENNINGS, BILL COPPINGER, DEBBIE IAN, ELIZABETH WALDMAN
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NONE