Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/02/ma/Sep29_5thAnn_set1.shtml

5th Annual West Roxbury YMCA/Boston EMS Triathlon

West Roxbury, MA, September 29, 2002

[Team Results | Individual Age Groups ]

Individual Results

              THE 5TH WEST ROXBURY YMCA/BOSTON EMS TRIATHLON
 Sept. 29, 2002    Swim .25 Mi./Bike 10 Mi./Run 3.1 Mi.    W. Roxbury, MA
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services   Racetime@gsrs.com  603)863-2537
===============================================================================
                            INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
===============================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   NO.   NAME                 SEX AG CITY/STATE           RANK SWIM    RANK BIKE    RATE RANK RUN     PACE  RANK TIME
===== ======== ===== ===== ==================== === == ==================== ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ==== ======= ===== ==== =======
    1   1/8    M1929   508 JESSIE KROPELNICKI   M   23 BOSTON MA               8    6:08    1   25:45  23.3    4   19:55  6:25    1   51:47
    2   1/25   M3039   506 MICHAEL CONDON       M   35 MAYNARD MA             12    6:54    4   28:21  21.2    3   19:53  6:24    2   55:08
    3   2/25   M3039   520 FRANK KJAERSGAARD    M   35 LINCOLN MA             21    7:18    5   28:49  20.8    2   19:45  6:22    3   55:51
    4   2/8    M1929   512 CHRIS SHAFFER        M   26 WALTHAM MA             10    6:37    6   31:06  19.3   13   22:28  7:14    4 1:00:10
    5   1/7    M4049   505 JOHN PIZZUTO         M   40 NEEDHAM MA              7    6:07   10   32:57  18.2    9   21:48  7:01    5 1:00:52
    6   1/8    F4049   516 LOLLY BRILLIANT      F   43 SOUTHBORO MA           18    7:15    7   32:05  18.7   11   22:12  7:09    6 1:01:31
    7   3/8    M1929   530 JONAH STULBERG       M   24 SOMMERVILLE MA         14    7:08    9   32:26  18.5   12   22:27  7:14    7 1:02:00
    8   1/25   F1929   502 ERIN STOCKL          F   28 WATERTOWN MA            3    5:31   11   33:12  18.1   18   23:36  7:36    8 1:02:18
    9   3/25   M3039   536 EDWARD DONOVAN       M   37 NORTH EASTON MA        37    8:13   20   35:20  17.0    1   19:12  6:11    9 1:02:44
   10   2/7    M4049   507 GREG O'NEIL          M   41 HOPKINGTON MA           2    5:20   36   37:22  16.1    7   21:16  6:51   10 1:03:57
   11   4/25   M3039   548 PATRICK O'LEARY      M   37 ROSLINDALE MA          29    7:50   17   35:01  17.1    8   21:18  6:52   11 1:04:08
   12   3/7    M4049   523 PAUL CATANOSO        M   41 MARSHFIELD MA          41    8:24   25   35:55  16.7    6   21:05  6:47   12 1:05:23
   13   1/23   F3039   534 JANICE BADESSA       F   38 DEDHAM MA              23    7:28   15   34:32  17.4   20   23:36  7:36   13 1:05:36
   14   2/23   F3039   514 MISSIE BANKES        F   37 BOXFORD MA              5    5:58   24   35:49  16.8   22   24:28  7:53   14 1:06:14
   15   5/25   M3039   582 DAVID COPPOLA        M   36 WEYMOUTH MA            96   19:37    2   26:24  22.7    5   20:38  6:39   15 1:06:37
   16   4/8    M1929   501 THOMAS STOCKL        M   28 WATERTOWN MA            1    5:18   23   35:35  16.9   34   25:53  8:20   16 1:06:45
   17   1/6    M5059   557 VINNY AGUIAR         M   52 PAWTUCKET RI           31    7:58   12   33:56  17.7   26   25:01  8:03   17 1:06:54
   18   2/25   F1929   503 LAUREN CLAIRE MOTOLA F   24 NEWTON MA              43    8:26   16   34:58  17.2   19   23:36  7:36   18 1:06:59
   19   6/25   M3039   564 ANTONIO DE LA SERNA  M   39 WORCESTER MA           24    7:29   30   36:55  16.3   15   22:46  7:20   19 1:07:09
   20   3/25   F1929   595 ROBIN SHEEDY         F   28 POMFRET CENTER CT      56    9:03                                         20 1:07:21
   21   4/25   F1929   624 ANATHEA PARELL       F   28 JAMAICA PLAIN MA                                       44   27:13  8:46   21 1:07:30
   22   7/25   M3039   576 KEITH SHIELDS        M   33 ROSLINDALE MA          81   10:03   22   35:29  16.9   10   22:05  7:07   22 1:07:36
   23   8/25   M3039   513 DOUGLAS MICHAEL      M   37 SHREWSBURY MA           4    5:53   29   36:55  16.3   25   24:51  8:00   23 1:07:38
   24   3/23   F3039   521 NOREEN O'SHEA        F   38 DORCHESTER MA          17    7:15   21   35:22  17.0   32   25:49  8:19   24 1:08:25
   25   5/25   F1929   553 MEALANI NAKAMURA     F   23 CAMBRIDGE MA           26    7:31   40   38:14  15.7   14   22:41  7:18   25 1:08:25
   26   9/25   M3039   586 MARK FORTI           M   37 WEST ROXBURY MA        90   11:06    8   32:16  18.6   28   25:12  8:07   26 1:08:33
   27  10/25   M3039   531 PETER DOBRANSKY      M   35 LEOMINSTER MA          13    7:05   13   34:04  17.6   51   27:49  8:57   27 1:08:57
   28  11/25   M3039   583 MICHAEL DAVIS        M   38 MARBLEHEAD MA          32    8:01   19   35:13  17.0   35   26:04  8:24   28 1:09:18
   29   2/8    F4049   566 CINDY GILLEN         F   44 DEDHAM MA              11    6:46   27   36:16  16.6   39   26:34  8:33   29 1:09:34
   30   4/7    M4049   511 JIM HENRY            M   42 MENDON MA              48    8:37   41   38:31  15.6   16   22:48  7:21   30 1:09:55
   31  12/25   M3039   510 CHRIS EGEBERG        M   37 SOUTHBORO MA            6    6:07   28   36:28  16.5   46   27:22  8:49   31 1:09:56
   32  13/25   M3039   637 PAUL LAVOIE          M   38 MERRIMACK NH           77    9:59   18   35:11  17.1   24   24:47  7:59   32 1:09:57
   33   2/6    M5059   525 TIM HARRISON         M   50 EAST BRIDGEWATER MA    27    7:41   32   37:15  16.1   30   25:35  8:15   33 1:10:31
   34  14/25   M3039   581 WALTER BURGESS       M   38 WEYMOUTH MA            97   20:45    3   27:13  22.1   21   24:24  7:52   34 1:12:21
   35   5/7    M4049   643 ROBERT DIETTRICH     M   47 ROSLINDALE MA          86   10:31   26   36:00  16.7   36   26:05  8:24   35 1:12:35
   36   6/25   F1929   579 CLAUDINE AGAOILI     F   29 QUINCY MA              80   10:01   14   34:21  17.5   61   28:42  9:15   36 1:13:03
   37  15/25   M3039   642 NEAL BINGHAM         M   38 MALDEN MA              59    9:06   34   37:19  16.1   40   26:40  8:35   37 1:13:04
   38   3/6    M5059   578 IAN DARGIN           M   56 CANTON MA                           64   44:42  13.4   62   29:09  9:23   38 1:13:13
   39   3/8    F4049   543 JUDITH MCINTYRE      F   48 JAMAICA PLAIN MA       63    9:11   42   39:16  15.3   29   25:27  8:12   39 1:13:53
   40  16/25   M3039   574 ROBERT DAWLEY        M   31 PLYMOUTH MA            33    8:07   37   37:22  16.1   55   28:25  9:09   40 1:13:53
   41   4/23   F3039   584 JANIS DYER           F   34 HARVARD MA             88   10:44   33   37:18  16.1   37   26:06  8:24   41 1:14:07
   42  17/25   M3039   623 ROB HOCHSCHILD       M   39 JAMAICA PLAIN MA       55    9:02   38   37:25  16.0   52   27:49  8:57   42 1:14:14
   43   4/8    F4049   509 LOUISE BROOKS        F   49 DEDHAM MA              45    8:31   53   42:44  14.0   17   23:20  7:31   43 1:14:34
   44  18/25   M3039   608 BEN MCLEOD           M   31 NEWMARKET NH                        67   45:02  13.3   71   30:18  9:45   44 1:14:50
   45   5/23   F3039   538 ERIN DUNNE           F   32 DEDHAM MA              46    8:35   39   38:06  15.8   56   28:27  9:10   45 1:15:07
   46   6/23   F3039   565 CATE DEGRAW          F   39 WELLESLEY MA                                                              46 1:15:28
   47   7/23   F3039   591 BARBARA MCGOVERN     F   31 WEST ROXBURY MA        62    9:09   43   39:26  15.2   43   27:11  8:45   47 1:15:45
   48   8/23   F3039   588 NANCY HUDGINS        F   35 DEDHAM MA              78   10:00   31   37:09  16.2   63   29:14  9:25   48 1:16:22
   49   6/7    M4049   555 STEPHEN ST. CYR      M   47 BIDDEFORD ME           84   10:21   47   40:43  14.7   31   25:38  8:15   49 1:16:41
   50   7/25   F1929   528 GRETCHEN SCHMID      F   28 BRIGHTON MA            15    7:11   66   45:01  13.3   23   24:32  7:54   50 1:16:42



                                                                      Page 2
              THE 5TH WEST ROXBURY YMCA/BOSTON EMS TRIATHLON
 Sept. 29, 2002    Swim .25 Mi./Bike 10 Mi./Run 3.1 Mi.    W. Roxbury, MA
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services   Racetime@gsrs.com  603)863-2537
===============================================================================
                            INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
===============================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   NO.   NAME                 SEX AG CITY/STATE           RANK SWIM    RANK BIKE    RATE RANK RUN     PACE  RANK TIME
===== ======== ===== ===== ==================== === == ==================== ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ==== ======= ===== ==== =======
   51  19/25   M3039   547 THOMAS GAGNE         M   36 ATTLEBORO MA           25    7:30   44   39:56  15.0   72   30:30  9:49   51 1:17:55
   52   7/7    M4049   602 STEPHEN HARTLAUB     M   49 SCITUATE MA            58    9:05   46   40:35  14.8   58   28:35  9:13   52 1:18:14
   53  20/25   M3039   573 DAVID BOLD           M   32 NEW BEDFORD MA         92   11:27   35   37:20  16.1   65   29:47  9:36   53 1:18:34
   54   9/23   F3039   537 HEATHER DOUGLAS      F   33 WALTHAM MA             64    9:11   49   40:58  14.7   59   28:41  9:14   54 1:18:50
   55  10/23   F3039   609 SUSAN O'SHEA         F   33 WEST ROXBURY MA        36    8:13   56   43:38  13.8   42   27:01  8:42   55 1:18:50
   56   8/25   F1929   610 JENNIFER PARADIS     F   23 BRIGHTON MA            44    8:30   55   43:30  13.8   41   26:53  8:40   56 1:18:52
   57  11/23   F3039   627 KIMBERLY SMITH       F   38 N. ANDOVER MA          68    9:20   60   44:05  13.6   33   25:49  8:19   57 1:19:13
   58   5/8    F4049   596 MELINDA SOWIZRAL     F   45 HARVARD MA             76    9:56   50   41:06  14.6   60   28:42  9:14   58 1:19:42
   59   6/8    F4049   570 TAMMY RAUSCH         F   44 CANTON MA              40    8:18   71   45:20  13.2   38   26:31  8:33   59 1:20:09
   60   4/6    M5059   541 ARTHUR MADORE        M   54 CANTON MA              69    9:28   57   43:46  13.7   47   27:23  8:49   60 1:20:35
   61   9/25   F1929   545 MEGHAN WAGNER        F   25 ROSLINDALE MA          20    7:18   51   41:53  14.3   75   31:56 10:17   61 1:21:05
   62  21/25   M3039   589 KEN LAMBERT          M   30 BILLERICA MA           57    9:03   65   44:43  13.4   50   27:36  8:53   62 1:21:21
   63  10/25   F1929   639 MITZIE KIM           F   26 NEW YORK NY            66    9:14   59   44:01  13.6   53   28:16  9:06   63 1:21:30
   64  11/25   F1929   549 DEBBIE BEAL          F   29 SCITUATE MA            35    8:12   70   45:16  13.3   57   28:31  9:11   64 1:21:58
   65  12/25   F1929   615 COLLEEN HURST        F   29 FRAMINGHAM MA          54    8:59   72   45:39  13.1   49   27:31  8:52   65 1:22:08
   66  12/23   F3039   533 DELPHINE ALIGNOL     F   30 BRIGHTON MA            51    8:48   63   44:35  13.5   64   29:22  9:28   66 1:22:44
   67   5/8    M1929   621 FRANCES DEFALCO      M   29 ATTLEBORO MA           47    8:35   83   49:11  12.2   27   25:05  8:05   67 1:22:50
   68  13/25   F1929   636 GILLIAN GRANT        F   27 SOMMERVILLE MA                      84   49:17  12.2   83   33:50 10:54   68 1:23:01
   69   5/6    M5059   560 TOM BIRCH            M   53 ROSLINDALE MA          83   10:19   54   43:26  13.8   70   30:11  9:43   69 1:23:56
   70   6/8    M1929   605 MICHAEL COFFEY       M   29 SOMMERVILLE MA         39    8:18   79   48:33  12.4   45   27:16  8:47   70 1:24:05
   71  14/25   F1929   567 BRIANNE KEITH        F   23 WEYMOUTH MA            34    8:11   78   48:02  12.5   54   28:19  9:07   71 1:24:31
   72   7/8    M1929   587 CHARLES HAIGH        M   27 BROOKLINE MA           89   10:45   45   40:28  14.8   81   33:20 10:44   72 1:24:32
   73  13/23   F3039   616 MELINDA KARP         F   36 ACTON MA               74    9:43   58   43:55  13.7   74   31:02 10:00   73 1:24:38
   74  14/23   F3039   559 JUDY BENFORD         F   39 WALTHAM MA             71    9:40   61   44:19  13.5   73   30:47  9:55   74 1:24:45
   75   1/2    F5059   626 MILLIE ROTHMAN       F   54 BOLTON MA              19    7:16   62   44:32  13.5   80   33:14 10:42   75 1:25:01
   76  15/23   F3039   600 ILSE O'BRIEN         F   33 WATERTOWN MA           53    8:51   48   40:56  14.7   88   35:22 11:23   76 1:25:09
   77  15/25   F1929   632 ROBYN ZEGARSKI       F   24 WARREN NJ              38    8:18   74   47:18  12.7   67   29:49  9:36   77 1:25:24
   78  22/25   M3039   629 PAUL KELLEHER        M   37 BRIGHTON MA            95   13:29   68   45:09  13.3   48   27:26  8:50   78 1:26:02
   79  16/23   F3039   599 CHRIS MARTIN         F   31 WALTHAM MA             60    9:06   52   42:16  14.2   87   34:52 11:14   79 1:26:14
   80  16/25   F1929   561 KATIE BLACK          F   24 SOMMERVILLE MA         61    9:07   76   47:30  12.6   69   29:56  9:39   80 1:26:33
   81  23/25   M3039   556 JIM SWEENEY          M   38 BOSTON MA              42    8:24   69   45:14  13.3   91   36:37 11:48   81 1:30:15
   82  17/25   F1929   598 TARAYN GRIZZARD      F   24 BOSTON MA              65    9:13   81   48:55  12.3   77   32:08 10:21   82 1:30:16
   83   7/8    F4049   633 JANE SHARE           F   45 LEXINGTON MA           79   10:00   75   47:29  12.6   84   34:33 11:07   83 1:32:01
   84  17/23   F3039   572 CAROL CHACE          F   39 SOUTH EASTON MA        67    9:20   82   48:56  12.3   82   33:48 10:53   84 1:32:03
   85  18/23   F3039   603 WENDY ATKINSON       F   32 NEW BEDFORD MA         72    9:40   73   45:41  13.1   93   37:09 11:58   85 1:32:29
   86  19/23   F3039   540 ANN-MARIE LAWLOR     F   36 ROSLINDALE MA          28    7:44   88   49:48  12.1   90   36:08 11:38   86 1:33:38
   87  20/23   F3039   607 NIAMH MANLEY         F   30 CAMBRIDGE MA           49    8:45   85   49:19  12.2   89   35:36 11:28   87 1:33:39
   88  18/25   F1929   631 ALISON NIEMYSKI      F   21 ACTON MA               22    7:20   93   54:34  11.0   76   32:03 10:19   88 1:33:56
   89  21/23   F3039   618 REBECCA MARCOUX      F   32 WEST ROXBURY MA        73    9:41   86   49:38  12.1   85   34:43 11:11   89 1:34:01
   90  24/25   M3039   641 MICHAEL MCCORMACK    M   35 PLAINVILLE MA          85   10:29   94   55:35  10.8   66   29:49  9:36   90 1:35:52
   91  25/25   M3039   619 PETE MCNALLY         M   35 QUINCY MA              94   11:42   92   54:34  11.0   68   29:55  9:38   91 1:36:10
   92  22/23   F3039   644 KYRA KASZYNSKI       F   33 BROOKLYN NY            30    7:51   95   55:36  10.8   79   32:46 10:33   92 1:36:11
   93   8/8    F4049   613 FRAN STREITFELD      F   47 ARLINGTON MA                                           86   34:48 11:13   93 1:36:27
   94  19/25   F1929   590 KAREN LAMBERT        F   29 BOSTON MA              75    9:43   89   50:14  11.9   94   37:26 12:03   94 1:37:22
   95  23/23   F3039   552 PATRICIA KENNEDY     F   35 WEST ROXBURY MA        52    8:49   77   47:52  12.5   96   41:53 13:29   95 1:38:33
   96  20/25   F1929   614 KENDRA GREAVES       F   19 AMHERST MA              9    6:09   80   48:36  12.3   98   44:40 14:23   96 1:39:24
   97  21/25   F1929   625 AMY PARSONS          F   21 WALTHAM MA             16    7:12   97   59:37  10.1   78   32:42 10:32   97 1:39:30
   98  22/25   F1929   635 EMILY DUNN           F   25 SOMMERVILLE MA         70    9:31   87   49:43  12.1   97   42:05 13:33   98 1:41:19
   99   8/8    M1929   617 ANTHONY O'BRIEN      M   29 WEST ROXBURY MA        93   11:29   91   53:58  11.1   92   36:46 11:50   99 1:42:11
  100  23/25   F1929   569 NICOLE MCLEOD        F   27 NEWMARKET NH           50    8:47   98 1:03:48   9.4   95   40:28 13:02  100 1:53:03



                                                                      Page 3
              THE 5TH WEST ROXBURY YMCA/BOSTON EMS TRIATHLON
 Sept. 29, 2002    Swim .25 Mi./Bike 10 Mi./Run 3.1 Mi.    W. Roxbury, MA
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services   Racetime@gsrs.com  603)863-2537
===============================================================================
                            INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
===============================================================================
PLACE DIV/TOT  DIV   NO.   NAME                 SEX AG CITY/STATE           RANK SWIM    RANK BIKE    RATE RANK RUN     PACE  RANK TIME
===== ======== ===== ===== ==================== === == ==================== ==== ======= ==== ======= ==== ==== ======= ===== ==== =======
  101   2/2    F5059   628 MADONNA BERRY        F   50 WEST ROXBURY MA        91   11:19   96   58:43  10.2   99   45:09 14:32  101 1:55:10
  102  24/25   F1929   563 JOANNA CUNDY         F   24 BOSTON MA
  103   6/6    M5059   612 STEVE ROTHMAN        M   54 BOLTON MA              87   10:33   90   52:27  11.4
  104  25/25   F1929   611 ELIZABETH PRITZKER   F   28 WATERTOWN MA           82   10:17