Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/02/ma/Oct20_14thAn_1_set2.shtml

14th Annual Bay State Marathon

Lowell, MA, October 20, 2002

[Marathon | Half Marathon | Half Marathon Age Group Winners | 10K | 10K Age Group Winners | Wheelchairs | Early Start Marathoners ]

Marathon Age Group Winners

               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 LARISSA ABRAMIUK     33 WATERTOWN       MA 3:00:01 
                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1 JOHN BROWN           43 BOSTON          MA 2:42:27 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   1 - 24
    1  1216 STEPHEN GROSS        24 CAMBRIDGE          MA 2:59:02 
    2  1223 MIKE KRASHES         23 NATICK             MA 2:59:59 
    3  1231 THOMAS LEITZ         24 HERNDON            VA 3:01:24 
    4  1265 JOE REYNOLDS         23 BROOKLINE          MA 3:09:01 
    5  1266 PETER DUNN           19 CHARLOTTESVILLE    VA 3:09:07 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   1 - 24
    1  1258 DIONA FULTON         22 TOPSFIELD          MA 3:08:30 
    2  1327 APRIL LYNN MARKO     24 CHESHIRE           MA 3:18:50 
    3  1391 STEPHANIE DAVIS      20 HAMILTON           NY 3:26:42 
    4  1426 LINDSAY MANICE       20 HAMILTON           NY 3:29:58 
    5  1474 MEGHAN MACKAY        24 WAKEFIELD          MA 3:35:51 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   25 - 29
    1  1198 BRODIE MILES         29 WINCHESTER         MA 2:51:00 
    2  1205 MARK WEIKERT         28 HELLERTOWN         PA 2:55:49 
    3  1206 FREDERICK SARRAZIN   25 MONTREAL           QC 2:56:20 
    4  1210 DANIEL MATROSS       25 BRIGHTON           MA 2:58:07 
    5  1212 BRIAN LEAHY          26 DORCHESTER         MA 2:58:32 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   25 - 29
    1  1225 AMY CHEKOS           29 PORTLAND           ME 3:00:38 
    2  1238 LAURIE KNOWLES       25 DEDHAM             MA 3:04:15 
    3  1310 TAMMIE ROBIE         28 MILFORD            NH 3:15:16 
    4  1341 LORI LEBEL           29 DANVERS            MA 3:20:47 
    5  1354 PATRYCJA MISSIURO    26 NASHUA             NH 3:22:29 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   30 - 34
    1  1190 MATT HILL            31 PENFIELD           NY 2:49:12 
    2  1192 TIMOTHY SMITH        30 JAMAICA PLAIN      MA 2:49:15 
    3  1193 PETER SEDGWICK       32 PORTLAND           ME 2:49:47 
    4  1202 MARC LAMBERTI        31 BOSTON             MA 2:54:35 
    5  1208 HUGH HALLAWELL       32 BOSTON             MA 2:57:16 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   30 - 34
    1  1412 GINA SIMEONE         31 WAKEFIELD          MA 3:28:12 
    2  1419 NADINE PALMER        34 MANCHESTER         NH 3:29:12 
    3  1444 CAROL CHARTRAND      34 LOWELL             MA 3:32:06 
    4  1466 MICAELA PIAZZA BRUS  33 SOMERVILLE         MA 3:34:27 
    5  1512 ALISA HOADLEY        32 BROOKFIELD         CT 3:39:02 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   35 - 39
    1  1188 KEITH O'BRIEN        38 CHELMSFORD         MA 2:47:04 
    2  1191 KENT LEMME           35 WILLIAMSTOWN       MA 2:49:12 
    3  1196 MARK BEHAN           39 NEWTON             NH 2:50:27 
    4  1199 MIKE CARROLL         36 HOPDALE            MA 2:51:38 
    5  1201 DAVID LAPIERRE       38 CHELMSFORD         MA 2:54:22 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   35 - 39
    1  1301 MELISSA BOWSER       36 WELLESLEY          MA 3:14:13 
    2  1320 KATHY MOORE          37 FRAMINGHAM         MA 3:17:14 
    3  1370 KAREN PALMER         37 FITCHBURG          MA 3:24:50 
    4  1383 MELISSA VAN DOREN    38 NORTHBORO          MA 3:26:23 
    5  1454 ELIZABETH CORRY      37 BRIDGEWATER        MA 3:33:28 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:   40 - 44
    1  1183 JOHN BROWN           43 BOSTON             MA 2:42:27 
    2  1197 SAM EID              43 CAMBRIDGE          MA 2:50:50 
    3  1200 MIKE WARD            43 NASHUA             NH 2:53:59 
    4  1203 ANDREW GORDON        40 CHELMSFORD         MA 2:54:56 
    5  1211 RAWSON CHAPLIN       42 WELLESLEY          MA 2:58:24 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   40 - 44
    1  1389 STEPHANIE WHELAN     42 HOPKINTON          MA 3:26:36 
    2  1429 HELEN BRADLER        42 TEMPLE             NH 3:30:06 
    3  1430 KIM FORGET           42 ATTLEBORO          MA 3:30:10 
    4  1443 MARILEE GLEASON      40 FRANKLIN           MA 3:31:40 
    5  1445 JANET SMITH          40 RYE BEACH          NH 3:32:17 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   45 - 49
    1  1185 RUSSELL WOGAN        47 S PORTLAND         ME 2:44:27 
    2  1204 EPHRAIM EZEKIEL      45 NEWTON             MA 2:55:28 
    3  1217 BOB JOHNSON          46 LEOMINSTER         MA 2:59:15 
    4  1219 GARRETT TINGLE       45 CAMBRIDGE          MA 2:59:35 
    5  1233 GARTH MCGRATH        45 SWANZEY            NH 3:02:18 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   45 - 49
    1  1394 SANDRA CAPUANO       46 DANVERS            MA 3:27:01 
    2  1414 NANCY BYRNE          48 WESTFORD           MA 3:28:19 
    3  1423 PEGGY SULLIVAN       45 GRAFTON            MA 3:29:24 
    4  1563 KIM REDDINGTON       46 NO. READING        MA 3:44:24 
    5  1600 MARY TOLLAND         45 WALPOLE            MA 3:48:45 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   50 - 54
    1  1230 FRANK DITUCCI        51 LEXINGTON          MA 3:01:02 
    2  1284 JOHN DUDEK           52 WEST CHESTERFIELD  NH 3:10:51 
    3  1292 DAVID ABUGOV         50 HALIFAX            NS 3:12:49 
    4  1296 ROBERT DENERLEY      51 WRENTHAM           MA 3:13:10 
    5  1385 PATRICK LIDDLE       52 GUILFORD           CT 3:26:32 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   50 - 54
    1  1700 DEANE MARCHBEIN      52 ARLINGTON          MA 4:03:13 
    2  1704 MELANIE MCCLOSKEY    54 GUILFORD           CT 4:03:24 
    3  1719 JEANNE BUTTERFIELD   53 BANGOR             ME 4:05:42 
    4  1775 LINDA OZIER          51 WEST ROXBURY       MA 4:21:45 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   55 - 59
    1  1278 RICH EDWARDS         56 SAUGERTIES         NY 3:10:43 
    2  1288 BILL LORD            58 HYANNISPORT        MA 3:11:44 
    3  1344 HARRY MASTERTON JR.  57 SHUTESBURY         MA 3:20:58 
    4  1386 PAUL CAPPOLA         56 GUILFORD           CT 3:26:32 
    5  1395 TOM BROWN            55 CONCORD            NH 3:27:05 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   55 - 59
    1  1740 ISABEL MROCZKOWSKI   59 LEXINGTON          MA 4:11:42 
    2  1783 DONAVEE PETTINGILL   56 GREENVILLE         ME 4:23:15 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   60 - 64
    1  1531 MICHAEL PELLETIER    60 SALEM              MA 3:40:57 
    2  1561 ELLIOT GORDON        60 PRINCETON JUNCTION NJ 3:44:10 
    3  1711 GEORGE GRAEBER       60 ORLEANS            MA 4:04:20 
    4  1712 TERRANCE HUMPHREY    64 FRANKLIN           NH 4:04:29 
    5  1713 JOHN SHARP           60 ARLINGTON          MA 4:04:37 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   60 - 64
    1  1822 BEVERLY SAVAGE       62 EAST DENNIS        MA 4:35:42 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   65 - 69
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   65 - 69
                         MALE AGE GROUP:   70 - 99
    1  1853 GEORGE BRANDENBURG   72 CARATUNK           ME 4:58:51 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:   70 - 99