Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/02/ma/Nov16_2002MI_set1.shtml

2002 MIAA All State Cross Country Championships

Franklin Park - Boston, MA, November 16, 2002

[Boys Division 2 Results and Team Scores | Girls Division 1 Results and Team Scores | Girls Division 2 Results and Team Scores ]

Boys Division 1 Results and Team Scores

FTO

Victor Gras  # 516 (Belmont H.S.) finishing in first place in the Boys Div. 1 race in a time of 15:53.1.
Victor Gras # 516 (Belmont H.S.) finishing in first place in the Boys Div. 1 race in a time of 15:53.1.


District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/16/02 4:18 PM   MIAA -  All State Cross Country Meet 2002             Page 1
               Franklin Park  -  Boston, MA. - Saturday 11/16/02               
                                                                               
                    Event 3 Division I Boys 5,000 Meter Run                    
                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 11/16/02                
                                                                               
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL          AVG MILE        TIME SCORE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   516 Gras, Victor           JR Belmont             5:06     15:53.1      
   2   508 Marcus, Ian            SR Amherst Regional    5:08     15:57.3     1
   3   636 Brown, Ethan           SR Lowell HS           5:09     16:02.4     2
   4   594 Critzer, Eric          SR Falmouth            5:09     16:02.8      
   5   503 Dietz, James           JR Amherst Regional    5:10     16:04.3     3
   6   841 Banks, Michael         JR Wachusett Regional  5:11     16:06.6     4
   7   736 Barnicle, Chris        SO Newton North HS     5:11     16:07.4     5
   8   599 Brancaleone, Joe       SR Gloucester HS       5:14     16:15.8     6
   9   850 Sullivan, Dan          SR Wachusett Regional  5:15     16:19.0     7
  10   551 Habtemichael, Zekarius SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:15     16:20.3     8
  11   577 Ellis-Ferrara, Chris   SR Concord-Carlisle H  5:15     16:21.5     9
  12   717 Fischer, Nils          JR Nashoba Regional    5:16     16:23.0    10
  13   593 Garcia, Mark           JR Everett             5:17     16:25.7      
  14   758 Harrington, Drew       JR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:17     16:26.8    11
  15   674 McKinnon, Brandon      JR Methuen HS          5:19     16:31.2    12
  16   553 Ramos, Jason           SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:19     16:33.3    13
  17   764 Martes, Kevin          SR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:20     16:34.7    14
  18   804 Grant, Mike            SR St. John's Prep Da  5:20     16:35.5      
  19   512 Shaw, Phil             SR Andover             5:21     16:38.3      
  20   843 Cunningham, Tim        JR Wachusett Regional  5:21     16:38.7    15
  21   582 Vigneron, Peter        SR Concord-Carlisle H  5:21     16:39.6    16
  22   676 Plouffe, Steve         SR Methuen HS          5:22     16:40.9    17
  23   868 Jones, Dan             SR Xaverian Bros.      5:22     16:41.2      
  24   514 Wol, William           JR Arlington           5:22     16:43.3      
  25   767 Gravel, Nate           SR Peabody Veterans M  5:23     16:43.9    18
  26   772 Rennick, Spencer       JR Peabody Veterans M  5:23     16:45.9    19
  27   675 Molloy, Pat            JR Methuen HS          5:24     16:47.4    20
  28   536 Gill, Keith            SO Brockton            5:25     16:50.2      
  29   762 Lema, Ryan             SR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:25     16:50.8    21
  30   555 Roche, Dennis          JR Cathedral Springfi  5:25     16:52.3      
  31   765 Paicos, Nick           SR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:25     16:52.8    22
  32   505 Hunt, Brian            FR Amherst Regional    5:26     16:53.7    23
  33   678 Weymouth, Andrew       JR Methuen HS          5:26     16:54.0    24
  34   805 Tieuli, Matthew        FR St. John's Shrewsb  5:26     16:54.4      
  35   757 Bronstein, Matt        JR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:26     16:54.9    25
  36   842 Brown, Tom             JR Wachusett Regional  5:27     16:56.0    26
  37   802 Kinback, Matt          SR Shrewsbury          5:27     16:57.3      
  38   657 Donohue, Erik          JR Masconomet Reg.     5:27     16:57.6      
  39   635 Beausoleil, Jay        SR Lowell HS           5:27     16:58.4    27
  40   568 Czupryna, Joe          JR Chicopee Comprehen  5:28     16:59.1    28
  41   745 Schruender, Mark       SR North Andover       5:28     16:59.4      
  42   509 McNamara, Evan         JR Amherst Regional    5:28     17:00.8    29
  43   865 Craven, Mike           SR Whitman-Hanson Reg  5:28     17:01.1      
  44   677 Tessitore, Greg        SO Methuen HS          5:29     17:03.4    30
  45   771 Rennick, Clinton       SR Peabody Veterans M  5:29     17:03.7    31
  46   845 Jienke, Matt           SR Wachusett Regional  5:29     17:04.4    32
  47   535 Abdi, Khalid           SO Brockton            5:29     17:04.9      
  48   644 Ndungo, James          SR Lowell HS           5:31     17:08.4    33
  49   564 Sipsey, Tom            SR Central Catholic-L  5:31     17:09.0    34
  50   656 Baldelli, Scott        SR Marlborough         5:32     17:12.3      
District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/16/02 4:18 PM   MIAA -  All State Cross Country Meet 2002             Page 2
               Franklin Park  -  Boston, MA. - Saturday 11/16/02               
                                                                               
                    Event 3 Division I Boys 5,000 Meter Run                    
                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 11/16/02                
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL          AVG MILE        TIME SCORE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  51   559 Cormier, Scott         JR Central Catholic-L  5:32     17:12.8    35
  52   554 Rosenblum, Noah        SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:33     17:15.8    36
  53   579 Hart, Quentin          SR Concord-Carlisle H  5:34     17:17.8    37
  54   642 Kelly, Joe             SR Lowell HS           5:34     17:18.2    38
  55   739 O'Donovan, Ciaran      SR Newton North HS     5:34     17:20.4    39
  56   810 Hopkins, Chris         SR St. Peter-Marian    5:35     17:20.9    40
  57   773 St. Pierre, Andy       SR Peabody Veterans M  5:35     17:21.5    41
  58   847 McLaughlin, Chris      SO Wachusett Regional  5:35     17:22.0    42
  59   581 Phillippo, Ben         JR Concord-Carlisle H  5:35     17:22.5    43
  60   549 Galuski, Ryan          SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:35     17:22.8    44
  61   548 Galuski, Kyle          SO Cambridge Rindge &  5:35     17:23.1    45
  62   671 Lara, Federico         SR Methuen HS          5:35     17:23.5    46
  63   574 Burmeister, Taylor     SO Concord-Carlisle H  5:36     17:25.8    47
  64   807 Barton, Derek          SO St. Peter-Marian    5:37     17:28.3    48
  65   826 Rosenblatt, Aaron      SR Stoughton           5:37     17:28.7      
  66   575 Carpenito, Joe         SO Concord-Carlisle H  5:39     17:34.8    49
  67   785 Rosenberg, Jeremy      JR Plymouth North HS   5:39     17:35.2    50
  68   741 Polgar, Dave           FR Newton North HS     5:39     17:36.0    51
  69   608 Silva, Jon             JR Gloucester HS       5:41     17:40.5    52
  70   780 Currie, Alex           SR Plymouth North HS   5:41     17:41.5    53
  71   834 Phelps, John           SR Taconic High Schoo  5:42     17:42.8    54
  72   718 Gribbons, Devin        JR Nashoba Regional    5:42     17:43.3    55
  73   569 Czupryna, Steve        FR Chicopee Comprehen  5:42     17:44.0    56
  74   501 DeFillipi, Mike        SR Agawam              5:42     17:44.7      
  75   844 Jienke, Brian          SO Wachusett Regional  5:42     17:45.1    57
  76   722 Powell, Tim            SR Nashoba Regional    5:43     17:47.1    58
  77   679 Rockwell, Graham       SR Minnechaug          5:43     17:48.0      
  78   775 Terenzoni, Dave        SR Peabody Veterans M  5:44     17:49.3    59
  79   562 Santana, Tony          JR Central Catholic-L  5:44     17:49.6    60
  80   740 Pierce, Pat            JR Newton North HS     5:44     17:49.9    61
  81   809 Forgit, Mike           JR St. Peter-Marian    5:44     17:50.9    62
  82   640 Gallagher, John        SO Lowell HS           5:45     17:54.6    63
  83   832 Eddy, Tim              SR Taconic High Schoo  5:46     17:55.0    64
  84   763 Litchfield, Ben        SR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:46     17:56.3    65
  85   607 Ryan, Peter            SO Gloucester HS       5:46     17:56.5    66
  86   779 Cristofori, Nate       SR Plymouth North HS   5:47     17:58.5    67
  87   835 Quadrozzi, Kevin       SO Taconic High Schoo  5:47     18:00.6    68
  88   840 Loux, Aaron            SR Wachonah            5:48     18:03.8      
  89   604 Laidlaw, Ben           SR Gloucester HS       5:49     18:04.6    69
  90   578 Harris, Andy           JR Concord-Carlisle H  5:49     18:06.1    70
  91   506 Lesser, Dan            JR Amherst Regional    5:49     18:06.9    71
  92   787 McDonale, Bruce        SR Quabbin Reg.        5:50     18:07.5      
  93   812 Kyes, Chris            SO St. Peter-Marian    5:50     18:10.0    72
  94   778 Carr, Nick             JR Plymouth North HS   5:51     18:10.6    73
  95   643 Lepine, Jack           SO Lowell HS           5:51     18:11.8    74
  96   560 Hadjian, Greg          JR Central Catholic-L  5:51     18:12.0    75
  97   563 Schaalman, Andrew      JR Central Catholic-L  5:51     18:13.3    76
  98   714 Amos, Barrett          JR Nashoba Regional    5:52     18:13.6    77
  99   737 Haywood, Ben           SR Newton North HS     5:52     18:15.5    78
 100   600 Clancey, Chris         SR Gloucester HS       5:52     18:16.2    79
 101   561 Salem, Brian           SR Central Catholic-L  5:53     18:17.2    80
District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/16/02 4:18 PM   MIAA -  All State Cross Country Meet 2002             Page 3
               Franklin Park  -  Boston, MA. - Saturday 11/16/02               
                                                                               
                    Event 3 Division I Boys 5,000 Meter Run                    
                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 11/16/02                
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL          AVG MILE        TIME SCORE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 102   603 Gavelis, Nick          JR Gloucester HS       5:53     18:17.8    81
 103   777 Arruda, David          JR Plymouth North HS   5:53     18:19.6    82
 104   571 Forrette, David        SR Chicopee Comprehen  5:54     18:22.9    83
 105   550 Girma, Haddis          SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:55     18:23.9    84
 106   507 Marcus, Blake          FR Amherst Regional    5:55     18:24.8    85
 107   558 Corbett, Justin        JR Central Catholic-L  5:55     18:25.3    86
 108   552 Hallisey, Sean         JR Cambridge Rindge &  5:56     18:26.6    87
 109   801 Cayer, Ricky           SR Shepherd Hill       5:56     18:27.1      
 110   811 Iaccarino, Joe         SR St. Peter-Marian    5:58     18:32.3    88
 111   572 Krzystofik, John       SR Chicopee Comprehen  5:58     18:33.4    89
 112   782 Greer, Kris            JR Plymouth North HS   5:58     18:34.1    90
 113   723 Way, Matt              SR Nashoba Regional    5:58     18:34.4    91
 114   742 Prakash, Anrit         SO Newton North HS     5:59     18:35.5    92
 115   776 Schwartz, Adam         SR Pittsfield          5:59     18:36.0      
 116   570 Dwyer, Kevin           SR Chicopee Comprehen  6:00     18:38.6    93
 117   808 Bergeron, Nick         SO St. Peter-Marian    6:00     18:40.7    94
 118   715 Amos, Duncan           FR Nashoba Regional    6:01     18:42.7    95
 119   784 Lapsley, Will          SR Plymouth North HS   6:01     18:43.1    96
 120   759 Jordan, Andrew         JR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  6:01     18:44.3    97
 121   598 Flamer, Jason          SR Gardner             6:03     18:50.5      
 122   638 D'Urbano, David        SO Lowell HS           6:04     18:51.2    98
 123   719 Hahn, Sam              JR Nashoba Regional    6:04     18:51.8    99
 124   815 Power, Kevin           SR St. Peter-Marian    6:05     18:54.7   100
 125   774 Swain, Matt            SR Peabody Veterans M  6:05     18:56.2   101
 126   829 Bak, Chris             SR Taconic High Schoo  6:05     18:56.6   102
 127   831 Delphia, Chris         SO Taconic High Schoo  6:06     18:57.3   103
 128   502 Baecher, Dan           SR Amherst Regional    6:06     19:00.0   104
 129   738 Kaufman, Alex          JR Newton North HS     6:07     19:01.6   105
 130   853 Gingras, Nick          SR Westfield High Sch  6:09     19:08.0      
 131   601 Favoloro, Matt         SR Gloucester HS       6:12     19:17.8   106
 132   830 Cameron, Andrew        SR Taconic High Schoo  6:12     19:18.7   107
 133   673 McCann, Matt           SR Methuen HS          6:13     19:20.2   108
                                                                               
                                BOYSTEAM SCORES                                
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Wachusett Regional         84    4    7   15   26   32   42   57          
      Total time:  1:23:04.7                                                   
         Average:    16:36.9                                                   
   2 Oliver Ames-No. Easton     93   11   14   21   22   25   65   97          
      Total time:  1:23:40.0                                                   
         Average:    16:44.0                                                   
   3 Methuen HS                103   12   17   20   24   30   46  108          
      Total time:  1:23:56.9                                                   
         Average:    16:47.3                                                   
   4 Amherst Regional          127    1    3   23   29   71   85  104          
      Total time:  1:24:03.0                                                   
         Average:    16:48.6                                                   
District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/16/02 4:18 PM   MIAA -  All State Cross Country Meet 2002             Page 4
               Franklin Park  -  Boston, MA. - Saturday 11/16/02               
                                                                               
                    Event 3 Division I Boys 5,000 Meter Run                    
                                BOYSTEAM SCORES                                
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   5 Cambridge Rindge & Lati   146    8   13   36   44   45   84   87          
      Total time:  1:24:55.3                                                   
         Average:    16:59.0                                                   
   6 Concord-Carlisle HS       152    9   16   37   43   47   49   70          
      Total time:  1:25:07.2                                                   
         Average:    17:01.4                                                   
   7 Lowell HS                 163    2   27   33   38   63   74   98          
      Total time:  1:25:22.0                                                   
         Average:    17:04.4                                                   
   8 Peabody Veterans Mem. H   168   18   19   31   41   59  101               
      Total time:  1:25:44.3                                                   
         Average:    17:08.8                                                   
   9 Newton North HS           234    5   39   51   61   78   92  105          
      Total time:  1:27:09.2                                                   
         Average:    17:25.8                                                   
  10 Gloucester HS             272    6   52   66   69   79   81  106          
      Total time:  1:28:13.6                                                   
         Average:    17:38.7                                                   
  11 Central Catholic-Lawren   280   34   35   60   75   76   80   86          
      Total time:  1:28:36.7                                                   
         Average:    17:43.3                                                   
  12 Nashoba Regional          291   10   55   58   77   91   95   99          
      Total time:  1:28:41.4                                                   
         Average:    17:44.2                                                   
  13 St. Peter-Marian          310   40   48   62   72   88   94  100          
      Total time:  1:29:22.4                                                   
         Average:    17:52.4                                                   
  14 Plymouth North HS         325   50   53   67   73   82   90   96          
      Total time:  1:29:45.4                                                   
         Average:    17:57.0                                                   
  15 Chicopee Comprehensive    349   28   56   83   89   93                    
      Total time:  1:30:18.0                                                   
         Average:    18:03.6                                                   
  16 Taconic High School       391   54   64   68  102  103  107               
      Total time:  1:31:32.3                                                   
         Average:    18:18.4