Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/02/ma/Dec8_19thMi_set1.shtml

19th Mill Cities Relay

Lawrence, MA, December 8, 2002

[Club Championship ]

Team Results

Photos courtesy of Jim Rhoades

Vickie Miller holds the trophy for the victorious Winners Circle
Vickie Miller holds the trophy for the victorious Winners Circle


                                                                      
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 ERIC BEAUCHESNE  GLRR    SALLY'S                        2:33:01  5:20 
  2 DAVE KAZANJIAN   WRT     WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          2:33:34  5:22 
  3 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     FAST GUYS                      2:38:52  5:33 
  4 STEVE BURTON     SRR     STEVE BURTON WANNABEES         2:42:04  5:39 
  5 ROB BENEDETTO    MVS     NO NAME                        2:45:12  5:46 
  6 JACK NORTON      SANDOWN THOROUGHBRED ROGUE RUNNERS     2:48:32  5:53 
  7 MIKE MCCORMACK   WCRC    WCRC MEN'S OPEN                2:50:46  5:57 
  8 STEVE BURTON     SRR     DAN SMITH IN THE FLESH         2:56:12  6:09 
  9 JEFF GOULD       NMC     NMC MEN'S OPEN                 2:57:09  6:11 
 10 STEVEN LECOURS   MVS     MERRIMACK'S MISSION            3:04:58  6:27 
 11 GARY PASSLER     WCRC    WCRC MENS OPEN B               3:11:20  6:40 
 12 DAVE FUDGE       GLRR    MATCHBOX FIVE                  3:12:18  6:43 
 13 JIM MORAN        MVS     MVS RED STORM                  3:13:32  6:45 
 14 MARTY SULLIVAN   GAC     GAC UNKNOWNS                   3:20:20  6:59 
 15 TIM POOLE        WCRC    WCRC MENS OPEN C               3:20:38  7:00 
 16 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    NO NAME GIVEN                  3:21:10  7:01 
 17 BILL FARINA      GSC     NO NAME                        3:24:36  7:08 
 18 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     MATURE FOLKS                   3:28:23  7:16 
 19 STEVE BURTON     SRR     BARRY AND THE REMAINS          3:31:15  7:22 
 20 THOMAS FARRAR    NHAA    FLOATING PIZZAS                3:36:10  7:32 
 21 STEVE LECOURS    MVS     NO NAME                        3:46:25  7:54 
 22 JOE GORDON       SANDOWN ROGUE RUNNERS 4 GUYS & A GIRL  3:47:13  7:56 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 STEVE BURTON     SRR     THE MASTERTONES                2:46:52  5:49 
  2 JOHN MULLIGAN    MVS     NO NAME                        2:50:46  5:57 
  3 BOB STOUT        WCRC    WCRC MEN'S MASTERS             2:54:30  6:05 
  4 BOB PELLETIER    GCS     GCS RUN FREE OR DIE            3:00:02  6:17 
  5 TOM CARROLL      GLRR    40 AGAIN                       3:01:10  6:19 
  6 MARK LUTTER      GDTC    GDTC MASTERS #1                3:05:47  6:29 
  7 BOB PELLETIER    GCS     GCS RUN FREE OR DIE 2          3:14:43  6:48 
  8 STEVE BURTON     SRR     FREUDIAN SLIPS                 3:16:55  6:52 
  9 BOB PELLETIER    GCS     GCS RUN FREE OR DIE 3          3:19:37  6:58 
 10 DAVE DELAY       GCS     GATE CITY NORTHWEST            3:31:58  7:24 
 11 JIM SHELTON      GLRR    JUNGLE JIM'S                   3:41:13  7:43 
 12 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    GREY HOUNDS                    3:47:34  7:56 
 13 JIM GILFORD      GAC     GAC MISFITS                    3:49:47  8:01 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JIM IMPRESCIA    NMC     NMC MEN'S SENIORS              2:58:59  6:15 
  2 DON HENNIGER     WCRC    WCRC MEN'S SENIORS             3:04:29  6:26 
  3 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     OLD MEN                        3:21:20  7:01 
  4 DAVID SALVAS     GCS     GATE CITY STRIDERS             3:24:15  7:07 
  5 MICHAEL LEVESQUE GCS     GATE CITY STRIDERS 2           3:26:30  7:12 
  6 DON BRABANT      WCRC    WCRC MEN'S SENIOR B            3:31:51  7:23 
  7 DAVE BREEDEN     SANDOWN SANDOWN'S SWEET SENIORS        3:34:46  7:29 
  8 BRIAN SANBORN    GCS     GATE CITY SENIOR 3             3:43:16  7:47 
  9 JEFF WASHBURN    GAC     GAC MOUNTAIN MEN               3:43:43  7:48 
 10 BEN FUDGE        GLRR    BENNY AND THE JETS             3:46:06  7:53 
 11 TED CRONIN       MVS     OBG SENIOR A TEAM              3:47:55  7:57 
 12 DAVE MCGUIGAN    AS      OVER THE HILL                  3:48:40  7:59 
                                                                   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   MALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     GRANDFATHERS                   3:31:01  7:22 
  2 DENNY LEBLANC    GLRR    DAMN OLD GEEZERS (DOGZ)        3:31:18  7:22 
  3 BOB RANDALL      WCRC    WCRC MENS VETS                 3:32:50  7:25 
  4 SHU MINAMI       GCS     GCS VETERAN A                  3:33:25  7:27 
  5 SHU MINAMI       GCS     GCS VETERAN B                  3:49:27  8:00 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JENNIFER RAPAPOR MVS     NO NAME                        2:55:14  6:07 
  2 STEVE BURTON     SRR     WONDER WOMEN                   3:07:58  6:33 
  3 DAVE KAZANJIAN   WRT     WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          3:11:31  6:41 
  4 MEG FUCILLO      MVS     NO NAME                        3:20:43  7:00 
  5 LIZ ARCIERI      WCRC    WCRC FEMALE OPEN               3:24:34  7:08 
  6 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     STRIDER BABES                  3:28:48  7:17 
  7 MARK LUTTER      GDTC    GDTC WOMEN                     3:28:49  7:17 
  8 SYBIL PECKHAM    CAA     WOMEN ON THE RUN               3:40:33  7:42 
  9 MARIANNE FARRAR  NHAA    GIRLS DAY OUT                  3:48:43  7:59 
 10 STEVE BURTON     SRR     BELINDA'S BOMBSHELLS           3:49:18  8:00 
 11 JEN LEWIS        SANDOWN ROGUE BABES                    3:52:39  8:07 
 12 STEVE BURTON     SRR     SCARED OF BRIDGES              4:05:22  8:33 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE MASTER TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 VICKIE MILLER    WCRC    WCRC FEMALE MASTERS            3:32:03  7:24 
  2 KIM REDDINGTON   MVS     FLEET FEET FEMMES              3:46:30  7:54 
  3 SHERRIE VIGEANT  MVS     FOXY FORTYSOMETHINGS           3:46:46  7:55 
  4 STEVE BURTON     SRR     SOMERVILLE'S SASSIEST          3:47:03  7:55 
  5 PATRICIA BELANGE GCS     MASH UNIT                      4:13:30  8:50 
  6 SUE WENTWORTH    SANDOWN 40 SOMETHING ROUE BABES        4:13:32  8:51 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 ANN KUCHARSKI    WCRC    WCRC FEMALE SENIORS            2:27:54  8:11 
  2 MARY MINAMI      GCS     NO NAME GIVEN                  2:37:46  8:43 
  3 SUE RUBE         GCS     GATE CITY STRIDING SENIORS #2  2:38:15  8:45 
  4 MERRIMACK VALLEY MVS     NO NAME                        2:39:12  8:48 
  5 FERNANDO BRAZ    MVS     NO NAME                        3:21:22 11:08 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JANE LEVESQUE    GCS     GATE CITY STRIDING VETERANS    2:58:53  9:53 
                                                                    Page 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   COED OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 DAVE KAZANJIAN   WRT     WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          2:44:52  5:45 
  2 DAVID BEDNAREK   MVS     NO NAME                        2:55:42  6:08 
  3 LAURIE GAUDREAU  WCRC    WCRC COED OPEN                 2:57:01  6:11 
  4 VICKIE KALIL     GDTC    GREATER DERRY TC               3:05:07  6:27 
  5 RANDY WETZEL     GAC     GAC SPEEDSTERS                 3:18:18  6:55 
  6 MIKE HAGERTY     GCS     NO NAME GIVEN                  3:22:03  7:03 
  7 KRIS GLEASON     NMC     NMC COED OPEN                  3:25:04  7:09 
  8 STUART BAMBUSHEW CAA     FAST MEN, FAST WOMEN           3:25:15  7:10 
  9 STEPHANIE CURRAN NHAA    NO NAME                        3:28:49  7:17 
 10 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    NO NAME GIVEN                  3:29:54  7:19 
 11 MICHAEL GIAIMO   NMC     FRIENDSHIP '02                 3:30:09  7:20 
 12 JOSIE HALL       GCS     THE FEARLESS 5                 3:31:42  7:23 
 13 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    NO NAME GIVEN                  3:33:09  7:26 
 14 JIM GAFFNEY      NMC     NMC COED OPEN                  3:35:41  7:31 
 15 DANA KELLEY      MVS     NO NAME                        3:36:48  7:34 
 16 LORI BERKEY      NMC     NMC COED OPEN                  3:41:38  7:44 
 17 ROSA TEJADA      GDTC    GDTC III                       3:42:17  7:45 
 18 PAUL COMEAU      AS      NO NAME GIVEN                  3:43:17  7:47 
 19 DAVID CORMIER    GCS     TEAM THROCK MORTIN             3:50:24  8:02 
 20 LYNN COOK        MVS     NO NAME                        3:52:03  8:06 
 21 ZOE ALEXI        MVS     NO NAME GIVEN                  3:52:50  8:07 
 22 STEVE BURTON     SRR     MIXED NUTS                     3:53:32  8:09 
 23 CHERYL MULVEY    GAC     GAC LATE ENTRY'S               3:57:12  8:16 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   COED MASTER TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 KEN PARKER       NMC     NMC COED MASTERS               3:02:36  6:22 
  2 MARK FONTAINE    NMC     NMC COED MASTERS               3:05:58  6:29 
  3 JOHN WEBBER      WCRC    WCRC COED MASTERS              3:06:39  6:31 
  4 STEVE BURTON     SRR     THE TENTATIVE LEG ARRANGEMENTS 3:10:41  6:39 
  5 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     MIXED UP                       3:18:37  6:56 
  6 FERNANDO BRAZ    MVS     NO NAME                        3:19:23  6:57 
  7 BOB FLINN        SANDOWN MIXED MASTER ROGUE RUNNERS     3:25:54  7:11 
  8 MOE PRATT        GAC     GAC DOGS                       3:26:53  7:13 
  9 MARK HATHAWAY    GAC     GAC RACERS                     3:34:41  7:29 
 10 DON WALSH        GAC     GAC LOVERS                     3:38:55  7:38 
 11 JOHN INFORCIO    MVS     NO NAME                        3:39:15  7:39 
 12 CURT LINDVENDT   WCRC    WCRC COED MASTERS B            3:39:39  7:40 
 13 DAVE LABRODE     AS      NO NAME GIVEN                  3:44:43  7:50 
 14 RICHARD MACDONAL GCS     WECG                           3:51:46  8:05 
 15 MARGE GLADWIN    NMC     NMC COED MASTERS               3:51:03  8:04 
 16 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    PHYLING PHISH                  3:52:36  8:07 
 17 ROSA TEJADA      GDTC    THE OLDER BUT BETTER           4:04:30  8:32 
 18 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    PHLOUNDERING PHYSH             3:54:05  8:10 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   COED SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JONATHON STABLEF MVS     CRUSTY CLASSIC CRUISER         3:19:49  6:58 
  2 TED JONES        WCRC    WCRC COED SENIORS              3:23:16  7:05 
  3 JAMES GULLA      SANDOWN SENIOR ROGUE MIXED NUTS        3:58:15  8:19 
  4 STEVE GRANDE     SANDOWN SENIOR MOMENTS ROGUE TEAM      4:00:36  8:23 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   COED VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JIM MCLAUGHLIN   WCRC    WCRC COED VETS                 2:19:41  7:44