Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/01/ma/May26_Nantuc_set1.shtml

Nantucket New School 5 Miler and Kids Run

Nantucket, MA, May 26, 2001

[Kids Run ]

Five Mile Run

           Nantucket New School Five Mile Run & Walk         
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
   1   27:45  5:33    1 20-29    1 M    51 Kevin McCarthy              Sconset,MA                                                        
   2   30:05  6:01    2 20-29    2 M   133 Allen Garrett               Nantucket,MA                                                      
   3   32:29  6:30    1 30-39    3 M   124 Gregory Fowlkes                                                                            
   4   33:12  6:38    1 20-29    1 F   107 Erin Heslin                 Kensington,CT                                                     
   5   33:18  6:40    2 30-39    4 M    66 T Arena                     Nantucket,MA                                                      
   6   33:23  6:41    3 30-39    5 M   120 Ramon Bauza                                                                                
   7   34:16  6:51    1 40-49    6 M    87 Dean Pihl                                                                                  
   8   34:56  6:59    2 40-49    7 M    59 Douglas Reichwein           Nantucket,MA                                                      
   9   35:17  7:03    4 30-39    8 M    86 Rex Ingram                                                                                 
  10   35:30  7:06    3 40-49    9 M    55 Bob Collins                 Nantucket,RI                                                      
  11   35:43  7:09    1 40-49    2 F   119 Elle Foley                                                                                 
  12   36:14  7:15    1 30-39    3 F    89 Sherry Copeland             Nantucket,MA                                                      
  13   36:48  7:22    5 30-39   10 M    54 John Dahle                  Evanston,IL                                                       
  14   37:30  7:30    6 30-39   11 M    57 Michael Toth                Nantucket,MA                                                      
  15   37:57  7:35    4 40-49   12 M   126 Steve Geovaris                                                                             
  16   38:38  7:44    2 30-39    4 F   127 Rosemary Whisler                                                                           
  17   38:46  7:45    5 40-49   13 M    99 Steve Backus                                                                               
  18   39:15  7:51    3 30-39    5 F   123 Wendy Rouilland                                                                            
  19   39:47  7:57    6 40-49   14 M   125 Edward Toole                                                                               
  20   40:05  8:01    2 20-29    6 F    58 Katy Smith                  N,MA                                                              
  21   41:34  8:19    4 30-39    7 F    67 Yvette Ingram               Boston,MA                                                         
  22   41:44  8:21    7 30-39   15 M   135 David Murphy                NY,NY                                                             
  23   42:28  8:30    2 40-49    8 F    50 Lorraine Martin             Siasconset,MA                                                     
  24   42:46  8:33    5 30-39    9 F    74 Lisa Field                  Nantucket,MA                                                      
  25   43:14  8:39    8 30-39   16 M   136 Brian Hagberg               S Boston,MA                                                       
  26   43:49  8:46    6 30-39   10 F    97 Kendl Murphy                                                                               
  27   43:50  8:46    7 30-39   11 F   100 Kim Luzzi                                                                                  
  28   47:54  9:35    8 30-39   12 F    56 Amy Toth                    Quincy,MA                                                         
  29   48:34  9:43    3 40-49   13 F   117 Patricia Hohl                                                                              
  30   49:31  9:54    4 40-49   14 F    53 Linda Lydon                 Nantucket,MA                                                      
  31   49:32  9:54    5 40-49   15 F    52 Diane Metcalfe              Nantucket,MA                                                      
  32   52:14 10:27    6 40-49   16 F    83 Sarah Alger                 Sconset,MA                                                        
  33   52:16 10:27    3 20-29   17 F    96 Denise Badders              Nantucket,MA                                                      
  34   53:43 10:45    1 50-59   18 F   108 Carol Bunevir               Nantucket,MA                                                      
  35   53:44 10:45    1 50-59   17 M   103 John Melson                                                                                
  36   54:59 11:00    7 40-49   19 F    91 Eileen Jamieson             Weymouth,MA                                                       
  37   55:33 11:07    8 40-49   20 F    81 Annie Bissinger             Nantucket,MA                                                      
  38   68:51 13:46    9 30-39   21 F   134 Maureen Coleman             Nantucket,MA                                                      
  39   68:52 13:46    1 13-19   18 M   137 Kimal McCarthy                                                                             
  40   74:49 14:58    2 50-59   22 F   130 Donna Ward                  Nantucket,MA                                                      
  41   76:40 15:20    3 50-59   23 F   131 Ruth Blount                                                                                
  42   76:41 15:20    4 20-29   24 F   132 Sarah Blount                                                                               
  43   79:24 15:53   10 30-39   25 F   128 Sharyl Kohler                                                                              
  44   79:25 15:53    9 40-49   26 F   129 Elaine Fowler               Nantucket,MA                                                      
  45   81:40 16:20   10 40-49   27 F   109 Cynthia Hell                                                                               
  46   81:41 16:20    1 60-98   28 F   122 Mary Jane Halliday                                                                         
            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:45  5:33    1 20-29    1 M    51 Kevin McCarthy              Sconset,MA                                                       

           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:12  6:38    1 20-29    1 F   107 Erin Heslin                 Kensington,CT                                                    
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:44 10:45    1 50-59   17 M   103 John Melson                                                                               
         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:16  6:51    1 40-49    6 M    87 Dean Pihl                                                                                 
 2     34:56  6:59    2 40-49    7 M    59 Douglas Reichwein           Nantucket,MA                                                     
 3     35:30  7:06    3 40-49    9 M    55 Bob Collins                 Nantucket,RI                                                     
 4     37:57  7:35    4 40-49   12 M   126 Steve Geovaris                                                                            
 5     38:46  7:45    5 40-49   13 M    99 Steve Backus                                                                              
         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:29  6:30    1 30-39    3 M   124 Gregory Fowlkes                                                                           
 2     33:18  6:40    2 30-39    4 M    66 T Arena                     Nantucket,MA                                                     
 3     33:23  6:41    3 30-39    5 M   120 Ramon Bauza                                                                               
 4     35:17  7:03    4 30-39    8 M    86 Rex Ingram                                                                                
 5     36:48  7:22    5 30-39   10 M    54 John Dahle                  Evanston,IL                                                      
         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:05  6:01    2 20-29    2 M   133 Allen Garrett               Nantucket,MA                                                     
         MEN AGE GROUP 13-19
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     68:52 13:46    1 13-19   18 M   137 Kimal McCarthy                                                                            
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     81:41 16:20    1 60-98   28 F   122 Mary Jane Halliday                                                                        
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:43 10:45    1 50-59   18 F   108 Carol Bunevir               Nantucket,MA                                                     
 2     74:49 14:58    2 50-59   22 F   130 Donna Ward                  Nantucket,MA                                                     
 3     76:40 15:20    3 50-59   23 F   131 Ruth Blount                                                                               
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:43  7:09    1 40-49    2 F   119 Elle Foley                                                                                
 2     42:28  8:30    2 40-49    8 F    50 Lorraine Martin             Siasconset,MA                                                    
 3     48:34  9:43    3 40-49   13 F   117 Patricia Hohl                                                                             
 4     49:31  9:54    4 40-49   14 F    53 Linda Lydon                 Nantucket,MA                                                     
 5     49:32  9:54    5 40-49   15 F    52 Diane Metcalfe              Nantucket,MA                                                     
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:14  7:15    1 30-39    3 F    89 Sherry Copeland             Nantucket,MA                                                     
 2     38:38  7:44    2 30-39    4 F   127 Rosemary Whisler                                                                          
 3     39:15  7:51    3 30-39    5 F   123 Wendy Rouilland                                                                           
 4     41:34  8:19    4 30-39    7 F    67 Yvette Ingram               Boston,MA                                                        
 5     42:46  8:33    5 30-39    9 F    74 Lisa Field                  Nantucket,MA                                                     
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:05  8:01    2 20-29    6 F    58 Katy Smith                  N,MA                                                             
 2     52:16 10:27    3 20-29   17 F    96 Denise Badders              Nantucket,MA                                                     
 3     76:41 15:20    4 20-29   24 F   132 Sarah Blount                                                                              
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:45  5:33    1 20-29    1 M    51 Kevin McCarthy              Sconset,MA                                                       
 2     30:05  6:01    2 20-29    2 M   133 Allen Garrett               Nantucket,MA                                                     
 3     32:29  6:30    1 30-39    3 M   124 Gregory Fowlkes                                                                           
 4     33:18  6:40    2 30-39    4 M    66 T Arena                     Nantucket,MA                                                     
 5     33:23  6:41    3 30-39    5 M   120 Ramon Bauza                                                                               
 6     34:16  6:51    1 40-49    6 M    87 Dean Pihl                                                                                 
 7     34:56  6:59    2 40-49    7 M    59 Douglas Reichwein           Nantucket,MA                                                     
 8     35:17  7:03    4 30-39    8 M    86 Rex Ingram                                                                                
 9     35:30  7:06    3 40-49    9 M    55 Bob Collins                 Nantucket,RI                                                     
 10    36:48  7:22    5 30-39   10 M    54 John Dahle                  Evanston,IL                                                       
 11    37:30  7:30    6 30-39   11 M    57 Michael Toth                Nantucket,MA                                                      
 12    37:57  7:35    4 40-49   12 M   126 Steve Geovaris                                                                             
 13    38:46  7:45    5 40-49   13 M    99 Steve Backus                                                                               
 14    39:47  7:57    6 40-49   14 M   125 Edward Toole                                                                               
 15    41:44  8:21    7 30-39   15 M   135 David Murphy                NY,NY                                                             
 16    43:14  8:39    8 30-39   16 M   136 Brian Hagberg               S Boston,MA                                                       
 17    53:44 10:45    1 50-59   17 M   103 John Melson                                                                                
 18    68:52 13:46    1 13-19   18 M   137 Kimal McCarthy                                                                             

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:12  6:38    1 20-29    1 F   107 Erin Heslin                 Kensington,CT                                                    
 2     35:43  7:09    1 40-49    2 F   119 Elle Foley                                                                                
 3     36:14  7:15    1 30-39    3 F    89 Sherry Copeland             Nantucket,MA                                                     
 4     38:38  7:44    2 30-39    4 F   127 Rosemary Whisler                                                                          
 5     39:15  7:51    3 30-39    5 F   123 Wendy Rouilland                                                                           
 6     40:05  8:01    2 20-29    6 F    58 Katy Smith                  N,MA                                                             
 7     41:34  8:19    4 30-39    7 F    67 Yvette Ingram               Boston,MA                                                        
 8     42:28  8:30    2 40-49    8 F    50 Lorraine Martin             Siasconset,MA                                                    
 9     42:46  8:33    5 30-39    9 F    74 Lisa Field                  Nantucket,MA                                                     
 10    43:49  8:46    6 30-39   10 F    97 Kendl Murphy                                                                               
 11    43:50  8:46    7 30-39   11 F   100 Kim Luzzi                                                                                  
 12    47:54  9:35    8 30-39   12 F    56 Amy Toth                    Quincy,MA                                                         
 13    48:34  9:43    3 40-49   13 F   117 Patricia Hohl                                                                              
 14    49:31  9:54    4 40-49   14 F    53 Linda Lydon                 Nantucket,MA                                                      
 15    49:32  9:54    5 40-49   15 F    52 Diane Metcalfe              Nantucket,MA                                                      
 16    52:14 10:27    6 40-49   16 F    83 Sarah Alger                 Sconset,MA                                                        
 17    52:16 10:27    3 20-29   17 F    96 Denise Badders              Nantucket,MA                                                      
 18    53:43 10:45    1 50-59   18 F   108 Carol Bunevir               Nantucket,MA                                                      
 19    54:59 11:00    7 40-49   19 F    91 Eileen Jamieson             Weymouth,MA                                                       
 20    55:33 11:07    8 40-49   20 F    81 Annie Bissinger             Nantucket,MA                                                      
 21    68:51 13:46    9 30-39   21 F   134 Maureen Coleman             Nantucket,MA                                                      
 22    74:49 14:58    2 50-59   22 F   130 Donna Ward                  Nantucket,MA                                                      
 23    76:40 15:20    3 50-59   23 F   131 Ruth Blount                                                                                
 24    76:41 15:20    4 20-29   24 F   132 Sarah Blount                                                                               
 25    79:24 15:53   10 30-39   25 F   128 Sharyl Kohler                                                                              
 26    79:25 15:53    9 40-49   26 F   129 Elaine Fowler               Nantucket,MA                                                      
 27    81:40 16:20   10 40-49   27 F   109 Cynthia Hell                                                                               
 28    81:41 16:20    1 60-98   28 F   122 Mary Jane Halliday