Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/01/ma/May17_Charle_set1.html

Charles River Ramble 2.6M

Cambridge, MA, May 17, 2001

Overall Results

#3 Hosted by the Somerville Striders Athletic Club

Women's Open: 
   
1.  Senite Tekliu       ERC         Addisababa, Ethiopa     16:19
2.  Carley Campbell                 Allston, MA             18:39
3.  Melanie Hubert      LAC         Wilton, NH              18:54
4.  Karen Rice          SMRC        Newton, MA              19:53
5.  Jen Carr            SMRC        Concord, MA             19:58
6.  Michelle McAndrews              Nashua, NH              19:59
7.  Elizabeth Mouty                 Somerville, MA          20:39
8.  Tammy Perry                     South Boston, MA        20:58
9.  Sue Driscoll        SSAC        Watertown, MA           21:13
10. Debbie Brendenmuehl SMRC        New Bedford, MA         21:22
11. Maura Quinn                     Brighton, MA            22:03
12. Ruth Hayes                      Westborough, MA         22:28
13. Heather Kispert     DF          Needham, MA             22:36
14. Patricia French     CSU         Somerville, MA          23:06
15. Michelle Zarella                Belmont, MA             23:10
16. Jennifer Smith                  Somerville, MA          23:43
17. Allison Poulos      SMRC        Somerville, MA          23:44
Masters Women:
1.  Ruth Glick                      Cambridge, MA           24:28   
2.  Mary Dupont         JPFC        Raynham, MA             29:21  
   
Open Men:  
1.  Finbar Kirwan                   Cork, Eire              14:00
2.  Kurt Perham                     Cambridge, MA           14:57
3.  Bruke Tadise                    Addisababa, Ethiopia    15:18
4.  David Archambeault              Malden, MA              15:26
5.  Muhammed Nasser     ERC         Addisababa, Ethiopa     15:37
6.  Mike Carenz                     Watertown, MA           17:14   
7.  Jim Weemhoff                    Indiatlantic, FLA       17:31   
8.  Shane Taylor        SSS         Quincy, MA              17:56    
9.  Neil Gilchrist                  Mission Hill, MA        18:18   
10. Jeff Carr           SMRC        Concord, MA             18:21
11. John Foster                     West Roxbury, MA        18:40
12. Michael Manoogian   SSAC        Somerville, MA          18:59
13. Kevin Daly                      Allston, MA             19:26
14. Non-Conformer                   Nowhereville, MA        19:40
15. Jim Churchman                   Corning, NY             19:42 
16. Johnny Stafford                 Athens, Georgia         20:00
17. Damon Vaughn                    South Boston, MA        20:57
18. Finley Poulos       SMRC        Somerville, MA          23:45
19. Brendan Carroll                 Brighton, MA            24:53
Men's Masters:
  
1.  Jim Waitz                       Provincetown, MA        16:44
2.  Jim Murphy          GSH         Somerville, MA          16:26
3.  Jim Dupont          SSAC        Raynham, MA             17:15 
4.  Buddy Hubert        LAC         Melrose, MA             19:52
5.  Dennis Kelley                   Middleton, MA           26:15
  
Men's Sr. Masters:
   
1.  Paul Hennessey      LAC         Melrose, MA             15:45
2.  Noel Robinson       SSAC        Kildare, Eire           16:06
3.  Jim Murphy          GSH         Hampton, MA             16:26
4.  Brian Poli          SSAS        Lynn, MA                21:44   
5.  Jack Curtin         NMC         Cambridge, MA           25:37
Clydesdales:
  
1.  Chris Shaffer                   Framingham, MA          17:03 
2.  Larry Driscoll      USACFRF     Watertown, MA           17:39
3.  Doug Peterson       SRR         Elmira, NY              18:01
4.  Russell Monk                    Chelmsford, MA          19:00
5.  Tom Zylinski                    Pembroke, MA            20:55
6.  Ed Nolan            L Street    Medford, MA             21:10
7.  Elvis Bird          SSAC        Somerville, MA          23:09 
 
                                        
ERC= Ethiopian Running Club
SSAC= Somerville Striders Athletic Club
USACFRF= USA Clydesdale & Filly Racing Federation
SMRC= Smartmouth Running Club
NMC= North Medford Club
DF= Dana Farber
CSU= Cambridge Sports Union
GSH= Greater Springfield Harriers
JDFC= Jim Dupont Fan Club
LS= L Street Running Club
LAC= Lynn Athletic Club
SRR= Somerville Road Runners