Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/01/ma/May10_Charle_set1.html

Charles River Ramble 6th annual Double Die 5.2M

Cambridge, MA, May 10, 2001

Overall Results

Charles River Ramble

Hosted by the Somerville Athletic Club

 Women's Open:
 
 1. Meredith Haff       SRR         Somerville, MA      41:23
 2. Nancy Macri         SSAC        Somerville, MA      42:44
 3. Jenn Carr           SMRC        Concord, MA         44:00
 4. Karen Rice          SMRC        Newton, MA          44:01
 5. Stephanie Schroot   SRR         Hamilton, MA        44:55
 6. Patricia French     CSU         Somerville, MA      44:56
 7. Sue Driscoll        SSAC        Watertown, MA       45:00
 8. Sara Faccidomo      SSAC        Somerville, MA      50:03
 9. Allison Poulos      SMRC        Somerville, MA      52:06
 10.Jen Saccone         SSAC        Somerville, MA      53:44
 
 Men's Open:
 
 1. Greg Mahan                      Charlestown, MA     34:08
 2. Jim Weitz                       Somerville, MA      36:29
 3. Jim Weemhoff                    Indiatlantic, FLA   40:31
 4. Mike Manoogian      SSAC        Somerville, MA      41:15
 5. Jeff Carr                       Concord, MA         43:00
 6. Sal Genovese        LAC         Nahant, MA          54:30   
 
 Men's Masters:
 
 1. Jim Dupont          SSAC        Raynham, MA         36:40
 2. Buddy Hubert        LAC         Melrose, MA         44:54
 
 
 Men's Sr. Masters:
 
 1. Freddie Bollen      SSAC        Swampscott, MA      46:09
 2. Brian Poli          SSAC        Lynn, MA            46:52
 
 
 Clydesdales:
 
 1. Larry Driscoll      USACFRF     Watertown, MA       38:33
 2. Russell Monks                   Chelmsford, MA      39:56
 3. Eric Fish           USACFRF     Hinsdale, MA        50:04
 
 
 Charles River Ramble 2.6 Miler
 
 Women's Open:
 
 1. Nancy Christiansen              Arlington, MA       20:32
 2. Cindy Hannula                   Belmont, MA         21:20
 3. Elizabeth Moughty               Somerville, MA      21:31
 4. Maura Quinn                     Brighton, MA        21:42
 5. Kristin Hurd                    Allston, MA         23:15
 6. Kim Flores                      Boston, MA          23:46
 7. Kristen Manke                   Weymouth, MA        23:40
 8. Heather Kispert      DF         Needham, MA         24:09
 9. Audrey Hanlan                   Cambridge, MA       24:20
 10.Debbie Brendenmuehl  SMRC       Arlington, MA       24:36
 11.Liz Clinton          LAC        Nahant, MA          36:34
 
 Women's Masters:
 
 1. Sherry Gordon        SSAC       Lancaster, PA       22:13
 
 Men's Open:
 
 1. Bruke Tadesse        ERC        Ethiopa             15:16
 2. Joshua Gordon                                       15:20
 3. Darren Racht                    Westboro, MA        18:48
 4. Kevin Christian SSAC            Dorchester, MA      20:10
 5. Mike Avery                      Somerville, MA      21:08
 6. Mike Lavelle                    Stoneham, MA        23:35
 7. Finley Poulos                   Somerville, MA      29:49
 
 Men's Masters:
 
 1. Kevin McWatters                 Somerville, MA      17:42
    
 
 Men's Sr. Masters:
 
 1. Jim Murphy        GSH           Somerville, MA      16:09
 2. Paul Hennessey    LAC           Melrose, MA         16:20
 3. Al Flanders                     Watertown, MA       18:23
 4. Fikre Yifrud      ERC           Ethiopa             18:39
 5. Jack Curtin       NMC           Cambridge, MA       27:11
 
 Clydesdales:
 
 1. Greg Grant        SSAC          Dorchester, MA      24:11
 
 
 SMRC = Smartmouth Running Club
 USACFRF = USA Clydesdale & Filly Racing Federation
 NMC = North Medford Club
 SSAC = Somerville Striders Athletic Club
 DF = Dana Farber
 ERC = Ethiopa Running Club
 GSH = Greater Springfield Harriers
 LAC = Lynn Athletic Club
 CSU = Cambridge Sports Union
 SRR = Somerville Road Runners