Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/01/ma/Mar25_Newton_set1.shtml

Newton YMCA Road Race and Walk

Newton, MA, March 25, 2001

[Age Group | Walk ]

Overall

           Newton YMCA                                       
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
   1   15:24  4:58    1 19-29    1 M   243 Haricha                     Dover,NH                                                          
   2   15:30  5:00    2 19-29    2 M   215 Christian Muentener         Berwick,ME                                                        
   3   16:11  5:13    1 30-39    3 M   234 Mark Selwyn                 Newton,MA                                                         
   4   16:39  5:22    2 30-39    4 M   252 George Doherty              Dover,MA                                                          
   5   16:52  5:26    3 30-39    5 M   199 Neil Amidon                                                                                
   6   17:10  5:32    1 01-14    6 M   189 Thomas Davis                Newton,MA                                                         
   7   17:38  5:41    1 40-49    7 M   192 Bob Strout                  Salsibury,MA                                                      
   8   17:53  5:46    1 15-18    8 M    71 Ben Leipzig                 Waban,MA                                                          
   9   18:00  5:48    4 30-39    9 M   135 Darko Tomic                 Watertown,MA                                                      
  10   18:08  5:51    2 40-49   10 M   246 Kevin McGovern              Framingham,MA                                                     
  11   18:13  5:53    3 40-49   11 M   166 Edward Kern                 Wrentham,MA                                                       
  12   18:25  5:56    1 30-39    1 F     1 Sue Kiley                   Andover,MA                                                        
  13   18:32  5:59    5 30-39   12 M   217 Greg Melville               Lake Placid,NY                                                    
  14   18:32  5:59    6 30-39   13 M   245 Michael Millarly            Cambridge,MA                                                      
  15   18:33  5:59    1 50-59   14 M   279 Kevin McNamara              Newton,MA                                                         
  16   18:34  5:59    2 01-14   15 M   244 Brendan D'Orsay             Dover,NH                                                          
  17   18:47  6:04    7 30-39   16 M   114 Don Perlo                   Newton,MA                                                         
  18   18:56  6:06    2 50-59   17 M    42 Hank Gediman                Newton,MA                                                         
  19   19:03  6:09    3 19-29   18 M   273 Ciaran Mangan               Brighton,MA                                                       
  20   19:11  6:11    4 40-49   19 M    14 Edwin Cardona               Allston,MA                                                        
  21   19:17  6:13    3 50-59   20 M   216 Joe Drugan                  Hopedale,MA                                                       
  22   19:18  6:14    5 40-49   21 M    12 Leonard Busa                Weymouth,MA                                                       
  23   19:41  6:21    8 30-39   22 M   250 David Coulter               Peabofy,MA                                                        
  24   19:45  6:22    1 40-49    2 F   280 Louise Brooks               Dedham,MA                                                         
  25   19:46  6:23    9 30-39   23 M   238 Rick Gately                 Saugus,MA                                                         
  26   19:48  6:23    1 19-29    3 F   175 Allyson Horgan              Newton Corner,MA                                                  
  27   20:02  6:28    2 15-18   24 M   165 Sean Kern                   Wrentham,MA                                                       
  28   20:03  6:28    4 19-29   25 M   206 John Thonet                 Watertown,MA                                                      
  29   20:06  6:29    1 15-18    4 F     8 Lori Boyce                  Hopedale,MA                                                       
  30   20:09  6:30    5 19-29   26 M    98 Cortlandt Montross          Brookline,MA                                                      
  31   20:16  6:32    6 19-29   27 M   117 Paul Power                  Natick,MA                                                         
  32   20:20  6:34    7 19-29   28 M   271 Mark Hennelly               Watertown,MA                                                      
  33   20:33  6:38   10 30-39   29 M    63 Matt Kiley                  Andover,MA                                                        
  34   20:36  6:39   11 30-39   30 M   115 Stephen Pixley              Watertown,MA                                                      
  35   20:41  6:40    4 50-59   31 M   247 Alan Wong                   Baldwin,NY                                                        
  36   20:50  6:43   12 30-39   32 M   172 Scott McCourt               Newton,MA                                                         
  37   20:58  6:46    8 19-29   33 M   186 Terrence Lynch              Hull,MA                                                           
  38   21:04  6:48    5 50-59   34 M   286 Jim Foster                  Boston,MA                                                         
  39   21:09  6:49    6 40-49   35 M   226 Steven Noonan               Auburndale,MA                                                     
  40   21:14  6:51    2 40-49    5 F    18 Cathy Deale                 Waban,MA                                                          
  41   21:24  6:54    7 40-49   36 M   101 Michael Mullen              Natick,MA                                                         
  42   21:30  6:56    9 19-29   37 M   181 Andrew Youngman             Newton,MA                                                         
  43   21:33  6:57   10 19-29   38 M    46 Alexander Grau              Newton,MA                                                         
  44   21:37  6:58    2 19-29    6 F   130 Amanda Stoudt               Waltham,MA                                                        
  45   21:38  6:59   11 19-29   39 M    28 Steve Demeo                 Waltham,MA                                                        
  46   21:41  7:00    1 50-59    7 F   261 Jane Hammond                Wellesley,MA                                                      
  47   21:49  7:02    3 01-14   40 M   281 Ryan Brooks                 Dedham,MA                                                         
  48   21:52  7:03    3 15-18   41 M   267 Dave Henry                  Watertown,MA                                                      
  49   21:54  7:04    1 60-69   42 M    89 Bill McCarthy               Newton,MA                                                         
  50   21:55  7:04   13 30-39   43 M   111 Jake O'Neill                Abington,MA                                                       
  51   22:01  7:06    4 01-14   44 M   138 Daniel Waldinger            Newton,MA                                                         
  52   22:14  7:10    6 50-59   45 M    77 John Loring                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
  53   22:21  7:13    7 50-59   46 M   139 Robert Waldinger            Newton,MA                                                         
  54   22:31  7:16    3 40-49    8 F   161 Kazuko Aoyagi               Cambridge,MA                                                      
  55   22:33  7:16    2 30-39    9 F   240 Kelley Costin               Watertown,MA                                                      
  56   22:35  7:17    8 50-59   47 M    11 Jonathan Brandt             Newton,MA                                                         
  57   22:37  7:18    8 40-49   48 M   190 Fred Gross                  Newton,MA                                                         
  58   22:38  7:18    9 50-59   49 M   137 Will Twombly                Watertown,MA                                                      
  59   22:38  7:18   10 50-59   50 M   118 Joe Quinn                   Newton,MA                                                         
  60   22:39  7:18    1 01-14   10 F    59 Cecily Jones                Brookline,MA                                                      
  61   22:40  7:19   12 19-29   51 M   125 Matthew Shapiro             Tyngsborough,MA                                                   
  62   22:42  7:19    4 40-49   11 F    99 Yvonne Muir                 Wellesley,MA                                                      
  63   22:44  7:20    9 40-49   52 M     6 Rod Birtles                 Newton,MA                                                         
  64   22:50  7:22   11 50-59   53 M   285 Tom Micka                   Newton,MA                                                         
  65   22:52  7:23    3 19-29   12 F    73 Lyuba Levin                 Brighton,MA                                                       
  66   22:53  7:23    4 19-29   13 F   119 Galina Rabkin               Brookline,MA                                                      
  67   22:56  7:24   14 30-39   54 M   163 Bruce Yap                   Somerville,MA                                                     
  68   23:02  7:26   15 30-39   55 M    96 David Montion               Billerica,MA                                                      
  69   23:08  7:28   12 50-59   56 M    22 Jim Gray                    Wrentham,MA                                                       
  70   23:10  7:28   13 50-59   57 M     5 Gerard Armstrong            Waltham,MA                                                        
  71   23:12  7:29    3 30-39   14 F   124 Michelle Schaefer           Newton,MA                                                         
  72   23:15  7:30   10 40-49   58 M   211 David Luff                  W Newton,MA                                                       
  73   23:17  7:31    5 19-29   15 F   218 Ann Marie Johnson           Lake Placid,NY                                                    
  74   23:22  7:32    4 30-39   16 F   230 Aideen Marley               Arlington,MA                                                      
  75   23:26  7:34   16 30-39   59 M   288 Mike Candon                 N Att,MA                                                          
  76   23:27  7:34   17 30-39   60 M   204 Kurt Kusiak                 Newton,MA                                                         
  77   23:28  7:34   11 40-49   61 M   227 John Quatrale               Brighton,MA                                                       
  78   23:34  7:36     Age?     17 F   144 Marci Tyldesley             Boston,MA                                                         
  79   23:35  7:36   18 30-39   62 M   143 Bill Nelsen                 Boston,MA                                                         
  80   23:36  7:37   12 40-49   63 M   187 Nicholas Lamberti           Revere,MA                                                         
  81   23:36  7:37    5 01-14   64 M   185 Randy Pattison              Newton,MA                                                         
  82   23:37  7:37    2 50-59   18 F   170 Lehi Webber                 Newton,MA                                                         
  83   23:40  7:38   19 30-39   65 M    41 Pete Gallant                Waltham,MA                                                        
  84   23:45  7:40    6 19-29   19 F    64 Kim Elaina                  Newton,MA                                                         
  85   23:50  7:41   14 50-59   66 M   253 James Galvin                Peabody,MA                                                        
  86   23:56  7:43    5 40-49   20 F   151 Alona Lalande               Boston,MA                                                         
  87   24:02  7:45    7 19-29   21 F    53 Catherine Himmel            Middletown,CT                                                     
  88   24:07  7:47   20 30-39   67 M   210 Chris Fernsebner            Winchester,MA                                                     
  89   24:09  7:47    8 19-29   22 F   197 Tammy Delaney               W Newton,MA                                                       
  90   24:17  7:50   15 50-59   68 M   249 Ed Nardell                  Newton,MA                                                         
  91   24:25  7:53   13 19-29   69 M   128 Derek Spark                 Watertown,MA                                                      
  92   24:28  7:54   13 40-49   70 M   167 Chris Bauer                 Newton,MA                                                         
  93   24:29  7:54   21 30-39   71 M   202 Jesus Rivas                 Allton,MA                                                         
  94   24:30  7:54    6 40-49   23 F   239 Mary Martin                 Boston,MA                                                         
  95   24:31  7:55    5 30-39   24 F   171 Nina Fanning                Newton,MA                                                         
  96   24:32  7:55    6 01-14   72 M   265 Charlie Krasnow             Newton,MA                                                         
  97   24:33  7:55    9 19-29   25 F   272 Ellen Connor                Brighton,MA                                                       
  98   24:34  7:55   16 50-59   73 M   262 Roger Kamn                  Weston,MA                                                         
  99   24:40  7:57    7 01-14   74 M    21 Sean Deale                  Waban,MA                                                          
 100   24:42  7:58   10 19-29   26 F    90 Andrea McCurdy              Newton,MA                                                         
 101   24:45  7:59   22 30-39   75 M   136 John Touchette              N Andover,MA                                                      
 102   24:49  8:00   14 19-29   76 M   191 Gregory Desautels           Belmont,MA                                                        
 103   24:53  8:02   15 19-29   77 M   278 Dave Canoli                 Newton,MA                                                         
 104   24:55  8:02    6 30-39   27 F    51 Jennifer Hann               Millis,MA                                                         
 105   24:57  8:03   14 40-49   78 M   232 Harmon Jordan               Waltham,MA                                                        
 106   25:00  8:04    7 30-39   28 F   182 Jeanne Mockand              Newton,MA                                                         
 107   25:02  8:05    2 60-69   79 M   173 Don Kane                    Newton,MA                                                         
 108   25:04  8:05    8 30-39   29 F   140 Andrea Walters              Roxbury,MA                                                        
 109   25:06  8:06   11 19-29   30 F    75 Jennifer Lobach             Chestnut Hill,MA                                                  
 110   25:08  8:06   12 19-29   31 F   127 Krista Sherman              Ashland,MA                                                        
 111   25:10  8:07   16 19-29   80 M   126 Gary Sherman                Ashland,MA                                                        
 112   25:12  8:08   15 40-49   81 M   228 Len Guida                   Sudbany,MA                                                        
 113   25:13  8:08    3 60-69   82 M   231 Hal Miller Jacobs           Lexington,MA                                                      
 114   25:14  8:08   23 30-39   83 M   287 Chris Perhini               Walpole,MA                                                        
 115   25:15  8:09   17 50-59   84 M   254 Geoff Packard               Watertown,MA                                                      
 116   25:18  8:10   13 19-29   32 F   178 Krishn Raida                Brookline,MA                                                      
 117   25:20  8:10   24 30-39   85 M    33 David Ferraro               Newton,MA                                                         
 118   25:22  8:11   14 19-29   33 F   142 Elizabeth Wideman           Newton,MA                                                         
 119   25:30  8:14   15 19-29   34 F   277 Kristin Adam                Brighton,MA                                                       
 120   25:31  8:14   16 40-49   86 M    70 Richard Lee                 Weston,MA                                                         
 121   25:33  8:15   25 30-39   87 M    10 Mark Adams                  Newton,MA                                                         
 122   25:35  8:15   26 30-39   88 M    81 Thomas Lynch                Cambridge,MA                                                      
 123   25:37  8:16    9 30-39   35 F    72 Nan Leonard                 Dover,MA                                                          
 124   25:38  8:16    2 01-14   36 F    19 Gracie Deale                Waban,MA                                                          
 125   25:39  8:16   16 19-29   37 F   160 Corryn Voight               Brighton,MA                                                       
 126   25:40  8:17   17 19-29   89 M   159 Anson Smith                 S Boston,MA                                                       
 127   25:42  8:17   17 40-49   90 M    20 Martin Deale                Waban,MA                                                          
 128   25:48  8:19   18 40-49   91 M   105 Eddy Noonan                 Waltham,MA                                                        
 129   25:53  8:21    3 50-59   38 F   109 Ellen O'Connor              Newton,MA                                                         
 130   26:00  8:23    1 70-98   92 M   256 Keith Dennis                Newton,MA                                                         
 131   26:04  8:25   18 50-59   93 M   268 Dewitt Henry                Watertown,MA                                                      
 132   26:07  8:25    7 40-49   39 F   113 Barbara Perlo               Newton,MA                                                         
 133   26:11  8:27   19 50-59   94 M   255 Vin Boschetto               Waltham,MA                                                        
 134   26:15  8:28   17 19-29   40 F    78 Amy Ludka                   Newton,MA                                                         
 135   26:17  8:29   10 30-39   41 F   213 Emer Odonoghue              Lexington,MA                                                      
 136   26:19  8:29    8 40-49   42 F   212 Deborah Luff                W Newton,MA                                                       
 137   26:23  8:31   27 30-39   95 M   201 Grant Cook                  Arlington,MA                                                      
 138   26:26  8:32   11 30-39   43 F   200 Kristin Purdon              Arlington,MA                                                      
 139   26:27  8:32   19 40-49   96 M    86 Steve Marx                  Sharon,MA                                                         
 140   26:28  8:32   12 30-39   44 F   100 Marea Mullen                Medford,MA                                                        
 141   26:32  8:34   20 40-49   97 M   248 John Staulo                 Newton,MA                                                         
 142   26:37  8:35   18 19-29   45 F    16 Pauline Chouinard           Quincy,MA                                                         
 143   26:46  8:38   19 19-29   46 F    80 Jennifer Lynch              Woburn,MA                                                         
 144   26:56  8:41   13 30-39   47 F    34 Diane Fifolt                Brighton,MA                                                       
 145   27:00  8:43   14 30-39   48 F   283 Beth Wikins                 Arlington,MA       Y                                              
 146   27:05  8:44   21 40-49   98 M    40 John Gallagher              Wellesley,MA                                                      
 147   27:26  8:51   20 19-29   49 F   129 Chantal Stevenson           Waltham,MA                                                        
 148   27:31  8:53   21 19-29   50 F   179 Yvette Missri               Brookline,MA                                                      
 149   27:33  8:53   20 50-59   99 M   284 Dan McCarthy                Newton,MA                                                         
 150   27:35  8:54   28 30-39  100 M   121 Larry Riddell               Wakefield,MA                                                      
 151   27:36  8:54   15 30-39   51 F   104 Monica Nendza               Brighton,MA                                                       
 152   27:38  8:55   22 40-49  101 M   205 Kevin Grygie                Brighton,MA                                                       
 153   27:48  8:58    4 50-59   52 F   120 Helen Richfield             Newton,MA                                                         
 154   28:00  9:02    3 01-14   53 F   164 Aimee Kern                  Wrentham,MA                                                       
 155   28:08  9:05    9 40-49   54 F    95 Laurie Mitchell             Needham,MA                                                        
 156   28:15  9:07   23 40-49  102 M   193 Paul McCarty                Waltham,MA                                                        
 157   28:18  9:08   16 30-39   55 F   236 Barbara Lesage              Watertown,MA                                                      
 158   28:20  9:08   22 19-29   56 F   266 Lisa Hayden                 Somerville,MA                                                     
 159   28:25  9:10   24 40-49  103 M   194 Gary Miller                 Whitman,MA                                                        
 160   28:30  9:12   25 40-49  104 M   102 Jay Murphy                  Newton,MA                                                         
 161   28:52  9:19   10 40-49   57 F    49 Lee Guertin                 Newton,MA                                                         
 162   28:54  9:19   17 30-39   58 F   257 Sue Flaherty                Cambridge,MA                                                      
 163   28:55  9:20   18 30-39   59 F   133 Vanessa Tedesco             Roslindale,MA                                                     
 164   28:56  9:20   19 30-39   60 F   207 Laura O'Brien               Brookline,MA                                                      
 165   29:13  9:25    4 60-69  105 M    38 Ed Fraktman                 Newton,MA                                                         
 166   29:19  9:27    5 50-59   61 F   169 Nina Carroll                Westwood,MA                                                       
 167   29:37  9:33   29 30-39  106 M   149 Stephen Lee                 Charlestown,MA                                                    
 168   29:44  9:35   11 40-49   62 F    43 Debbie Gordon               Wellesley,MA                                                      
 169   29:47  9:36   20 30-39   63 F    74 Michele Levy                Newton,MA                                                         
 170   29:50  9:37    6 50-59   64 F   251 Susan Twombly               Watertown,MA                                                      
 171   30:05  9:42   30 30-39  107 M   223 Lee Schramm                 Newton,MA                                                         
 172   30:14  9:45   21 30-39   65 F   224 Lisa Schuim                 Newton,MA                                                         
 173   30:19  9:47   22 30-39   66 F   209 Natalie Fernsebner          Winchester,MA                                                     
 174   30:24  9:48   12 40-49   67 F   134 A Theaker                   Newton,MA                                                         
 175   30:25  9:49    8 01-14  108 M   148 Samuel Arsenault            Newton,MA                                                         
 176   30:42  9:54    9 01-14  109 M   168 Kelvin Bauer                Newton,MA                                                         
 177   31:00 10:00   26 40-49  110 M   132 Robert Tedesco              Roslindale,MA                                                     
 178   31:14 10:05   27 40-49  111 M    44 Kevin Gordon                Wellesley,MA                                                      
 179   31:21 10:07   13 40-49   68 F   263 Anna Foulds                 Reading,MA                                                        
 180   32:08 10:22   28 40-49  112 M   264 Alan Foulds                 Reading,MA                                                        
 181   32:11 10:23     Age?        U   757  Unknown  Entrant                                                                          
 182   32:14 10:24   23 30-39   69 F   237 Julia Tang                  Cambridge,MA                                                      
 183   32:15 10:24     Age?     70 F   235 Erica Joblonski             Brookline,MA                                                      
 184   32:25 10:27   24 30-39   71 F   183 Jennifer McCarthy           Wochester,MA                                                      
 185   32:38 10:32   29 40-49  113 M   219 Jeffery Tucker              Mansfield,MA                                                      
 186   32:39 10:32    1 60-69   72 F    87 Phyllis Mays                Wellesley,MA                                                      
 187   33:04 10:40   25 30-39   73 F   110 Elaine O'Neill              Abington,MA                                                       
 188   33:29 10:48   14 40-49   74 F   153 Janye Kauffman              Hyde Park,MA                                                      
 189   33:52 10:55     Age?        U   758  Unknown  Entrant                                                                          
 190   34:15 11:03   26 30-39   75 F    97 Noreen Montion              Billerica,MA                                                      
 191   35:08 11:20   27 30-39   76 F   208 Ann Miller                  Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
 192   35:53 11:35    2 60-69   77 F    39 Marilyn Fraktman            Newton,MA                                                         
 193   37:52 12:13   21 50-59  114 M    88 John McCain                 Sagamore Beach,MA                                                 
 194   38:19 12:22   28 30-39   78 F   131 Joanne Sweeney              Randolph,MA                                                       
 195   38:35 12:27    4 01-14   79 F    55 Emily Hutchinson            Newton,MA                                                         
 196   38:36 12:27   29 30-39   80 F    56 Helen Hutchinson            Newton,MA