Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/00/ma/Oct1_Rojack_set2.html

Rojacks 5 Miler

Attleboro, MA, October 1, 2000

[5 Mile Results | Two Mile Results | 2 Mile Age Group Winners ]

5 Mile Age Group Winners

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:58  6:00    1 60-98  121 M   522 Doug MacGregor              Lebanon,NH           Greater Lowell Road Run                     
 2     30:41  6:08    2 60-98  147 M   357 William Riley               Marstons Mills,MA    Boston Athletic Associa                     
 3     30:52  6:10    3 60-98  150 M   405 James Daley                 New Ipswich,NH       North Medford Club                          
 4     31:03  6:13    4 60-98  153 M   852 Charles Kellogg             Manchester,MA        Merrimack Valley Stride                     
 5     31:56  6:23    5 60-98  177 M   623 Bill Springer               Keene,NH             Gate City Striders                          

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:07  5:25    1 50-59   61 M   463 Laurence Olsen              Milford,MA           Tri-Valley Frontrunners                     
 2     27:32  5:30    2 50-59   70 M   681 Jerry Learned               Hopkinton,MA         Central Mass Striders                       
 3     28:09  5:38    3 50-59   78 M   443 Sumner Brown                Belmont,MA           Cambridge Sports Union                      
 4     28:46  5:45    4 50-59   92 M   513 Bill Dixon                  Brattleboro,VT       Greater Lowell Road Run                     
 5     29:09  5:50    5 50-59  102 M   444 Kevin McNamara              Newton,MA            Cambridge Sports Union                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:44  4:57    1 40-49   14 M   369 Craig Fram                  Plaistow,NH          Whirlaway                                   
 2     25:09  5:02    2 40-49   21 M   630 Larry Sayers                Bellows Fl,VT        Central Mass Striders                       
 3     25:14  5:03    3 40-49   23 M   370 Paul Hammond                Lexington,MA         Whirlaway                                   
 4     25:54  5:11    4 40-49   31 M   835 Mark Reeder                 Brighton,MA          Greater Boston Track Cl                     
 5     26:04  5:13    5 40-49   34 M   464 Robert O'Hara               Boston,M             Tri-Valley Frontrunners                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:36  4:31    1 18-39    1 M    11 Alene Emere                                                                               
 2     22:37  4:31    2 18-39    2 M     6 Leonard Mucheru                                                                           
 3     22:38  4:32    3 18-39    3 M    16 Joe Wawery                  Clestnut,MA                                                      
 4     22:47  4:33    4 18-39    4 M     1 Simon Rono                                                                                
 5     22:49  4:34    5 18-39    5 M     3 Julis Kiptoo                                                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:22  5:40    1 01-17   84 M   776 Billy Stanley               Mansfied,MA                                                      
 2     28:59  5:48    2 01-17   96 M   167 Glenn Sharpe                N Attleboro,MA     A                                             
 3     30:16  6:03    3 01-17  127 M   985 Michael Atwood              Mansfield,MA                                                     
 4     31:24  6:17    4 01-17  165 M   987 Mark Mc Dermott             Mansfield,MA                                                     
 5     31:39  6:20    5 01-17  170 M   811 Jesse Regnier               Ludlow,MA            Greater Springfield Har                     

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:32  8:54    1 60-98  185 F   830 Shachiko Burkinshaw         London Derry,NH      Gate City Striders                          
 2     48:38  9:44    2 60-98  240 F   793 Shiela McKenna              Attle,MA                                                         
 3     52:23 10:29    3 60-98  263 F   617 Joyce Barrett               N Attleboro,MA     A Wampanoag Road Runners                      
 4     53:57 10:47    4 60-98  271 F   652 Phyllis Mays                Wellesley,MA         NE 65+ Runners Club                         
 5     59:51 11:58    5 60-98  284 F   984 Jeannine Olson              Providence,RI        Rhode Island Road Runne                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:17  6:39    1 50-59   58 F   597 Carol L'Esperance           Holyoke,MA           Greater Springfield Har                     
 2     33:50  6:46    2 50-59   61 F   519 Patty Foltz                 Stowe,VT             Greater Lowell Road Run                     
 3     35:15  7:03    3 50-59   76 F   603 Mary Ryczek                 Long Meadow,MA       Central Mass Striders                       
 4     36:18  7:16    4 50-59   83 F    80 Eleonora Mendonca           W Yarmouth,MA        Cambridge Sports Union                      
 5     36:18  7:16    5 50-59   84 F   431 Ginger Arthur               Billerica,MA         Cambridge Sports Union                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:18  5:28    1 40-49    6 F     8 Judi St Hilaire             Somerst,MA                                                       
 2     30:01  6:00    2 40-49   22 F   430 Sue LaChance                Lunenburg,MA         Cambridge Sports Union                      
 3     30:29  6:06    3 40-49   24 F   608 Marge Bellisle              Warren,RI            Central Mass Striders                       
 4     31:19  6:16    4 40-49   32 F   605 Maureen Burns               Hampden,MA           Central Mass Striders                       
 5     31:28  6:18    5 40-49   35 F   389 Nancy Corsaro               Methuen,MA           Whirlaway                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:51  5:10    1 18-39    1 F     2 Jane Ngotho                                                                               
 2     26:15  5:15    2 18-39    2 F     4 Jane Omoro                                                                                
 3     26:34  5:19    3 18-39    3 F    14 Gladys Asiba                                                                              
 4     26:37  5:19    4 18-39    4 F    13 Ejagayou Diaba                                                                            
 5     26:42  5:20    5 18-39    5 F     7 Naomi Wangui                                                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:25  6:17    1 01-17   33 F   423 Maura McDonald              Greenfield,MA        Greater Boston Track Cl                     
 2     32:05  6:25    2 01-17   43 F   551 Heather Wenninger           Chicopee,MA          Greater Springfield Har                     
 3     35:59  7:12    3 01-17   80 F   743 Jane Codgan                 Attle,MA                                                         
 4     36:53  7:23    4 01-17   91 F   166 Rachel Henderson            Mansfield,MA                                                     
 5     51:01 10:12    5 01-17  249 F   806 Kaitlyn Kiley               Mansfield,MA                                                     

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:36  4:31    1 18-39    1 M    11 Alene Emere                                                                               
 2     22:37  4:31    2 18-39    2 M     6 Leonard Mucheru                                                                           
 3     22:38  4:32    3 18-39    3 M    16 Joe Wawery                  Clestnut,MA                                                      
 4     22:47  4:33    4 18-39    4 M     1 Simon Rono                                                                                
 5     22:49  4:34    5 18-39    5 M     3 Julis Kiptoo                                                                              
 6     22:53  4:35    6 18-39    6 M    17 Philip Rugut                Clestnu,MA                                                       
 7     23:04  4:37    7 18-39    7 M     5 Dominic Kirui                                                                             
 8     23:15  4:39    8 18-39    8 M    12 Abrahsam Assefa                                                                           
 9     23:35  4:43    9 18-39    9 M    19 Paul Mwangi                 Ossining,NY                                                      
 10    24:15  4:51   10 18-39   10 M     9 Mark Coogan                                                                                
 11    24:31  4:54   11 18-39   11 M   574 Sandu Rebenciuc             W Springfield,MA     Greater Springfield Har                      
 12    24:36  4:55   12 18-39   12 M   345 Christopher Magill          Albion,RI            Boston Athletic Associa                      
 13    24:37  4:55   13 18-39   13 M    18 Bryan Dunn                  Brookline,MA         Boston Running Club                          
 14    24:44  4:57    1 40-49   14 M   369 Craig Fram                  Plaistow,NH          Whirlaway                                    
 15    24:47  4:57   14 18-39   15 M   474 Eric Morse                  Berlin,VT            Central Mass Striders                        
 16    24:51  4:58   15 18-39   16 M   762 Raymong Youngs              Deerfield,NH                                                      
 17    24:57  4:59   16 18-39   17 M   353 Donal O'Sullivan            Providence,RI        Boston Athletic Associa                      
 18    25:02  5:00   17 18-39   18 M   832 Glen Mays                   Washington,DC        Greater Boston Track Cl                      
 19    25:06  5:01   18 18-39   19 M   589 Erik Nedeau                 Amherst,MA           Team New Balance                             
 20    25:08  5:02   19 18-39   20 M   335 Daniel Johnson              Providence,RI        Boston Athletic Associa                      
 21    25:09  5:02    2 40-49   21 M   630 Larry Sayers                Bellows Fl,VT        Central Mass Striders                        
 22    25:12  5:02   20 18-39   22 M   361 Christopher Volante         Nashua,NH            Boston Athletic Associa                      
 23    25:14  5:03    3 40-49   23 M   370 Paul Hammond                Lexington,MA         Whirlaway                                    
 24    25:16  5:03   21 18-39   24 M   529 Ryan Carrara                Framingham,MA        Greater Lowell Road Run                      
 25    25:18  5:04   22 18-39   25 M   531 Tom Doody                   Pelham,NH            Greater Lowell Road Run                      
 26    25:20  5:04   23 18-39   26 M   535 George Luke                 Branford,CT          Greater Lowell Road Run                      
 27    25:24  5:05   24 18-39   27 M   339 Christopher Lawrence        Providence,RI        Boston Athletic Associa                      
 28    25:32  5:06   25 18-39   28 M   517 Mike Moloney                S Grafton,MA         Greater Lowell Road Run                      
 29    25:44  5:09   26 18-39   29 M   355 Michael Richardson          Attleboro,MA         Boston Athletic Associa                      
 30    25:48  5:10   27 18-39   30 M   748 Rich Byrne                  Sciota,PA                                                         
 31    25:54  5:11    4 40-49   31 M   835 Mark Reeder                 Brighton,MA          Greater Boston Track Cl                      
 32    25:56  5:11   28 18-39   32 M   940 Peter Dougherty             Melrose,MA           Greater Boston Track Cl                      
 33    26:02  5:12   29 18-39   33 M   371 Jon Corso                   Haverhill,MA         Whirlaway                                    
 34    26:04  5:13    5 40-49   34 M   464 Robert O'Hara               Boston,M             Tri-Valley Frontrunners                      
 35    26:04  5:13   30 18-39   35 M   504 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA           Cambridge Sports Union                       
 36    26:05  5:13   31 18-39   36 M   359 Terrance Shea               Somerville,MA        Boston Athletic Associa                      
 37    26:06  5:13   32 18-39   37 M   373 Bob Dabrieo                 Woburn,MA            Whirlaway                                    
 38    26:08  5:14   33 18-39   38 M   514 Francis Burdett             Worchester,MA        Greater Lowell Road Run                      
 39    26:10  5:14   34 18-39   39 M   368 Arnold Seto                 Cambridge,MA         Greater Boston Track Cl                      
 40    26:12  5:14   35 18-39   40 M   534 Brandon Mogayzal            Waltham,M            Greater Lowell Road Run                      
 41    26:17  5:15    6 40-49   41 M   438 John LaChance               Lunenburg,MA         Cambridge Sports Union                       
 42    26:18  5:16   36 18-39   42 M   618 Timothy Boilard             Princeton,MA         Central Mass Striders                        
 43    26:19  5:16   37 18-39   43 M   819 Carlos Rivera               Springfield,MA       Greater Springfield Har                      
 44    26:21  5:16   38 18-39   44 M   351 Ben Wessenleh               Kingston,MA          Boston Athletic Associa                      
 45    26:22  5:16    7 40-49   45 M   340 Ken Leinbach                Barrington,RI        Boston Athletic Associa                      
 46    26:24  5:17   39 18-39   46 M   476 Rod Viens                   Sunapee,NH           Central Mass Striders                        
 47    26:26  5:17   40 18-39   47 M   332 Lavs Dietrich               Boston,MA            Boston Athletic Associa                      
 48    26:28  5:18    8 40-49   48 M   375 Doug Martyn                 N Andover,MA         Whirlaway                                    
 49    26:30  5:18   41 18-39   49 M   372 Mike Cooney                 Chelmsford,MA        Whirlaway                                    
 50    26:38  5:20    9 40-49   50 M   518 Tony Bates                  Salsbury,VT          Greater Lowell Road Run                      


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:51  5:10    1 18-39    1 F     2 Jane Ngotho                                                                               
 2     26:15  5:15    2 18-39    2 F     4 Jane Omoro                                                                                
 3     26:34  5:19    3 18-39    3 F    14 Gladys Asiba                                                                              
 4     26:37  5:19    4 18-39    4 F    13 Ejagayou Diaba                                                                            
 5     26:42  5:20    5 18-39    5 F     7 Naomi Wangui                                                                              
 6     27:18  5:28    1 40-49    6 F     8 Judi St Hilaire             Somerst,MA                                                       
 7     27:34  5:31    6 18-39    7 F   342 Amy Lyman                   Framingham,MA        Boston Athletic Associa                     
 8     27:42  5:32    7 18-39    8 F    10 Caroline Tynan              Alburquerque,NM                                                  
 9     28:13  5:39    8 18-39    9 F   526 Sarah Hann                  Northfield,MA        Greater Lowell Road Run                     
 10    28:25  5:41    9 18-39   10 F   615 Mimi Corcoran               Mendon,MA            Central Mass Striders                        
 11    28:40  5:44   10 18-39   11 F   880 Beth Whitney                Prov,RI                                                           
 12    28:42  5:44   11 18-39   12 F   525 Yolanda Flamino             S Windsor,CT         Greater Lowell Road Run                      
 13    28:55  5:47   12 18-39   13 F   959 Jill Gaitenby               Boston,MA            Merrimack Valley Stride                      
 14    29:24  5:53   13 18-39   14 F   524 Andrea Gillespie            Stoneham,MA          Greater Lowell Road Run                      
 15    29:28  5:54   14 18-39   15 F   358 Michelle Sarney             Easton,M             Boston Athletic Associa                      
 16    29:32  5:54   15 18-39   16 F   957 Sarah Nixon                 Medfield,MA                                                       
 17    29:42  5:56   16 18-39   17 F   685 Christina Manolatou         Cambridge,MA         Greater Boston Track Cl                      
 18    29:45  5:57   17 18-39   18 F   816 Ruth Brennan                Northampton,AM                                                    
 19    29:55  5:59   18 18-39   19 F   765 Jessica Blake               N Attleboro,MA       Greater Boston Track Cl                      
 20    29:56  5:59   19 18-39   20 F   961 Molly Taber                 Boxford,MA           Merrimack Valley Stride                      
 21    30:00  6:00   20 18-39   21 F   612 Susannah Landreth           Newburyport,MA       Central Mass Striders                        
 22    30:01  6:00    2 40-49   22 F   430 Sue LaChance                Lunenburg,MA         Cambridge Sports Union                       
 23    30:27  6:05   21 18-39   23 F   362 Suzy Walsh                  Somerville,MA        Boston Athletic Associa                      
 24    30:29  6:06    3 40-49   24 F   608 Marge Bellisle              Warren,RI            Central Mass Striders                        
 25    30:48  6:10   22 18-39   25 F   600 Seana Carmean               Northfield,MA        Greater Springfield Har                      
 26    30:51  6:10   23 18-39   26 F   598 Kristine Ross               Wilbraham,M          Greater Springfield Har                      
 27    30:55  6:11   24 18-39   27 F   834 Gretchen Hibben             Concord,MA           Boston Running Club                          
 28    30:59  6:12   25 18-39   28 F   922 Irene Fefferman             Somerville,MA        Merrimack Valley Stride                      
 29    31:00  6:12   26 18-39   29 F   387 Brenda Clark Warne          Andover,MA           Whirlaway                                    
 30    31:07  6:13   27 18-39   30 F   838 Megan Day                   Somerville,MA        Greater Boston Track Cl                      
 31    31:16  6:15   28 18-39   31 F   613 Karen McGahie               Boylston,MA          Central Mass Striders                        
 32    31:19  6:16    4 40-49   32 F   605 Maureen Burns               Hampden,MA           Central Mass Striders                        
 33    31:25  6:17    1 01-17   33 F   423 Maura McDonald              Greenfield,MA        Greater Boston Track Cl                      
 34    31:27  6:17   29 18-39   34 F   614 Barbara McManus             Worcester,MA         Central Mass Striders                        
 35    31:28  6:18    5 40-49   35 F   389 Nancy Corsaro               Methuen,MA           Whirlaway                                    
 36    31:31  6:18    6 40-49   36 F   609 Sidney Letendre             Northampton,MA       Central Mass Striders                        
 37    31:37  6:19   30 18-39   37 F   364 Nicole Wilson               Boston,MA            Boston Athletic Associa                      
 38    31:42  6:20   31 18-39   38 F   390 Tammie Brooks               Nashua,NH            Whirlaway                                    
 39    31:44  6:21    7 40-49   39 F   550 Dana Hacigian               Agawam,MA            Greater Springfield Har                      
 40    31:46  6:21    8 40-49   40 F   392 Miae Jacobs                 Atkinson,NH          Whirlaway                                    
 41    31:47  6:21   32 18-39   41 F   946 Sue Kiley                   Andover,MA           Merrimack Valley Stride                      
 42    31:48  6:22   33 18-39   42 F   886 Susan McNatt                Needham,MA           Cambridge Sports Union                       
 43    32:05  6:25    2 01-17   43 F   551 Heather Wenninger           Chicopee,MA          Greater Springfield Har                      
 44    32:06  6:25    9 40-49   44 F   877 Nanci Cahalane              Norfolk,MA           Boston Athletic Associa                      
 45    32:12  6:26   10 40-49   45 F   606 Cynthia Gaudere             Hudson,MA            Central Mass Striders                        
 46    32:16  6:27   34 18-39   46 F   391 Lisa Zappala                Derry,NH             Whirlaway                                    
 47    32:21  6:28   35 18-39   47 F   393 Diane McCarthy              Woburn,MA            Whirlaway                                    
 48    32:28  6:30   11 40-49   48 F   610 Ellen MacGilvray            Hudson,MA            Central Mass Striders                        
 49    32:32  6:30   12 40-49   49 F   477 Lesley Keene                Fall River,MA        North Medford Club                           
 50    32:34  6:31   36 18-39   50 F   958 Laura Webber                York,MM              Merrimack Valley Stride